2015–16 Copa del Rey de Futsal
Country | Spain |
---|---|
Teams | 42 |
Defending champions | FC Barcelona Alusport |
Champions | ElPozo Murcia |
Runners-up | Palma Futsal |
Matches played | 38 |
Goals scored | 284 (7.47 per match) |
Best player | Miguelín |
← 2014–15 → |
The 2015–16 Copa del Rey was the 6th staging of the Copa del Rey de Futsal. The competition started on 22 September with First Round matches. The Final was held in Seville at Pabellón de San Pablo on 1 May 2016.
Movistar Inter was the defending champion but lost in Quarter-finals to Palma Futsal.
Eventually, ElPozo Murcia won its first ever Copa del Rey title after defeating Palma Futsal 3–2 in the Final.
Calendar[]
Round | Date | Fixtures | Clubs | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round[1] | 22–23 September 2015 | 9 | 19 → 10 | 16 teams from Segunda División B + 4 teams from Segunda División gain entry. |
Second round[2] | 29–30 September 2015 | 16 | 32 → 16 | Primera División and 6 Segunda División's teams gain entry. |
Round of 16[3] | 13–14 October 2015 | 8 | 16 → 8 | |
Quarter-finals[4] | 27 October 2015 | 4 | 8 → 4 | |
Semifinals[5] | 4 November 2015 | 4 | 4 → 2 | |
23 February 2016 | ||||
Final[6] | 7 May 2016 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Qualified teams[]
- 14 teams of Primera División
- 10 teams of Segunda División
- 18 teams of Segunda División B
First round[]
Draw was held on Tuesday, 8 September. Matches to be played on 22–23 September 2015.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
0–5 | Zamora | |
6−4 | ||
0–2 | ||
w/o | ||
14–4 | ||
1–9 | ||
2–1 | ||
3–3 | ||
6–3 | ||
9–3 |
Teams qualified to next round | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Zamora | ||||
Second round[]
Draw will take place on 24 September at RFEF headquarters. Draw included ten winners from the first round plus all Primera División and 6 remaining Segunda División teams.
Matches to be played on 29–30 September 2015.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
2–6 | Jaén Paraíso Interior | |
3–2 | ||
0–15 | FC Barcelona Lassa | |
3–6 | ElPozo Murcia | |
4–2 | Santiago Futsal | |
1–7 | Palma Futsal | |
5–6 | Catgas Energia Santa Coloma | |
2–3 | Aspil Vidal R.N. | |
Zamora | 1–8 | D-Link Zaragoza |
5–4 (a.e.t.) | Jumilla Bodegas Carchelo | |
Naturpellet Segovia | 3–3 (6–7p) | |
3–2 (a.e.t.) | ||
Gran Canaria | 2–9 | Movistar Inter |
7–4 | ||
Cofersa O'Parrulo | 1–3 | Burela Pescados Rubén |
3–8 | Magna Gurpea |
Matches[]
All times are CEST except for Canary Islands which are WEST.
29 September 2015 | 3–8 | Magna Gurpea | Narón | |
20:00 (UTC+2) | 9' 21' 38' |
Report | 1' 2' (o.g.) 5' 15' Rafa Usín 26', 39' Yoshikawa 34', 37' |
Stadium: Pavillón A Gándara Attendance: 150 Referee: Gallo Suárez, Velasco Martínez |
29 September 2015 | 2–3 | Aspil Vidal R.N. | Zierbena | |
20:00 (UTC+2) | 36', 40' | Report | 11' 33', 40' |
Stadium: Polideportivo Municipal Attendance: 700 Referee: Egia Echearte, Urdánoz Apezteguía |
29 September 2015 | 5–6 | Catgas Energia Santa Coloma | Sabadell | |
20:30 (UTC+2) | 25' 26' 34', 35' 37' |
Report | 4' 19', 31', 34' 27', 38' |
Stadium: Pavelló CE Escola Pia Referee: García Donas, Mamolar Calvo |
29 September 2015 | 2–6 | Jaén Paraíso Interior | Seville | |
20:30 (UTC+2) | 35' 35' |
Report | 6' 8' 31' 36' 37' 40' |
Stadium: Pabellón El Paraguas Attendance: 600 Referee: Cotes García, Ramos Marín |
29 September 2015 | Naturpellet Segovia | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) | Segovia | |
20:30 (UTC+2) | 2' 23' (p) 46' |
Report | 7' 26', 44' 8', ¿?' |
Stadium: Pabellón Pedro Delgado Attendance: 300 Referee: Contreras Tejedor, Miguel Velasco |
29 September 2015 | 3–2 | Leganés | ||
20:30 (UTC+2) | 2', 35' 22' |
Report | 33' 37' |
Stadium: Pabellón de la Fortuna Attendance: 500 Referee: Del Pozo García, Munez Carpintero |
29 September 2015 | 4–2 | Santiago Futsal | Vigo | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 9', 31' 37' 39' |
Report | Isma 14' 39' |
Stadium: Pavillón Vicente Álvárez Referee: Ferrero Carballal, Martínez Torres |
29 September 2015 | 1–7 | Palma Futsal | Pallejà | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 15' | Report | 6' 8' 15', 23', 30' 34', 39' |
Stadium: Poliesportiu Municipal Referee: Mamolar Calvo, Moreno Millán |
29 September 2015 | 7–4 | Dos Hermanas | ||
21:00 (UTC+2) | 6', 25' 7' 9', 38' 29' 35' (o.g.) |
Report | 2' 6' 16' 17' |
Stadium: Pabellón Francisco de Dios Jiménez Attendance: 550 Referee: Elena Pedrós, Linares López |
29 September 2015 | 3–6 | ElPozo Murcia | Talavera de la Reina | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 9', 11' Chispa 22' |
Report | 1' R Campos 16', 29' 22' 26' Bebe 40' |
Stadium: Pabellón 1º de Mayo Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Martínez Segovia, Rodrigo Miguel |
29 September 2015 | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Valdepeñas | ||
21:00 (UTC+2) | 2' 39' J Linares 42' |
Report | 21' 22' |
Stadium: Pabellón Virgen de la Cabeza Referee: Romero Candela, Sánchez Molina |
29 September 2015 | Zamora | 1–8 | D-Link Zaragoza | Zamora |
21:00 (UTC+2) | ¿?' | Report | 1', 3' 3', ¿?', ¿?' 8' 8', ¿?' |
Stadium: Pabellón Ángel Nieto Referee: González Moreta, Sánchez Chamorro |
30 September 2015 | Gran Canaria | 2–9 | Movistar Inter | Las Palmas |
21:00 (UTC+1) | 14' 8' |
Report | Cardinal 7', 33' 10', 12', 26', 28' Carlos Ortiz 31' Rivillos 34' 37' |
Stadium: Centro Insular de Deportes Referee: Díaz Rodríguez, Díaz Rodríguez |
30 September 2015 | 5–4 (a.e.t.) | Jumilla Bodegas Carchelo | Cartagena | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 14' 27' 31', 32' 43' |
Report | 1', 2' 15' 31' |
Stadium: Pabellón Wssell de Guimbarda Attendance: 450 Referee: Fortes Pardo, Martínez Flores |
6 October 2015 | Cofersa O'Parrulo | 1–3 | Burela Pescados Rubén | Ferrol |
20:00 (UTC+2) | 38' | Report | 4', 19', 36' | Stadium: Pavillón A Malata Attendance: 200 Referee: Cid Bragado, Ferreiro Carballal |
6 October 2015 | 0–15 | FC Barcelona Lassa | Agüimes | |
20:30 (UTC+1) | Report | Lin 4' Dyego 5', 17', 20' Batería 13', 22' S Lozano 14', 16', 28' Gabriel 15' 18', 26', 38' 32', 38' |
Stadium: Pabellón Municipal Referee: Juan Manuel García, Abraham José Manrique |
Round of 16[]
Round of 16 draw was held on Friday 2 October at RFEF headquarters. This round draw includes the 16 winners from the Second Round, which in summary are 11 teams from Primera División, 3 from Segunda División and 2 from Segunda División B.
Matches to be played on 13/14 October 2015.
All times are CEST.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
2–4 | Movistar Inter | |
3–4 | ||
3–7 | Catgas Energia S.C. | |
0–2 | Palma Futsal | |
0–6 | ElPozo Murcia | |
FC Barcelona Lassa | 4–1 | Magna Gurpea |
Jaén Paraíso Interior | 3–2 | D-Link Zaragoza |
Aspil Vidal R.N. | 3–2 | Burela Pescados Rubén |
Matches[]
13 October 2015 | Aspil Vidal R.N. | 3–2 | Burela Pescadon Rubén | Tudela |
20:30 (UTC+2) | 15' 21' Andresito 23' |
Report | 34' 38' |
Stadium: Polideportivo Ciudad de Tudela Attendance: 500 Referee: Alonso Montesinos, Urdánoz Apezteguía |
13 October 2015 | Jaén Paraíso Interior | 3–2 | D-Link Zaragoza | Jaén |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 12' 24' 40' |
Report | 2' 33' |
Stadium: Pabellón La Salobreja Attendance: 900 Referee: Cuesta Sánchez, García Morón |
13 October 2015 | 3–7 | Catgas Energia S.C. | Bembrive, Vigo | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 5' Nené 35' 38' |
Report | 2' 7' 30', 37' 33' 35', 39' |
Stadium: Pavillón Vicente Álvárez Referee: Cid Bragado, Martínez Torres |
13 October 2015 | 0–6 | ElPozo Murcia | Cartagena | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | Report | Lima 19' Bebe 21' Marinović 25', 27', 39' R Campos 33' |
Stadium: Pabellón Wssell de Guimbarda Referee: Fortes Pardo, Martínez Flores |
13 October 2015 | 3–4 | Leganés | ||
21:00 (UTC+2) | 13' 15' 38' |
Report | 12', 20', 23' 29' |
Stadium: Pabellón de la Fortuna Referee: Del Pozo García, Múnez Carpintero |
13 October 2015 | 0–2 | Palma Futsal | Valdepeñas | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | Report | 25' 40' |
Stadium: Pabellón Virgen de la Cabeza Referee: Rodrigo Miguel, Sánchez Molina |
13 October 2015 | FC Barcelona Lassa | 4–1 | Magna Gurpea | Barcelona |
21:15 (UTC+2) | S Lozano 2' 13' Aicardo 37' Wilde 39' |
Report | 32' | Stadium: Palau Blaugrana Referee: García Donas, Moreno Millán |
14 October 2015 | 2–4 | Movistar Inter | Seville | |
21:00 (UTC+2) | 18' 34' |
Report | 4' Cardinal 17' 22' C Ortiz 39' |
Stadium: Palacio de Deportes Attendance: 5,121 Referee: Cordero Gallardo, Linares López |
Teams qualified to next round | |||
---|---|---|---|
Aspil Vidal R.N. | Jaén Paraíso Interior | Catgas Energia S.C. | ElPozo Murcia |
Palma Futsal | FC Barcelona Lassa | Movistar Inter |
Quarter finals[]
Quarter-finals draw took place on 16 October 2015, at the RFEF headquarters.
Matches to be played on 27 October 2015.
All times are CET.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Aspil Vidal R.N. | 3–2 | Catgas Energia S.C. |
Movistar Inter | 1–2 | Palma Futsal |
Jaén Paraíso Interior | 0–4 | ElPozo Murcia |
FC Barcelona Lassa | 6–2 |
Matches[]
27 October 2015 | Aspil Vidal R.N. | 3–2 | Catgas Energia S.C. | Tudela |
20:30 (UTC+1) | 9' Andresito 25', 37' |
Report | 5' 28' |
Stadium: Polideportivo Ciudad de Tudela Attendance: 600 Referee: Alonso Montesinos, Urdánoz Apezteguía |
27 October 2015 | FC Barcelona Lassa | 6–2 | Barcelona | |
21:00 (UTC+1) | Batería 2', 24' Dyego 26' Lin 32' Wilde 36' Aicardo 37' |
Report | 20' 39' |
Stadium: Palau Blaugrana Attendance: 911 Referee: García Donas , Moreno Millán |
27 October 2015 | Jaén Paraíso Interior | 0–4 | ElPozo Murcia | Jaén |
21:00 (UTC+1) | Report | Miguelín 2' 5' Álex 20' José Ruiz 38' |
Stadium: Pabellón La Salobreja Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Cuesta Sánchez, García Morón |
27 October 2015 | Movistar Inter | 1–2 | Palma Futsal | Torrejón de Ardoz |
21:00 (UTC+1) | Rivillos 1' | Report | 35' 40' |
Stadium: Pabellón Jorge Garbajosa Referee: Gutiérrez Lumbreras, Lope Díaz |
Teams qualified to next round | |||
---|---|---|---|
Aspil Vidal R.N. | FC Barcelona Lassa | ||
ElPozo Murcia | Palma Futsal |
Semifinals[]
Semi-finals draw took place on 29 October 2015, at the RFEF headquarters.
First leg matches to be played on 4 November 2015 and second leg on 24 February 2016.
All times are CET.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona Lassa | 4–6 | Palma Futsal | 1–2 | 3–4 |
Aspil Vidal R.N. | 4–11 | ElPozo Murcia | 1–8 | 3–3 |
Matches[]
1st leg[]
November 4, 2015 | Aspil Vidal R.N. | 1–8 | ElPozo Murcia | Tudela |
20:30 (UTC+1) | 32' | Report | Marinović 3' Álex 4' Lima 11', 16' Raúl Campos 19', 21', 32' 23' |
Stadium: Polideportivo Ciudad de Tudela Referee: Gallo Suárez, Velasco Martínez |
November 10, 2015 | FC Barcelona Lassa | 1–2 | Palma Futsal | Barcelona |
21:00 (UTC+1) | Lin 16' | Report | 3' 36' |
Stadium: Palau Blaugrana Referee: García Donas, Moreno Millán |
2nd leg[]
February 23, 2016 | Palma Futsal | 4–3 (6–4 agg.) | FC Barcelona Lassa | Palma de Mallorca |
20:45 (UTC+1) | 4' 17' 25' 36' |
Report | 6', 33' Wilde 38' |
Stadium: Son Moix Attendance: 3,800 Referee: Juan Cerdá, Martínez García |
February 23, 2016 | ElPozo Murcia | 3–3 (11–4 agg.) | Aspil Vidal R.N. | Murcia |
21:00 (UTC+1) | Lima 4' 10' Bebe 26' |
Report | 1' 10' 11' |
Stadium: Palacio de Deportes Referee: López Jiménez, Martínez Flores |
Teams qualified to Final | |
---|---|
Palma Futsal | ElPozo Murcia |
Final[]
The final will be played on 7 May at the Pabellón San Pablo located in Seville.
May 7, 2016 | ElPozo Murcia | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Palma Futsal | Seville |
13:00 (UTC+2) | 11' Álex 32' Miguelín 46' |
Report | 23' 29' |
Stadium: Pabellón San Pablo Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Gutiérrez Lumbreras, Peña Díaz |
2015–16 Copa del Rey de Futsal winners |
---|
ElPozo Murcia First title |
See also[]
References[]
External links[]
- Copa del Rey de Futsal seasons
- 2015–16 in Spanish futsal
- 2015–16 in Spanish football cups