Sports season
2013 Queensland Basketball League season League Queensland Basketball League Sport Basketball Duration 10 May – 31 August Number of games 16 Number of teams 13 Minor premiers Rockhampton Rockets Season MVP Winston Robinson (Suncoast Clippers) Top scorer Winston Robinson (Suncoast Clippers) Champions Rockhampton Rockets Runners-up Brisbane Capitals Grand Final MVP Mitch Philp
The 2013 Men's Queensland Basketball League season was the 28th running of the competition. The Rockhampton Rockets won the championship in 2013 to claim their fourth league title.
The teams for this season were: Brisbane Capitals , Bundaberg Bulls, Cairns Marlins, Gladstone Port City Power , Gold Coast Rollers , Ipswich Force , Mackay Meteors, Northside Wizards, Rockhampton Rockets , South West Metro Pirates, Suncoast Clippers, Toowoomba Mountaineers and Townsville Heat.[1]
Team information [ ]
Team
Home Stadium
Brisbane Capitals
NAB Stadium
Bundaberg Bulls
WIN Stadium
Cairns Marlins
Bendigo Bank Stadium
Gladstone Port City Power
Kev Broome Stadium
Gold Coast Rollers
The Southport School
Ipswich Force
Cotton On Foundation Stadium
Mackay Meteors
Candlestick Park
Northside Wizards
South Pine Sports Complex
Rockhampton Rockets
Hegvold Stadium
South West Metro Pirates
Hibiscus Sports Complex
Suncoast Clippers
Maroochydore Basketball Stadium
Toowoomba Mountaineers
USQ , Clive Berghofer Recreation Centre
Townsville Heat
Townsville Basketball Stadium
Standings [ ]
#
Regular Season Standings
Team
1
Rockhampton Rockets
14
2
88
2
Cairns Marlins
12
4
75
3
Townsville Heat
11
5
69
4
Brisbane Capitals
11
5
69
5
Northside Wizards
11
5
69
6
Mackay Meteors
10
6
63
7
Gladstone Port City Power
10
6
63
8
Suncoast Clippers
6
10
38
9
Gold Coast Rollers
6
10
38
10
Toowoomba Mountaineers
5
11
31
11
Bundaberg Bulls
4
12
25
12
Ipswich Force
3
15
19
13
South West Metro Pirates
1
15
6
Finals [ ]
#
Pool B
Team
4
Brisbane Capitals **
5
Northside Wizards**
8
Suncoast Clippers
11
Bundaberg Bulls
#
Pool C
Team
9
Gold Coast Rollers **
10
Toowoomba Mountaineers**
12
Ipswich Force
13
South West Metro Pirates
*The team that finishes 1st overall goes straight through to the semi-finals.
**The top two teams from each pool face-off in the quarter-finals.
QF 1: 1st in Pool A vs. 2nd in Pool A
QF 2: 1st in Pool B vs. 2nd in Pool C
QF 3: 1st in Pool C vs. 2nd in Pool B[2]
Awards [ ]
Player of the Week [ ]
Coach of the Month [ ]
Statistics leaders [ ]
Regular season [ ]
Most Valuable Player: Winston Robinson (Suncoast Clippers)[5]
Coach of the Year: Jamie Pearlman (Cairns Marlins)
U23 Youth Player of the Year: Mitch McCarron (Northside Wizards)
All-League Team:
G: Braydon Hobbs (Gladstone Port City Power)
G: Shaun Gleeson (Gladstone Port City Power)
F: Winston Robinson (Suncoast Clippers)
F: Stephen Weigh (Rockhampton Rockets)
C: Dusty Rychart (Brisbane Capitals)
Finals [ ]
Grand Final MVP: Mitch Philp (Rockhampton Rockets)[6]
Notes [ ]
^ Due to the Basketball Queensland Annual Conference and Awards events being held that weekend, Round 7 was a short round.
References [ ]
External links [ ]