2012 Stockholm International Film Festival
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2012) |
Opening film | Call Girl |
---|---|
Location | Stockholm, Sweden |
Founded | 1990 |
Awards | Bronze Horse |
Festival date | 7–18 November 2012 |
Website | http://www.stockholmfilmfestival.se/en |
The 23rd Stockholm International Film Festival took place between 7 and 18 November 2012. American actor Peter Fonda was head of the jury. The Bronze Horse for best picture was won by the Australian/German film Lore, directed by Cate Shortland.[1]
Feature Film sections[]
In competition[]
The following films competed for the main prize, the Bronze Horse.[2] The director of a film in the competition may not have made more than 3 films (this one included).
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
90 minutter | Norway | ||
After Lucia | Después de Lucía | Michel Franco | Mexico |
Augustine | N/A | Alice Winocour | France |
Beasts of the Southern Wild | N/A | Benh Zeitlin | USA |
Bekas | N/A | Karzan Kader | Sweden, Finland, Iraq |
Beyond the Walls | Hors les murs | Belgium, Canada, France | |
Broken | N/A | Rufus Norris | UK |
Call Girl | N/A | Mikael Marcimain | Sweden, Ireland, Norway, Finland |
The Color of the Chameleon | Tsvetat na Hameleona | Emil Hristov | Bulgaria |
Compliance | N/A | Craig Zobel | USA |
Killing Them Softly | N/A | Andrew Dominik | USA |
Lore | N/A | Cate Shortland | Australia, Germany, UK |
N/A | China | ||
Middle of Nowhere | N/A | Ava DuVernay | USA |
My Brother the Devil | N/A | Sally El Hosaini | UK |
Hassel - Privatspanarna | Sweden | ||
Sister | L'enfant d'en haut | Ursula Meier | Switzerland, France |
Tabu | N/A | Miguel Gomes | Portugal, Germany, Brazil, France |
Una Noche | N/A | Lucy Mulloy | USA, Cuba, UK |
Wish You Were Here | N/A | Kieran Darcy-Smith | Australia |
Open Zone[]
The films in the Open Zone section competed for the FIPRESCI Award.[3]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
A Few Hours of Spring | Quelques heures de printemps | Stéphane Brizé | France |
Amour | N/A | Michael Haneke | France, Germany, Austria |
Another Woman's Life | La vie d'une autre | Sylvie Testud | France |
Arbitrage | N/A | Nicholas Jarecki | USA |
Blancanieves | N/A | Pablo Berger | Spain |
Caesar Must Die | Caesar deve morire | Paolo and Vittorio Taviani | Italy |
Do Not Disturb | N/A | Yvan Attal | France |
Everyday | N/A | Michael Winterbottom | UK |
Farewell, My Queen | Les adieux à la reine | Benoît Jacquot | France |
Flight | N/A | Robert Zemeckis | USA |
Holy Motors | N/A | Leos Carax | France, Germany |
In Another Country | 다른 나라에서, Dareun naraeseo | Hong Sang-soo | South Korea |
Just the Wind | Csak a szél | Benedek Fliegauf | Hungary, Germany, France |
The Last Sentence | Dom över död man | Jan Troell | Sweden |
Like Someone in Love | N/A | Abbas Kiarostami | France, Japan |
The Master | N/A | Paul Thomas Anderson | USA |
Outrage Beyond | アウトレイジ ビヨンド, Autoreiji: Biyondo | Takeshi Kitano | Japan |
The Parade | Parada | Srđan Dragojević | Serbia, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Montenegro |
Pietà | 피에타, Pietà | Kim Ki-duk | South Korea |
Post Tenebras Lux | N/A | Carlos Reygadas | Mexico, France, Germany, Netherlands |
Rust and Bone | De rouille et d'os | Jacques Audiard | France, Belgium |
War Witch | Rebelle | Kim Nguyen | Canada |
The We and the I | N/A | Michel Gondry | USA, France |
Winter of Discontent | El sheita elli fat | Ibrahim El Batout | Egypt |
American Independents[]
"Fresh Indies from the mavericks of American film".[4]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
28 Hotel Rooms | N/A | Matt Ross | USA |
About Cherry | N/A | USA | |
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty | N/A | Terence Nance | USA |
California Solo | N/A | USA | |
The Comedy | N/A | Rick Alverson | USA |
Francine | N/A | , | USA |
Frankie Go Boom | N/A | USA | |
Hello I Must Be Going | N/A | Todd Louiso | USA |
Nobody Walks | N/A | Ry Russo-Young | USA |
The Paperboy | N/A | Lee Daniels | USA |
Ruby Sparks | N/A | Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris | USA |
Safety Not Guaranteed | N/A | Colin Trevorrow | USA |
The Sessions | N/A | Ben Lewin | USA |
Simon Killer | N/A | Antonio Campos | France, USA |
Smashed | N/A | James Ponsoldt | USA |
N/A | Kat Coiro | USA |
Asian Images[]
"A panorama from one of the most creative and interesting filmmaking areas in the world."[5]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
N/A | , , Kevin Chu, , Yang Ya-che, , Wang Shaudi, Chen Kuo-fu, Hou Chi-jan, Hsiao Ya-chuan, Wei Te-sheng, , Chang Tso-chi, Leon Dai, Arvin Chen, Cheng Wen-tang, Sylvia Chang, , , Hou Hsiao-hsien | Taiwan | |
Ace Attorney | 逆転裁判, Gyakuten Saiban | Takashi Miike | Japan |
N/A | Gino M. Santos | Philippines | |
Jidan he shitou | China | ||
Gangs of Wasseypur - Part 1 & Part 2 | N/A | Anurag Kashyap | India |
Ini Avan | Asoka Handagama | Sri Lanka | |
Isn't Anyone Alive? | 生きてるものはいないのか , Ikiteru mono wa inainoka? | Gakuryū Ishii | Japan |
Land of Hope | 希望の国, Kibou no kuni | Sion Sono | Japan |
N/A | Hong Kong | ||
Miss Lovely | N/A | India | |
Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time | 범죄와의 전쟁, Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng | Yoon Jong-bin | South Korea |
Noor | Jhoole lal | , | France, Pakistan |
Our Homeland | 一かぞくのくに, Kazuko no kuni | Yang Yong-hi | Japan |
Vakansi yang janggal dan penyakit lainnya | Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia | |
Peddlers | N/A | India | |
Rent-a-Cat | レンタネコ, Rentaneko | Naoko Ogigami | Japan |
The Taste of Money | 돈의 맛, Donui Mat | Im Sang-soo | South Korea |
Vulgaria | 低俗喜劇, Dai juk hei kek | Pang Ho-cheung | Hong Kong |
騷人, Sao ren | Taiwan |
Latin Visions[]
"The hottest features from the artistically vibrant countries in Latin America and Spain."[6]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
3 | N/A | Pablo Stoll | Uruguay, Argentina, Germany |
7 Boxes | 7 cajas | Juan Carlos Maneglia, | Paraguay |
Father's Chair | A cadeira do pai | Brazil | |
Jardin de Amapolas | Colombia | ||
Good Luck, Sweetheart | Boa sorte, meu amor | Brazil | |
Aquí y allá | Spain, USA, Mexico | ||
La Playa DC | N/A | Juan Andrés Arango | Colombia |
No quiero dormir sola | Mexico | ||
Seis puntos sobre Emma | Spain | ||
Violeta Went to Heaven | Violeta se fue a los cielos | Andrés Wood | Chile |
Xingu | N/A | Cao Hamburger | Brazil |
Young & Wild | Joven & Alocada | Marialy Rivas | Chile |
Spotlight: Power[]
"This year the spotlight is on Power. Twelve ravishing films explore different shapes of power in politics, art and in the personal relationship."[7]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
N/A | Timothy Greenfield-Sanders | USA | |
Camp 14–Total Control Zone | N/A | Marc Wiese | Germany |
The Central Park Five | N/A | Ken Burns, , | USA |
The Company You Keep | N/A | Robert Redford | USA |
Knife Fight | N/A | Bill Guttentag | USA |
Love, Marilyn | N/A | Liz Garbus | USA |
Lal gece | Turkey | ||
Operation E | N/A | Miguel Courtois Paternina | Spain, France |
The Pervert's Guide to Ideology | N/A | Sophie Fiennes | UK, Ireland |
Tito on Ice | N/A | Max Andersson | Germany, Sweden |
Zavtra | Russia | ||
Mayim | , , , Yona Rozenkier, Mohammad Bakri, , , | Israel, Palestine, France |
Twilight Zone[]
"Radical films exploring new contemporary cinematic subcultures and genres."[8]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Svartur á leik | Iceland | ||
The Body | El cuerpo | Oriol Paulo | Spain |
Citadel | N/A | Ciarán Foy | Ireland, Scotland |
Doomsday Book | 인류멸망보고서, Inryu myeongmang bogoseo | Kim Jee-woon, Yim Pil-sung | South Korea |
Here Comes the Devil | Ahi va el Diablo | Mexico | |
Ill Manors | N/A | Ben Drew | UK |
Kiss of the Damned | N/A | Xan Cassavetes | USA |
L | N/A | Greece | |
The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh | N/A | Rodrigo Gudiño | Canada |
The Legend of Kaspar Hauser | La leggenda di Kaspar Hauser | Italy | |
Painless | Insensible | France, Spain, Portugal | |
Sinister | N/A | Scott Derrickson | USA |
Tai Chi 0 | N/A | Stephen Fung | Hong Kong |
Wrong | N/A | Quentin Dupieux | France |
Documania[]
"A selection of illuminating and experimental documentaries that centers on the contemporary, controversial and personal."[9]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
N/A | Klaartje Quirijns | UK, Netherlands | |
Som jordgubbarna smakade | Sweden | ||
Beware of Mr. Baker | N/A | Jay Bulger | USA |
N/A | Giada Colagrande | Spain | |
Säilöttyjä unelmia | Katja Gauriloff | Finland | |
China Heavyweight | Qian chui bai lian | Yung Chang | Canada, China, Finland, Japan, UK |
N/A | Australia | ||
N/A | USA, China | ||
Yaa man aach | Hinde Boujemaa | Tunisia | |
N/A | Spain | ||
N/A | Daniel Dencik | Denmark, Sweden | |
Planet Ocean | Planète Océan | Yann Arthus-Bertrand, | France |
The Queen of Versailles | N/A | Lauren Greenfield | USA |
The Secret Disco Revolution | N/A | Jamie Kastner | Canada |
Shut Up and Play the Hits | N/A | , | UK |
Entre les Bras | France | ||
Steve Jobs: The Lost Interview | N/A | USA | |
N/A | Thymaya Payne | Estonia, Philippines, Denmark, USA, Somalia, Canada | |
Stories We Tell | N/A | Sarah Polley | Canada |
N/A | Brazil | ||
Vito | N/A | Jeffrey Schwarz | USA |
The World Before Her | N/A | Nisha Pahuja | Canada |
Juries[]
- Competition[10]
- Peter Fonda, American actor (President)
- , Swedish producer
- Karolina Ramqvist, Swedish writer
- Srđan Dragojević, Serbian director
- Antonio Campos, American director
- Malin Crépin, Swedish actress
- FIPRESCI Award
- , Croatian film critic
- , Spanish broadcaster
- , German film critic
Awards[]
- In Competition[11]
- Bronze Horse for Best Picture - Lore by Cate Shortland
- Best Directorial debut - Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild
- Best Screenplay - Andrew Dominik for Killing Them Softly
- Best Actress - Saskia Rosendahl for Lore
- Best Actor - Tim Roth for Broken
- Best Cinematography - Adam Arkapaw for Lore
- Best Music - Max Richter for Lore
- Independent Awards[11]
- FIPRESCI-Award - Everyday by Michael Winterbottom
- Telia Film Award - Una Noche by Lucy Mulloy
- Silver Audience Award - Call Girl by Mikael Marcimain
- Lifetime Awards[11]
- Stockholm Achievement Award - Willem Dafoe
- Stockholm Lifetime Achievement Award - Jan Troell
- Stockholm Visionary Award - Jacques Audiard
References[]
- ^ Rossing Jensen, Jorn (2012-11-19). "Cate Shortland's Lore wins four Stockholm stallions". Screen Daily. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Films in the Competition". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-20. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Open Zone". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-25. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "American Independents". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-20. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Asian Images". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-20. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Latin Visions". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-25. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Spotlight". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-20. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Twilight Zone". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-20. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ "Documania". Stockholm International Film Festival. Archived from the original on 2012-11-25. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ Asp, Jon (2012-10-29). "Peter Fonda to head Stockholm fest jury". Variety. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
- ^ a b c "All winners from the 23rd Stockholms International Film Festival". Stockholm International Film Festival. Retrieved 2012-12-04.
External links[]
- 2012 film festivals
- 2012 in Swedish cinema
- 2010s in Stockholm
- Stockholm International Film Festival