| This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) |
The 2012 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Ontario's women's provincial curling championship, was held from January 23 to 29 at the in Kenora, Ontario. The winning team of Tracy Horgan represented Ontario at the 2012 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Red Deer, Alberta, where they finished with a 4-7 record.[1][2]
Qualification Process[]
Ten teams qualified for the provincial tournament through several methods. Four teams qualified from Northern Ontario, two teams qualified from Regions 1&2, two teams qualified from regions 3&4 and two teams qualified from the Challenge Round.
Teams
|
Qualification Method
|
Berths
|
Qualifying Team
|
Team 1 |
Northern Ontario provincial 1st-place finish |
1 |
Krista McCarville
|
Team 2 |
Northern Ontario provincial 2nd-place finish |
1 |
Marlo Dahl
|
Team 3 |
Northern Ontario provincial 3rd-place finish |
1 |
Tracy Horgan
|
Team 4 |
Northern Ontario provincial 4th-place finish |
1 |
|
Teams 5 & 6 |
Regions 1 & 2 Qualifiers |
2 |
Cathy Auld Rachel Homan
|
Teams 7 & 8 |
Regions 3 & 4 Qualifiers |
2 |
Allison Nimik
|
Teams 9 & 10 |
Challenge Round Qualifiers |
2 |
Sherry Middaugh Jenn Hanna
|
Teams[]
Skip
|
Third
|
Second
|
Lead
|
Alternate
|
Club(s)
|
Cathy Auld |
Janet Murphy |
|
|
|
Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, Mississauga
|
|
|
|
|
|
, Schomberg
|
Marlo Dahl |
|
|
|
|
, Thunder Bay
|
Jenn Hanna |
Pascale Letendre |
Stephanie Hanna |
|
|
Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa
|
Rachel Homan |
Emma Miskew |
Alison Kreviazuk |
Lisa Weagle |
|
Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa
|
Tracy Horgan |
Jennifer Seabrook |
Jenna Enge |
Amanda Gates |
|
, Sudbury
|
Krista McCarville |
Ashley Miharija |
Sarah Lang |
|
Kari Lavoie |
Fort William Curling Club, Thunder Bay
|
Sherry Middaugh |
Jo-Ann Rizzo |
Lee Merklinger |
|
|
, Coldwater
|
Allison Nimik |
Lori Eddy |
Kimberly Tuck |
|
|
, St. Thomas
|
|
|
|
|
|
, North Bay
|
Standings[]
Skip (Club)
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
Ends Won
|
Ends Lost
|
Blank Ends
|
Stolen Ends
|
Rachel Homan (Ottawa) |
9 |
0 |
65 |
39 |
40 |
32 |
9 |
11
|
Tracy Horgan (Idylwylde) |
7 |
2 |
60 |
42 |
38 |
29 |
12 |
11
|
Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater) |
6 |
3 |
55 |
47 |
37 |
34 |
17 |
11
|
Krista McCarville (Fort William) |
6 |
3 |
57 |
46 |
34 |
32 |
14 |
10
|
Cathy Auld (Mississaugua) |
5 |
4 |
59 |
45 |
34 |
33 |
14 |
9
|
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur) |
5 |
4 |
60 |
49 |
38 |
32 |
18 |
10
|
(King) |
3 |
6 |
42 |
60 |
31 |
35 |
15 |
7
|
Allison Nimik (St. Thomas) |
2 |
7 |
40 |
56 |
29 |
37 |
10 |
2
|
Jenn Hanna (Ottawa) |
2 |
7 |
52 |
59 |
34 |
40 |
12 |
8
|
(North Bay Granite) |
0 |
9 |
29 |
78 |
22 |
38 |
13 |
0
|
Results[]
Draw 1[]
January 23, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Middaugh
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brown
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Nimik
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Auld
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
8
|
Dahl
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
7
|
Hanna
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
9
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 2[]
January 24, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brown
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Homan
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
11
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
Dahl
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Hanna
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nimik
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Auld
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Horgan
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
X
|
8
|
Draw 3[]
January 24, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Auld
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
Nimik
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Hanna
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
McCarville
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Dahl
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brown
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Pickering
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
Draw 4[]
January 25, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Hanna
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Auld
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
Brown
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nimik
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Homan
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Horgan
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Dahl
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
Draw 5[]
January 25, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
7
|
Pickering
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
0
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Homan
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brown
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
McCarville
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
Nimik
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Hanna
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Auld
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Draw 6[]
January 26, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Auld
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Hanna
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Nimik
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
10
|
Brown
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Homan
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Draw 7[]
January 26, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Hanna
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
Brown
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Horgan
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Auld
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Homan
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Nimik
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Draw 8[]
January 27, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nimik
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Dahl
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
Hanna
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
8
|
Auld
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Pickering
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Brown
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
Draw 9[]
January 27, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
6
|
Auld
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Sheet B
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Nimik
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Horgan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
6
|
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Pickering
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Brown
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
8
|
Hanna
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Playoffs[]
1 vs. 2[]
January 28, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
Horgan
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
3 vs. 4[]
January 28, 7:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Middaugh
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
X
|
5
|
McCarville
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
1
|
Semifinal[]
January 29, 9:30 AM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
7
|
Middaugh
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Final[]
January 29, 2:00 PM CT
Sheet A
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Homan
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Horgan
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
8
|
2012 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
|
Tracy Horgan 1st Ontario Provincial Championship title
|
Qualification[]
Southern Ontario zones run from December 9 to 11, 2011, and December 16 to 19, 2011. Two teams from each zone qualify to two regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to the provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier.
The Northern Ontario provincial championship were held from December 8 to 11 at the in Copper Cliff, Ontario. Four teams qualified out of the Northern Ontario championship.
Regional Qualifiers In Bold
Southern Ontario Zone Qualification[]
Zone 1[]
December 10–11 at the , Ottawa
Zone 2[]
December 9–11 at the , Ottawa
- Tracy Samaan (Rideau)
- Christine McCrady (Rideau)
- Lauren Mann (Rideau)
- Laura Payne (Rideau)
- Marla Weinberger (Rideau)
Zone 3[]
December 9–11 at the , Pakenham
As there were no teams entered in this zone, seeds 3A and 3B will be filled by seeds from Zone 7.
Zone 4[]
December 16–18 at the , Brighton
As there was only one team entered in this zone, Farnell will be seeded as seed 4A, and seed 4B will be filled by a seed from Zone 7.
Zone 5[]
December 17–18 at the , Beaverton
- Julie O'Neill (Lindsay)
- Jaimee Gardner (Peterborough C.C.)
- Angie Melaney (Lakefield)
Zone 6[]
December 10–12 at the , Sutton West
- Susan McKnight (Uxbridge)
- Lesley Pyne (Annandale)
Zone 7[]
December 17–18 at the , Thornhill
- Kirsten Wall (Donalda)
- Julie Hastings (Bayview)
- Shawnessy Johnson (East York) (Zone 3A Qualifier)
- Colleen Madonia (Thornhill) (Zone 3B Qualifier)
- Christine Anderson (Leaside) (Zone 4B Qualifier)
- Joanne Heffernan (Bayview)
- Danielle Bourque (Leaside)
- Jan Carwardine (Leaside)
Zone 8[]
December 17–18 at the , Oakville
- Cathy Auld (Mississaugua)
- Ashley Waye (Royals)
- Kelly Cochrane (High Park)
Zone 9[]
December 10–11 at the , Schomberg
- Kathy Brown (King)
- Kristy Russell (Shelburne)
- Meagan Tervail (Brampton)
- Julie Reddick (King)
- Alison Goring (Milton)
Zone 10[]
December 10–11 at the , Barrie
- Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater)
- Heather Marshall (Orillia)
- Sarah Picton (Stroud) (Zone 11B Qualifier)
- Lynne Middaugh (Orillia)
- Kristeen Wilson (Midland)
- Julie Truscott (Parry Sound)
Zone 11[]
December 16–18 at the , Owen Sound
- Leslie Bishop (Port Elgin)
As there was only one team entered in this zone, Bishop will be seeded as seed 11A, and seed 11B will be filled by a seed from Zone 10.
Zone 12[]
December 9–11 at the , Elmira
- Suzanne Frick (Guelph Curling)
- Karen Sagle (Guelph Curling)
- Sheri Smeltzer (Fergus) (Zone 14A Qualifier)
- Anne Dunn (Galt Country) (Zone 14B Qualifier)
- Tracey Jones (Arthur)
- Courtney Hodgson (Guelph Curling)
- Janet McGhee (Guelph Curling)
- Kathy Ryan (K–W Granite)
Zone 13[]
December 17–18 at the , Hamilton
- Katie Lindsay (Welland)
- Chrissy Cadorin (Glendale)
- Lorna Howarth (Hamilton Victoria)
- Sharon Lederman (Hamilton Victoria)
- Michelle Fletcher (Burlington Curling)
Zone 14[]
December 16–18 at the , Harriston
As there were no teams entered in this zone, seeds 14A and 14B will be filled by seeds from Zone 12.
Zone 15[]
December 18 at the , Woodstock
- Allison Nimik (St. Thomas)
- Dianne Dykstra (Brant)
- Heather Carr Olmstead (St. Thomas)
Zone 16[]
December 10 at the Chatham Granite Club, Chatham
Regions 1 & 2[]
January 6–8, , Gananoque
| B Side (Top half)
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 7A
| Kirsten Wall
|
| | |
| 5B
| Jaimee Gardner
|
| | | 5B
| Jaimee Gardner
|
| |
| 2A
| Tracy Samaan
|
| | | | | | 7A
| Kirsten Wall
|
| |
| | | | | | 3A
| Shawnessy Johnson
|
| |
| | | | 6A
| Susan McKnight
|
| | | | |
| 3A
| Shawnessy Johnson
|
| | | 3A
| Shawnessy Johnson
|
| |
| 8B
| Ashley Waye
|
| | |
Regions 3 & 4[]
January 6–8, , Penetanguishene
| A Final
| | | Quarterfinal
| | | Semifinal
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| | | | |
|
| 13B
| Chrissy Cadorin
|
| |
| | 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 10A
| Sherry Middaugh
|
| |
| 10A
| Sherry Middaugh
|
| |
| |
| 14B
| Anne Dunn
|
| |
| | 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 16B
| Marika Bakewell
|
| |
| 11A
| Leslie Bishop
|
| | |
| |
| 15B
| Dianne Dykstra
|
| |
| | 11A
| Leslie Bishop
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 16B
| Marika Bakewell
|
| |
| 12A
| Suzanne Frick
|
| |
| |
| 16B
| Marika Bakewell
|
| |
| | 16B
| Marika Bakewell
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 15A
| Allison Nimik
|
| |
| 13A
| Katie Lindsay
|
| | | |
| |
| 9B
| Kristy Russell
|
| |
| | 13A
| Katie Lindsay
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 14A
| Sheri Smeltzer
|
| |
| 14A
| Sheri Smeltzer
|
| |
| |
| 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| |
| | 13A
| Katie Lindsay
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 15A
| Allison Nimik
|
| |
| 15A
| Allison Nimik
|
| | |
| |
| 11B
| Sarah Picton
|
| |
| | 15A
| Allison Nimik
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 12B
| Karen Sagle
|
| |
| 16A
| Lisa Moore
|
| |
| |
| 12B
| Karen Sagle
|
| |
| B Side (Top half)
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 12B
| Karen Sagle
|
| | |
| 13B
| Chrissy Cadorin
|
| | | 13B
| Chrissy Cadorin
|
| |
| 14B
| Anne Dunn
|
| | | | | | 13B
| Chrissy Cadorin
|
| |
| | | | | | 12A
| Suzanne Frick
|
| |
| | | | 12A
| Suzanne Frick
|
| | | | |
| 15B
| Dianne Dykstra
|
| | | 14A
| Sheri Smeltzer
|
| |
| 12A
| Suzanne Frick
|
| | |
| B Side (Bottom half)
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 11A
| Leslie Bishop
|
| | |
| 9B
| Kristy Russell
|
| | | 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| |
| 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| | | | | | 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| |
| | | | | | 10A
| Sherry Middaugh
|
| |
| | | | 16A
| Lisa Moore
|
| | | | |
| 11B
| Sarah Picton
|
| | | 10A
| Sherry Middaugh
|
| |
| 16A
| Lisa Moore
|
| | |
| B Side
| | | Semifinal
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | 16B
| Marika Bakewell
|
| |
| 12A
| Suzanne Frick
|
| | | | | 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| |
| 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| | | 9A
| Kathy Brown
|
| | | | |
| 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| | | 10B
| Heather Marshall
|
| |
| 13A
| Katie Lindsay
|
| | |
Challenge Round[]
January 13–15, , Oshawa
| B Side (Top half)
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | A12
| Jenn Hanna
| 7
| | |
| A1
| Angie Melaney
| 8
| | | B1
| Angie Melaney
| 6
| |
| A2
| Tracy Samaan
| 2
| | | | | | B5
| Jenn Hanna
| 6
| |
| | | | | | B6
| Lauren Mann
| 4
| |
| | | | A11
| Marika Bakewell
| 7
| | | | |
| A3
| Lauren Mann
| 8
| | | B2
| Lauren Mann
| 8
| |
| A4
| Kelly Cochrane
| 6
| | |
| B Side (Bottom half)
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | A10
| Susan McKnight
| 3
| | |
| A5
| Cheryl McPherson
| 3
| | | B3
| Julie Reddick
| 8
| |
| A6
| Julie Reddick
| 6
| | | | | | B7
| Julie Reddick
| 11
| |
| | | | | | B8
| Heather Carr Olmstead
| 6
| |
| | | | A9
| Leslie Bishop
| 4
| | | | |
| A7
| Chrissy Cadorin
| 5
| | | B4
| Heather Carr Olmstead
| 7
| |
| A8
| Heather Carr Olmstead
| 7
| | |
Northern Ontario Provincials[]
The Northern Ontario provincials were held from December 8 to 11, 2011, at the in Copper Cliff, Ontario.[3] The top four teams advanced to the provincial playoffs.
Teams[]
Standings[]
Skip (Club)
|
W
|
L
|
Krista McCarville (Fort William) |
5 |
1
|
Marlo Dahl (Port Arthur) |
5 |
1
|
Tracy Horgan (Idlywylde) |
4 |
2
|
(North Bay Granite) |
3 |
3
|
(Copper Cliff) |
2 |
4
|
Ashley Kallos (Port Arthur) |
2 |
4
|
(Copper Cliff) |
0 |
6
|
Results[]
Draw 1[]
December 9, 10:30 AM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Pickering
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Logan
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
6
|
Kallos
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 2[]
December 9, 3:00 PM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Logan
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
10
|
Kallos
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Dahl
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
9
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Lahti
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Horgan
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Draw 3[]
December 9, 7:30 PM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Dahl
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
6
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Kallos
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
2
|
McCarville
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
X
|
11
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Lahti
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Logan
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Draw 4[]
December 10, 9:30 AM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
2
|
0
|
4
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Lahti
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Logan
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Dahl
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Kallos
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Pickering
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Draw 5[]
December 10, 2:30 PM ET
Sheet D
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Lahti
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Kallos
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
McCarville
|
0
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Horgan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
6
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
12
|
Draw 6[]
December 10, 7:30 PM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Kallos
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
Horgan
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Pickering
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
10
|
Lahti
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
McCarville
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
Logan
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
Draw 7[]
December 11, 9:00 AM ET
Sheet C
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Logan
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
7
|
Pickering
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet E
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Horgan
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
McCarville
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
9
|
Sheet F
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dahl
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Lahti
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
References[]