2015 CAF Confederation Cup qualifying rounds
Dates | 13 February – 3 May 2015 |
---|---|
The 2015 CAF Confederation Cup qualifying rounds were played from 13 February to 3 May 2015. A total of 63 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the eight places in the group stage of the 2015 CAF Confederation Cup.[1]
Draw[]
The draw for the preliminary, first and second qualifying rounds was held on 22 December 2014 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[2] The entry round of each team was determined by their ranking points calculated based on performances in continental club championships for the period 2010–2014.
The following 55 teams were entered into the draw:
Byes to first round | Entrants to preliminary round |
---|---|
|
|
Format[]
Qualification ties were played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still level, the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (no extra time would be played).[1]
Schedule[]
The schedule of each round was as follows.[3]
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 13–15 February 2015 | 27 February–1 March 2015 |
First round | 13–15 March 2015 | 3–5 April 2015 |
Second round | 17–19 April 2015 | 1–3 May 2015 |
Play-off round | 15–17 May 2015 | 5–7 June 2015 |
Bracket[]
The eight winners of the second round advanced to the play-off round, where they were joined by the eight losers of the Champions League second round.[4]
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
RS Berkane | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Onze Créateurs (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Onze Créateurs | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sahel SC | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
MC Alger | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Sahel SC | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Onze Créateurs | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ittihad | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ittihad | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Elect-Sport | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Djoliba | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Djoliba | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Petrojet | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ghazal | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Petrojet | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Djoliba | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Hearts of Oak (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Hearts of Oak | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AS Police | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Hearts of Oak | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Olympique de Ngor | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Unisport Bafang | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Olympique de Ngor | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Horoya | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fassell | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Horoya | 1 | 0 | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||
ASO Chlef (pen.) | 0 | 1 | 1(5) | ||||||||||||||
ASO Chlef | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Kamboi Eagles | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
ASO Chlef | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain (w/o) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Dolphins | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Leones Vegetarianos | 1 | 0 | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||
Dolphins (pen.) | 0 | 1 | 1(5) |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
RC Bobo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Warri Wolves | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Dedebit | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Côte d'Or | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Dedebit | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
MK Étanchéité | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly Shendi | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly Shendi | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
MK Étanchéité | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
MK Étanchéité | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Zamalek | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Rayon Sports | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Panthère du Ndé | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Rayon Sports | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
FUS Rabat | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
FUS Rabat | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
FUS Rabat | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
AS Togo-Port | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Togo-Port | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
CARA Brazzaville | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
CF Mounana | 5 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Polisi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
CF Mounana | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Power Dynamos | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Khartoum | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Power Dynamos | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
CF Mounana | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Orlando Pirates | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Orlando Pirates | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Orlando Pirates | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
URA | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
URA | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
ASSM Elgeco Plus | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Botswana Defence Force | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
FC Platinum | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sofapaka | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
FC Platinum | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Benfica de Luanda | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Benfica de Luanda | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Le Messager Ngozi | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Bidvest Wits | 3 | 0 | 3(6) | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Royal Leopards (pen.) | 0 | 3 | 3(7) | ||||||||||||||
Royal Leopards | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Volcan Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Royal Leopards | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário da Beira | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Petite Rivière Noire | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário da Beira | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Preliminary round[]
The preliminary round included the 46 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
MC Alger | 0–2 | Sahel SC | 0–0 | 0–2 |
RS Berkane | 2–2 (a) | Onze Créateurs | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Al-Ittihad | 7–1 | Elect-Sport | 6–1 | 1–0 |
Al-Ghazal | 1–7 | Petrojet | 0–1 | 1–6 |
Unisport Bafang | 2–3 | Olympique de Ngor | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Hearts of Oak | 1–0 | AS Police | 1–0 | 0–0 |
ASO Chlef | 2–1 | Kamboi Eagles | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Horoya | 4–3 | Fassell | 1–0 | 3–3 |
Leones Vegetarianos | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Dolphins | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Côte d'Or | 2–5 | Dedebit | 2–3 | 0–2 |
RC Bobo | 0–4 | Warri Wolves | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Étoile du Congo | 2–3 | MK Étanchéité | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Panthère du Ndé | 0–2 | Rayon Sports | 0–1 | 0–1 |
AS Togo-Port | 5–3 | CARA Brazzaville | 2–0 | 3–3 |
Al-Khartoum | 1–2 | Power Dynamos | 1–0 | 0–2 |
CF Mounana | 8–1 | Polisi | 5–0 | 3–1 |
URA | 4–2 | ASSM Elgeco Plus | 3–2 | 1–0 |
Sofapaka | 2–4 | FC Platinum | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Young Africans | 3–2 | Botswana Defence Force | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Benfica de Luanda | 3–0 | Le Messager Ngozi | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Volcan Club | 0–5 | Petro de Luanda | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Bidvest Wits | 3–3 (6–7 p) | Royal Leopards | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Petite Rivière Noire | 3–7 | Ferroviário da Beira | 1–2 | 2–5 |
Sahel SC won 2–0 on aggregate.
RS Berkane | 2–1 | Onze Créateurs |
---|---|---|
39' Aziz 51' |
Report | Sissoko 71' |
Onze Créateurs | 1–0 | RS Berkane |
---|---|---|
90+7' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate. Onze Créateurs won on away goals.
Al-Ittihad | 6–1 | Elect-Sport |
---|---|---|
40' (pen.), 42', 63' Mohamed 46' Al Badri 48' Sabbou 81' |
Report | 44' |
Elect-Sport | 0–1 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
Report | 41' |
Note: The first leg was played outside of Libya due to security concerns.
Al-Ittihad won 7–1 on aggregate.
Al-Ghazal | 0–1 | Petrojet |
---|---|---|
Report | Shebeita 28' |
Petrojet | 6–1 | Al-Ghazal |
---|---|---|
El-Masry 12', 48' Ragab 42', 88' 65' 85' |
Report | 59' |
Petrojet won 7–1 on aggregate.
Unisport Bafang | 1–0 | Olympique de Ngor |
---|---|---|
Ndzie 44' | Report |
Olympique de Ngor | 3–1 | Unisport Bafang |
---|---|---|
5', 19' 16' |
Report | 90' |
Olympique de Ngor won 3–2 on aggregate.
Hearts of Oak | 1–0 | AS Police |
---|---|---|
Adjei 47' | Report |
AS Police | 0–0 | Hearts of Oak |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hearts of Oak won 1–0 on aggregate.
ASO Chlef | 2–0 | Kamboi Eagles |
---|---|---|
22' 79' |
Report |
Kamboi Eagles | 1–0 | ASO Chlef |
---|---|---|
23' | Report |
Note: The second leg was played outside of Sierra Leone due to Ebola outbreak (also brought forward by a week).
ASO Chlef won 2–1 on aggregate.
Fassell | 3–3 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Vitalis 27', 29', 39' (pen.) | Report | 11' Koulibaly 32' 56' |
Note: Both legs were played outside of Guinea and Liberia due to Ebola outbreak (second leg also brought forward by a week).
Horoya won 4–3 on aggregate.
Leones Vegetarianos | 1–0 | Dolphins |
---|---|---|
49' | Report |
Dolphins | 1–0 | Leones Vegetarianos |
---|---|---|
Atuloma 28' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Atuloma Pyagbara |
5–3 | |
1–1 on aggregate. Dolphins won on penalties.
Côte d'Or | 2–3 | Dedebit |
---|---|---|
35' 87' |
Report | Fekadu 50', 64' 80' |
Dedebit won 5–2 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | 3–0 | RC Bobo |
---|---|---|
Oghenekaro 30' Osadiaye 60' 69' |
Report |
Warri Wolves won 4–0 on aggregate.
Étoile du Congo | 1–2 | MK Étanchéité |
---|---|---|
Nkounkou 12' | Report | 34' 87' |
MK Étanchéité | 1–1 | Étoile du Congo |
---|---|---|
83' | Report | 90' |
MK Étanchéité won 3–2 on aggregate.
Panthère du Ndé | 0–1 | Rayon Sports |
---|---|---|
Report | 7' |
Rayon Sports | 1–0 | Panthère du Ndé |
---|---|---|
13' | Report |
Rayon Sports won 2–0 on aggregate.
AS Togo-Port | 2–0 | CARA Brazzaville |
---|---|---|
32' 62' |
Report |
CARA Brazzaville | 3–3 | AS Togo-Port |
---|---|---|
Baleckita 11', 74' 69' |
Report | Agbégniadan 9', 53' 76' (pen.) |
AS Togo-Port won 5–3 on aggregate.
Al-Khartoum | 1–0 | Power Dynamos |
---|---|---|
Daouda 19' | Report |
Power Dynamos | 2–0 | Al-Khartoum |
---|---|---|
Ngonga 19', 90+4' (pen.) | Report |
Power Dynamos won 2–1 on aggregate.
CF Mounana | 5–0 | Polisi |
---|---|---|
Biyoghe 14' Ambourouet 17', 79' Ouédraogo 27' Guedegbe 77' |
Report |
Polisi | 1–3 | CF Mounana |
---|---|---|
20' | Report | Ambourouet 16' (pen.), 78' (pen.) 21' |
CF Mounana won 8–1 on aggregate.
URA | 3–2 | ASSM Elgeco Plus |
---|---|---|
Ssentongo 65', 75' Kalanda 81' |
Report | 47' (pen.) Rajoarimanana 70' (pen.) |
ASSM Elgeco Plus | 0–1 | URA |
---|---|---|
Report | Ssentongo 5' |
URA won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sofapaka | 1–2 | FC Platinum |
---|---|---|
Abdul Razak 48' | Report | 26' Ngoma 75' |
FC Platinum | 2–1 | Sofapaka |
---|---|---|
Mutasa 15', 51' | Report | Abdul Razak 5' |
FC Platinum won 4–2 on aggregate.
Young Africans | 2–0 | Botswana Defence Force |
---|---|---|
Tambwe 1', 55' | Report |
Botswana Defence Force | 2–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Mosimanyana 48' 86' |
Report | Ngasa 30' |
Young Africans won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica de Luanda | 2–0 | Le Messager Ngozi |
---|---|---|
Fabrício 28', 41' | Report |
Le Messager Ngozi | 0–1 | Benfica de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Report | 65' |
Benfica de Luanda won 3–0 on aggregate.
Volcan Club | 0–1 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Report | 40' |
Petro de Luanda | 4–0 | Volcan Club |
---|---|---|
8' Job 46' (pen.) 68' Mabululu 71' |
Report |
Petro de Luanda won 5–0 on aggregate.
Bidvest Wits | 3–0 | Royal Leopards |
---|---|---|
Motshwari 45' Ngcobo 65', 70' |
Report |
Royal Leopards | 3–0 | Bidvest Wits |
---|---|---|
Dlamini 16' 62' (pen.) 76' |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
Lukhele Dlamini Mkhontfo |
7–6 | Ngcobo Kwakman Nergadze Ntshangase Motshwari ? Sekese |
3–3 on aggregate. Royal Leopards won on penalties.
Petite Rivière Noire | 1–2 | Ferroviário da Beira |
---|---|---|
Bazerque 12' | Report | Vilanculos 68' 78' (pen.) |
Ferroviário da Beira | 5–2 | Petite Rivière Noire |
---|---|---|
1', 73' 37' Bazerque 48' (o.g.) Mandava 65' |
Report | Calambé 39', 89' |
Ferroviário da Beira won 7–3 on aggregate.
First round[]
The first round included 32 teams: the 23 winners of the preliminary round, and the 9 teams that received byes to this round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Onze Créateurs | 2–1 | Sahel SC | 2–1 | 0–0 |
ASEC Mimosas | 3–2 | Al-Ittihad | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Djoliba | 2–1 | Petrojet | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Hearts of Oak | 5–3 | Olympique de Ngor | 2–1 | 3–2 |
Horoya | 1–1 (3–5 p) | ASO Chlef | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Club Africain | w/o | Dolphins | — | — |
Warri Wolves | 2–0 | Dedebit | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Al-Ahly Shendi | 3–6 | MK Étanchéité | 2–1 | 1–5 |
Zamalek | 6–1 | Rayon Sports | 3–1 | 3–0 |
FUS Rabat | 4–2 | AS Togo-Port | 3–0 | 1–2 |
CF Mounana | 4–3 | Power Dynamos | 4–0 | 0–3 |
Orlando Pirates | 4–3 | URA | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Young Africans | 5–2 | FC Platinum | 5–1 | 0–1 |
Étoile du Sahel | 2–1 | Benfica de Luanda | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Royal Leopards | 3–2 | Petro de Luanda | 2–2 | 1–0 |
AS Vita Club | 3–1 | Ferroviário da Beira | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Onze Créateurs | 2–1 | Sahel SC |
---|---|---|
26' Samaké 34' |
Report | 19' |
Sahel SC | 0–0 | Onze Créateurs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Onze Créateurs won 2–1 on aggregate.
ASEC Mimosas | 1–1 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
Zakri 43' | Report | Mohamed 72' |
Al-Ittihad | 1–2 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
7' | Report | 19' Zakri 88' |
Note: The second leg was played outside of Libya due to security concerns.
ASEC Mimosas won 2–1 on aggregate.
Djoliba | 2–1 | Petrojet |
---|---|---|
15' (pen.) 22' |
Report | 42' |
Petrojet | 0–0 | Djoliba |
---|---|---|
Report |
Djoliba won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hearts of Oak | 2–1 | Olympique de Ngor |
---|---|---|
63' Fiamenyo 84' |
Report | 33' |
Hearts of Oak won 5–3 on aggregate.
Horoya | 1–0 | ASO Chlef |
---|---|---|
90+5' (pen.) | Report |
ASO Chlef | 1–0 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Naâmani 50' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Tedjar Naâmani |
5–3 | |
Note: The first leg was played outside of Guinea due to Ebola outbreak.
1–1 on aggregate. ASO Chlef won on penalties.
Club Africain | Cancelled | Dolphins |
---|---|---|
Report |
Club Africain won on walkover after Dolphins did not arrive on time for the first leg.[5][6]
Warri Wolves | 2–0 | Dedebit |
---|---|---|
Oghenekaro 4' Salami 79' (pen.) |
Report |
Dedebit | 0–0 | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Report |
Warri Wolves won 2–0 on aggregate.
Al-Ahly Shendi | 2–1 | MK Étanchéité |
---|---|---|
44' Osunwa 52' |
Report | 83' |
MK Étanchéité | 5–1 | Al-Ahly Shendi |
---|---|---|
3', 28' 11' 30' 48' |
Report | 38' |
MK Étanchéité won 6–3 on aggregate.
Zamalek | 3–1 | Rayon Sports |
---|---|---|
Eid 6' (pen.), 45' Imanishimwe 37' (o.g.) |
Report | 53' |
Zamalek won 6–1 on aggregate.
AS Togo-Port | 2–1 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
86', 89' | Report | Fouzair 27' |
FUS Rabat won 4–2 on aggregate.
CF Mounana | 4–0 | Power Dynamos |
---|---|---|
Ambourouet 16' (pen.) Biyoghe 46', 52' Djako 77' |
Report |
Power Dynamos | 3–0 | CF Mounana |
---|---|---|
29' Ngonga 68' Munthali 90' |
Report |
CF Mounana won 4–3 on aggregate.
Orlando Pirates | 2–1 | URA |
---|---|---|
Mahamutsa 4' Majoro 85' |
Report | 90+3' |
URA | 2–2 | Orlando Pirates |
---|---|---|
Mugerwa 36' Kalanda 88' |
Report | Makola 53' Manyisa 69' (pen.) |
Orlando Pirates won 4–3 on aggregate.
Young Africans | 5–1 | FC Platinum |
---|---|---|
31' Niyonzima 42' Tambwe 46' Ngasa 52', 90' |
Report | Musona 45' |
FC Platinum | 1–0 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Musona 30' | Report |
Young Africans won 5–2 on aggregate.
Étoile du Sahel | 1–0 | Benfica de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Mouihbi 53' (pen.) | Report |
Benfica de Luanda | 1–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Hélio 34' (pen.) | Report | Bounedjah 6' |
Étoile du Sahel won 2–1 on aggregate.
Royal Leopards | 2–2 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
35' (pen.) 53' |
Report | Mabululu 5' Filhão 75' |
Petro de Luanda | 0–1 | Royal Leopards |
---|---|---|
Report | Mkhontfo 54' |
Royal Leopards won 3–2 on aggregate.
AS Vita Club | 3–0 | Ferroviário da Beira |
---|---|---|
Mubele 1', 86' 67' (pen.) |
Report |
Ferroviário da Beira | 1–0 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
74' | Report |
AS Vita Club won 3–1 on aggregate.
Second round[]
The second round included the 16 winners of the first round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Onze Créateurs | 0–3 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Djoliba | 2–2 (a) | Hearts of Oak | 1–2 | 1–0 |
ASO Chlef | 1–2 | Club Africain | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Warri Wolves | 3–1 | MK Étanchéité | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Zamalek | 3–2 | FUS Rabat | 0–0 | 3–2 |
CF Mounana | 2–5 | Orlando Pirates | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Young Africans | 1–2 | Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Royal Leopards | 2–4 | AS Vita Club | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Onze Créateurs | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Report | 90' |
ASEC Mimosas | 2–0 | Onze Créateurs |
---|---|---|
11' 88' |
Report |
ASEC Mimosas won 3–0 on aggregate.
Djoliba | 1–2 | Hearts of Oak |
---|---|---|
Diarra 73' (pen.) | Report | Fiamenyo 54' 62' |
Hearts of Oak | 0–1 | Djoliba |
---|---|---|
Report | 85' |
2–2 on aggregate. Hearts of Oak won on away goals.
ASO Chlef | 1–1 | Club Africain |
---|---|---|
85' | Report | Khalifa 64' |
Club Africain won 2–1 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | 2–1 | MK Étanchéité |
---|---|---|
Salami 6', 70' | Report | 79' |
MK Étanchéité | 0–1 | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Report | Oghenekaro 71' |
Warri Wolves won 3–1 on aggregate.
Zamalek | 0–0 | FUS Rabat |
---|---|---|
Report |
FUS Rabat | 2–3 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Saâdane 40' Batna 72' |
Report | Morsi 15' Gaber 84' Emam 90' |
Zamalek won 3–2 on aggregate.
CF Mounana | 2–2 | Orlando Pirates |
---|---|---|
Ouédraogo 32' Ambourouet 50' (pen.) |
Report | Majoro 75' Rakhale 80' |
Orlando Pirates | 3–0 | CF Mounana |
---|---|---|
Erasmus 23', 28', 56' | Report |
Orlando Pirates won 5–2 on aggregate.
Young Africans | 1–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Haroub 3' (pen.) | Report | Ben Amor 47' |
Étoile du Sahel | 1–0 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Jemal 24' | Report |
Étoile du Sahel won 2–1 on aggregate.
Royal Leopards | 1–0 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Mkhontfo 45' | Report |
AS Vita Club | 4–1 | Royal Leopards |
---|---|---|
Ngudikama 8' Lusadisu 45' Mubele 57', 71' |
Report | 86' |
AS Vita Club won 4–2 on aggregate.
Play-off round[]
The play-off round included 16 teams: the eight winners of the Confederation Cup second round and the eight losers of the Champions League second round.
The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 May 2015, 11:00 UTC+2, at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[7] The winners of the Confederation Cup second round were drawn against the losers of the Champions League second round, with the former hosting the second leg.[1] Four ties contained a seeded loser of the Champions League second round (Pot A) and an unseeded winner of the Confederation Cup second round (Pot B), and the other four ties contained a seeded winner of the Confederation Cup second round (Pot C) and an unseeded loser of the Champions League second round (Pot D).[8] The seeding of each team was determined by their ranking points calculated based on performances in continental club championships for the period 2010–2014.
The following 16 teams were entered into the draw:
Qualified from Confederation Cup | Qualified from Champions League | ||
---|---|---|---|
Seeded (Pot C) | Unseeded (Pot B) | Seeded (Pot A) | Unseeded (Pot D) |
|
|
|
|
The eight winners of the play-off round advanced to the group stage.[9]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ahly | 3–3 (5–4 p) | Club Africain | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Espérance de Tunis | 5–1 | Hearts of Oak | 4–0 | 1–1 |
AC Léopards | 4–3 | Warri Wolves | 3–0 | 1–3 |
CS Sfaxien | 3–1 | ASEC Mimosas | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Stade Malien | 4–3 | AS Vita Club | 2–0 | 2–3 |
AS Kaloum | 1–6 | Orlando Pirates | 0–2 | 1–4 |
SM Sanga Balende | 2–3 | Zamalek | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Raja Casablanca | 2–3 | Étoile du Sahel | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Al-Ahly | 2–1 | Club Africain |
---|---|---|
Abd El-Zaher 45+1' Moteab 63' |
Report | Meniaoui 35' |
Club Africain | 2–1 | Al-Ahly |
---|---|---|
Dhaouadi 7' Ghandri 90' |
Report | Moteab 60' |
Penalties | ||
Belaïd Ifa Dhaouadi Agrebi Mikari Meniaoui Jaziri |
4–5 | Said Soliman Ashour Nagieb Samir Raheel Sobhi |
3–3 on aggregate. Al-Ahly won on penalties (advanced to Group A).
Espérance de Tunis | 4–0 | Hearts of Oak |
---|---|---|
Eduok 12', 58' Afful 74' Chaalali 80' |
Report |
Hearts of Oak | 1–1 | Espérance de Tunis |
---|---|---|
Mensah 3' | Report | 89' |
Espérance de Tunis won 5–1 on aggregate (advanced to Group A).
AC Léopards | 3–0 | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Cissé 8' 25' Lakolo 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Warri Wolves | 3–1 | AC Léopards |
---|---|---|
Salami 46', 74' Egwuekwe 89' |
Report | Egwuekwe 53' (o.g.) |
AC Léopards won 4–3 on aggregate (advanced to Group B).
CS Sfaxien | 2–0 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Maâloul 39' Khenissi 78' |
Report |
ASEC Mimosas | 1–1 | CS Sfaxien |
---|---|---|
13' | Report | Moncer 79' |
CS Sfaxien won 3–1 on aggregate (advanced to Group B).
Stade Malien | 2–0 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Cissé 5' 68' |
Report |
AS Vita Club | 3–2 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Mubele 4' 63' Dayo 81' (pen.) |
Report | Cissé 15', 51' |
Stade Malien won 4–3 on aggregate (advanced to Group A).
AS Kaloum | 0–2 | Orlando Pirates |
---|---|---|
Report | Gabuza 4' Manyisa 72' |
Orlando Pirates | 4–1 | AS Kaloum |
---|---|---|
Erasmus 22' Gabuza 53', 59' Myeni 76' |
Report | Camara 46' |
Note: The first leg was played outside of Guinea due to Ebola outbreak.
Orlando Pirates won 6–1 on aggregate (advanced to Group B).
SM Sanga Balende | 1–0 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
11' | Report |
Zamalek | 3–1 | SM Sanga Balende |
---|---|---|
Hefny 49' Gaber 64' Kamar 77' |
Report | 65' |
Zamalek won 3–2 on aggregate (advanced to Group B).
Raja Casablanca | 2–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
El Ouadi 23' Osaguona 44' |
Report |
Étoile du Sahel | 3–0 | Raja Casablanca |
---|---|---|
Jemal 20' Bounedjah 25' Brigui 72' |
Report |
Étoile du Sahel won 3–2 on aggregate (advanced to Group A).
References[]
- ^ a b c "Regulations of the CAF Confederation Cup" (PDF). Confédération Africaine de Football. Retrieved 1 December 2014.
- ^ "Draws made for 2015 Orange Champions League, Confederations Cup". CAF. 22 December 2014.
- ^ "CAF Full Calendar". CAFonline.com. 28 February 2015. Archived from the original on 14 February 2015. Retrieved 28 February 2015.
- ^ "12th Edition of CAF Confederation Cup CC 2015" (PDF). CAF.
- ^ "Dolphins bundled out of Caf Confederation Cup". Goal.com. 14 March 2015.
- ^ "Dolphins Eliminated". CAF. 19 March 2015.
- ^ "Live report: CAF Interclubs draw". CAFonline.com. 5 May 2015.
- ^ "Ahly, Zamalek to be drawn apart". Confederation of African Football. 4 May 2015.
- ^ "Fixtures of the 2nd 1/8th Final of the CC 2015" (PDF). CAFonline.com. 5 May 2015.
External links[]
- Orange CAF Confederation Cup 2015, CAFonline.com
- 2015 CAF Confederation Cup