2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship
2013 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | Czech Republic | ||||||||||||
Dates | June 27 – July 7 | ||||||||||||
Teams | 16 (from 5 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 2 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | United States (5th title) | ||||||||||||
MVP | Aaron Gordon | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2011 2015 > |
The 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship(Czech: Mistrovství světa FIBA do 19 let 2013) was hosted by the Czech Republic from June 27 to July 7, 2013.
The United States won their fifth title by defeating Serbia 82–68 in the final.[1]
Format[]
Teams played a round robin in the preliminary round, with the top three teams advancing to the main round. The teams played against the teams from the other groups. The top four teams advanced to the knockout stage.
Qualified teams[]
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 3 May 2012 | 1 | Czech Republic | |
2012 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship | 9–19 August 2012 | Lithuania | 5 | Croatia Lithuania Russia Serbia Spain |
16–20 June 2012 | Brazil | 4 | Argentina Brazil Canada United States | |
2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship | 17–26 August 2012 | Mongolia | 3 | China Iran South Korea |
2012 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship | 16–25 August 2012 | Mozambique | 2 | Ivory Coast Senegal |
20–22 September 2012 | New Zealand | 1 | Australia | |
Total | 16 |
Preliminary round[]
The draw for the tournament was held on 15 January 2013 in Prague, Czech Republic.[2]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 271 | 216 | +55 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 261 | 241 | +20 | 5 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 229 | 235 | −6 | 4 |
South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 234 | 303 | −69 | 3 |
27 June 2013
13:15 |
Spain | 81–70 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 16–14, 15–21, 27–16 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: Saiz 7 Asts: Brizuela 5 |
Pts: Ennis 20 Rebs: Notice, Lyles 7 Asts: Ennis 3 |
, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
27 June 2013
15:30 |
Croatia | 106–89 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 26–22, 33–18, 27–24 | ||
Pts: Šarić 32 Rebs: Šarić 12 Asts: Šarić 12 |
Pts: Kang Sang-jae 35 Rebs: 6 Asts: , Heo Hoon 5 |
28 June 2013
13:15 |
Canada | 66–79 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 13–15, 12–15, 22–27 | ||
Pts: Ennis 25 Rebs: Lyles 10 Asts: Ennis 4 |
Pts: Mustapić 21 Rebs: Šarić 15 Asts: Šarić 7 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Alexey Davydov (RUS) |
28 June 2013
15:30 |
South Korea | 70–104 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 14–29, 14–25, 21–30 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 6 Asts: 6 |
Pts: Brizuela 20 Rebs: Saiz 15 Asts: 4 |
, Prague
Referees: Milija Vojinović (SRB), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN) |
29 June 2013
13:15 |
Croatia | 76–86 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 25–14, 17–25, 19–22 | ||
Pts: Šarić 23 Rebs: Šarić 14 Asts: Mustapić 5 |
Pts: Brizuela 14 Rebs: Saiz 8 Asts: Brizuela 5 |
, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Alexey Davydov (RUS) |
29 June 2013
15:30 |
Canada | 93–75 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 27–23, 18–18, 20–20, 28–14 | ||
Pts: Ennis 26 Rebs: Notice, Lyles 11 Asts: Ennis 4 |
Pts: Choi Jun-yong 14 Rebs: Heo Hoon 7 Asts: 6 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Borys Shulga (UKR), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP) |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 234 | 180 | +54 | 6 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 215 | 215 | 0 | 4 |
Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 214 | −40 | 4 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 189 | 203 | −14 | 4 |
27 June 2013
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 74–77 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 19–17, 21–19, 11–16 | ||
Pts: Peterka 21 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: Grigonis 16 Rebs: Krestinin 10 Asts: Krestinin 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Sašo Petek (SLO) |
27 June 2013
20:15 |
Iran | 84–73 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 18–21, 29–10, 15–29 | ||
Pts: Mashayekhi 32 Rebs: 12 Asts: Dalirzahan 3 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: 7 |
, Prague
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
28 June 2013
18:00 |
Argentina | 76–55 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 22–6, 22–15, 15–17 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: Deck 8 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: , 6 Asts: 5 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Perry Stothart (CAN), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP) |
28 June 2013
20:15 |
Lithuania | 81–40 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 20–6, 21–9, 17–15 | ||
Pts: Lekavicius 13 Rebs: Grigonis 8 Asts: Gintvainis 6 |
Pts: Mashayekhi, Dalirzahan 7 Rebs: Mashayekhi 9 Asts: Dalirzahan 2 |
, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
29 June 2013
18:00 |
Iran | 50–60 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 12–12, 8–10, 21–18 | ||
Pts: Foroutan 13 Rebs: Mashayekhi 13 Asts: Mashayekhi 2 |
Pts: Peterka 19 Rebs: Peterka 15 Asts: , 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
29 June 2013
20:15 |
Lithuania | 76–66 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 20–17, 17–14, 20–20 | ||
Pts: Dimša, Tarolis 12 Rebs: Geben 10 Asts: Lekavicius 3 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: Torres 10 Asts: 4 |
, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 223 | 156 | +67 | 6 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 220 | 169 | +51 | 5 |
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 167 | 194 | −27 | 4 |
Senegal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 151 | 242 | −91 | 3 |
27 June 2013
13:15 |
Senegal | 46–90 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–26, 16–22, 8–23, 11–19 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: 10 Asts: four players 1 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 11 Asts: Exum 6 |
27 June 2013
15:30 |
Serbia | 65–50 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 18–10, 15–13, 18–20 | ||
Pts: Milutinov 15 Rebs: Pot 13 Asts: Pot 5 |
Pts: Dias Silva 19 Rebs: , Dias Silva 6 Asts: 2 |
, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN) |
28 June 2013
13:15 |
Brazil | 72–56 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 9–17, 26–3, 22–24 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 5 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 2 |
28 June 2013
15:30 |
Australia | 57–78 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 10–26, 18–20, 11–14 | ||
Pts: Pineau 21 Rebs: 6 Asts: Naar 3 |
Pts: Milutinov 16 Rebs: N. Janković 14 Asts: Micić 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Borys Shulga (UKR) |
29 June 2013
13:15 |
Brazil | 45–73 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 7–14, 16–20, 13–18 | ||
Pts: , Dias 8 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: Pineau 12 Asts: Exum, 5 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Robert Vyklický (CZE), Sašo Petek (SLO) |
29 June 2013
15:30 |
Senegal | 49–80 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 11–13, 9–14, 14–22 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 10 Asts: four players 1 |
Pts: Andrić 13 Rebs: Jokić 11 Asts: 4 |
, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU) |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 316 | 133 | +183 | 6 |
China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 220 | −21 | 5 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 184 | 219 | −35 | 4 |
Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 3 | 120 | 247 | −127 | 3 |
27 June 2013
18:00 |
China | 61–59 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 14–12, 16–19, 12–13 | ||
Pts: Zhou Qi 28 Rebs: Zhou Qi 17 Asts: Wu Qian 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: Kulagin 7 Asts: 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP) |
27 June 2013
20:15 |
Ivory Coast | 29–88 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 7–22, 5–19, 7–13 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 1 |
Pts: Winslow 14 Rebs: Payton, Winslow 7 Asts: Gordon 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Milija Vojinović (SRB), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG) |
28 June 2013
18:00 |
Russia | 78–43 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 24–15, 16–9, 14–6 | ||
Pts: Kulagin 12 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: , 1 |
, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Sašo Petek (SLO), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
28 June 2013
20:15 |
United States | 113–57 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 34–12, 23–10, 27–18 | ||
Pts: Gordon 17 Rebs: Gordon 11 Asts: Winslow 5 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: Wu Qian, Zhou Qi 4 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 2 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
29 June 2013
18:00 |
China | 81–48 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 20–7, 27–16, 25–9, 9–16 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: Zhao Jiwei 9 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 7 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 17 Asts: 2 |
, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG) |
29 June 2013
20:15 |
United States | 115–47 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 30–13, 27–17, 30–11, 28–6 | ||
Pts: Okafor 15 Rebs: Tobey 9 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: Kulagin 19 Rebs: , 5 Asts: 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüştü Nuran (TUR), Marwan Egho (LIB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
Eighth final round[]
Group E[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 6 | 5 | 1 | 472 | 394 | +78 | 11 |
Lithuania | 6 | 5 | 1 | 467 | 406 | +61 | 11 |
Croatia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 518 | 454 | +64 | 11 |
Canada | 6 | 3 | 3 | 478 | 436 | +42 | 9 |
Iran | 6 | 1 | 5 | 350 | 458 | −108 | 7 |
Argentina | 6 | 1 | 5 | 398 | 452 | −54 | 7 |
1 July 2013
13:15 |
Argentina | 63–85 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 9–28, 19–17, 25–19 | ||
Pts: Vaulet 13 Rebs: Vaulet 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: Šarić 19 Rebs: Šarić 18 Asts: Mavra 7 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Borys Shulga (UKR), Roberto Vazquez (PUR) |
1 July 2013
20:15 |
Iran | 59–68 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 7–23, 13–16, 21–14 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Mashayekhi 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Vicedo 21 Rebs: Vicedo 11 Asts: 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Marwan Egho (LIB), Sašo Petek (SLO) |
1 July 2013
20:15 |
Lithuania | 82–76 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 8–21, 21–18, 20–8, 33–29 | ||
Pts: Dimša 22 Rebs: Grigonis 9 Asts: Lekavicius 5 |
Pts: Ennis 28 Rebs: Lyles 10 Asts: Notice 3 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA) |
2 July 2013
15:30 |
Canada | 95–57 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 31–20, 11–15, 24–15, 27–7 | ||
Pts: Lyles 18 Rebs: Keane 7 Asts: Keane 8 |
Pts: Foroutan, Mashayekhi 13 Rebs: Dalirzahan 6 Asts: Yakhchali 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Alexey Davydov (RUS) |
2 July 2013
15:30 |
Spain | 74–58 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 12–16, 18–17, 26–12, 18–13 | ||
Pts: Brizuela 17 Rebs: Vicedo 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: Torres 6 Asts: 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Robert Vyklický (CZE) |
2 July 2013
20:15 |
Croatia | 91–90 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 34–19, 17–21, 15–30 | ||
Pts: Junaković 27 Rebs: Šarić 12 Asts: Šarić, Brzoja 5 |
Pts: Grigonis 31 Rebs: Dimša, Grigonis 7 Asts: Grigonis 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
3 July 2013
13:15 |
Argentina | 62–78 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 12–25, 23–23, 16–13 | ||
Pts: Torres 16 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Lyles 21 Rebs: Lyles 12 Asts: Rathan-Mayes, Ennis 2 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Sašo Petek (SLO) |
3 July 2013
15:30 |
Iran | 60–81 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 18–21, 16–17, 14–19 | ||
Pts: Foroutan 17 Rebs: Foroutan, 7 Asts: Foroutan 2 |
Pts: Šarić 27 Rebs: Šarić 9 Asts: Šarić, Bošnjak 4 |
, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
3 July 2013
15:30 |
Lithuania | 61–59 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 19–15, 11–17, 14–16 | ||
Pts: Grigonis 13 Rebs: Krestinin 8 Asts: Dimša 4 |
Pts: Hernangómez 13 Rebs: Saiz 9 Asts: , 2 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG) |
Group F[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 6 | 6 | 0 | 572 | 312 | +260 | 12 |
Serbia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 421 | 323 | +98 | 11 |
China | 6 | 3 | 3 | 414 | 462 | −48 | 9 |
Australia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 428 | 412 | +16 | 9 |
Russia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 373 | 435 | −62 | 8 |
Brazil | 6 | 2 | 4 | 398 | 444 | −46 | 8 |
1 July 2013
15:30 |
China | 88–79 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 25–19, 28–19, 27–23 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: Zhou Qi 17 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 6 |
Pts: Naar, Exum 20 Rebs: Pineau 15 Asts: 5 |
, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Milija Vojinović (SRB), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
1 July 2013
15:30 |
Russia | 46–60 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 12–14, 13–15, 11–10 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Kulagin 8 Asts: four players 2 |
Pts: Milutinov 14 Rebs: Milutinov 8 Asts: Pot, Micić 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG) |
1 July 2013
18:00 |
United States | 91–66 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 20–17, 29–14, 22–18 | ||
Pts: Sulaimon 15 Rebs: Smart, Gordon 10 Asts: Smart 4 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: three players 2 |
, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Ricor Buaron (PHI) |
2 July 2013
13:15 |
Brazil | 78–81 (OT) | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 20–22, 25–21, 12–12, Overtime: 3–6 | ||
Pts: , 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: , Ramos 3 |
Pts: 29 Rebs: Kulagin 9 Asts: 6 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Roberto Vazquez (PUR), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
2 July 2013
18:00 |
Serbia | 76–50 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 12–14, 17–16, 26–10 | ||
Pts: N. Janković 15 Rebs: Milutinov 13 Asts: Micić 3 |
Pts: 10 Rebs: 7 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 3 |
, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Marwan Egho (LIB) |
2 July 2013
20:15 |
Australia | 51–94 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 8–31, 16–22, 15–17 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Pineau 8 Asts: Naar, 2 |
Pts: Gordon 15 Rebs: Winslow 10 Asts: Smart 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Perry Stothart (CAN), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG) |
3 July 2013
18:00 |
China | 77–87 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 29–15, 13–17, 20–28 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Ramos 17 Rebs: Ramos 10 Asts: , Ramos 4 |
, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Borys Shulga (UKR) |
3 July 2013
20:15 |
Russia | 61–78 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 13–21, 21–22, 13–23 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: Kulagin 10 Asts: 3 |
Pts: Exum 20 Rebs: Pineau 6 Asts: Exum 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
3 July 2013
20:15 |
United States | 71–62 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 16–11, 15–21, 21–15 | ||
Pts: Okafor 16 Rebs: Gordon 9 Asts: Robinson 3 |
Pts: Micić 24 Rebs: Jokić 7 Asts: Jokić, Micić 3 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Robert Vyklický (CZE), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU) |
Classification Round[]
13th–16th place[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 248 | 250 | −2 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 244 | 233 | +11 | 5 |
Ivory Coast | 3 | 1 | 2 | 179 | 193 | −14 | 4 |
Senegal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 217 | 212 | +5 | 4 |
1 July 2013
13:15 |
Senegal | 51–53 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 6–13, 20–17, 11–9 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 8 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Bah 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: 3 |
, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN) |
1 July 2013
18:00 |
South Korea | 96–95 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 18–30, 30–20, 21–15, Overtime: 9–8 | ||
Pts: Heo Hoon 32 Rebs: 8 Asts: , Heo Hoon 3 |
Pts: Peterka 24 Rebs: Peterka 21 Asts: three players 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
2 July 2013
13:15 |
Senegal | 88–79 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 22–26, 20–18, 25–13 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: 16 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 31 Rebs: 5 Asts: 7 |
, Prague
Referees: Steven Marquis Anderson (USA), Sašo Petek (SLO), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
2 July 2013
18:00 |
Ivory Coast | 59–69 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 5–16, 22–20, 23–12 | ||
Pts: 18 Rebs: 15 Asts: Bah, 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Ricor Buaron (PHI) |
3 July 2013
13:15 |
South Korea | 73–67 | Ivory Coast |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 25–18, 16–13, 17–18 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 9 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: 12 Asts: 6 |
, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Marwan Egho (LIB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
3 July 2013
18:00 |
Czech Republic | 80–78 | Senegal |
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 16–15, 30–26, 18–15 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 13 Asts: 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Milija Vojinović (SRB) |
9th–12th place[]
Semi-finals | Ninth place | |||||
July 5 | ||||||
Iran | 53 | |||||
July 6 | ||||||
Brazil | 63 | |||||
Brazil | 53 | |||||
July 5 | ||||||
Russia | 60 | |||||
Argentina | 59 | |||||
Russia | 63 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
July 6 | ||||||
Iran | 79 | |||||
Argentina | 68 |
Semifinals[]
5 July 2013
08:45 |
Iran | 53–63 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 11–14, 15–14, 17–16 | ||
Pts: Yakhchali 17 Rebs: 7 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
5 July 2013
11:00 |
Argentina | 59–63 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 14–9, 18–13, 11–16 | ||
Pts: Torres 15 Rebs: Torres 10 Asts: Torres 3 |
Pts: Kulagin 20 Rebs: Kulagin 16 Asts: , 2 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Sašo Petek (SLO), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
Eleventh place game[]
6 July 2013
08:45 |
Iran | 79–68 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 19–14, 26–19, 14–23 | ||
Pts: Mashayekhi 26 Rebs: 12 Asts: Foroutan, Mashayekhi 3 |
Pts: Vaulet 20 Rebs: Torres 8 Asts: three players 2 |
Ninth place game[]
6 July 2013
11:00 |
Brazil | 53–60 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 9–8, 11–15, 19–18 | ||
Pts: Ramos 20 Rebs: Ramos, Dias 7 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Kulagin 19 Rebs: Kulagin 8 Asts: 6 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Milija Vojinović (SRB), David Joao Domingos Manuel (ANG) |
Final round[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
July 5 | ||||||||||
Spain | 76 | |||||||||
July 6 | ||||||||||
Australia | 87 | |||||||||
Australia | 58 | |||||||||
July 5 | ||||||||||
Serbia | 63 | |||||||||
Serbia | 73 | |||||||||
July 7 | ||||||||||
Croatia | 66 | |||||||||
Serbia | 68 | |||||||||
July 5 | ||||||||||
United States | 82 | |||||||||
China | 58 | |||||||||
July 6 | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 89 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 60 | |||||||||
July 5 | ||||||||||
United States | 100 | Third place | ||||||||
Canada | 67 | |||||||||
July 7 | ||||||||||
United States | 109 | |||||||||
Australia | 100 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 106 (OT) | |||||||||
- 5th place bracket
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
July 6 | ||||||
Spain | 75 | |||||
July 7 | ||||||
Croatia | 64 | |||||
Spain | 72 | |||||
July 6 | ||||||
Canada | 68 | |||||
China | 100 | |||||
Canada | 110 (3OT) | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
July 7 | ||||||
Croatia | 80 | |||||
China | 94 |
Quarterfinals[]
5 July 2013
13:15 |
Lithuania | 89–88 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 26–34, 27–23, 18–13 | ||
Pts: Gintvainis, Grigonis 12 Rebs: Krestinin 11 Asts: Gintvainis, Dimša 4 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: , 6 Asts: Wu Qian, 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS) |
5 July 2013
15:30 |
Spain | 76–87 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–26, 17–21, 28–21 | ||
Pts: Díaz 19 Rebs: Saiz 9 Asts: five players 1 |
Pts: Exum 33 Rebs: Pineau 13 Asts: Exum, 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Borys Shulga (UKR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU) |
5 July 2013
18:00 |
Croatia | 66–73 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 18–14, 16–21, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Šarić 30 Rebs: Šarić 9 Asts: Junaković, Šarić 4 |
Pts: Andrić 20 Rebs: Micić 8 Asts: Micić 8 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Perry Stothart (CAN), Steven Marquis Anderson (USA) |
5 July 2013
20:15 |
Canada | 67–109 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 22–30, 16–23, 12–31, 17–25 | ||
Pts: Rathan-Mayes 14 Rebs: 6 Asts: Keane 4 |
Pts: Smart 14 Rebs: Okafor 8 Asts: Sulaimon 4 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Alexey Davydov (RUS), Naftal Candido Chongo (MOZ) |
Classification 5–8[]
6 July 2013
13:15 |
Spain | 75–64 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 19–16, 19–12, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Saiz 16 Rebs: Saiz 16 Asts: Brizuela 4 |
Pts: Šarić 20 Rebs: Šarić 9 Asts: Šarić 5 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA) |
6 July 2013
15:30 |
China | 100–110 (3OT) | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 17–14, 28–22, 18–24, Overtime: 7–7, 9–9, 6–16 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: Zhou Qi 14 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 11 |
Pts: Ennis 42 Rebs: Rathan-Mayes 9 Asts: 7 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Robert Vyklický (CZE), Leandro Nicolas Lezcano (ARG), Marwan Egho (LIB) |
Semifinals[]
6 July 2013
18:00 |
Australia | 58–63 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 7–21, 18–15, 15–16 | ||
Pts: Exum 21 Rebs: 7 Asts: Exum 4 |
Pts: N. Janković 20 Rebs: N. Janković 16 Asts: Micić 8 |
6 July 2013
20:15 |
Lithuania | 60–100 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 10–22, 18–25, 16–28 | ||
Pts: Dimša, Tarolis 9 Rebs: Grigonis 4 Asts: Gintvainis 3 |
Pts: Smart 18 Rebs: Winslow 9 Asts: Williams-Goss 5 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo (ESP), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Roberto Oliveros (VEN) |
Seventh place game[]
7 July 2013
13:15 |
Croatia | 80–94 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 14–28, 12–22, 20–25, 34–19 | ||
Pts: Mustapić 24 Rebs: Mustapić 7 Asts: 8 |
Pts: 33 Rebs: 7 Asts: Zhao Jiwei 8 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Alexey Davydov (RUS) |
Fifth place game[]
7 July 2013
15:30 |
Spain | 72–68 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 14–8, 25–18, 21–20, 12–22 | ||
Pts: Saiz 18 Rebs: Saiz 11 Asts: Brizuela 5 |
Pts: Lyles 25 Rebs: Lyles 17 Asts: Rathan-Mayes 3 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Rüstü Nuran (TUR), Alejandro Sánchez Varela (URU), Milija Vojinović (SRB) |
Bronze medal game[]
7 July 2013
18:00 |
Australia | 100–106 (OT) | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 16–21, 28–14, 23–29, Overtime: 15–21 | ||
Pts: Exum 28 Rebs: Pineau 17 Asts: Exum 5 |
Pts: Dimša 19 Rebs: Geben 9 Asts: Gintvainis, Lekavicius 3 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Robert Vyklický (CZE) |
Final[]
7 July 2013
20:15 |
Serbia | 68–82 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 16–14, 13–17, 17–25 | ||
Pts: Novak 21 Rebs: N. Janković 8 Asts: Micić 10 |
Pts: Harrell 17 Rebs: Frazier, Gordon 6 Asts: Payton 6 |
O2 Arena Prague, Prague
Referees: Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE), Christopher Antony Reid (AUS), Borys Shulga (UKR) |
Final standings[]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
United States | |
Serbia | |
Lithuania | |
4th | Australia |
5th | Spain |
6th | Canada |
7th | China |
8th | Croatia |
9th | Russia |
10th | Brazil |
11th | Iran |
12th | Argentina |
13th | South Korea |
14th | Czech Republic |
15th | Ivory Coast |
16th | Senegal |
Awards[]
2013 Under-19 World Championship Winner |
---|
United States Fifth title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Aaron Gordon |
All-Tournament Team
Referees[]
FIBA named 25 referees that officiated at the tournament.[3]
- David Joao Domingos Manuel
- Leandro Nicolas Lezcano
- Christopher Antony Reid
- Guilherme Locatelli
- Perry Stothart
- Nan Ye
- Robert Vyklický
- Nicolas Maestre
- Panagiotis Anastopoulos
- Roberto Chiari
- Naohiko Uchihara
- Marvan Egho
- Naftal Candido Chongo
- Ricor Buaron
- Grzegorz Ziemblicki
- Roberto Vazquez
- Alexey Davydov
- Milija Vojinović
- Sašo Petek
- Benjamin Jiménez Trujillo
- Rüştü Nuran
- Borys Shulga
- Alejandro Sánchez Varela
- Steven Marquis Anderson
- Roberto Oliveros
References[]
- ^ "FIBA U19 – USA restore pride with U19 title". FIBA. fiba.com. 7 July 2013. Archived from the original on 2015-12-25. Retrieved 7 July 2013.
- ^ "FIBA U19 World Championship Draw". Archived from the original on 2015-12-25. Retrieved 2013-05-18.
- ^ "Referees". Archived from the original on 2013-06-09. Retrieved 2013-06-19.
External links[]
Categories:
- FIBA Under-19 World Championship
- 2013 in basketball
- 2013–14 in Czech basketball
- International youth basketball competitions hosted by the Czech Republic