2013–14 curling season
The 2013–14 curling season began in August 2013 and ended in May 2014.
Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.
CCA-sanctioned events[]
This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association (CCA). The following events in bold have been confirmed by the CCA as are part of the 2013–14 Season of Champions programme.[1]
Event | Winning team | Runner-up team | |
---|---|---|---|
Capital One Road to the Roar Kitchener, Ontario, Nov. 5–10 |
John Morris | Brad Jacobs | |
Renée Sonnenberg | Valerie Sweeting | ||
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship Ottawa, Ontario, Nov. 15–23 |
Alberta | Ontario | |
The Dominion Curling Club Championship Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 18–23 |
Alberta | Saskatchewan | |
Manitoba | Saskatchewan | ||
Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dec. 1–8 |
Brad Jacobs | John Morris | |
Jennifer Jones | Sherry Middaugh | ||
Winter Universiade Trentino, Italy, Dec. 12–20 |
|||
Continental Cup of Curling Las Vegas, Nevada, Jan. 16–19 |
Team North America | Team World | |
Canadian Junior Curling Championships Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Jan. 18–26 |
Manitoba | New Brunswick | |
Alberta | British Columbia | ||
Tournament of Hearts Montréal, Quebec, Feb. 1–9 |
Canada | Alberta | |
Winter Olympic Games Sochi, Russia, Feb. 10–21 |
Canada | Great Britain | |
Canada | Sweden | ||
World Junior Curling Championships Flims, Switzerland, Feb. 26–Mar. 5 |
Switzerland | Scotland | |
Canada | South Korea | ||
Tim Hortons Brier Kamloops, British Columbia, Mar. 1–9 |
Alberta | British Columbia | |
Winter Paralympic Games Sochi, Russia, Mar. 8–15 |
Canada | Russia | |
World Women's Curling Championship Saint John, New Brunswick, Mar. 15–23 |
Switzerland | Canada | |
CCAA Curling Invitational Championship Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Mar. 19–22 |
MacEwan Griffins | NAIT Ooks | |
Red Deer Kings | Humber Hawks | ||
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships Regina, Saskatchewan, Mar. 19–23 |
Manitoba Bisons | Alberta Golden Bears | |
Carleton Ravens | Alberta Pandas | ||
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 19–23 |
Tuck/Tuck | Thomas/Park | |
Canadian Senior Curling Championships Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Mar. 20–30 |
Nova Scotia | Manitoba | |
Manitoba | Saskatchewan | ||
World Men's Curling Championship Beijing, China, Mar. 29 – Apr. 6 |
Norway | Sweden | |
Canadian Masters Curling Championships Coaldale, Alberta, Mar. 31 – Apr. 6 |
Saskatchewan | Alberta | |
Saskatchewan | Ontario | ||
World Senior Curling Championships Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30 |
Canada | Sweden | |
Scotland | Canada | ||
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30 |
Switzerland | Sweden | |
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship Boucherville, Quebec, Apr. 28 – May 4 |
Manitoba | Quebec |
Other events[]
Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2013–14 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.
Event | Winning team | Runner-up team | |
---|---|---|---|
New Zealand Winter Games Naseby, New Zealand, Aug. 16–23 |
M | Japan | New Zealand |
XD | Australia | New Zealand | |
European Mixed Curling Championship Edinburgh, Scotland, Sep. 14–21 |
Germany | Scotland | |
European Curling Championships – Group C Copenhagen, Denmark, Oct. 7–13 |
C | Wales | Serbia |
Belarus | Slovenia | ||
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Shanghai, China, Nov. 11–19 |
China | Japan | |
South Korea | China | ||
European Curling Championships Stavanger, Norway, Nov. 22–30 |
A | Switzerland | Norway |
Sweden | Scotland | ||
B | Germany | Italy | |
Finland | Estonia | ||
Winter Olympic Games Qualification Füssen, Germany, Dec. 10–15 |
Germany | United States | |
China | Japan | ||
European Junior Curling Challenge Lohja, Finland, Jan. 3–8 |
Austria | Netherlands | |
Italy | Hungary | ||
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships Harbin, China, Jan. 8–14 |
China | South Korea | |
South Korea | China | ||
Travelers All-Star Curling Skins Game Banff, Alberta, Jan. 11–12 |
Team Jeff Stoughton | Team Kevin Martin | |
Arctic Winter Games Fairbanks, Alaska, Mar. 15–22 |
Yukon | Northern Alberta | |
Northern Alberta | Northwest Territories |
World Curling Tour[]
Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]
Teams[]
Men's events[]
Week | Event | Winning skip | Runner-up skip |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Baden Masters Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 30 – Sep. 1 |
Brad Gushue | Thomas Ulsrud |
4 | StuSells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8 |
Brad Jacobs | Kevin Koe |
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8 |
Liu Rui | ||
Good Times Bonspiel Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8 |
Terry Meek[4] | [5] | |
5 | The Shoot-Out Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15 |
Kevin Martin | Steve Laycock |
6 | AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22 |
Brad Jacobs | Jeff Stoughton |
Cloverdale Cash Spiel Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22 |
Dean Joanisse | ||
FSCC Early Cash Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22 |
Craig Brown | Korey Dropkin | |
7 | KW Fall Classic Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29 |
Scott McDonald | Jake Walker |
Point Optical Curling Classic Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 27–30 |
Jeff Stoughton | Kevin Martin | |
8 | Swiss Cup Basel Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 3–6 |
Thomas Ulsrud | Oskar Eriksson |
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6 |
Kevin Koe | Brady Clark | |
St. Paul Cash Spiel St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6 |
Tyler George | ||
Avonair Cash Spiel Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6 |
Ted Appelman | ||
9 | StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 11–14 |
Glenn Howard | Mike McEwen |
Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 11–14 |
Kevin Martin | Brock Virtue | |
10 | Canad Inns Prairie Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21 |
Mike McEwen | Glenn Howard |
Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21 |
Randy Bryden | Scott Bitz | |
Kamloops Crown of Curling Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21 |
Grant Dezura | Dean Joanisse | |
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20 |
Greg Balsdon | Heath McCormick | |
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 18–20 |
Bernhard Werthemann | Reto Gribi | |
11 | Cactus Pheasant Classic Brooks, Alberta, Oct. 24–27 |
Mike McEwen | Sven Michel |
Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau Masson & Buckhingham, Quebec, Oct. 24–27 |
Brad Gushue | Rob Rumfeldt | |
Curling Masters Champéry Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 25–27 |
James Grattan | Marc Pfister | |
Bernick's Miller Lite Open Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 24–27 |
Jeff Currie | John Shuster | |
Shamrock Shotgun Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27 |
Mike Hutchings | ||
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27 |
Matthew Blandford | ||
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27 |
Kurt Balderston | Kerry Moore | |
12 | The Masters Grand Slam of Curling Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3 |
Glenn Howard | Kevin Martin |
Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4 |
Brock Virtue | Jeff Richard | |
Courtesy Freight Northern Ontario Superspiel Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 1–3 |
[6] | Bryan Burgess | |
13 | Original 16 WCT Bonspiel Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 8–10 |
Kim Chang-min | Thomas Scoffin |
Whites Drug Store Classic Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 8–11 |
Jason Jacobson | ||
Edinburgh International Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 8–10 |
David Edwards | ||
Coronation Business Group Classic Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11 |
Sean Geall | Grant Dezura | |
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11 |
Mark Dacey | ||
14 | Canadian Open of Curling Medicine Hat, Alberta, Nov. 13–17 |
Kevin Koe | Brad Gushue |
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic Dauphin, Manitoba, Nov. 15–18 |
Scott Bitz | ||
Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17 |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | Craig Kochan | |
15 | Challenge Casino de Charlevoix Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 21–24 |
Brad Jacobs | Martin Ferland |
DEKALB Superspiel Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24 |
|||
Spruce Grove Cashspiel Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24 |
Brendan Bottcher | Jamie King | |
16 | Weatherford Curling Classic Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2 |
Liu Rui | Bruce Korte |
Coors Light Cash Spiel Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
Craig Brown | Jeff Currie | |
Seattle Cash Spiel Seattle, Washington, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
Brady Clark | Jeff Richard | |
MCT Championships Beausejour, Manitoba, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
William Lyburn | ||
Black Diamond/High River Cash Black Diamond/High River, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
Robert Schlender | ||
17 | Madison Cash Spiel Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 6–8 |
Todd Birr | Mike Farbelow |
18 | Curl Mesabi Classic Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 13-15 |
Bryan Burgess | Sven Michel |
Vic Open Quebec City, Quebec, Dec. 12–15 |
Martin Ferland | Philippe Lemay | |
Truro, Nova Scotia, Dec. 13–15 |
Chad Stevens | Mark Kehoe | |
21 | Mercure Perth Masters Perth, Scotland, Jan. 2–5 |
Logan Gray | Oskar Eriksson |
FSCC U.S. Open of Curling Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 3–5 |
Liu Rui | ||
24 | German Masters Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 24–26 |
Sven Michel | Peter de Cruz |
Red Square Classic Moscow, Russia, Jan. 20–22 |
Alexey Tselousov | Brad Gushue | |
31 | The National Fort McMurray, Alberta, Mar. 12–16 |
Glenn Howard | Brad Gushue |
33 | Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30 |
Mike McEwen | Jeff Stoughton |
35 | European Masters St. Gallen, Switzerland, Apr. 9–12 |
Logan Gray | |
36 | The Players' Championship Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20 |
Kevin Martin | Brad Jacobs |
Women's events[]
Week | Event | Winning skip | Runner-up skip |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fort Wayne Summer Cash Spiel Fort Wayne, Indiana, Aug. 15–18 |
Wang Bingyu | Jiang Yilun |
4 | StuSells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8 |
Sherry Middaugh | Cathy Auld |
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8 |
Wang Bingyu | Valerie Sweeting | |
Good Times Bonspiel[7] Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8 |
Cheryl Bernard | Jocelyn Peterman | |
5 | The Shoot-Out Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15 |
Crystal Webster | Chantelle Eberle |
6 | AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22 |
Mirjam Ott | Rachel Homan |
Cloverdale Cash Spiel Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22 |
Patti Knezevic | Kalia Van Osch | |
FSCC Early Cash Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22 |
Cory Christensen | Cassie Potter | |
Stockholm Ladies Cup Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 20–22 |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Michèle Jäggi | |
7 | KW Fall Classic Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29 |
Julie Hastings | |
8 | Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6 |
Wang Bingyu | Mirjam Ott |
St. Paul Cash Spiel St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6 |
Alexandra Carlson | ||
Avonair Cash Spiel Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6 |
Jessie Kaufman | ||
9 | Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 11–14 |
Eve Muirhead | Wang Bingyu |
Women's Masters Basel Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 11–13 |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Mirjam Ott | |
10 | Medicine Hat Charity Classic Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21 |
Anna Sidorova | Sayaka Yoshimura |
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21 |
Darcy Robertson | Jill Thurston | |
Kamloops Crown of Curling Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21 |
Allison Pottinger | Ayumi Ogasawara | |
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20 |
Heather Graham | Julie Hastings | |
11 | Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau Buckingham & Masson, Quebec, Oct. 24–27 |
Lisa Farnell | |
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 25–28 |
Jennifer Jones | Jill Thurston | |
Shamrock Shotgun Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27 |
Jiang Yilun | Jessie Kaufman | |
12 | The Masters Grand Slam of Curling Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3 |
Rachel Homan | Eve Muirhead |
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic Kemptville, Ontario, Oct. 31 – Nov. 3 |
Suzanne Birt | Darcy Robertson | |
Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4 |
Binia Feltscher | Kristie Moore | |
13 | Coronation Business Group Classic Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11 |
Kalia Van Osch | |
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11 |
Heather Smith | Andrea Crawford | |
14 | Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17 |
Julie Hastings | |
International ZO Women's Tournament Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 15–17 |
Anna Sidorova | Silvana Tirinzoni | |
Colonial Square Ladies Classic Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 15–18 |
Jennifer Jones | Michèle Jäggi | |
15 | DEKALB Superspiel Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24 |
Barb Spencer | Michèle Jäggi |
Spruce Grove Cashspiel Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24 |
Amy Nixon | ||
16 | Boundary Ford Curling Classic Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2 |
Amber Holland | Jessie Kaufman |
MCT Championships Beausejour, Manitoba Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
|||
Molson Cash Spiel Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1 |
Jenna Haag | Courtney George | |
21 | Yichun, China, Jan. 3–5 |
Tracy Horgan | Jiang Yilun |
22 | International Bernese Ladies Cup Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 10–12 |
Eve Muirhead | Anna Sidorova |
23 | Glynhill Ladies International Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 17–19 |
Wang Bingyu | Mirjam Ott |
33 | Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30 |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Eve Muirhead |
36 | The Players' Championship Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20 |
Jennifer Jones | Rachel Homan |
WCT Order of Merit rankings[]
Men[8]
|
Women[9]
|
WCT Money List[]
Men[10]
|
Women[10]
|
The Dominion MA Cup[]
The Dominion MA Cup (presented by TSN) was contested in the 2013–14 season.[11][12] The Cup was awarded to the Canadian Curling Association Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in CCA-sanctioned events. Events included the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points and each association under receiving points in decrements of one point.
Standings[]
Final standings
Rank | Member Association | CMCC | CWJCC | CMJCC | Scotties | Brier | CWSCC | CMSCC | CWhCC | Total Pts. | Avg. Pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alberta | 14 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 98 | 12.250 |
2 | Manitoba | 7 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 96 | 12.000 |
3 | Saskatchewan | 12 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 83 | 10.375 |
4 | Ontario | 13 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 80 | 10.000 |
5 | Nova Scotia | 9 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 72 | 9.000 |
6 | British Columbia | 4 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 71 | 8.875 |
7 | New Brunswick | 11 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 70 | 8.750 |
8 | Quebec | 10 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 60 | 7.500 |
9 | Northern Ontario | 6 | 4 | 8 | n/a | 4 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 49 | 7.000 |
10 | Prince Edward Island | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | n/a | 38 | 5.429 |
11 | Newfoundland and Labrador | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 37 | 5.125 |
12 | Yukon | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | n/a | 8 | n/a | 26 | 4.333 |
13 | Northwest Territories | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | n/a | 23 | 3.286 |
14 | Nunavut | 1 | 1 | 1 | n/a | n/a | 2 | 1 | n/a | 6 | 1.200 |
References[]
- ^ "Championship Events". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 18 June 2014. Retrieved 23 April 2013.
- ^ "Men's Schedule". World Curling Tour. Archived from the original on February 23, 2014. Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ "Women's Schedule". World Curling Tour. Archived from the original on April 5, 2014. Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ "World Curling Tour – 2013-14 Men's Schedule/Results". TSN Curling. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-09-03. Retrieved 2014-09-01.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Bonot brings home the dough".
- ^ "2013-2014 CTRS Events – Women". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 29 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "Order of Merit — Men". CurlingZone. Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ "Order of Merit — Women". CurlingZone. Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ a b "World Curling Tour: Men's Ranking". World Curling Tour. June 28, 2015. Archived from the original on May 26, 2020. Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ "The Dominion MA Cup". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 2014-06-05. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
- ^ "The Dominion MA Cup presented by TSN". TSN Curling. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
External links[]
- 2014 in curling
- 2013 in curling
- Seasons in curling