class=notpageimage|
Location of the World Cup venue
The 2014 Women's Hockey World Cup was the 13th edition of the Women's Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It was held from 31 May to 14 June 2014 at the Kyocera Stadion in The Hague , Netherlands.[1] simultaneously with the men's tournament . It was the third time that the Netherlands hosted the Women's World Cup after 1986 and 1998 .
The Netherlands won the tournament for a seventh time after defeating Australia 2–0 in the final.[2] Defending champions Argentina won the third place match by defeating the United States 2–1.[3]
Bidding [ ]
The host was announced on 11 November 2010 during the FIH Congress and Forum in Montreux , Switzerland after FIH received bids from The Hague and London .[4]
Qualification [ ]
Each of the continental champions from five confederations and the host nation receive an automatic berth. In addition to the six highest placed teams at the Semifinals of the 2012–13 FIH Hockey World League not already qualified, the following twelve teams, shown with final pre-tournament rankings, competed in this tournament.[5] [6]
Squads [ ]
Umpires [ ]
17 umpires were appointed by the FIH for this tournament.[7]
Claire Adenot (FRA)
Amy Baxter (USA)
Karen Bennett (NZL)
Frances Block (ENG)
Caroline Brunekreef (NED)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Michelle Meister (GER)
Miao Lin (CHN)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Melissa Trivic (AUS)
Results [ ]
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00 ) [8]
First round [ ]
Pool A [ ]
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[9]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Miao Lin (CHN)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Michelle Meister (GER)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Elena Eskina (RUS) Amy Hassick (USA)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Caroline Brunekreef (NED) Frances Block (ENG)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Melissa Trivic (AUS)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Kang Hyun-young (KOR) Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Elena Eskina (RUS) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Melissa Trivic (AUS) Michelle Meister (GER)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Chieko Soma (JPN)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Amy Hassick (USA) Melissa Trivic (AUS)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Chieko Soma (JPN) Amy Hassick (USA)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN) Wendy Stewart (CAN)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER) Claire Adenot (FRA)
Pool B [ ]
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[9]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Laurine Delforge (BEL)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Chieko Soma (JPN) Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Karen Bennett (NZL)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Amy Baxter (USA) Caroline Brunekreef (NED)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Laurine Delforge (BEL)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Miao Lin (CHN)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Wendy Stewart (CAN) Michelle Meister (GER)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Karen Bennett (NZL) Michelle Joubert (RSA)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Elena Eskina (RUS) Lisa Roach (AUS)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN) Caroline Brunekreef (NED)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Irene Presenqui (ARG) Karen Bennett (NZL)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Claire Adenot (FRA) Melissa Trivic (AUS)
GreenFields Stadium Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Elena Eskina (RUS)
Fifth to twelfth place classification [ ]
Eleventh and twelfth place [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Wendy Stewart (CAN) Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Ninth and tenth place [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Karen Bennett (NZL) Caroline Brunekreef (NED)
Seventh and eighth place [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Frances Block (ENG) Miao Lin (CHN)
Fifth and sixth place [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
First to fourth place classification [ ]
Semifinals [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Chieko Soma (JPN)
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Elena Eskina (RUS) Lisa Roach (AUS)
Third and fourth place [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Chieko Soma (JPN)
Final [ ]
Kyocera Stadion Umpires: Michelle Joubert (RSA) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Awards [ ]
Statistics [ ]
Final standings [ ]
Goalscorers [ ]
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports
Tournament Squads Qualifier(s)