2012 Pan American Wrestling Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2012 Olympic Wrestling Pan American Qualification Tournament was the second regional qualifying tournament for the 2012 Olympics. The competition was held in Kissimmee, United States from 23 to 25 March 2012.
The top two wrestlers in each weight class earn a qualification spot for their nation.[1]
Men's freestyle[]
55 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
David Tremblay (CAN) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
David Tremblay (CAN) | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Brandon Escobar (HON) | 7 | 6 | Brandon Escobar (HON) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(GUA) | 4 | 0 | Brandon Escobar (HON) | 2 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||
(VEN) | 2 | 2 | (VEN) | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
(CHI) | 0 | 1 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
(COL) | |||||||||||
(GUA) | W | O | |||||||||
(VEN) |
60 kg[]
25 March
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
John Pineda (CAN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yowlys Bonne (CUB) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yowlys Bonne (CUB) | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shawn Bunch (USA) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shawn Bunch (USA) | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 0 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Yowlys Bonne (CUB) | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guillermo Torres (MEX) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(PER) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guillermo Torres (MEX) | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Guillermo Torres (MEX) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | 3 | (VEN) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ESA) | 0 | 0 | (COL) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 2 | 0 | (VEN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
John Pineda (CAN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Shawn Bunch (USA) | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
(PER) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(VEN) | 2 | 1 |
66 kg[]
25 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
(CHI) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Edison Hurtado (COL) | 6 | 6 | Edison Hurtado (COL) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Brent Metcalf (USA) | 3 | 4 | Brent Metcalf (USA) | 2 | 4F | ||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | 0 | Brent Metcalf (USA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 0 | 0 | Haislan Garcia (CAN) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Haislan Garcia (CAN) | 1 | 1 | Haislan Garcia (CAN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(PAN) | 0 | 0 | (PUR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | 3 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Edison Hurtado (COL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
(ECU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
(PUR) | 1 | 0 | 2 |
74 kg[]
25 March
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Gentry (CAN) | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pool Ambrocio (PER) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Gentry (CAN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 5F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Gentry (CAN) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Francisco Soler (PUR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eduardo Gajardo (CHI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eduardo Gajardo (CHI) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Francisco Soler (PUR) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Francisco Soler (PUR) | 3F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | (PAN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(PAN) | 3F |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Pool Ambrocio (PER) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(CUB) | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
(PAN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Eduardo Gajardo (CHI) | 1 | 4 |
84 kg[]
25 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 0 | Humberto Arencibia (CUB) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Humberto Arencibia (CUB) | 4 | 7 | Humberto Arencibia (CUB) | 3 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | Jaime Espinal (PUR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Jaime Espinal (PUR) | 3F | Jaime Espinal (PUR) | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Jarlis Mosquera (COL) | 0 | 0 | José Daniel Díaz (VEN) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
José Daniel Díaz (VEN) | 1 | 2 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(MEX) | 3 | 0 | |||||||||
(BRA) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
(CAN) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
José Daniel Díaz (VEN) | 1 | 0 |
96 kg[]
25 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Javier Cortina (CUB) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Israel Silva (MEX) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Javier Cortina (CUB) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yuri Maier (ARG) | 1 | 0 | Khetag Pliev (CAN) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Khetag Pliev (CAN) | 6 | 6 | Khetag Pliev (CAN) | 0 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 0 | Luis Vivenes (VEN) | 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Luis Vivenes (VEN) | 3 | 3 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
Israel Silva (MEX) | |||||||||||
Yuri Maier (ARG) | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
Luis Vivenes (VEN) | 0 | 8 | 3 |
120 kg[]
25 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Arjan Bhullar (CAN) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Arjan Bhullar (CAN) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 0 | Jesse Ruíz (MEX) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 1 | 2 | Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Jesse Ruíz (MEX) | 7 | 5 | Jesse Ruíz (MEX) | 4F | |||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 2 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
(VEN) | |||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 5 | 3 |
Men's Greco-Roman[]
55 kg[]
23 March
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | CP | TP | CUB | USA | COL | ECU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | (CUB) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | — | 1–0, 1–0 | 1–0, 2–0 | 2–1, 1–0 | |
2 | Spenser Mango (USA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0–3 PO | — | 1–0, 1–0 | 5–0, 1–0 | |
3 | (COL) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — | 3–0, 7–0 | |
4 | (ECU) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1–3 PP | 0–3 PO | 0–3 PO | — |
Source: UWW
60 kg[]
23 March
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 2F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(PAN) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hanser Meoque (CUB) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(PER) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hanser Meoque (CUB) | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hanser Meoque (CUB) | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ellis Coleman (USA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Montaño (ECU) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jansel Ramírez (DOM) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jansel Ramírez (DOM) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ellis Coleman (USA) | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ellis Coleman (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 7 | 6 | (BRA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 5 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(PER) | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||
(MEX) | 7 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
(BRA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Jansel Ramírez (DOM) | 1 | 1 |
66 kg[]
23 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Orlando Huacón (ECU) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | 1 | Orlando Huacón (ECU) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | (MEX) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 7 | 7 | Orlando Huacón (ECU) | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wuileixis Rivas (VEN) | 2 | 6 | Wuileixis Rivas (VEN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 0 | Wuileixis Rivas (VEN) | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 0 | (COL) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | 2 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(MEX) | 7 | 9 | |||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(COL) | 1 | 7 |
74 kg[]
23 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Jorgisbell Álvarez (CUB) | 4 | 3F | |||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 2 | 0 | Jorgisbell Álvarez (CUB) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | 0 | Sixto Barrera (PER) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sixto Barrera (PER) | 1 | 4 | Jorgisbell Álvarez (CUB) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Andy Bisek (USA) | 2 | 1 | Andy Bisek (USA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(PAN) | 0 | 0 | Andy Bisek (USA) | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Luillys Pérez (VEN) | 1 | 1 | Luillys Pérez (VEN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Sixto Barrera (PER) | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
(PAN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Luillys Pérez (VEN) | 1 | 2 |
84 kg[]
23 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chas Betts (USA) | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Chas Betts (USA) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristian Mosquera (COL) | 3 | 0 | Pablo Shorey (CUB) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Pablo Shorey (CUB) | 5 | 1 | Pablo Shorey (CUB) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 1 | 2 | (VEN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(CAN) | 0 | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
(DOM) | |||||||||||
Cristian Mosquera (COL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | 0 |
96 kg[]
23 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Yunior Estrada (CUB) | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 0 | Yunior Estrada (CUB) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
(USA) | 7 | 1 | (USA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Yuri Maier (ARG) | 1 | 0 | Yunior Estrada (CUB) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Erwin Caraballo (VEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Erwin Caraballo (VEN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Korey Jarvis (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | Erwin Caraballo (VEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
(HON) | 0 | 0 | (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
(BRA) | 1 | 1 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(USA) | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
Korey Jarvis (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 3F | ||||||||
(BRA) | 4 | 0 | 0 |
120 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Andrés Ayub (CHI) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 0 | Andrés Ayub (CHI) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | Andrés Ayub (CHI) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sunny Dhinsa (CAN) | 0 | 0 | Dremiel Byers (USA) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Dremiel Byers (USA) | 1 | 3 | Dremiel Byers (USA) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(DOM) | 3 | 1 | (DOM) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Rafael Barreno (VEN) | 0 | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(PUR) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Antoine Jaoude (BRA) | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Sunny Dhinsa (CAN) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
(DOM) | 5 | 1 |
Women's freestyle[]
48 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Mayelis Caripá (VEN) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Bermúdez (ARG) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Bermúdez (ARG) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Clarissa Chun (USA) | 7 | 7 | Clarissa Chun (USA) | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
(ECU) | 0 | 0 | Clarissa Chun (USA) | 8 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 0 | 0 | (MEX) | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 1 | 1 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
Mayelis Caripá (VEN) | |||||||||||
(ECU) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 1 | 0 |
55 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Joice Silva (BRA) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lissette Antes (ECU) | 1 | 2 | Lissette Antes (ECU) | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
(CUB) | W | O | (CUB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
(ARG) | Lissette Antes (ECU) | ||||||||||||||||||
(PER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | Marcia Andrades (VEN) | W | O | |||||||||||||
Marcia Andrades (VEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Marcia Andrades (VEN) | 4F | ||||||||||||||
Alma Valencia (MEX) | 5 | 1 | Alma Valencia (MEX) | 0 | |||||||||||||||
(COL) | 3 | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Joice Silva (BRA) | 7 | 2 | |||||||||
(CUB) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
(PER) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
Alma Valencia (MEX) | 1 | 2 |
63 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Yanet Sovero (PER) | 3F | ||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 1 | Yanet Sovero (PER) | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) | 6 | 6 | Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) | 2 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||
(ARG) | 0 | 0 | Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) | ||||||||||||||||
Martine Dugrenier (CAN) | 1 | 2 | Martine Dugrenier (CAN) | W | O | ||||||||||||||
(COL) | 1 | 2 | Martine Dugrenier (CAN) | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
(BRA) | 5F | (BRA) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
(ARG) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Yanet Sovero (PER) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
(COL) | 0 | 4F | |||||||||
(BRA) | 3 | 0 |
72 kg[]
24 March
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Ana Talía Betancur (COL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MEX) | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Ana Talía Betancur (COL) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Leah Callahan (CAN) | 4F | Leah Callahan (CAN) | 1 | 4F | |||||||||||||||
Jaramit Weffer (VEN) | 0 | Leah Callahan (CAN) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
(CUB) | 3 | 2 | (CUB) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Aline Ferreira (BRA) | 0 | 0 |
Bronze medals | |||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||
(MEX) | |||||||||||
Jaramit Weffer (VEN) | |||||||||||
(CUB) | W | O |
References[]
- ^ "Pan-American OG Qualifying Tournament – Results" (PDF). FILA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- Wrestling at the 2012 Summer Olympics
- 2012 in sport wrestling
- International wrestling competitions hosted by the United States