From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article
needs additional citations for verification .
Please help by adding citations to reliable sources . Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: – · · · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012 ) (Learn how and when to remove this template message )
2012 SaskTel Tankard Host city Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Arena Assiniboia Curling Club Dates February 1–5 Winner Scott Manners Curling club Battleford CC, Battleford Skip Scott Manners Third Tyler Lang Second Ryan Deis Lead Mike Armstrong Finalist Bruce Korte
The 2012 SaskTel Tankard was held February 1–5 at the in Assiniboia, Saskatchewan . The winning team of , will represent Saskatchewan at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan .[1] [2] [3]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Club(s)
Scott Bitz
Callie Curling Club , Regina
Randy Bryden
Callie Curling Club , Regina
(fourth)
(skip)
, Regina
, Rosetown
, Estevan
, Regina
, Moose Jaw
Bruce Korte
Roger Korte
Nutana Curling Club , Saskatoon
, Whitewood
, Martensville
Steve Laycock
Joel Jordison
Brennen Jones
Dallan Muyres
, Moose Jaw
, Battleford
Nutana Curling Club , Saskatoon
Darrell McKee
Jason Jacobson
Nutana Curling Club , Saskatoon
Braeden Moskowy
Kirk Muyres
DJ Kidby
Dustin Kidby
Callie Curling Club , Regina
, Regina
Draw brackets [ ]
A Event [ ]
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals A Qualifier Match
Steve Laycock 6
Jason Krupski 3
Steve Laycock 8
Jamie Schneider 9
Jamie Schneider 6
Brent Gedak 5
Jamie Schneider 5
Bruce Korte 9
Scott Manners 4
Braeden Moskowy 6
Braeden Moskowy 7
Bruce Korte 14
Brent Goeres 6
Bruce Korte 12
Bruce Korte 5
Carl deConinck Smith 4
Scott Bitz 8
Mark Lane 3
Scott Bitz 8
Kevin Marsh 1
Darrell McKee 7
Kevin Marsh 9
Scott Bitz 6
Carl deConinck Smith 9
Randy Bryden 8
Mark Herbert 5
Randy Bryden 5
Carl deConinck Smith 8
Justin Mihalicz 7
Carl deConinck Smith 8
B Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
to B Qualifier Match
Jason Krupski
3
Brent Gedak
8
Braeden Moskowy
8
Brent Gedak
9
Scott Bitz
8
Brent Gedak
6
Scott Bitz
5
Mark Lane
4
Jamie Schneider
8
Darrell McKee
6
Darrell McKee
9
Randy Bryden
8
Darrell McKee
8
Jamie Schneider
9
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
to B Qualifier Match
Scott Manners
8
Brent Goeres
2
Steve Laycock
5
Scott Manners
9
Scott Manners
7
Mark Herbert
6
Kevin Marsh
4
Justin Mihalicz
7
Justin Mihalicz
8
Kevin Marsh
10
Scott Manners
8
Carl deConinck Smith
2
B Qualifier Match
Jamie Schneider
0
Scott Manners
8
C Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
C Qualifier Match
Carl deConinck Smith
8
Jason Krupski
7
Jason Krupski
7
Brent Goeres
4
Darrell McKee
4
Jason Krupski
5
Carl deConinck Smith
6
Randy Bryden
3
Randy Bryden
8
Braeden Moskowy
4
Scott Marsh
6
Randy Bryden
5
Randy Bryden
9
Scott Bitz
4
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
C Qualifier Match
Mark Lane
7
Mark Herbert
6
Brent Gedak
8
Mark Lane
6
Brent Gedak
7
Justin Mihalicz
5
Steve Laycock
4
Justin Mihalicz
8
Brent Gedak
8
Jamie Schneider
11
Playoffs [ ]
A vs. B [ ]
February 4, 7:00pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Korte
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
6
Manners
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
7
C1 vs. C2 [ ]
February 4, 7:00pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
deConinck Smith
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
X
X
3
Schneider
0
1
4
0
4
1
X
X
X
X
10
Semi-Final [ ]
February 5, 9:30am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korte
3
0
0
1
1
0
0
4
0
X
9
Schneider
0
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
2
X
7
Final [ ]
February 5, 2:00pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Manners
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
6
Korte
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
5
2012 SaskTel Tankard
Scott Manners Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title
References [ ]
Categories :
2012 Tim Hortons Brier February 2012 sports events in Canada Hidden categories:
Articles needing additional references from February 2012 All articles needing additional references