2013 tennis event results
Novak Djokovic was the defending champion and successfully defended his title by defeating Juan Martín del Potro in the final, 6–1, 3–6, 7–6(7–3).
Seeds[]
The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Novak Djokovic (Champion)
- Rafael Nadal (Semifinals)
- David Ferrer (Third round)
- Tomáš Berdych (Third round)
- Roger Federer (Third round)
- Juan Martín del Potro (Final)
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Semifinals)
- Stanislas Wawrinka (Quarterfinals)
- Richard Gasquet (First round)
- Milos Raonic (Third round)
- Tommy Haas (Third round, withdrew because of back injury)
- Kei Nishikori (Third round)
- Gilles Simon (First round)
- John Isner (Second round)
- Nicolás Almagro (Quarterfinals)
- Tommy Robredo (Second round, retired with a wrist injury)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
Section 1[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1
| N Djokovic
| 6
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| M Granollers
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| M Granollers
| 2
| 0
|
| |
|
| J Tipsarević
| 4
| 4
|
| | | | | | 1
| N Djokovic
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| P Lorenzi
| 6
| 65
| 4
| | | | |
| F Fognini
| 3
| 3
|
| |
|
| F Fognini
| 4
| 77
| 6
| | |
| F Fognini
| 77
| 2
|
| | | | |
|
| A Montañés
| 4
| 1
|
| | | 16
| T Robredo
| 63
| 1r
|
| |
| 16
| T Robredo
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 1
| N Djokovic
| 64
| 6
| 6
| |
| 9
| R Gasquet
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | | |
| G Monfils
| 77
| 2
| 4
| |
|
| V Pospisil
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| V Pospisil
| 5
| 64
|
| | | | |
| Q
| T Ito
| 3
| 2
|
| | |
| G Monfils
| 7
| 77
|
| |
|
| G Monfils
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| G Monfils
| 6
| 65
| 6
| |
| WC
| L Hewitt
| 4
| 2
|
| | | | | 5
| R Federer
| 4
| 77
| 3
| |
|
| A Seppi
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| A Seppi
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
| | | | 5
| R Federer
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Section 2[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3
| D Ferrer
| 6
| 6
|
| | | |
|
| J Benneteau
| 3
| 6
| 3
| | |
| L Rosol
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| L Rosol
| 6
| 1
| 6
| | | | | | 3
| D Ferrer
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| D Wu
| 3
| 3
|
| | | | |
| F Mayer
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| F Mayer
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| F Mayer
| 77
| 7
|
| | | | |
|
| B Paire
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| B Paire
| 61
| 5
|
| |
| 13
| G Simon
| 4
| 3
|
| | | |
| F Mayer
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| 12
| K Nishikori
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 7
| J-W Tsonga
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| G Dimitrov
| 3
| 4
|
| | | 12
| K Nishikori
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
|
| J Melzer
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
| J Melzer
| 4
| 6
| 1
| |
|
| I Dodig
| 6
| 3
| 4
| | | | | | 12
| K Nishikori
| 65
| 0
|
| |
|
| M Youzhny
| 2r
|
|
| | | | | 7
| J-W Tsonga
| 77
| 6
|
| |
|
| P Andújar
| 5
|
|
| | |
| P Andújar
| 3
| 2
|
| | |
| | | | 7
| J-W Tsonga
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Section 4[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Third Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 8
| S Wawrinka
| 6
| 3
| 78
| | | |
|
| V Hănescu
| 6
| 65
| 64
| | |
| K Anderson
| 4
| 6
| 66
| |
|
| K Anderson
| 4
| 77
| 77
| | | | | | 8
| S Wawrinka
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| Z Zhang
| 5
| 2
|
| | | | | 10
| M Raonic
| 62
| 4
|
| |
|
| F Verdasco
| 7
| 6
|
| | |
| F Verdasco
| 61
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
| Q
| M Przysiężny
| 4
| 4
|
| | | 10
| M Raonic
| 77
| 3
| 6
| |
| 10
| M Raonic
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | 8
| S Wawrinka
| 610
| 1
|
| |
| 14
| J Isner
| 4
| 7
| 7
| | | | | | 2
| R Nadal
| 712
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| S Giraldo
| 6
| 5
| 5
| | | 14
| J Isner
| 4
| 64
|
| | | | |
|
| D Tursunov
| 6
| 4
| 4
| | |
| C Berlocq
| 6
| 77
|
| |
|
| C Berlocq
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | | |
| C Berlocq
| 1
| 65
|
| |
|
| A Dolgopolov
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 2
| R Nadal
| 6
| 77
|
| |
| Q
| M Russell
| 1
| 3
|
| | |
| A Dolgopolov
| 3
| 2
|
| | |
| | | | 2
| R Nadal
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Lu Yen-hsun (Qualifying competition)
- Marinko Matosevic (Withdrew)
- Federico Delbonis (Qualifying competition)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (First round)
- Łukasz Kubot (Qualifying competition)
- Benjamin Becker (First round)
- Jack Sock (Qualifying competition)
- Paolo Lorenzi (Qualified)
- Santiago Giraldo (Qualified)
- Michał Przysiężny (Qualified)
- Somdev Devvarman (Qualifying competition)
- Michael Russell (Qualified)
- Alejandro Falla (Qualified)
- Ryan Harrison (Qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[]
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Lu Yen-hsun
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
|
| Shuichi Sekiguchi
| 0
| 1
|
| |
| | 1
| Lu Yen-hsun
| 4
| 3
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 13
| Alejandro Falla
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| Jun Woong-sun
| 5
| 6
| 2
| |
| |
| 13
| Alejandro Falla
| 7
| 3
| 6
| |
Second qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Alt
| Bai Yan
| 0
| 3
|
| | |
|
|
| Go Soeda
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Go Soeda
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 14
| Ryan Harrison
| 5
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| Cai Zhao
| 3
| 0
|
| |
| |
| 14
| Ryan Harrison
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Third qualifier[]
Fourth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Roberto Bautista Agut
| 6
| 2
| 63
| | |
|
|
| James Duckworth
| 3
| 6
| 77
| |
| |
| James Duckworth
| 5
| 4
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Paolo Lorenzi
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| Yuichi Sugita
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| |
| 8
| Paolo Lorenzi
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Fifth qualifier[]
Sixth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6
| Benjamin Becker
| 5
| 62
|
| | |
|
|
| Tatsuma Ito
| 7
| 77
|
| |
| |
| Tatsuma Ito
| 78
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 11
| Somdev Devvarman
| 66
| 0
|
| |
| WC
| Liu Siyu
| 1
| 6
| 1
| |
| |
| 11
| Somdev Devvarman
| 6
| 4
| 6
| |
Seventh qualifier[]
References[]
2013 ATP World Tour « 2012 2014 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Düsseldorf (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)
|