2015–16 Alaska Aces season
2015–16 Alaska Aces (PBA) season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Alex Compton |
Owner(s) | Alaska Milk Corporation |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 9–2 (.818) |
Place | 1st |
Playoff finish | Runner-up (lost to San Miguel, 3-4) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 7–4 (.636) |
Place | 3rd |
Playoff finish | Runner-up (lost to Rain or Shine, 2-4) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 6–5 (.545) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Barangay Ginebra in one game) |
Alaska Aces (PBA) seasons | |
The 2015–16 Alaska Aces season is the 30th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Key dates[]
2015[]
- August 23: The 2015 PBA draft took place in Midtown Atrium, Robinson Place Manila.
Draft picks[]
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | Kevin Racal | SF | Philippines | Letran | |
2 | 18 | C | Philippines | Jumbo Plastic Linoleum Giants | NU | |
20 | SF | Philippines | Hapee Fresh Fighters | San Beda | ||
22 | PG | United States | Cagayan Valley Rising Suns | John Brown | ||
3 | 33 | Nico Elorde | SG | Philippines | Hapee Fresh Fighters | ADMU |
4 | 42 | Philippines | Tanduay Light Rhum Masters | NU |
Roster[]
Alaska Aces roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- a also serves as Alaska's board governor.
Philippine Cup[]
Eliminations[]
Standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Aces | 9 | 2 | .818[a] | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818[a] | — | |
3 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 2 | |
5 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 2 | |
6 | TNT Tropang Texters | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Barako Bull Energy | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 4 | |
9 | Star Hotshots | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
11 | Mahindra Enforcer | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 | |
12 | Meralco Bolts | 1 | 10 | .091 | 8 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: Alaska 1–0 San Miguel
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: Barangay Ginebra 1–0 GlobalPort
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: NLEX 1–0 Barako Bull
Playoffs[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals (1st phase) | Quarterfinals (2nd phase) (One-game playoff) |
Semifinals (Best-of-7) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 95 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Blackwater | 90 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 104 | |||||||||||||||||
(#6 twice to beat) | 6 | TNT | 89 | 3 | Rain or Shine | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 | TNT | 90 | 2 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||
7 | NLEX | 88 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | 1 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 92* | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Star | 89 | 1 | Alaska | 4 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 83 | 5 | GlobalPort | 1 | ||||||||||||||
(#5 twice to beat) | 5 | GlobalPort | 84* | ||||||||||||||||
5 | GlobalPort | 94 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Barako Bull | 85 |
*Game went into overtime
Commissioner's Cup[]
Eliminations[]
Standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
6 | Tropang TNT | 6 | 5 | .545 | 2 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Star Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | |
9 | Mahindra Enforcer | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | |
10 | Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
12 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: San Miguel 1–0 Meralco
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Head-to-head quotient: Alaska 1.18, Barangay Ginebra 1.03, Rain or Shine 0.84
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: NLEX 1–0 Star
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Head-to-head quotient: Blackwater 1.04, Phoenix 0.99, GlobalPort 0.98
Game log[]
Playoffs[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 99 | 103 | |||||||||||
8 | Star | 108 | 99 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 1 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | 5 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | 3 | Alaska | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 104 | ||||||||||||
7 | NLEX | 97 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | 3 | Alaska | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | TNT | 1 |
Governors' Cup[]
Eliminations[]
Standings[]
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | 2 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | 2 | |
4 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | |
5 | Mahindra Enforcer | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | Alaska Aces | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 4 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
8 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 5 | |
10 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 4 | 7 | .364 | 6 | |
11 | Star Hotshots | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 1 | 10 | .091 | 9 |
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Jump up to: a b Head-to-head record: Barangay Ginebra 1–0 San Miguel
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Head-to-head quotient: Meralco 1.039, Mahindra 1.017, Alaska 0.950; fourth seed playoff: Meralco 104–99 Mahindra
- ^ Jump up to: a b c Head-to-head quotient: NLEX 1.04, Rain or Shine 1.03, Phoenix 0.93; eighth seed playoff: Phoenix 105–94 Rain or Shine
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 136 | ||||||||||||
8 | Phoenix | 124 | ||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | 4 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 105 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mahindra | 82 | ||||||||||||
4 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice to beat) | 3 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 114 | ||||||||||||
7 | NLEX | 110 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | 3 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 109 | ||||||||||||
6 | Alaska | 104 |
Transactions[]
Trades[]
Governors' Cup[]
July 13, 2016[1] |
To Phoenix Cyrus Baguio |
To Alaska 2017 and 2018 second round picks |
Recruited imports[]
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | No Import | February 19 (vs. Blackwater) | 0–1 | |
Shane Edwards[2] | February 24 (vs. TNT) | April 8 (vs. Meralco) | 6–3 | |
Robert Dozier[3] | April 15 (vs. NLEX) | May 18 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 8–7 | |
Governors' Cup | LaDontae Henton[4] | July 17 (vs. Meralco) | September 23 (vs. Ginebra) | 6–6 |
References[]
- ^ [1], pba.ph, July 19, 2016
- ^ Alaska puts import Rob Dozier on injured list; Shane Edwards comes in as temporary replacement Archived 2016-03-31 at the Wayback Machine, Rey Joble, InterAksyon.com, February 23, 2016
- ^ "Alaska loses 20-point lead but recovers in time to beat NLEX, keep top-two hopes alive". Sports5. InterAksyon.com. April 10, 2016. Archived from the original on June 22, 2016. Retrieved July 19, 2016.
- ^ Alaska taps banger, prolific scorer LaDontae Henton as import for Governors Cup, Snow Badua, spin.ph, June 14, 2016
Categories:
- Alaska Aces (PBA) seasons
- 2015–16 PBA season by team