2014 CIS University Cup
2014 Potashcorp CIS University Cup Presented By Co-Op | |
---|---|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | |
Host team | Saskatchewan Huskies |
Champions | Alberta Golden Bears |
Venue | Credit Union Centre |
Duration | March 20–23, 2014 |
Number of games | 7 |
Number of teams | 6 |
Total attendance | 41,089 (5,869/game) |
Television | Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360 |
The 2014 CIS Men's University Cup Hockey Tournament (52nd Annual) was held March 20–23, 2014. It was the second of two consecutive CIS Championships to be held at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon hosted by the University of Saskatchewan. The defending champions were the UNB Varsity Reds, but they would not be able to defend their title having been eliminated in the second round of the AUS playoffs by the Saint Mary's Huskies.
Road to the Cup[]
AUS playoffs[]
The AUS were held from February 19 to March 10, 2014.[1]
Quarter-finals (Best of 3) | Semi-finals (Best of 5) | AUS Championship (Best of 5) | ||||||||||||
1 | UNB Varsity Reds | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | Saint Mary's Huskies | 2 | 5 | Saint Mary's Huskies | 3 | |||||||||
4 | UPEI Panthers | 1 | 5 | Saint Mary's Huskies | 1 | |||||||||
2 | Acadia Axemen | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Acadia Axemen | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | St. Francis Xavier X-Men | 0 | 3 | Moncton Aigles Bleu | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Moncton Aigles Bleu | 2 |
OUA playoffs[]
The OUA playoffs were held from February 19 to March 15, 2014.[2]
Division Quarter-finals (Best of 3) OUA Sweet 16 | Division Semi-finals (Best of 3) OUA Quarter-Finals | Division Finals (Best of 3) OUA Semi-Finals | Queen's Cup (Single Game) OUA Championship | ||||||||||||||||
6E | Concordia Stingers | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | McGill Redmen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | McGill Redmen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2E | UQTR Patriots | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7E | UOIT Ridgebacks | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2E | UQTR Patriotes | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | McGill Redmen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
OUA East | |||||||||||||||||||
1E | Carleton Ravens | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5E | Ottawa Gee-Gees | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4E | Queen's Golden Gaels | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4E | Queen's Golden Gaels | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1E | Carleton Ravens | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8E | Nipissing Lakers | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1E | Carleton Ravens | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | McGill Redmen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4W | Windsor Lancers | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5W | Toronto Varsity Blues | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4W | Windsor Lancers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4W | Windsor Lancers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1W | Western Ontario Mustangs | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8W | Guelph Gryphons | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1W | Western Ontario Mustangs | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4W | Windsor Lancers | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
OUA West | |||||||||||||||||||
2W | Lakehead Thunderwolves | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6W | Brock Badgers | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3W | Ryerson Rams | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3W | Ryerson Rams | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2W | Lakehead Thunderwolves | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7W | York Lions | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2W | Lakehead Thunderwolves | 2 |
Bronze Medal | ||||
2W | Lakehead Thunderwolves | 4 | ||
1E | Carleton Ravens | 7 |
Canada West playoffs[]
The Canada West playoffs were held from February 21 to March 8, 2014.[3]
Quarter-finals (Best of 3) | Semi-finals (Best of 3) | Canada West Championship (Best of 3) | ||||||||||||
1 | Alberta Golden Bears | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Saskatchewan Huskies | 1 | 6 | UBC Thunderbirds | 0 | |||||||||
6 | UBC Thunderbirds | 2 | 1 | Alberta Golden Bears | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Calgary Dinos | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Calgary Dinos | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | Manitoba Bisons | 2 | 4 | Manitoba Bisons | 1 | |||||||||
5 | Mount Royal Cougars | 0 |
University Cup[]
The six teams to advance to the tournament are listed below. The wild-card team was selected from the OUA Conference as the AUS was provided the wild-card in 2013 and CW teams are ineligible as they are the host conference. To avoid having two(2) CW teams in the same pool, Saskatchewan was swapped with Carleton.
Rank | Seed | Team | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Alberta Golden Bears | Canada West Champion |
2 | 2 | Acadia Axemen | AUS Champion |
3 | 3 | Windsor Lancers | OUA-West and Queen's Cup Champion |
4 | 4 | McGill Redmen | OUA-East and Queen's Cup Finalist |
10 | 5 | Saskatchewan Huskies | Host & Canada West Finalist |
5 | 6 | Carleton Ravens | Wild-Card - OUA Third Place |
Pool A - Afternoon[]
Pool A games were played from March 20 to March 22, 2014.[4]
Seed | Team | Qualified |
---|---|---|
1 | Alberta Golden Bears | Canada West Champion |
4 | McGill Redmen | OUA-East Champion (Queen's Cup Finalist) |
6 | Carleton Ravens | Wild-card - OUA Third Place |
Team | GP | W | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta Golden Bears | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
McGill Redmen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
Carleton Ravens | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 |
March 20, 2014 1:00 PM | Alberta Golden Bears | 3-2 (3-1, 0-0, 0-1) | Carleton Ravens | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 6,102 (40.2%) |
showGame reference |
---|
March 21, 2014 1:00 PM | Carleton Ravens | 2-3 (1-1, 0-2, 1-0) | McGill Redmen | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 8,304 (54.6%) |
showGame reference |
---|
March 22, 2014 2:00 PM Sportsnet 360 | Alberta Golden Bears | 3-2 (2 OT) (0-0, 1-1, 1-1, 0-0, 1-0) | McGill Redmen | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 3,041 (20.0%) |
showGame reference |
---|
Pool B - Evening[]
Seed | Team | Qualified |
---|---|---|
2 | Acadia Axemen | AUS Champion |
3 | Windsor Lancers | OUA-West and Queen's Cup Champion |
5 | Saskatchewan Huskies | Host |
Team | GP | W | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan Huskies | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 4 |
Windsor Lancers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 2 |
Acadia Axemen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 0 |
March 20, 2014 7:00 PM | Acadia Axemen | 2-4 (1-1, 1-1, 0-2) | Windsor Lancers | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 2,008 (13.2%) |
showGame reference |
---|
March 21, 2014 7:00 PM | Acadia Axemen | 2-3 (1-2, 1-0, 0-1) | Saskatchewan Huskies | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 8,104 (53.3%) |
showGame reference |
---|
March 22, 2014 7:00 PM Sportsnet 360 | Windsor Lancers | 0-9 (0-2, 0-4, 0-3) | Saskatchewan Huskies | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 7,241 (47.7%) |
showGame reference |
---|
Championship Final[]
Bench assignments for the championship final (home/visitor) is based on each advancing team's record and stats from their 2 game pool games, not their tournament seed. Saskatchewan is the home team with a 2-0 record (4pts) and a GF/GA ratio of 12/2 = 6.0 versus Alberta with a 2-0 record (4pts) and a GF/GA ratio of 6/4 = 1.5.
March 23, 2014 1:30 PM Rogers Sportsnet | #1 Alberta Golden Bears | 3-1 (0-0, 2-1, 1-0) | #5 Saskatchewan Huskies | Credit Union Centre, Saskatoon Attendance: 6,289 (41.4%) |
showGame reference |
---|
Tournament All-Stars[]
Derek Hulak, from the Saskatchewan Huskies, was selected as the Major W.J. 'Danny' McLeod Award for CIS University Cup MVP.[5] Hulak led all players in goals (4) and points (6) in the tournament.
Joining Hulakon on the tournament all-star team were:
Forward: (Alberta Golden Bears)
Forward: (Alberta Golden Bears)
Defenseman: (Alberta Golden Bears)
Defenseman: (Saskatchewan Huskies)
Goalie: (McGill Redmen)
References[]
- ^ 2014 Subway AUS Men's Hockey Championship Schedule
- ^ 2013-14 M Playoff Bracket
- ^ Canada West Composite Schedule Archived 2014-04-22 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 2014 PotashCorp University Cup presented by Co-op: Alberta seeded No. 1 for CIS men’s hockey championship
- ^ http://canadawest.prestosports.com/sports/mice/2013-14/releases/MHOCKEY_0320143007.html No. 14 in 2014: Alberta wins
External links[]
- U Sports ice hockey
- Ice hockey in Saskatchewan
- 2013–14 in Canadian ice hockey
- Sports competitions in Saskatoon