2013 Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Curling Championship
2013 Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Parksville, British Columbia |
Arena | |
Dates | February 6–10 |
Winner | Andrew Bilesky |
Curling club | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Skip | Andrew Bilesky |
Third | |
Second | |
Lead | |
Finalist | Brent Pierce |
« 2012 2014 » |
The 2013 Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Curling Championship was held from February 6 to 10 at the in Parksville, British Columbia.[1] The winner of the BC Men's Curling Championship will represent British Columbia at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton.
Qualification process[]
Sixteen teams will qualify for the provincial tournament through several methods. The qualification process is as follows:
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team |
---|---|---|
Defending champion from previous year | 1 | Jim Cotter[2] |
CTRS points leader (December 1, 2011 – December 1, 2012) | 1 | Brent Pierce |
Kootenay Inter-regional qualifier (Dec. 7–9)[3] | 2 | Tom Buchy |
Thompson/Okanagan Inter-regional qualifier (Dec. 7–9)[4] | 2 | |
Island Playdown qualifier (Dec. 7–9)[5] | 2 | Jason Montgomery |
Lower Mainland Playdown qualifier (Dec. 14–16)[6] | 3 | Sean Geall Jay Wakefield |
Open Qualification Round (Jan. 4–6)[7] | 5 | Dean Joanisse Andrew Bilesky |
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[8]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Cotter | Jason Gunnlaugson | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna | |
Brent Pierce | Jeff Richard | Grant Dezura | Royal City Curling Club, New Westminster | ||
Brad Wood | , Trail | ||||
Tom Buchy | , Kimberley | ||||
, Vernon | |||||
, Vernon | |||||
Jason Montgomery | Victoria Curling Club, Victoria | ||||
Victoria Curling Club, Victoria | |||||
Sean Geall | Sebastien Robillard | Royal City Curling Club, New Westminster | |||
(fourth) | Jay Wakefield (skip) | Royal City Curling Club, New Westminster | |||
Royal City Curling Club, New Westminster | |||||
Victoria Curling Club, Victoria | |||||
Dean Joanisse | , Abbotsford | ||||
, Kamloops | |||||
, White Rock | |||||
Andrew Bilesky | Royal City Curling Club, New Westminster |
Knockout Draw Brackets[]
The draw is listed as follows:[9]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jim Cotter | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Andrew Bilesky | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 7 | Andrew Bilesky | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Andrew Bilesky | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 11 | Sean Geall | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Sean Geall | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 8 | Jason Montgomery | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 2 | Sean Geall | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Brent Pierce | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 7 | Brent Pierce | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 10 | Tom Buchy | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 6 | Qualifier 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Brent Pierce | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 6 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Cotter | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 10 | Jay Wakefield | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 5 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tom Buchy | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Andrew Bilesky | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jay Wakefield | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 6 | Dean Joanisse | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jay Wakefield | 5 |
Knockout Results[]
Draw 1[]
Wednesday, February 6, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | X | 12 |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Andrew Bilesky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 12 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jay Wakefield | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Geall | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 2[]
Wednesday, February 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Bilesky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 3[]
Wednesday, February 6, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Bilesky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4[]
Thursday, February 7, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sean Geall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 | |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 | |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
Andrew Bilesky | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 5[]
Thursday, February 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | |
Jason Montgomery | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Jay Wakefield | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 6[]
Thursday, February 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 | |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Bilesky | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 | |
Brent Pierce | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jason Montgomery | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jay Wakefield | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 7[]
Friday, February 8, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Dean Joanisse | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 | |
Brent Pierce | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 | |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Andrew Bilesky | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8[]
Friday, February 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | |
0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jay Wakefield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Andrew Bilesky | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 9[]
Friday, February 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
Tom Buchy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jay Wakefield | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Andrew Bilesky | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Sean Geall | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Brent Pierce | 8 | 2 | Brent Pierce | 4 | ||||||||
1 | Sean Geall | 4 | 4 | Andrew Bilesky | 7 | ||||||||
4 | Andrew Bilesky | 7 | |||||||||||
3 | Tom Buchy | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Andrew Bilesky | 8 |
1 vs. 2[]
Saturday, February 9, 11:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Geall | Team Pierce | ||
88% | Grant Dezura | 92% | |
Sebastien Robillard | 64% | 67% | |
68% | Jeff Richard | 78% | |
Sean Geall | 61% | Brent Pierce | 85% |
Total | 70% | Total | 80% |
3 vs. 4[]
Saturday, February 9, 11:00 am
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tom Buchy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Andrew Bilesky | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Buchy | Team Bilesky | ||
89% | 92% | ||
82% | 88% | ||
76% | 94% | ||
Tom Buchy | 65% | Andrew Bilesky | 89% |
Total | 78% | Total | 91% |
Semifinal[]
Saturday, February 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Andrew Bilesky | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Geall | Team Bilesky | ||
90% | 89% | ||
Sebastien Robillard | 80% | 74% | |
74% | 81% | ||
Sean Geall | 81% | Andrew Bilesky | 89% |
Total | 81% | Total | 83% |
Final[]
Sunday, February 10, 5:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Andrew Bilesky | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Pierce | Team Bilesky | ||
Grant Dezura | 91% | 94% | |
79% | 84% | ||
Jeff Richard | 73% | 88% | |
Brent Pierce | 74% | Andrew Bilesky | 89% |
Total | 79% | Total | 88% |
References[]
- ^ "Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's returns to Parksville". cdimens2013.curlbc.ca. 31 October 2012. Archived from the original on 15 January 2013. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
- ^ "Cotter back to defend championship title". cdimens2013.curlbc.ca. 31 October 2012. Archived from the original on 15 January 2013. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
- ^ "British Columbia – 2012–2013 – Men's Kootenay Playdown". playdowns.com. Retrieved 9 December 2012.
- ^ "British Columbia – 2012–2013 – Men's Okanagan Playdown". playdowns.com. Retrieved 9 December 2012.
- ^ "British Columbia – 2012–2013 – Men's Island Playdown". playdowns.com. Retrieved 9 December 2012.
- ^ "British Columbia – 2012–2013 – Men's Lower Mainland Playdown". playdowns.com. Retrieved 12 January 2013.
- ^ "British Columbia – 2012–2013 – Men's Open Playdown". playdowns.com. Retrieved 12 January 2013.
- ^ "2013 Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Curling Championship – Teams". cdimens2013.curlbc.ca. Archived from the original on 3 February 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2013.
- ^ "2013 Canadian Direct Insurance BC Men's Curling Championship – Draw". cdimens2013.curlbc.ca. Archived from the original on 9 February 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2013.
External links[]
- Official website
- Results from playdowns.com
- 2013 Tim Hortons Brier
- Curling in British Columbia
- Parksville, British Columbia