These are the results of the 2014 IAAF Continental Cup, which took place in Marrakech, Morocco on 13–14 September 2014.[1]
Men[]
Track[]
Men's 100 metres[]
13 September
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
6 |
James Dasaolu |
Great Britain |
Europe |
10.03 |
8 |
|
2 |
9 |
Mike Rodgers |
United States |
Americas |
10.04 |
7 |
|
3 |
7 |
Femi Ogunode |
Qatar |
Asia-Pacific |
10.04 |
6 |
PB
|
4 |
8 |
Mark Jelks |
Nigeria |
Africa |
10.12 |
5 |
|
5 |
2 |
Christophe Lemaitre |
France |
Europe |
10.13 |
4 |
|
6 |
3 |
Zhang Peimeng |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
10.18 |
3 |
SB
|
7 |
4 |
Hua Wilfried Koffi |
Ivory Coast |
Africa |
10.22 |
2 |
|
8 |
5 |
Richard Thompson |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Americas |
10.24 |
1 |
|
Men's 200 metres[]
14 September
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
3 |
Alonso Edward |
Panama |
Americas |
19.98 |
8 |
|
2 |
7 |
Rasheed Dwyer |
Jamaica |
Americas |
19.98 |
7 |
PB
|
3 |
1 |
Femi Ogunode |
Qatar |
Asia-Pacific |
20.17 |
6 |
|
4 |
4 |
Christophe Lemaitre |
France |
Europe |
20.28 |
5 |
|
5 |
8 |
Serhiy Smelyk |
Ukraine |
Europe |
20.37 |
4 |
|
6 |
2 |
Isaac Makwala |
Botswana |
Africa |
20.49 |
3 |
FS1
|
7 |
6 |
Hua Wilfried Koffi |
Ivory Coast |
Africa |
20.62 |
2 |
|
8 |
5 |
|
Japan |
Asia-Pacific |
21.12 |
1 |
|
Men's 400 metres[]
13 September
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
4 |
LaShawn Merritt |
United States |
Americas |
44.60 |
8 |
|
2 |
3 |
Isaac Makwala |
Botswana |
Africa |
44.84 |
7 |
|
3 |
2 |
Yousef Ahmed Masrahi |
Saudi Arabia |
Asia-Pacific |
45.03 |
6 |
|
4 |
7 |
Wayde van Niekerk |
South Africa |
Africa |
45.27 |
5 |
|
5 |
8 |
Luguelín Santos |
Dominican Republic |
Americas |
45.34 |
4 |
|
6 |
1 |
Donald Sanford |
Israel |
Europe |
45.40 |
3 |
|
7 |
5 |
Martyn Rooney |
Great Britain |
Europe |
45.93 |
2 |
|
8 |
6 |
Yuzo Kanemaru |
Japan |
Asia-Pacific |
48.08 |
1 |
|
Men's 800 metres[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Nijel Amos |
Botswana |
Africa |
1:44.88 |
8 |
|
2 |
Mohammed Aman |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
1:45.34 |
7 |
|
3 |
Adam Kszczot |
Poland |
Europe |
1:45.72 |
6 |
|
4 |
Mark English |
Ireland |
Europe |
1:45.74 |
5 |
|
5 |
Jeffrey Riseley |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
1:46.20 |
4 |
|
6 |
Duane Solomon |
United States |
Americas |
1:46.21 |
3 |
|
7 |
Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla |
Qatar |
Asia-Pacific |
1:48.50 |
2 |
|
8 |
Wesley Vazquez |
Puerto Rico |
Americas |
1:49.32 |
1 |
|
Men's 1500 metres[]
13 September
Men's 3000 metres[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku |
Kenya |
Africa |
7:52.64 |
8 |
|
2 |
Hayle Ibrahimov |
Azerbaijan |
Europe |
7:53.14 |
7 |
|
3 |
Bernard Lagat |
United States |
Americas |
7:53.95 |
6 |
|
4 |
Nick Willis |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
7:55.50 |
5 |
|
5 |
Aweke Ayalew |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
7:56.58 |
4 |
|
6 |
Abrar Osman |
Eritrea |
Africa |
8:01.20 |
3 |
|
7 |
Richard Ringer |
Germany |
Europe |
8:02.87 |
2 |
|
8 |
|
Brazil |
Americas |
8:08.50 |
1 |
|
Men's 5000 metres[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Isiah Kiplangat Koech |
Kenya |
Africa |
13:26.86 |
8 |
|
2 |
Zane Robertson |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
13:26.86 |
7 |
|
3 |
Nguse Amlosom |
Eritrea |
Africa |
13:31.31 |
6 |
PB
|
4 |
Albert Kibichii Rop |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
13:36.62 |
5 |
|
5 |
Ali Kaya |
Turkey |
Europe |
13:42.45 |
4 |
|
6 |
Bouabdellah Tahri |
France |
Europe |
13:43.95 |
3 |
|
7 |
Andrew Bumbalough |
United States |
Americas |
14:51.36 |
2 |
|
|
Iván López |
Chile |
Americas |
DNF |
0 |
|
Men's 110 metres hurdles[]
14 September
Wind: +0.1 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
7 |
Sergey Shubenkov |
Russia |
Europe |
13.23 |
8 |
|
2 |
6 |
Ronnie Ash |
United States |
Americas |
13.25 |
7 |
|
3 |
3 |
William Sharman |
Great Britain |
Europe |
13.25 |
6 |
|
4 |
8 |
Xie Wenjun |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
13.44 |
5 |
|
5 |
5 |
Tyron Akins |
Nigeria |
Africa |
13.48 |
4 |
SB
|
6 |
4 |
Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel |
Kuwait |
Asia-Pacific |
13.49 |
3 |
PB
|
7 |
2 |
Yordan O'Farrill |
Cuba |
Americas |
13.67 |
2 |
|
8 |
9 |
Ruan de Vries |
South Africa |
Africa |
14.31 |
1 |
|
Men's 400 metres hurdles[]
13 September
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
6 |
Cornel Fredericks |
South Africa |
Africa |
48.34 |
8 |
|
2 |
4 |
Kariem Hussein |
Switzerland |
Europe |
48.47 |
7 |
PB
|
3 |
3 |
Javier Culson |
Puerto Rico |
Americas |
48.88 |
6 |
|
4 |
8 |
Rasmus Mägi |
Estonia |
Europe |
49.23 |
5 |
|
5 |
2 |
Cristian Morton |
Nigeria |
Africa |
49.23 |
4 |
|
6 |
5 |
Takayuki Kishimoto |
Japan |
Asia-Pacific |
49.78 |
3 |
|
7 |
7 |
Michael Tinsley |
United States |
Americas |
52.25 |
2 |
|
8 |
1 |
Michael Cochrane |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
52.93 |
1 |
|
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Jairus Kipchoge Birech |
Kenya |
Africa |
8:13.18 |
8 |
|
2 |
Evan Jager |
United States |
Americas |
8:14.08 |
7 |
|
3 |
Abubaker Ali Kamal |
Qatar |
Asia-Pacific |
8:14.08 |
6 |
SB
|
4 |
Chala Beyo |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
8:25.45 |
5 |
PB
|
5 |
John Kibet Koech |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
8:25.45 |
4 |
|
6 |
Ivan Lukyanov |
Russia |
Europe |
8:29.91 |
3 |
|
7 |
Matthew Hughes |
Canada |
Americas |
8:40.10 |
2 |
|
8 |
Krystian Zalewski |
Poland |
Europe |
8:47.68 |
1 |
|
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay[]
13 September
Rank |
Lane |
Team |
Athlete |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
3 |
Americas |
Kim Collins (SKN), Mike Rodgers (USA), Nesta Carter (JAM), Richard Thompson (TRI) |
37.97 |
15 |
|
2 |
4 |
Europe |
James Ellington (GBR), Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR), Richard Kilty (GBR), Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) |
38.62 |
11 |
|
3 |
6 |
Africa |
Mark Jelks (NGR), Monzavous Edwards (NGR), Obinna Metu (NGR), Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR) |
38.62 |
7 |
|
4 |
5 |
Asia-Pacific |
Kazuma Oseto (JPN), Kotaro Taniguchi (JPN), (JPN), (JPN) |
39.50 |
3 |
|
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay[]
14 September
Rank |
Team |
Athlete |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Africa |
Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (KEN), Isaac Makwala (BOT), Saviour Kombe (ZAM), Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) |
3:00.02 |
15 |
|
2 |
Europe |
Conrad Williams (GBR), Jakub Krzewina (POL), Donald Sanford (ISR), Martyn Rooney (GBR) |
3:00.10 |
11 |
|
3 |
Americas |
Javier Culson (PUR), Chris Brown (BAH), Kim Collins (SKN), LaShawn Merritt (USA) |
3:02.78 |
7 |
|
4 |
Asia-Pacific |
Tomoya Tamura (JPN), Takamasa Kitagawa (JPN), Kaisei Yui (JPN), Julian Jrummi Walsh (JPN) |
3:03.77 |
3 |
|
Field[]
Men's high jump[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
2.13 |
2.18 |
2.23 |
2.27 |
2.31 |
2.34 |
2.37 |
2.43 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Bohdan Bondarenko |
Ukraine |
Europe |
– |
– |
– |
o |
– |
xxo |
o |
xxx |
2.37 |
8 |
|
DQ |
Ivan Ukhov |
Russia |
Europe |
– |
o |
– |
o |
– |
xo |
xx |
|
2.34 |
7 |
|
2 |
Mutaz Essa Barshim |
Qatar |
Asia-Pacific |
– |
– |
o |
xo |
– |
xxo |
xxx |
|
2.34 |
7 |
|
3 |
Derek Drouin |
Canada |
Americas |
– |
o |
o |
o |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
2.31 |
6 |
|
4 |
Erik Kynard |
United States |
Americas |
– |
o |
o |
xo |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
2.31 |
5 |
|
5 |
Zhang Guowei |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
o |
o |
o |
o |
xxx |
|
|
|
2.27 |
4 |
|
6 |
Fernand Djouméssi |
Cameroon |
Africa |
xxo |
x– |
o |
xx– |
x |
|
|
|
2.23 |
3 |
|
7 |
Kabelo Kgosiemang |
Botswana |
Africa |
o |
o |
x– |
xx |
|
|
|
|
2.18 |
2 |
|
Men's pole vault[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
4.80 |
5.00 |
5.20 |
5.40 |
5.55 |
5.65 |
5.70 |
5.80 |
5.90 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Renaud Lavillenie |
France |
Europe |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
o |
– |
xxo |
xxx |
5.80 |
8 |
|
2 |
Xue Changrui |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
– |
– |
– |
xo |
xo |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
5.65 |
7 |
|
3 |
Mark Hollis |
United States |
Americas |
– |
xxo |
o |
xo |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
|
5.55 |
6 |
|
4 |
Augusto de Oliveira |
Brazil |
Americas |
– |
– |
– |
o |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
5.40 |
5 |
|
5 |
Paweł Wojciechowski |
Poland |
Europe |
– |
– |
o |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
5.40 |
4 |
|
6 |
Cheyne Rahme |
South Africa |
Africa |
– |
– |
o |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
|
5.20 |
3 |
|
7 |
|
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
o |
xo |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
|
5.20 |
2 |
|
8 |
Mohamed Romdhana |
Tunisia |
Africa |
xo |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.00 |
1 |
|
Men's long jump[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Ignisious Gaisah |
Netherlands |
Europe |
7.87 |
8.11 |
x |
8.00 |
8.11 |
8 |
|
2 |
Will Claye |
United States |
Americas |
x |
7.98 |
x |
x |
7.98 |
7 |
|
3 |
Zarck Visser |
South Africa |
Africa |
7.96 |
7.89 |
6.26 |
7.80 |
7.96 |
6 |
|
4 |
Henry Frayne |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
x |
x |
7.95 |
7.95 |
5 |
|
5 |
Li Jinzhe |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
x |
7.82 |
x |
7.82 |
4 |
|
6 |
Robert Martey |
Ghana |
Africa |
x |
7.59 |
x |
7.76 |
7.76 |
3 |
|
7 |
Luis Rivera |
Mexico |
Americas |
7.75 |
x |
x |
7.52 |
7.75 |
2 |
|
8 |
Kafétien Gomis |
France |
Europe |
x |
x |
7.48 |
7.67 |
7.67 |
1 |
|
Men's triple jump[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Benjamin Compaoré |
France |
Europe |
17.26 |
17.48 |
17.23 |
x |
17.48 |
8 |
PB
|
2 |
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena |
South Africa |
Africa |
17.13 |
17.35 |
x |
16.72 |
17.35 |
7 |
NR
|
3 |
Will Claye |
United States |
Americas |
16.87 |
17.20 |
17.21 |
17.18 |
17.21 |
6 |
|
4 |
Tosin Oke |
Nigeria |
Africa |
16.24 |
16.62 |
16.89 |
16.68 |
16.89 |
5 |
|
5 |
Cao Shuo |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
16.74 |
15.54 |
16.83 |
16.58 |
16.83 |
4 |
|
6 |
Lyukman Adams |
Russia |
Europe |
16.29 |
16.42 |
16.82 |
16.14 |
16.82 |
3 |
|
7 |
Jonathan Henrique Silva |
Brazil |
Americas |
16.04 |
15.82 |
16.01 |
14.70 |
16.04 |
2 |
|
8 |
Renjith Maheswary |
India |
Asia-Pacific |
15.91 |
x |
13.82 |
15.67 |
15.91 |
1 |
|
Men's shot put[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
David Storl |
Germany |
Europe |
20.43 |
21.19 |
x |
21.55 |
21.55 |
8 |
|
2 |
O'Dayne Richards |
Jamaica |
Americas |
19.26 |
21.10 |
x |
20.76 |
21.10 |
7 |
|
3 |
Joe Kovacs |
United States |
Americas |
19.90 |
20.87 |
x |
x |
20.87 |
6 |
|
4 |
Tomas Walsh |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
20.55 |
x |
20.70 |
20.06 |
20.70 |
5 |
|
5 |
Tomasz Majewski |
Poland |
Europe |
19.39 |
20.19 |
20.17 |
20.35 |
20.35 |
4 |
|
6 |
Orazio Cremona |
South Africa |
Africa |
18.21 |
19.41 |
19.29 |
19.96 |
19.96 |
3 |
|
7 |
Franck Elemba |
Republic of the Congo |
Africa |
18.68 |
19.72 |
19.13 |
19.35 |
19.72 |
2 |
NR
|
8 |
Sultan Al-Hebshi |
Saudi Arabia |
Asia-Pacific |
18.82 |
19.09 |
x |
x |
19.09 |
1 |
|
Men's discus throw[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Gerd Kanter |
Estonia |
Europe |
62.91 |
63.86 |
63.79 |
64.46 |
64.46 |
8 |
|
2 |
Jorge Fernández |
Cuba |
Americas |
61.32 |
61.57 |
62.12 |
62.97 |
62.97 |
7 |
|
3 |
Jason Morgan |
Jamaica |
Americas |
62.70 |
59.75 |
59.55 |
59.27 |
62.70 |
6 |
|
4 |
Victor Hogan |
South Africa |
Africa |
62.69 |
62.42 |
x |
x |
62.69 |
5 |
|
5 |
Benn Harradine |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
61.04 |
x |
61.97 |
x |
61.97 |
4 |
|
6 |
Robert Urbanek |
Poland |
Europe |
58.62 |
x |
60.27 |
59.77 |
60.27 |
3 |
|
7 |
Stephen Mozia |
Nigeria |
Africa |
50.17 |
57.31 |
x |
x |
57.31 |
2 |
|
8 |
Sultan Al-Dawoodi |
Saudi Arabia |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
x |
55.51 |
56.73 |
56.73 |
1 |
|
Men's hammer throw[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Krisztián Pars |
Hungary |
Europe |
78.96 |
78.99 |
78.66 |
77.55 |
78.99 |
8 |
|
2 |
Mostafa El Gamel |
Egypt |
Africa |
75.33 |
78.24 |
76.83 |
78.89 |
78.89 |
7 |
|
3 |
Paweł Fajdek |
Poland |
Europe |
x |
78.05 |
74.88 |
x |
78.05 |
6 |
|
4 |
Dilshod Nazarov |
Tajikistan |
Asia-Pacific |
75.29 |
x |
77.06 |
76.79 |
77.06 |
5 |
|
5 |
Ali Al-Zinkawi |
Kuwait |
Asia-Pacific |
71.96 |
72.24 |
71.50 |
70.30 |
72.24 |
4 |
|
6 |
Roberto Janet |
Cuba |
Americas |
71.89 |
x |
71.98 |
x |
71.98 |
3 |
|
7 |
Chris Harmse |
South Africa |
Africa |
67.76 |
x |
71.41 |
71.71 |
71.71 |
2 |
|
8 |
Kibwe Johnson |
United States |
Americas |
71.36 |
68.69 |
x |
x |
71.36 |
1 |
|
Men's javelin throw[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Ihab El Sayed |
Egypt |
Africa |
81.77 |
85.44 |
79.28 |
83.33 |
85.44 |
8 |
|
2 |
Vítězslav Veselý |
Czech Republic |
Europe |
x |
83.13 |
83.77 |
78.63 |
83.77 |
7 |
|
3 |
Keshorn Walcott |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Americas |
81.02 |
x |
x |
83.52 |
83.52 |
6 |
|
4 |
Julius Yego |
Kenya |
Africa |
80.24 |
80.30 |
77.73 |
83.06 |
83.06 |
5 |
|
5 |
|
United States |
Americas |
73.18 |
71.59 |
73.61 |
79.67 |
79.67 |
4 |
|
6 |
Joshua Robinson |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
74.25 |
76.05 |
78.58 |
x |
78.58 |
3 |
|
7 |
Ivan Zaytsev |
Uzbekistan |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
78.37 |
x |
76.91 |
78.37 |
2 |
|
8 |
Antti Ruuskanen |
Finland |
Europe |
70.84 |
x |
77.78 |
77.07 |
77.78 |
1 |
|
Women[]
Track[]
Women's 100 metres[]
13 September
Wind: -1.5 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
3 |
Veronica Campbell-Brown |
Jamaica |
Americas |
11.08 |
8 |
|
2 |
7 |
Michelle-Lee Ahye |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Americas |
11.25 |
7 |
|
3 |
5 |
Dafne Schippers |
Netherlands |
Europe |
11.26 |
6 |
|
4 |
4 |
Marie-Josée Ta Lou |
Ivory Coast |
Africa |
11.28 |
5 |
|
5 |
9 |
Myriam Soumaré |
France |
Europe |
11.28 |
4 |
|
6 |
8 |
Gloria Asumnu |
Nigeria |
Africa |
11.37 |
3 |
|
7 |
6 |
Olga Safronova |
Kazakhstan |
Asia-Pacific |
11.60 |
2 |
|
8 |
2 |
Melissa Breen |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
11.75 |
1 |
|
Women's 200 metres[]
14 September
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
3 |
Dafne Schippers |
Netherlands |
Europe |
22.28 |
8 |
|
2 |
5 |
Joanna Atkins |
United States |
Americas |
22.53 |
7 |
|
3 |
7 |
Myriam Soumaré |
France |
Europe |
22.58 |
6 |
|
4 |
1 |
Anthonique Strachan |
Bahamas |
Americas |
22.73 |
5 |
|
5 |
6 |
Marie-Josée Ta Lou |
Ivory Coast |
Africa |
22.78 |
4 |
PB
|
6 |
4 |
Olga Safronova |
Kazakhstan |
Asia-Pacific |
22.99 |
3 |
|
7 |
2 |
Dominique Duncan |
Nigeria |
Africa |
23.63 |
2 |
|
8 |
8 |
Melissa Breen |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
23.81 |
1 |
|
Women's 400 metres[]
13 September
Women's 800 metres[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Eunice Jepkoech Sum |
Kenya |
Africa |
1:58.21 |
8 |
|
2 |
Ajee' Wilson |
United States |
Americas |
2:00.07 |
7 |
|
3 |
Marina Arzamasova |
Belarus |
Europe |
2:00.31 |
6 |
|
4 |
Tigist Assefa |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
2:00.57 |
5 |
|
5 |
Lynsey Sharp |
Great Britain |
Europe |
2:00.80 |
4 |
|
6 |
Sahily Diago |
Cuba |
Americas |
2:00.96 |
3 |
|
7 |
Angie Smit |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
2:02.37 |
2 |
|
8 |
Tintu Lukka |
India |
Asia-Pacific |
2:03.13 |
1 |
|
Women's 1500 metres[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Sifan Hassan |
Netherlands |
Europe |
4:05.99 |
8 |
|
2 |
Shannon Rowbury |
United States |
Americas |
4:07.21 |
7 |
|
3 |
Dawit Seyaum |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
4:07.61 |
6 |
|
4 |
Hellen Onsando Obiri |
Kenya |
Africa |
4:08.15 |
5 |
|
5 |
Renata Pliś |
Poland |
Europe |
4:08.68 |
4 |
|
6 |
Mimi Belete |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
4:09.14 |
3 |
|
7 |
Nicole Sifuentes |
Canada |
Americas |
4:11.18 |
2 |
|
8 |
Selma Kajan |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
4:19.61 |
1 |
|
Women's 3000 metres[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Genzebe Dibaba |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
8:57.53 |
8 |
|
2 |
Meraf Bahta |
Sweden |
Europe |
8:58.48 |
7 |
|
3 |
Susan Kuijken |
Netherlands |
Europe |
9:01.41 |
6 |
|
4 |
Janet Kisa |
Kenya |
Africa |
9:01.72 |
5 |
|
5 |
Mimi Belete |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
9:04.11 |
4 |
|
6 |
Gabrielle Grunewald |
United States |
Americas |
9:04.11 |
3 |
|
7 |
Jessica O'Connell |
Canada |
Americas |
9:11.04 |
2 |
|
8 |
|
Japan |
Asia-Pacific |
9:31.10 |
1 |
|
Women's 5000 metres[]
14 September
Women's 100 metres hurdles[]
14 September
Wind: +0.7 m/s
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
4 |
Dawn Harper-Nelson |
United States |
Americas |
12.47 |
8 |
CR
|
2 |
6 |
Tiffany Porter |
Great Britain |
Europe |
12.51 |
7 |
NR
|
3 |
2 |
Cindy Roleder |
Germany |
Europe |
13.02 |
6 |
|
4 |
8 |
Lavonne Idlette |
Dominican Republic |
Americas |
13.06 |
5 |
|
5 |
5 |
Rikenette Steenkamp |
South Africa |
Africa |
13.16 |
4 |
PB
|
6 |
3 |
Ayako Kimura |
Japan |
Asia-Pacific |
13.17 |
3 |
|
7 |
9 |
Amaka Ogoegbunam |
Nigeria |
Africa |
13.59 |
2 |
|
8 |
7 |
Sarah Cowley |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
15.30 |
1 |
SB
|
Women's 400 metres hurdles[]
13 September
Rank |
Lane |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
5 |
Kaliese Spencer |
Jamaica |
Americas |
53.81 |
8 |
|
2 |
3 |
Eilidh Child |
Great Britain |
Europe |
54.42 |
7 |
|
3 |
4 |
Adekoya Oluwakemi |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
54.70 |
6 |
|
4 |
7 |
Hanna Titimets |
Ukraine |
Europe |
55.20 |
5 |
|
5 |
6 |
Wenda Nel |
South Africa |
Africa |
55.80 |
4 |
|
6 |
2 |
Amaka Ogoegbunam |
Nigeria |
Africa |
55.83 |
3 |
|
7 |
1 |
Kori Carter |
United States |
Americas |
56.80 |
2 |
|
8 |
8 |
Lauren Wells |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
57.09 |
1 |
|
Women's 3000 metres steeplechase[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Emma Coburn |
United States |
Americas |
9:50.67 |
8 |
|
2 |
Hiwot Ayalew |
Ethiopia |
Africa |
9:51.59 |
7 |
|
3 |
Ruth Jebet |
Bahrain |
Asia-Pacific |
9:55.24 |
6 |
|
4 |
Sviatlana Kudzelich |
Belarus |
Europe |
9:56.31 |
5 |
|
5 |
Charlotta Fougberg |
Sweden |
Europe |
10:07.62 |
4 |
|
6 |
Salima Elouali Alami |
Morocco |
Africa |
10:08.35 |
3 |
|
7 |
|
Canada |
Americas |
10:16.51 |
2 |
|
8 |
|
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
11:07.02 |
1 |
|
Women's 4 × 100 metres relay[]
13 September
Rank |
Lane |
Team |
Athletes |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
5 |
Americas |
Tianna Bartoletta (USA), Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI), Samantha Henry-Robinson (JAM), Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) |
42.44 |
15 |
|
2 |
3 |
Europe |
Asha Philip (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Anyika Onuora (GBR), Desiree Henry (GBR) |
42.98 |
11 |
|
3 |
4 |
Asia-Pacific |
Yuki Miyazawa (JPN), (JPN), (JPN), (JPN) |
45.40 |
7 |
|
|
6 |
Africa |
Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV), Dominique Duncan (NGR), Justine Palframan (RSA) |
DQ |
0 |
R170.7[2]
|
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay[]
14 September
Rank |
Team |
Athletes |
Time |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Americas |
Christine Day (JAM), Francena McCorory (USA), Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM), Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) |
3:20.93 |
15 |
WL
|
2 |
Europe |
Indira Terrero (ESP), Małgorzata Hołub (POL), Olha Zemlyak (UKR), Libania Grenot (ITA) |
3:24.12 |
11 |
|
3 |
Africa |
Patience Okon George (NGR), Folasade Abugan (NGR), Ada Benjamin (NGR), Kabange Mupopo (ZAM) |
3:25.51 |
7 |
|
4 |
Asia-Pacific |
Jessica Thornton (AUS), Anneliese Rubie (AUS), Lauren Wells (AUS), (AUS) |
3:36.89 |
3 |
|
Field[]
Women's high jump[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
1.69 |
1.74 |
1.79 |
1.83 |
1.87 |
1.90 |
1.93 |
1.95 |
1.97 |
1.99 |
2.01 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Maria Kuchina |
Russia |
Europe |
o |
– |
o |
o |
o |
o |
o |
o |
o |
xo |
xxx |
1.99 |
8 |
|
2 |
Chaunté Lowe |
United States |
Americas |
– |
– |
o |
o |
xo |
o |
xo |
xxo |
o |
xxx |
|
1.97 |
7 |
SB
|
3 |
Ana Šimić |
Croatia |
Europe |
– |
– |
– |
o |
o |
o |
o |
o |
xxx |
|
|
1.95 |
6 |
|
4 |
Svetlana Radzivil |
Uzbekistan |
Asia-Pacific |
– |
– |
o |
o |
o |
o |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
|
1.93 |
5 |
|
5 |
Levern Spencer |
Saint Lucia |
Americas |
– |
– |
o |
– |
xo |
x– |
xx |
|
|
|
|
1.87 |
4 |
|
6 |
Rhizlane Siba |
Morocco |
Africa |
o |
o |
o |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1.79 |
3 |
|
7 |
Sarah Cowley |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
o |
o |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1.79 |
2 |
|
8 |
Basant Mosaad Mohamed Hassan |
Egypt |
Africa |
o |
xx |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1.69 |
1 |
|
Women's pole vault[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
3.55 |
3.75 |
3.95 |
4.15 |
4.30 |
4.45 |
4.55 |
4.66 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Li Ling |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
– |
– |
– |
xo |
o |
o |
xxo |
xxx |
4.55 |
8 |
|
2 |
Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova |
Russia |
Europe |
– |
– |
– |
o |
xo |
o |
xxx |
|
4.45 |
7 |
|
3 |
Lisa Ryzih |
Germany |
Europe |
– |
– |
– |
o |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
4.30 |
5.5 |
|
3 |
Alana Boyd |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
– |
– |
– |
o |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
4.30 |
5.5 |
|
5 |
Becky Holliday |
United States |
Americas |
– |
– |
– |
xxo |
xxo |
xxx |
|
|
4.30 |
4 |
|
6 |
Nisrine Dinar |
Morocco |
Africa |
o |
o |
o |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
3.95 |
3 |
SB
|
7 |
Syrine Ebondo |
Tunisia |
Africa |
– |
xo |
xo |
xxx |
|
|
|
|
3.95 |
2 |
|
|
Fabiana Murer |
Brazil |
Americas |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
xxx |
|
|
NM |
0 |
|
Women's long jump[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Éloyse Lesueur |
France |
Europe |
x |
x |
x |
6.66 |
6.66 |
8 |
|
2 |
Ivana Španović |
Serbia |
Europe |
x |
6.41 |
6.56 |
6.53 |
6.56 |
7 |
|
3 |
Tianna Bartoletta |
United States |
Americas |
6.34 |
x |
6.45 |
x |
6.45 |
6 |
|
4 |
Christabel Nettey |
Canada |
Americas |
x |
6.34 |
6.11 |
6.35 |
6.35 |
5 |
|
5 |
Ese Brume |
Nigeria |
Africa |
x |
6.31 |
6.34 |
6.24 |
6.34 |
4 |
|
6 |
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin |
Cameroon |
Africa |
5.78 |
5.94 |
6.10 |
6.23 |
6.23 |
3 |
|
7 |
Lu Minjia |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
6.14 |
x |
x |
6.14 |
2 |
|
8 |
Margaret Gayen |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
5.19 |
5.88 |
5.92 |
5.82 |
5.92 |
1 |
|
Women's triple jump[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Caterine Ibargüen |
Colombia |
Americas |
14.30 |
14.43 |
14.52 |
– |
14.52 |
8 |
|
2 |
Ekaterina Koneva |
Russia |
Europe |
x |
14.27 |
14.03 |
14.16 |
14.27 |
7 |
|
3 |
Olga Saladukha |
Ukraine |
Europe |
14.25 |
14.24 |
14.26 |
14.04 |
14.26 |
6 |
|
4 |
Kimberly Williams |
Jamaica |
Americas |
13.91 |
13.80 |
13.93 |
13.90 |
13.93 |
5 |
|
5 |
Li Yanmei |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
13.37 |
13.35 |
13.12 |
13.37 |
4 |
|
6 |
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin |
Cameroon |
Africa |
13.34 |
13.22 |
12.54 |
12.81 |
13.34 |
3 |
|
7 |
Nadia Eke |
Ghana |
Africa |
12.80 |
12.76 |
13.28 |
12.91 |
13.28 |
2 |
PB
|
8 |
|
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
12.59 |
13.03 |
13.10 |
x |
13.10 |
1 |
|
Women's shot put[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Christina Schwanitz |
Germany |
Europe |
19.94 |
20.02 |
19.92 |
x |
20.02 |
8 |
|
2 |
Michelle Carter |
United States |
Americas |
18.76 |
19.84 |
19.74 |
19.21 |
19.84 |
7 |
SB
|
3 |
Gong Lijiao |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
19.23 |
18.72 |
x |
19.20 |
19.23 |
6 |
|
4 |
Yevgeniya Kolodko |
Russia |
Europe |
18.80 |
x |
x |
x |
18.80 |
5 |
|
5 |
Cleopatra Borel |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Americas |
18.63 |
18.40 |
18.68 |
18.65 |
18.68 |
4 |
|
6 |
Chinwe Okoro |
Nigeria |
Africa |
14.74 |
15.91 |
x |
16.35 |
16.35 |
3 |
|
7 |
Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang |
Cameroon |
Africa |
15.67 |
15.32 |
15.74 |
15.77 |
15.77 |
2 |
|
|
Valerie Adams |
New Zealand |
Asia-Pacific |
|
|
|
|
DNS |
0 |
|
Women's discus throw[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Gia Lewis-Smallwood |
United States |
Americas |
64.48 |
63.84 |
64.55 |
62.41 |
64.55 |
8 |
|
2 |
Dani Samuels |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
62.12 |
64.39 |
63.31 |
64.07 |
64.39 |
7 |
|
3 |
Sandra Perković |
Croatia |
Europe |
60.13 |
x |
61.73 |
62.08 |
62.08 |
6 |
|
4 |
Mélina Robert-Michon |
France |
Europe |
59.79 |
61.89 |
58.80 |
59.64 |
61.89 |
5 |
|
5 |
Yaime Pérez |
Cuba |
Americas |
x |
59.38 |
59.34 |
x |
59.38 |
4 |
|
6 |
|
China |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
55.98 |
x |
53.81 |
55.98 |
3 |
|
7 |
Chinwe Okoro |
Nigeria |
Africa |
x |
51.33 |
x |
52.30 |
52.30 |
2 |
|
8 |
Amina Moudden |
Morocco |
Africa |
47.47 |
49.07 |
49.00 |
x |
49.07 |
1 |
|
Women's hammer throw[]
14 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Anita Włodarczyk |
Poland |
Europe |
72.83 |
74.26 |
75.21 |
72.33 |
75.21 |
8 |
|
2 |
Amanda Bingson |
United States |
Americas |
x |
72.38 |
x |
x |
72.38 |
7 |
|
3 |
Martina Hrašnová |
Slovakia |
Europe |
67.39 |
70.47 |
x |
x |
70.47 |
6 |
|
4 |
Wang Zheng |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
67.77 |
x |
70.15 |
70.47 |
5 |
|
5 |
Sultana Frizell |
Canada |
Americas |
68.34 |
68.43 |
69.61 |
70.06 |
70.06 |
4 |
|
6 |
Amy Séné |
Senegal |
Africa |
58.50 |
x |
59.18 |
x |
59.18 |
3 |
|
7 |
Laetitia Bambara |
Burkina Faso |
Africa |
x |
54.28 |
x |
58.22 |
58.22 |
2 |
|
8 |
|
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
x |
53.73 |
52.87 |
51.35 |
53.73 |
1 |
|
Women's javelin throw[]
13 September
Rank |
Athlete |
Nationality |
Team |
#1 |
#2 |
#3 |
#4 |
Result |
Points |
Notes
|
1 |
Barbora Špotáková |
Czech Republic |
Europe |
62.06 |
62.17 |
65.52 |
62.23 |
65.52 |
8 |
|
2 |
Sunette Viljoen |
South Africa |
Africa |
62.28 |
63.16 |
63.76 |
56.70 |
63.76 |
7 |
|
3 |
Elizabeth Gleadle |
Canada |
Americas |
61.38 |
60.98 |
59.26 |
60.82 |
61.38 |
6 |
|
4 |
Kimberley Mickle |
Australia |
Asia-Pacific |
58.75 |
61.33 |
x |
60.67 |
61.33 |
5 |
|
5 |
Linda Stahl |
Germany |
Europe |
x |
56.22 |
58.27 |
60.14 |
60.14 |
4 |
|
6 |
Zhang Li |
China |
Asia-Pacific |
54.55 |
55.63 |
59.27 |
56.40 |
59.27 |
3 |
|
7 |
Kara Patterson |
United States |
Americas |
52.19 |
50.86 |
x |
52.22 |
52.22 |
2 |
|
8 |
Zuta Mary Nartey |
Ghana |
Africa |
45.34 |
49.84 |
x |
38.31 |
49.84 |
1 |
|
References[]
- ^ Results
- ^ Passing the baton outside the takeover zone