2013–14 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A (men's basketball)
NB I/A | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams | 12 + 1 | |||||||||
Games played | 34 or 32 | |||||||||
Dates | October 4, 2013 - March 1, 2014 (regular season) | |||||||||
Final positions | ||||||||||
Top seed | Atomerőmű SE | |||||||||
Champions | Szolnoki Olaj (6th title) | |||||||||
Runners-up | Atomerőmű SE | |||||||||
Third place | Sopron | |||||||||
Fourth place | Kaposvári | |||||||||
Relegated | ||||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2014–15 → |
The 2013–14 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A was the 83rd season of the Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A, the highest tier professional basketball league in Hungary.
Szolnoki Olaj KK won its fifth domestic title, by sweeping Atomerőmű SE 3–0 in the Finals.
Team information[]
The following 13 clubs competed in the NB I/A during the 2013–14 season:
Team | Position |
City | Arena | Capacity | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Fehérvár | 1st | Székesfehérvár | Vodafone Sportcentrum | 2.400 | Carlos Frade |
Atomerőmű SE | 3rd | Paks | ASE Sportcsarnok | 2.000 | Branislav Dzunić |
BC Körmend | 6th | Körmend | Városi Sportcsarnok | 1.620 | Tamás Hencsey |
Falco KC | 7th | Szombathely | Arena Savaria | 4.000 | |
Jászberényi KSE | 5th | Jászberény | Bercsényi úti Sportcsarnok | 1.000 | Srđan Antić |
Kaposvári KK | 4th | Kaposvár | Városi Sportcsarnok | 1.200 | Ádám Fekete |
Kecskemét | 1st () | Kecskemét | Messzi István Sportcsarnok | 1.600 | Stojan Ivković |
12th | Nyíregyháza | Bujtosi Szabadidő Csarnok | 2.068 | Ernő Sitku | |
PVSK | 8th | Pécs | Lauber Dezső Sportcsarnok | 3.000 | Ferenc Csirke |
Sopron KC | 9th | Sopron | MKB Aréna | 1.316 | Balázs Sabáli |
Szedeák | 10th | Szeged | Újszegedi Sportcsarnok | 3.200 | Domonkos Bonifert |
Szolnoki Olaj | 2nd | Szolnok | Tiszaligeti Sportcsarnok | 3.000 | Dragan Aleksić |
ZTE | 11th | Zalaegerszeg | Városi Sportcsarnok | 2.500 | Raúl Jimenez |
Team from Adriatic League |
Regular season[]
Standings[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atomerőmű SE | 22 | 18 | 4 | 1832 | 1541 | 0.91 | 40 |
2 | Alba Fehérvár | 22 | 15 | 7 | 1858 | 1657 | 0.84 | 37 |
3 | KTE-Duna Aszfalt | 22 | 15 | 7 | 1591 | 1481 | 0.84 | 37 |
4 | Sopron KC | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1619 | 1559 | 0.82 | 36 |
5 | Kaposvári KK | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1791 | 1782 | 0.80 | 35 |
6 | EGIS Körmend | 22 | 13 | 9 | 1754 | 1759 | 0.80 | 35 |
7 | Pécsi VSK-Pannonpower | 22 | 9 | 13 | 1689 | 1725 | 0.70 | 31 |
8 | Falco-Trend Optika KC Szombathely | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1763 | 1822 | 0.68 | 30 |
9 | Naturtex SZTE-Szedeák | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1702 | 1807 | 0.68 | 30 |
10 | Zalakerámia-ZTE KK | 22 | 7 | 15 | 1663 | 1781 | 0.66 | 29 |
11 | FORTRESS Jászberény | 22 | 7 | 15 | 1693 | 1805 | 0.66 | 29 |
12 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1674 | 1910 | 0.61 | 27 |
Group 1st to 6th | |
Group 7th to 13th |
Pld – Played; W – Won; L – Lost; PF – Points for; PA – Points against; Diff – Difference; Pts – Points.
Schedule and results[]
In the table below the home teams are listed on the left and the away teams along the top.
ALBA | ASE | KÖR | FAL | JKSE | KAP | KTE | PVSK | SOP | SZE | ZTE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Fehérvár | 81–65 | 90–93 | 77–81 | 96–77 | 97–73 | 81–57 | 115–82 | 97–74 | 75–68 | 88–60 | 113–83 | |
Atomerőmű | 90–71 | 98–82 | 84–61 | 73–63 | 97–73 | 60–50 | 116–76 | 81–62 | 84–57 | 79–65 | 88–51 | |
Körmend | 75–74 | 68–78 | 82–70 | 96–83 | 77–78 | 66–57 | 88–80 | 88–80 | 71–67 | 81–88 | 82–74 | |
Falco | 79–82 | 68–75 | 80–93 | 90–87 | 80–76 | 93–97 | 97–86 | 74–73 | 86–93 | 89–74 | 88–79 | |
Jászberény | 62–69 | 70–87 | 64–63 | 101–92 | 83–67 | 64–76 | 88–75 | 74–64 | 76–84 | 85–101 | 87–78 | |
Kaposvár | 92–83 | 99–92 | 95–72 | 92–83 | 81–72 | 73–87 | 95–71 | 76–69 | 79–69 | 97–94 | 81–83 | |
Kecskemét | 68–58 | 61–66 | 69–66 | 75–60 | 74–67 | 84–58 | 93–70 | 79–67 | 74–62 | 69–64 | 70–54 | |
81–91 | 86–99 | 82–91 | 69–93 | 64–78 | 80–67 | 72–82 | 58–78 | 73–63 | 89–78 | 85–79 | ||
PVSK | 85–95 | 87–83 | 77–79 | 95–86 | 97–79 | 69–88 | 84–76 | 73–69 | 67–62 | 79–81 | 85–74 | |
Sopron | 69–56 | 59–76 | 74–66 | 78–69 | 90–70 | 93–79 | 66–60 | 76–62 | 70–64 | 82–76 | 66–53 | |
Szedeák | 75–84 | 74–86 | 89–92 | 90–82 | 84–75 | 67–87 | 59–68 | 89–71 | 90–84 | 65–86 | 80–70 | |
Zalaegerszeg | 68–85 | 77–75 | 112–83 | 64–62 | 104–88 | 80–85 | 71–65 | 81–93 | 66–76 | 78–85 | 84–59 |
Group 1st to 6th[]
Standings[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PCT | Qualification | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Szolnoki Olaj KK | 10 | 9 | 1 | 443 | 399 | .900 | Qualified for the Playoffs |
2 | Atomerőmű SE | 10 | 7 | 3 | 459 | 412 | .700 | |
3 | Sopron KC | 10 | 4 | 6 | 584 | 608 | .400 | |
4 | Kaposvári KK | 10 | 4 | 6 | 562 | 570 | .400 | |
5 | KTE-Duna Aszfalt | 10 | 3 | 7 | 520 | 557 | .300 | |
6 | Alba Fehérvár | 10 | 3 | 7 | 514 | 536 | .300 |
Pld – Played; W – Won; L – Lost; PF – Points for; PA – Points against; Diff – Difference; Pts – Points.
Schedule and results[]
In the table below the home teams are listed on the left and the away teams along the top.
ALBA | ASE | KAP | KTE | SOP | OLAJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Fehérvár | 87–94 | 98–87 | 86–70 | 68–77 | 77–78 | |
Atomerőmű | 66–71 | 90–66 | 71–58 | 84–66 | 67–76 | |
Kaposvár | 101–93 | 76–84 | 72–62 | 78–70 | 97–76 | |
Kecskemét | 73–63 | 67–71 | 71–67 | 81–75 | 53–67 | |
Sopron | 72–60 | 74–77 | 86–77 | 74–57 | 69–76 | |
Szolnoki Olaj | 77–72 | 77–55 | 85–60 | 67–47 | 90–61 |
Group 7th to 13th[]
Standings[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PCT | Qualification or Relegation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Pécsi VSK-Pannonpower | 34 | 20 | 14 | 2522 | 2454 | .588 | Qualified for the Playoffs |
8 | EGIS Körmend | 34 | 18 | 16 | 2629 | 2600 | .529 | |
9 | Naturtex SZTE-Szedeák | 34 | 15 | 19 | 2569 | 2634 | .441 | |
10 | FORTRESS Jászberény | 34 | 13 | 21 | 2582 | 2749 | .382 | |
11 | Falco-Trend Optika KC Szombathely | 34 | 13 | 21 | 2458 | 2589 | .382 | |
12 | Zalakerámia-ZTE KK | 34 | 12 | 22 | 2511 | 2637 | .353 | Relegation playoff |
13 | 32 | 8 | 26 | 2483 | 2762 | .235 |
Pld – Played; W – Won; L – Lost; PF – Points for; PA – Points against; Diff – Difference; Pts – Points.
Schedule and results[]
In the table below the home teams are listed on the left and the away teams along the top.
KÖR | FAL | JKSE | PVSK | SZE | ZTE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Körmend | 86–82 | 92–67 | 101–87 | 80–84 | – | 81–84 | |
Falco | 101–97 | 74–79 | 93–83 | 63–83 | 100–97 | 106–92 | |
Jászberény | 88–79 | 87–86 | 93–81 | – | 95–97 | 83–73 | |
81–92 | 77–61 | 104–82 | 76–88 | 77–85 | 92–75 | ||
PVSK | 72–69 | 84–62 | 93–67 | 81–70 | 90–83 | 83–71 | |
Szedeák | 95–86 | 94–69 | 84–77 | 78–75 | 81–89 | 96–76 | |
Zalaegerszeg | 97–87 | 85–92 | 78–87 | 91–81 | 86–66 | 93–79 |
Playoffs[]
Teams in bold won the playoff series. Numbers to the left of each team indicate the team's original playoff seeding. Numbers to the right indicate the score of each playoff game.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Szolnoki Olaj KK | 73 | 72 | 83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | EGIS Körmend | 47 | 70 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Szolnoki Olaj KK | 76 | 101 | 97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kaposvári KK | 64 | 78 | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kaposvári KK | 71 | 75 | 91 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | KTE-Duna Aszfalt | 69 | 73 | 80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Szolnoki Olaj KK | 77 | 77 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atomerőmű SE | 64 | 71 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atomerőmű SE | 84 | 80 | 94 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pécsi VSK-Pannonpower | 75 | 56 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atomerőmű SE | 69 | 62 | 83 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sopron KC | 39 | 51 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sopron KC | 89 | 90 | 78 | 94 | 3 | Sopron KC | 79 | 104 | – | – | |||||||||||||||
6 | Alba Fehérvár | 65 | 95 | 67 | 90 | 4 | Kaposvári KK | 74 | 91 | – | – |
NB I/A 2013–14 Champions |
---|
Szolnoki Olaj 5th Title |
- Team Roster
4 , 6 Ákos Keller, 7 Obie Trotter, 8 , 9 Dávid Vojvoda, 10 Radenko Pilčević, 11 , 12 Miljan Rakić, 14 Márton Báder, 15 , 20 , 21 , 22 Justin Holiday, 24 Strahinja Milošević, 25 , 30 and 44 Péter Lóránt
Head Coach: Dragan Aleksić
Final standing[]
Rank | Team | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|
Szolnoki Olaj KK (C) | 2014–15 Eurocup regular season | |
Atomerőmű SE | 2014–15 EuroChallenge regular season | |
Sopron KC | ||
4 | Kaposvári KK | |
5 | KTE-Duna Aszfalt | |
6 | Alba Fehérvár | |
7 | Pécsi VSK-Pannonpower | |
8 | EGIS Körmend | 2014–15 EuroChallenge regular season |
9 | Naturtex SZTE-Szedeák | |
10 | FORTRESS Jászberény | |
11 | Falco-Trend Optika KC Szombathely | |
12 | Zalakerámia-ZTE KK | |
13 | (O) |
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
References[]
- ^ Results
- ^ "Felsőház Results". Archived from the original on 2014-04-03. Retrieved 2014-04-15.
- ^ "Alsóház Results". Archived from the original on 2014-04-03. Retrieved 2014-04-15.
External links[]
- Hungarian Basketball Federaration (in Hungarian)
- Nemzeti Bajnoksag I/A (men's basketball) seasons
- 2013–14 in European basketball leagues
- 2013–14 in Hungarian basketball