52nd New York Film Festival
The 52nd New York Film Festival was held September 26 – October 12, 2014.
The lineup consisted of seven sections:
Main Slate (31 films and two shorts programs)
Spotlight on Documentary (15 films)
Projections (13 programs)
Special Events (6 films)
Revivals (9 films)
Joseph L. Mankiewicz Retrospective (21 films)
Convergence (transmedia presentations and talks)
The Festival also included various interviews and panels. Following the departure of programmer Mark McElhatten, the experimental section was renamed from "Views from the Avant-Garde" to "Projections". The primary selection committee included Kent Jones (chair), Dennis Lim, Marian Masone, Gavin Smith , and Amy Taubin . Projections was programmed by Dennis Lim, Aily Nash, and Gavin Smith. Convergence was curated by Matt Bolish.[1]
Sections [ ]
Main Slate [ ]
Feature-length [ ]
Title
Original Title
Director
Country
Gone Girl [Opening Night]
David Fincher
United States
Inherent Vice [Centerpiece]
Paul Thomas Anderson
United States
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance [Closing Night]
Alejandro G. Iñárritu
United States
Beloved Sisters
Die geliebten Schwestern
Dominik Graf
Germany
The Blue Room
La chambre bleue
Mathieu Amalric
France
Citizenfour
Laura Poitras
United States , Germany
Clouds of Sils Maria
Sils Maria
Olivier Assayas
Germany , France , Switzerland
Eden
Mia Hansen-Løve
France
Foxcatcher
Bennett Miller
United States
Goodbye to Language
Adieu au langage
Jean-Luc Godard
France , Switzerland
Heaven Knows What
Josh Safdie , Benny Safdie
United States
Hill of Freedom
Jayuui Eondeok
Hong Sang-soo
South Korea
Horse Money
Cavalo Dinheiro
Pedro Costa
Portugal
Jauja
Lisandro Alonso
Denmark , United States , Argentina
Life of Riley
Aimer , boire et chanter
Alain Resnais
France
Listen Up Philip
Alex Ross Perry
United States
Maps to the Stars
David Cronenberg
Canada , United States
Misunderstood
Incompresa
Asia Argento
Italy , France
Mr. Turner
Mike Leigh
United Kingdom
Pasolini
Abel Ferrara
France , Italy , Belgium
The Princess of France
La Princesa de Francia
Matías Piñeiro
Argentina
Saint Laurent
Bertrand Bonello
France
La Sapienza
Eugène Green
France , Italy
'71
Yann Demange
United Kingdom
Tales of the Grim Sleeper
Nick Broomfield
United States , UK
Timbuktu
Abderrahmane Sissako
France , Mauritania
Time Out of Mind
Oren Moverman
United States
Two Days, One Night
Deux jours, une nuit
Jean-Pierre Dardenne , Luc Dardenne
Belgium , Italy , France
Two Shots Fired
Dos Disparos
Martín Rejtman
Argentina
Whiplash
Damien Chazelle
United States
The Wonders
Le meraviglie
Alice Rohrwacher
Italy , Switzerland , Germany
[2] [3] [4]
Shorts [ ]
[5]
Spotlight on Documentary [ ]
Title
Original Title
Director
Country
Dreams Are Colder Than Death
Arthur Jafa
USA
The 50-Year Argument
Martin Scorsese , David Tedeschi
United States
How to Smell a Rose: A Visit with Ricky Leacock in Normandy
Les Blank , Gina Leibrecht
United States , France
Iris
Albert Maysles
USA
The Iron Ministry
J.P. Sniadecki
USA, China
The Look of Silence
Senyap
Joshua Oppenheimer
Denmark , Indonesia , Norway , Finland , UK
Merchants of Doubt
Robert Kenner
United States
National Gallery
Frederick Wiseman
United States , France
Non-Fiction Diary
Non-pik-syeon da-i-eo-li
Jung Yoon-suk
South Korea
One Cut, One Life
Ed Pincus , Lucia Small
USA
Red Army
Gabe Polsky
United States
Seymour: An Introduction
Ethan Hawke
United States
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait
ماء الفضة Eau argentée, Syrie autoportrait
Ossama Mohammed , Wiam Simav Bedirxan
Syria , France
Stray Dog
Debra Granik
United States
Sunshine Superman
Marah Strauch
USA, Norway , UK
[6]
Projections [ ]
Program
Title
Director
Country
Program 1
Old Growth
Ryan Marino
USA
Program 1
Babash
Lisa Truttmann, Behrouz Rae
United States , Austria , Iran
Program 1
Wayward Fronds
Fern Silva
USA
Program 1
Theoretical Architectures
Josh Gibson
United States
Program 1
Canopy
Ken Jacobs
United States
Program 1
Under the Heat Lamp an Opening
Zachary Epcar
USA
Program 1
Against Landscape
Joshua Gen Solondz
USA
Program 1
Night Noon
Shambhavi Kaul
Mexico, USA
Program 2
Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air
Phillip Warnell
UK, Belgium, USA
Program 3
Berlin or a Dream with Cream (Berlin oder ein Traum mit Sahne) [1974]
Marcel Broodthaers
Germany
Program 3
Mr. Teste et La Lune [1970-1974]
Marcel Broodthaers
Belgium
Program 3
Ben Rivers
UK
Program 3
Luke Fowler
UK
Program 3
a certain worry
Jonathan Schwartz
USA
Program 3
The Dragon Is the Frame
Mary Helena Clark
USA
Program 4
Fe26
Kevin Jerome Everson
USA
Program 4
Sound That
Kevin Jerome Everson
USA
Program 4
Second Sighted
Deborah Stratman
USA
Program 4
The Measures
Jacqueline Goss, Jenny Perlin
USA, France
Program 5
Sauerbruch Hutton Architects
Harun Farocki
Germany
Program 6
Color Neutral
Jennifer Reeves
USA
Program 6
Hat Trick
Katherin McInnis
USA
Program 6
Sleeping District
Tinne Zenner
Denmark , Russia
Program 6
Zinoviev's Tube: Tape 2 of the Inner Trotsky Child series
Jim Finn
USA
Program 6
Off-White Tulips
Aykan Safoğlu
Turkey , Germany
Program 6
End Reel
Julie Murray
USA
Program 6
Picture Particles
Thorsten Fleisch
Germany
Program 7
Under the Atmosphere
Mike Stoltz
USA
Program 7
The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees
Joana Pimenta
USA, Portugal
Program 7
Shwebonta
Meredith Lackey
USA
Program 7
Atlantis
Ben Russell
Malta , USA
Program 8
Letters to Max
Eric Baudelaire
France
Program 9
Sea of Vapors
Sylvia Schedelbauer
Germany
Program 9
Red Capriccio
Blake Williams
Canada
Program 9
Field Notes
Vashti Harrison
USA
Program 9
Darkroom
Billy Roisz
Austria
Program 9
Detour de Force
Rebecca Baron
USA, Austria
Program 10
Blue Loop, July
Mike Gibisser
USA
Program 10
The Hummingbird Wars
Janie Geiser
USA
Program 10
Razzle Dazzle
Jodie Mack
USA
Program 10
Blanket Statement #2: It's All or Nothing
Jodie Mack
USA
Program 10
Light Year
Paul Clipson
USA
Program 10
Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars
Tomonari Nishikawa
Japan
Program 10
Ginza Strip
Richard Tuohy
Australia/Japan
Program 10
Friday Mosque
Azadeh Navai
USA
Program 10
2012
Takashi Makino
Japan
Program 11
The Occidental Hotel
Lewis Klahr
USA
Program 11
El Futuro
Luis Lopez Carrasco
Spain
Program 12
Broken Tongue
Mónica Savirón
USA
Program 12
Film
Ismaïl Bahri
France, Tunisia
Program 12
Jean-Paul Kelly
Canada
Program 12
Chapters 1, 2 & 3 ‘from the impossibility of one page being like the other’
Oraib Toukan, Ala Younis
Jordan
Program 12
Sugarcoated Arsenic
Claudrena Harold, Kevin Jerome Everson
USA
Program 12
Adorno's Grey
Hito Steyerl
Germany
Program 12
O, Persecuted
Basma Alsharif
UK, Palestine
Program 13
How to Make Money Religiously
Laure Prouvost
UK
Program 13
Renaissance Center/GM Tower
Nicky Hamlyn
Canada, UK
Program 13
Sound of My Soul
Wojciech Bąkowski
Poland
Program 13
Seven Signs that Mean Silence
Sara Magenheimer
USA
Program 13
Horizon
Stephanie Barber
USA
Program 13
SONE S/S 2014: Chase ATM emitting blue smoke, Bank of America ATM emitting red smoke, TD Bank ATM emitting green smoke /// Invisibility-cloaked hand gestures in offshore financial center jungle
Andrew Norman Wilson
USA
Program 13
Lorem ipsum 1
Victoria Fu
USA
Program 13
Pan
Anton Ginzburg
USA
[7] [8]
Special Events [ ]
[9]
Revivals [ ]
[10] [5]
Retrospective [ ]
[5] [11]
References [ ]
^ Kenyon, Sandy (2014-09-29). "2014 New York Film Festival gets underway" . ABC7 New York . Retrieved 2017-04-05 .
^ Cox, Gordon (2014-08-13). "New York Film Festival Sets 30 Films for 2014 Main Slate" . Variety . Retrieved 2017-04-05 .
^ "Laura Poitras Film about Snowden & Surveillance Added to 52nd NYFF" . Film Society of Lincoln Center . 2014-09-16. Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ Cox, Gordon (2014-09-16). "New York Film Festival Adds Radius' Edward Snowden Doc to Main Slate" . Variety . Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ a b c Hudson, David. "Daily | NYFF 2014 | Mankiewicz, Revivals, Shorts" . Fandor . Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ Salovaara, Sarah (2014-08-19). "NYFF Announces Spotlight on Documentary Selections: Films From Maysles, Blank, Scorsese" . Filmmaker Magazine . Retrieved 2017-04-08 .
^ Hudson, David. "Daily | NYFF 2014 Projections Lineup" . Fandor . Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ "NYFF52 Sets 63 Films and Videos for its Projections Lineup" . Film Society of Lincoln Center . 2014-08-22. Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ Eidelstein, Eric (2014-08-26). "The Film Society Announces Special Events For The 52nd Annual New York Film Festival" . IndieWire . Retrieved 2017-04-08 .
^ "NYFF Revivals to Spotlight Restored 'Hiroshima Mon Amour' by Alain Resnais" . Film Society of Lincoln Center . 2014-07-14. Retrieved 2017-04-09 .
^ "Shorts, Revivals, and Joseph L. Mankiewicz Retrospective Set for NYFF" . Film Society of Lincoln Center . 2014-08-22. Retrieved 2017-04-09 .