Elections to South Lanarkshire Council were held on 3 May 2012 on the same day as the 31 other local authorities in Scotland. The election used the twenty wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 , with 67 Councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the STV electoral system .
The election saw Labour retain their traditional position as the largest party on the Council as they gained 3 seat from 2007 to be just 1 seat short of an overall majority. The Scottish National Party also increased their representation and remained in second place on the authority with 4 net gains. The Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party were the biggest losers, falling from 8 seats to just 3. Independents lost a seat to return to the Council with 2 seats. The Scottish Liberal Democrats lost 1 seat to be reduced to a solitary member. Following the election the Labour Party again formed an administration.
In February 2013, Labour gained overall control of South Lanarkshire Council after winning a Rutherglen South by-election from the SNP.[1]
Election result [ ]
South Lanarkshire Local Election Result 2012
Party
Seats
Gains
Losses
Net gain/loss
Seats %
Votes %
Votes
+/−
Labour
33
4
1
+3
49.3
43.18
39,895
+3.58
SNP
28
4
0
+4
41.7
36.37
33,598
+7.17
Conservative
3
0
5
-5
4.5
10.84
10,015
-2.06
Independent
2
1
2
-1
3.0
2.96
2,734
-2.24
Liberal Democrats
1
0
1
-1
1.5
2.75
2,544
-4.45
Green
0
-
-
-
-
1.44
1,326
-1.26
East Kilbride Alliance
0
-
-
-
-
0.74
681
-0.46
UKIP
0
-
-
-
-
0.56
515
New
Scottish Unionist
0
-
-
-
-
0.30
278
-0.40
Scottish Christian
0
-
-
-
-
0.25
230
+0.15
CPA
0
-
-
-
-
0.23
209
New
Scottish Senior Citizens
0
-
-
-
-
0.22
199
New
Solidarity
0
-
-
-
-
0.18
166
-0.02
Note: "Votes" are the sum of first preference votes across all council wards. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This is because STV has an element of proportionality which is not present unless multiple seats are being elected. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.
By-election changes prior to 2012 dissolution [ ]
Between 2007 and 2012 the following changes took place:
SNP gain 1 seat in Blantyre from Independent
Labour gain 1 seat in Cambuslang East from SNP
Labour gain 1 seat in Blantyre from SNP
SNP gain 1 seat in Hamilton West and Earnock from Independent
Independent gain 1 seat in Avondale and Stonehouse from Conservative
Ward results [ ]
Clydesdale West [ ]
2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Con
Clydesdale West - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Labour
Eileen Logan (incumbent )
29.12
1,687
SNP
David Shearer (incumbent)
19.83
1,149
1,180.3
SNP
Pat Lee ††††††††
15.90
921
943.8
959.5
977.3
989.2
1,000.4
1,023.1
1094.1
1,247.7
Labour
Lynsey Hamilton
15.14
877
1,279.5
Conservative
Alex Allison (incumbent)
11.12
644
653.1
661.7
662.4
673.7
700.3
727.8
798.7
Independent
Duncan McFarlane
4.25
246
258.2
268.6
269.2
283.6
316.9
352.6
Liberal Democrats
Peter Charles Meehan
2.18
126
136.3
143.4
143.8
148.7
149.8
UKIP
Neil MacLeod
1.35
78
81.8
85.6
85.8
95.7
Scottish Christian
Robin Mawhinney
1.12
65
69.4
73.6
73.8
Electorate: 14,923 Valid: 5,793 Spoilt: 92 Quota: 1,159 Turnout: 5,885 (38.82%)
Clydesdale North [ ]
2007: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2012: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
2007-2012 Change: Independent gain one seat from Con
Clydesdale North - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Labour
Catherine McClymont
27.48
1,253
SNP
Vivienne Shaw
18.12
826
829.6
886.1
1318.1
Conservative
Patrick Ross-Taylor (incumbent)
17.83
813
815.4
864.1
904.5
927.4
Independent
Ed Archer
15.99
729
734.4
836.3
873.8
933.3
1,405.5
SNP
George Sutherland (incumbent)
11.41
520
522.3
551.7
Labour
Gordon Muir
9.17
418
510.8
Electorate: 11,747 Valid: 4,559 Spoilt: 92 Quota: 1,140 Turnout: 4,651 (38.81%)
Clydesdale East [ ]
2007: 2xCon; 1xSNP
2012: 1xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLab
2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Con
Clydesdale East - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Bev Gauld (incumbent)†††
22.29
936
981
1,013
1,069.9
Conservative
Hamish Stewart (incumbent)
19.81
832
882
1,453
SNP
Ian Donald McAllan
17.74
745
783
810
849.8
863.9
Labour
Ralph Barker
17.31
727
794
824
875.5
877.2
1,120.4
Conservative
John McLatchie
16.48
692
713
Green
Janet Moxley
6.38
268
Electorate: 9,815 Valid: 4,200 Spoilt: 65 Quota: 1,051 Turnout: 4,265 (42.79%)
Clydesdale South [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
Clydesdale South - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
Archie Manson (incumbent)††††††
34.96
1,625
Labour
George Greenshields
24.72
1,149
1,170.3
Labour
Alex McInnes (incumbent)
18.83
875
888.6
893.8
921.4
1044.4
1,250.6
Conservative
Colin McGavigan
10.48
487
494.1
494.3
561.7
SNP
Tom McDonald
6.73
313
703.9
704.4
736.4
852
UKIP
Chris McEwan
4.28
199
206.7
206.9
Electorate: 11,620 Valid: 4,648 Spoilt: 113 Quota: 1,163 Turnout: 4,761 (40.0%)
Avondale and Stonehouse [ ]
2007: 1xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Con
Avondale and Stonehouse - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
SNP
Isobel Dorman
21.40
1,148
SNP
William Holman (incumbent)
16.14
866
922.7
931.8
949.8
992.8
1,061.3
1,162.6
Labour
Margaret Cooper
12.49
670
673.1
674.1
685.2
698.3
732.3
759.3
764
1,158.8
Conservative
Allan Finnie
11.63
624
625.4
634.5
641.6
649.6
666.6
718.7
724.5
734.7
739.4
Independent
Graeme Campbell (incumbent)
9.36
502
503.2
505.2
516.4
525.4
580.6
808
823.5
853
861.9
1,100.3
Labour
John Hamilton
9.21
494
494.9
494.9
498.2
521.2
564.2
588.3
596.6
Independent
Lynn Filshie (incumbent)
7.62
409
411.6
417.6
428.7
459.7
554.8
Independent
Jim Malloy (incumbent)
6.32
339
340.4
340.4
357.4
380.5
Green
Erica Young
3.37
181
183
185.1
189.2
Independent
Kenny Weir
1.75
94
96.4
99.4
UKIP
Melvyn Donald Randall
0.69
37
37.4
Electorate: 12,848 Valid: 5,364 Spoilt: 97 Quota: 1,073 Turnout: 5,461 (41.75%)
East Kilbride South [ ]
2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab
2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab
2007-2012 Change: No change
East Kilbride South - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
SNP
Archie Buchanan (incumbent)
40.74
1,725
Labour
Jim Docherty (incumbent)
28.43
1,203
SNP
Douglas Edwards (incumbent)
11.22
475
1,020.9
1,029.3
1,038.7
1,061.1
Labour
Patrick Quigg
8.01
339
377.6
489.4
499.7
514
East Kilbride Alliance
Colin McKay
4.56
193
214.6
219.2
225.7
242.1
Conservative
Patricia Harrow
3.40
144
150.9
153.8
162.9
167.9
Solidarity
John Park.
2.72
115
123.9
126.4
128.4
Liberal Democrats
Douglas Herbison
0.94
40
45.8
47.6
Electorate: 11,537 Valid: 4,234 Spoilt: 91 Quota: 1,059 Turnout: 4,325 (36.7%)
East Kilbride Central South [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
East Kilbride Central South - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
John Anderson (incumbent)
38.04
1,721
Labour
Gerry Convery (incumbent)
35.32
1,598
Labour
Susan Kerr
12.84
581
613.5
1,011.9
1,044
1,107.8
1,306.2
SNP
Duncan McLean
6.76
306
795.1
804.4
826.4
860.4
Conservative
Isabel Perratt
4.93
223
231.9
236.6
254.2
Liberal Democrats
Alasdair Sutherland
2.10
95
105.9
114.9
Electorate: 10,854 Valid: 4,524 Spoilt: 133 Quota: 1,132 Turnout: 4,657 (41.68%)
East Kilbride Central North [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
East Kilbride Central North - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
SNP
Anne Maggs (incumbent)
29.31
1,733
Labour
Alice Marie Mitchell (incumbent)
22.80
1,348
Labour
Christopher Thompson (incumbent)
18.01
1,065
1,100.9
1,230.6
SNP
Sheena Wardhaugh (incumbent)
9.28
549
972.7
977.8
983.7
993.5
1,064.8
1,115.3
1,374.4
Green
Kirsten Robb
8.73
516
560.7
571
579.6
598.7
715.2
819.6
Conservative
William Chalmers
6.33
374
378.4
380.8
383.2
386.3
412.4
East Kilbride Alliance
Clare Keane
4.68
277
287.2
290.7
293.3
302.5
Solidarity
Richard Foster
0.86
51
53.2
53.6
55.4
Electorate: 14,005 Valid: 5,913 Spoilt: 104 Quota: 1,183 Turnout: 6,017 (42.22%)
East Kilbride West [ ]
2007: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLab
2007-2012 Change: No change
East Kilbride West - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Conservative
Graham Simpson (incumbent)
25.25
1,197
SNP
David Watson (incumbent)
24.22
1,148
1,150.1
1,188.4
Labour
Janice McGinlay
16.98
805
806
849.3
849.3
974.7
1,740.9
Labour
Alan Scott (incumbent)
16.88
800
801.4
822.6
822.7
916
SNP
John Reilly
12.22
579
579.5
604.6
606.5
East Kilbride Alliance
Brian Jones
4.45
211
213.1
Electorate: 12,092 Valid: 4,740 Spoilt: 44 Quota: 1,186 Turnout: 4,784 (39.20%)
East Kilbride East [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Lab
East Kilbride East - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Labour
John Cairney (incumbent)
27.37
1,037
SNP
Jim Wardhaugh (incumbent)
22.51
853
855.3
866.6
912.7
1,030.9
SNP
Gladys Miller
20.98
795
798.4
818.5
862.8
976.9
Labour
Graham Scott (incumbent)
17.71
671
746.2
765.6
837.3
Conservative
Ian Harrow
8.47
321
322.9
356.9
Liberal Democrats
Nigel Benzies
2.96
112
113.2
Electorate: 9,622 Valid: 3,789 Spoilt: 72 Quota: 948 Turnout: 3,861 (39.38%)
Rutherglen South [ ]
2007: 1xLab; 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2012: 1xLab; 1xLib Dem; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
Rutherglen South - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Labour
Brian McKenna (incumbent)
26.03
1,244
Liberal Democrats
Robert Brown
24.71
1,181
1,185.3
1,213.4
SNP
Anne Higgins (incumbent)†
23.88
1,141
1,143.4
1,151.4
1,156.2
1,198.7
Labour
Gerard Killen
17.81
851
887.7
914.2
918.1
971.5
Conservative
Richard Tawse
4.85
232
232.5
268.6
272.1
Scottish Unionist
Michael Haigh
2.72
130
130.7
Electorate: 11,153 Valid: 4,779 Spoilt: 72 Quota: 1,195 Turnout: 4,851 (42.85%)
Rutherglen Central and North [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
Rutherglen Central and North - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Labour
Edward McAvoy (incumbent)
40.77
1,571
SNP
Gordon Clark (incumbent)
23.41
902
928.3
973.8
Labour
Denis McKenna (incumbent)
20.17
777
1,300.1
Conservative
Jean Miller
5.19
200
204.6
218.9
SNP
Michael Hanley
4.10
158
163.4
175.5
Scottish Unionist
Jim Nixon
3.84
148
152.3
165.9
Liberal Democrats
Tunweer Malik
2.52
97
103.6
128.1
Electorate: 10,280 Valid: 3,853 Spoilt: 113 Quota: 964 Turnout: 3,966 (37.48%)
Cambuslang West [ ]
2007: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Lib Dem
Cambuslang West - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Labour
Russell Clearie (incumbent)
34.67
1,669
SNP
Clare McColl (incumbent)
26.17
1,260
Liberal Democrats
David Baillie (incumbent)
14.69
707
752.9
762.3
835.6
1,048.3
Labour
Richard Tullett *
12.59
606
949.8
960.8
1,029.6
1,065.3
1,394.5
Conservative
James MacKay
7.15
344
355.6
357.8
387.8
Green
Janice Sharkey
4.74
228
244.9
260.1
Electorate: 11,948 Valid: 4,814 Spoilt: 81 Quota: 1,204 Turnout: 4,895 (40.29%)
= Sitting Councillor for a different Ward.
Cambuslang East [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
Cambuslang East - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Labour
Walter Brogan (incumbent)
43.04
1,554
SNP
Christine Deanie
23.40
845
875.6
925.4
Labour
Pam Clearie (incumbent)
17.47
631
1,176.8
SNP
Alistair Fulton
8.61
311
326.1
340
Conservative
Alan Fraser
5.26
190
195
210.7
Liberal Democrats
Lindsay Watt
2.22
80
91.7
118
Electorate: 11,090 Valid: 3,611 Spoilt: 103 Quota: 903 Turnout: 3,714 (32.56%)
Blantyre [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xIndependent; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Independent
Blantyre - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Labour
Hugh Dunsmuir (incumbent)
25.04
1,144
SNP
Bert Thomson (incumbent)†††††
20.33
929
Labour
Jim Handibode (incumbent)†††††††††
16.55
756
935.7
Labour
John McNamee (incumbent)
12.67
579
600.9
616.9
617.4
621.4
626.2
638.7
686.5
751.7
843.7
SNP
John Mullen
10.29
470
472.2
472.7
484.2
485.7
489.8
511.9
541.9
580.8
Independent
Michael Martin
5.12
234
238.2
238.9
239.4
241.4
259.7
297
348.4
CPA
Michael McGlynn
4.57
209
212
213.2
213.6
213.6
216.9
253.2
Conservative
Isobel Black
3.85
176
179
179.4
179.7
187.7
190.8
Independent
Gavin Wallace
0.88
40
41.4
41.6
41.9
45
Liberal Democrats
Mike Watson
0.70
32
33
33.1
33.2
Electorate: 13,021 Valid: 4,569 Spoilt: 135 Quota: 914 Turnout: 4,704 (35.09%)
Bothwell and Uddingston [ ]
2007: 1xCon; 1xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon
2007-2012 Change: No change
Bothwell and Uddingston - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
SNP
Jim McGuigan (incumbent)
35.22
1,342
Labour
Maureen Devlin (incumbent)
29.50
1,124
Conservative
Anne Kegg
23.78
906
1,000.5
Labour
Patrick Morgan
11.50
438
550.8
Electorate: 9,525 Valid: 3,810 Spoilt: 59 Quota: 953 Turnout: 3,869 (40.00%)
Hamilton North and East [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change
Hamilton North and East - 3 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
Labour
Davie McLachlan (incumbent)
24.37
1,037
1,045
1,073
SNP
Lynn Adams ††††††††††
22.20
945
964
994
994.3
1,044.3
1,726.4
Labour
Monica Lennon
18.66
794
808
827
833.5
892.5
944.7
SNP
Barry Douglas (incumbent)
18.23
776
792
803
803.4
862.4
Conservative
Margaret Murray
10.10
430
448
471
471.2
Independent
Balarabe Baba
3.31
141
170
Green
Alasdair Duke
3.13
133
Electorate: 12,361 Valid: 4,256 Spoilt: 112 Quota: 1,065 Turnout: 4,368 (34.43%)
Hamilton West and Earnock [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Independent
Hamilton West and Earnock - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Labour
Allan Falconer (incumbent)
27.28
1,170
SNP
Graeme Horne (incumbent)
26.88
1,153
Labour
Jean McKeown (incumbent)
20.07
861
SNP
John Menzies (incumbent)
13.80
592
639.9
887.7
Conservative
Connar McBain
8.60
369
387.1
395.6
Liberal Democrats
McKenzie Gibson
1.73
74
101.9
107.9
UKIP
Rob Sale
1.63
70
94.8
98.6
Electorate: 13,853 Valid: 4,289 Spoilt: 77 Quota: 858 Turnout: 4,366 (30.96%)
Hamilton South [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Con
Hamilton South - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Labour
Joe Lowe (incumbent)
36.6
1,975
SNP
Angela Crawley †††††††
23.2
1,255
Labour
Brian McCaig (incumbent)
14.8
800
1,512.3
SNP
Bobby Lawson (incumbent)††
9.3
502
537.4
598.9
746.5
773.4
861.1
988.3
Conservative
John Murray (incumbent)
9.2
496
515.9
542.3
544.5
583.9
653.6
Scottish Senior Citizens
David Holland
3.7
199
233.9
313.7
323.5
379.8
Scottish Christian
Craig Smith
3.1
165
175.9
197.5
200.3
Electorate: 14,383 Valid: 5,392 Spoilt: 134 Quota: 1,079 Turnout: 5,526 (37.49%)
Larkhall [ ]
2007: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012: No change
Larkhall - 4 seats
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
Labour
Jackie Burns (incumbent)
37.42
1,965
SNP
Peter Craig (incumbent)
21.41
1,124
SNP
Lesley McDonald (incumbent)††††
18.24
958
1,009.6
1,102.4
Labour
Andy Carmichael (incumbent)
14.32
752
1,506.9
Conservative
David Murray
6.11
321
333.6
363.4
UKIP
Donald Murdo MacKay
2.50
131
140.8
176.5
Electorate: 14,510 Valid: 5,251 Spoilt: 106 Quota: 1,051 Turnout: 5,357 (36.19%)
Changes since last election [ ]
† Rutherglen South SNP Cllr Anne Higgins died on 20 November 2012. A by-election was held on 14 February 2013 and was won by Labour's Gerard Killen which gave the party an overall majority on the Council.[2]
†† Hamilton South SNP Cllr Bobby Lawson died on 13 August 2013. A by-election was held on 24 October 2013 and was won by the Labour Party's Stuart Gallacher.[3]
††† Clydesdale East SNP Cllr Reverend Bev Gauld resigned from the party and became an Independent after the party legalised same-sex marriage[4]
†††† Larkhall SNP Cllr Lesley McDonald defected from the SNP and joined the Labour Party on 2 May 2014.[5]
††††† Blantyre SNP Cllr Bert Thomson defected from the SNP and joined the Labour Party in 2014.
†††††† Clydesdale South SNP Cllr Archie Manson resigned on 14 March 2014 on health grounds. The by-election was won by the Labour Party's Gordon Muir on 5 June 2014.[6]
††††††† Hamilton South SNP Cllr Angela Crawley was elected as an MP for Lanark and Hamilton East on 7 May 2015. She resigned her Council seat on 22 May 2015.[7] A by-election was held to fill the vacancy on 6 August 2015 and it was won by the SNP's John Ross.
†††††††† Clydesdale West SNP Cllr Pat Lee defected from the SNP and joined Solidarity on 27 May 2015.[8]
††††††††† Blantyre Labour Party Cllr Jim Handibode died on 19 September 2015.[9] A by-election was held to fill the vacancy on 10 December 2015 and was won by Labour's Mo Razzaq.
†††††††††† Hamilton North and East SNP Cllr Lynn Adams died on 21 September 2015.[10] A by-election was held on 21 January 2016 to fill the vacancy and it was won by the party's Stephanie Callaghan.
By-elections since 2012 [ ]
Rutherglen South By-election (14 February 2013) [2] - 1 Seat
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Labour
Gerard Killen
39.86%
1,352
1,358
1,370
1,376
1,396
1,616
2,090
Liberal Democrats
David Baillie
29.45%
999
1,004
1,016
1,035
1,104
1,278
SNP
Margaret Ferrier
20.99%
712
714
730
741
755
Conservative
Aric Gilinisky
3.77%
128
133
134
170
UKIP
Donald Murdo MacKay
3.27%
111
115
120
Green
Susan Martin
1.74%
59
60
Independent
Craig Smith
0.91%
31
Electorate: Valid: 3,392 Spoilt: 46 (1.34%) Quota: 1,697 Turnout: 3,438 (26.61%)
Hamilton South By-election (24 October 2013) [11] - 1 Seat
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
Labour
Stuart Gallacher
51.7%
1,781
SNP
Josh Wilson
32.5%
1,120
Conservative
Lynne Nailon
9.4%
322
Scottish Christian
Craig Martin
3.9%
133
UKIP
Josh Richardson
2.5%
86
Electorate: Valid: 3,442 Spoilt: 43 Quota: 1,722 Turnout: 3,485
Clydesdale South By-election (5 June 2014) [12] - 1 Seat
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Labour
Gordon Muir
40.8%
1,492
1,512
1,559
1,819
2,366
SNP
George Sneddon
32.0%
1,170
1,203
1,260
1,356
Conservative
Donna Hood
18.0%
659
674
744
UKIP
Donald MacKay
6.4%
233
247
Green
Ruth Thomas
2.8%
104
Electorate: Valid: 3,658 Spoilt: 52 Quota: 1,830 Turnout: 3,710 (30.97%)
Hamilton South By-election (6 August 2015)- 1 Seat[13]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
6
SNP
John Ross
48.0
1881
1883
1888
1905
1919
1988
Labour
Jim Lee
35.6
1396
1398
1405
1410
1425
1460
Conservative
Lynne Nailon
8.9
349
349
354
365
389
394
Green
John Kane
3.2
127
128
132
135
146
Scottish Christian
Craig Smith
2.0
77
80
81
84
UKIP
Donald Murdo MacKay
1.1
43
44
45
Liberal Democrats
Matthew Cockburn
0.82
32
34
Pirate
Andrew McCallum
0.33
13
Electorate: 14811 Valid: 3918 Spoilt: 52 Quota: 1960 Turnout: 3970 (26.8%)
Blantyre By-election (10 December 2015) - 1 Seat[14]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
Labour
Mo Razzaq
47.2
1,476
1,483
1,504
1,536
1,589
SNP
Gerry Chambers
39.6
1,236
1,246
1,259
1,314
1,327
Conservative
Taylor Muir
4.5
140
156
172
173
Scottish Socialist
Sean Baillie[15]
3.9
122
125
133
Liberal Democrats
Stephen Reid
2.9
92
97
UKIP
Emma Jay Docherty
1.9
59
Electorate: 13,745 Valid: 3,125 Spoilt: 45 Quota: 1,563 Turnout: 3,170 (23.1%)
Hamilton North and East By-election (January 21 2016) - 1 Seat[16]
Party
Candidate
FPv%
Count
1
2
3
4
5
SNP
Stephanie Callaghan
42.9%
1,089
1,096
1,138
1,206
1,569
Labour
Lyndsay Clelland
33.6%
855
861
878
1,052
Conservative
James MacKay
18.5%
469
480
485
Green
Steven Hannigan
3.3%
83
90
Liberal Democrats
Norman Rae
1.8%
45
Electorate: 12,423 Valid: 2,541 Spoilt: 31 Quota: 1,271 Turnout: 2,572 (20.2%)
References [ ]
^ "Labour wins South Lanarkshire Council majority" . BBC News . February 15, 2013 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
^ a b "Rutherglen South, 2013" . Archived from the original on 2013-10-29. Retrieved 2013-10-25 .
^ "Hamilton South By-election Thursday 24 October 2013" . Archived from the original on 2013-10-29. Retrieved 2013-10-25 .
^ "Councillor Bev Gauld resigns from SNP - Carluke Gazette" . carlukegazette.co.uk . 2014-02-12. Archived from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2021-06-17 .
^ Fanning, Gary (May 5, 2014). "Larkhall SNP councillor Lesley McDonald defects to join Labour group on South Lanarkshire Council" . Daily Record .
^ Beamish, Claudia (June 13, 2014). "Congratulations to Cllr Gordon Muir" . claudiabeamish.com . {{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ Pirie, Mark (May 23, 2015). "Hamilton South Councillor Angela Crawley to step down triggering by-election" . Daily Record .
^ "Councilor Pat Lee Joins Solidarity" . Facebook . 2015-05-27. Retrieved 2021-06-17 .{{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ "Road works set to start in Hamilton" . southlanarkshire.gov.uk . 2015-10-02. Archived from the original on 2015-12-08. Retrieved 2015-09-22 .
^ "Hamilton councillor and publican Lynn Adams passes away" . Daily Record . October 23, 2015.
^ "Hamilton South, 2013" . Archived from the original on 2015-12-08. Retrieved 2015-11-28 .
^ "Clydesdale South, 2014" . Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2015-11-28 .
^ "Hamilton South by election result" . Archived from the original on 2016-04-28. Retrieved 2015-08-07 .
^ "Blantyre by-election result declared" . Archived from the original on 2015-12-14. Retrieved 2015-12-11 .
^ "Scottish Socialists Stand in Blantyre – SAVE OUR SERVICES" . 9 November 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2015 .
^ "Hamilton North and East by election - South Lanarkshire Council" . southlanarkshire.gov.uk . Archived from the original on 2016-02-24.
[1]
Metropolitan boroughs (England)Unitary authorities (England)District councils (England)Unitary authorities (Wales)Unitary authorities (Scotland)Mayoral elections
Bristol
Liverpool
London
Salford
PCC elections
Police and crime commissioner elections
Regional assembly elections