2015 PSL Beach Challenge Cup Finals
Men's Finals
1
Wins
SM By The Bay (Team A)
2
1
Champion Infinity (Team B)
0
0
Duration August 8, 2015 Arena(s) The Sands Finals MVP Jade Becaldo TV network(s) TV5 , AksyonTV , Sports5 .phDuration August 8, 2015 Arena(s) The Sands Finals MVP Danika Gendruali TV network(s) AksyonTV , Sports5 .ph
The 2015 PLDT Home Ultera PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge Cup was the inaugural beach volleyball tournament of the Philippine Super Liga and the second tournament for its third season . The conference began on July 18, 2015 and ended on August 8, 2015 at the newly opened The Sands, SM By The Bay (SM Mall of Asia ). The games were held for four consecutive Saturdays.[1] The tournament was co-sponsored by Smart Communications .
Women's Division [ ]
2015 PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge Cup teams (Women's Division)
Abbr.
Team
Company
Colors
Head Coach
Players
AQP-A
Accel Quantum Plus (Team A)
Sporteum Philippines / UPHSD-Molino
Evangeline Pastor and Kim Ygay
AQP-B
Accel Quantum Plus (Team B)
Sporteum Philippines / UPHSD-Molino
Aurora Tripoli and Rochet Dela Paz
AMY
Amy's Kitchen
Sonia Trading, Inc.
Marleen Cortel and Samantha Dawson
BEN
BENECO
Benguet Electric Cooperative
Jun Nisperos
Cindy Benitez and Florence Madulid
CIG-A
Cignal HD Spikers (Team A)
Cignal TV, Inc.
Sammy Acaylar
Charleen Cruz and Michelle Laborte
CIG-B
Cignal HD Spikers (Team B)
Cignal TV, Inc.
Sammy Acaylar
April Rose Hingpit and Jeushl Wensh Tiu
FOT-A
Foton Hurricanes
United Asia Automotive Group, Inc.
Yani Fernandez
Maria Paulina Soriano and Bea Tan
FOT-B
Foton Tornadoes
United Asia Automotive Group, Inc.
Yani Fernandez
Patty Orendain and Fiola Ceballos
GIL
Giligan's Sisig Queens
Giligan's Restaurant
Danika Gendrauli and Norie Jane Diaz
MER
MERALCO
Manila Electric Company
Emil Lontoc
Jem Gutierrez and Jusabille Brillo
PET-A
Petron Sprint 4T
Petron Corporation
George Pascua
Alexa Micek and Fille Cayetano
PET-B
Petron XCS
Petron Corporation
George Pascua
Gretchen Ho and Ma. Rosario Soriano
PHG
Philips Gold Lady Slammers
Federated Distributors, Inc.
Francis Vicente
Aileen Abuel and Rossan Fajardo
Preliminary round [ ]
Pool A [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Amy's Kitchen (AMY)
6
2
0
4
0
MAX
84
50
1.680
2
Philips Gold (PHG)
3
1
1
2
2
1.000
72
70
1.029
3
Accel Quantum Plus "A" (AQP-A)
0
0
2
0
2
0.000
48
84
0.571
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
13:00
AMY
2–0
AQP-A
21–7
21–13
42–20
18 Jul
17:30
PHG
2–0
AQP-A
21–12
21–16
42–28
25 Jul
16:00
PHG
0–2
AMY
18–21
12–21
30–42
Pool B [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Cignal "B" (CIG-B)
6
2
0
4
0
MAX
84
54
1.556
2
Petron XCS (PET-B)
3
1
1
2
2
1.000
71
58
1.224
3
Accel Quantum Plus "B" (AQP-B)
0
0
2
0
4
0.000
41
84
0.488
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
16:40
CIG-B
2–0
PET-B
21–16
21–13
42–29
18 Jul
19:00
CIG-B
2–0
AQP-B
21–12
21–13
42–25
25 Jul
14:30
PET-B
2–0
AQP-B
21–7
21–9
42–16
Pool C [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Foton Tornadoes (FOT-B)
6
2
0
4
1
4.000
94
77
1.221
2
MERALCO (MER)
3
1
1
3
2
1.500
92
75
1.227
3
BENECO (BEN)
0
0
2
0
4
0.000
50
84
0.595
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
16:00
FOT-B
2–0
BEN
21–9
21–18
42–27
18 Jul
18:20
MER
2–0
BEN
21–11
21–12
42–23
25 Jul
16:40
FOT-B
2–1
MER
21–15
15–21
16–14
52–50
Pool D [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Foton Hurricanes (FOT-A)
6
2
1
4
4
1.000
134
126
1.063
2
Giligan's (GIL)
6
2
1
5
3
1.667
147
135
1.089
3
Petron 4T (PET-A)
3
1
2
3
4
0.750
119
131
0.908
4
Cignal "A" (CIG-A)
3
1
2
2
4
0.500
114
122
0.934
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
14:30
GIL
2–0
CIG-A
21–19
21–14
42–33
18 Jul
15:20
FOT-A
2–0
PET-A
21–15
21–14
42–29
25 Jul
13:00
GIL
2–1
FOT-A
21–19
18–21
12–15
51–55
25 Jul
15:20
PET-A
2–0
CIG-A
22–20
21–15
43–35
25 Jul
17:30
FOT-A
0–2
CIG-A
23–25
14–21
37–46
25 Jul
18:20
PET-A
1–2
GIL
21–18
17–21
9–15
47–54
Playoffs [ ]
For 11th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
11:40
BEN
2–0
AQP-B
21–14
21–5
0–0
42–19
For 9th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
11:40
PET-A
2–0
AQP-A
21–8
21–9
0–0
42–17
Quarterfinals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
14:30
CIG-B
2–0
MER
21–14
21–18
42–32
01 Aug
15:20
FOT-A
2–1
PET-B
21–12
18–21
15–7
54–40
01 Aug
16:00
FOT-B
2–0
PHG
21–19
21-12
42–31
01 Aug
16:40
AMY
0–2
GIL
14–21
11–21
25–42
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
17:30
MER
0–2
AMY
17-21
19-21
0–0
36–42
01 Aug
18:10
PHG
0–2
PET-B
18-21
13-21
0–0
31–42
For 7th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
10:00
AMY
2–0
PHG
21–18
21–9
0–0
For 5th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
11:00
MER
0–0
PET-B
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
NOTE: MERALCO won via default .
Semi-finals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
18:50
CIG-B
1–2
GIL
23-25
21-18
3-15
47–58
01 Aug
19:30
FOT-A
0–2
FOT-B
18-21
16-21
34–42
For 3rd place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
14:30
CIG-B
2–0
FOT-A
21–18
21–18
42–36
Women's Finals [ ]
Danika Gendrauli and Jane Diaz prevailed in the final game of the PSL's Beach VB Challenge Cup. Gendrauli of SWU (with her partner then, Raphil Aguilar) was used to play against Foton's Fiona Ceballos of CPU together with Army's regular Jovelyn Gonzaga in the finals of Nestea Intercollegiate Beach VB held in Boracay two years ago.
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
15:30
GIL
2–1
FOT-B
19–21
21–14
15–11
55–46
Final standing [ ]
Gendrauli and Diaz will represent the country in the 2015 Spike For Peace Women’s International Beach Volleyball .
2015 Philippine Super Liga Beach Challenge Cup
Giligan's Sisig Queens
1st title
Team Roster Danika Gendrauli and Norie Jane Diaz
Men's Division [ ]
2015 PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge Cup teams (Men's Division)
Abbr.
Team
Company
Colors
Head Coach
Players
CEN
CenterStage Family KTV
CenterStage Family KTV
John Carlo Lozada and Rence Melgar
CHAMP-A
Champion Infinity Active Smashers (Team A)
Peerless Products Corporation
Angelo Espiritu and Nestor Molate
CHAMP-B
Champion Infinity Active Smashers (Team B)
Peerless Products Corporation
Marjun Alingasa and Tippy Tipgos
CIG-A
Cignal HD Spikers (Team A)
Cignal TV, Inc.
Sammy Acaylar
Sandy Montero and Edmar Bonono
CIG-B
Cignal HD Spikers (Team B)
Cignal TV, Inc.
Sammy Acaylar
Jay dela Cruz and Emmanuel Luces
IEM
IEM Volley Masters
Instituto Estetico Manila
Michael Ian Conde and Karl dela Calzada
SM-A
SM By The Bay (Team A)
SM Prime Holdings
Eric Lecain
Jade Becaldo and Hachaliah Gilbuena
SM-B
SM By The Bay (Team B)
SM Prime Holdings
Eric Lecain
Tim Young and Daniel Young
UPHSD-A
UPHSD Altas - Molino (Team A)
University of Perpetual Help System DALTA - Molino
Fernando Alboro and Ronel del Mundo
UPHSD-B
UPHSD Altas - Molino (Team B)
University of Perpetual Help System DALTA - Molino
Emanuel Gamat and Paolo Aloña
Preliminary round [ ]
Pool A [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
Cignal "A" (CIG-A)
12
4
0
8
1
8.000
178
135
1.319
2
CenterStage (CEN)
9
3
1
4
6
0.667
169
183
0.923
3
Champion Infinity "A" (CHAMP-A)
6
2
2
6
4
1.500
182
156
1.167
4
UPHSD "A" (UPHSD-A)
3
1
3
2
6
0.333
113
162
0.698
5
SM By The Bay "B" (SM-B)
0
0
4
1
8
0.125
133
181
0.735
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
07:30
CHAMP-A
2–0
UPHSD-A
21–18
21–9
42–27
18 Jul
08:20
CIG-A
2–0
SM-B
21–15
21–14
42–29
18 Jul
10:20
CIG-A
2–0
CEN
21–17
21–19
42–36
18 Jul
11:00
CHAMP-A
2–0
SM-B
21–12
21–8
42–20
25 Jul
07:30
UPHSD-A
2–0
SM-B
21–18
21–18
42–36
25 Jul
08:20
CEN
2–1
CHAMP-A
21–19
21–23
15–9
57–51
25 Jul
10:20
CIG-A
2–1
CHAMP-A
16–21
21–19
15–7
52–47
25 Jul
11:00
UPHSD-A
0–2
CEN
12–21
9–21
21–42
25 Jul
19:00
SM-B
1–2
CEN
16–21
21–19
11–15
48–55
25 Jul
20:20
CIG-A
2–0
UPHSD-A
21–14
21–9
42–23
Pool B [ ]
Pts
Matches
Sets
Points
Rank
Team
W
L
W
L
Ratio
W
L
Ratio
1
SM By The Bay "A" (SM-A)
12
4
0
8
1
8.000
180
116
1.552
2
Champion Infinity "B" (CHAMP-B)
9
3
1
8
2
4.000
187
123
1.520
3
Cignal "B" (CIG-B)
6
2
2
5
4
1.250
160
146
1.096
4
IEM Volley Masters (IEM)
3
1
3
2
6
0.333
135
150
0.900
5
UPHSD "B" (UPHSD-B)
0
0
4
0
8
0.000
71
168
0.423
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
18 Jul
09:00
CIG-B
2–0
UPHSD-B
21–12
21–4
42–16
18 Jul
09:40
CHAMP-B
2–0
IEM
21–15
21–15
42–30
18 Jul
19:40
SM-A
2–0
IEM
21–17
21–13
42–30
18 Jul
20:20
CHAMP-B
2–1
CIG-B
21–15
19–21
15–13
55–49
25 Jul
08:20
CHAMP-B
2–0
UPHSD-B
21–13
21–7
42–20
25 Jul
10:20
SM-A
2–0
CIG-B
21–11
21–16
42–27
25 Jul
11:40
CIG-B
2–0
IEM
21–19
21–14
42–33
25 Jul
12:20
UPHSD-B
0–2
SM-A
7–21
4–21
11–42
25 Jul
19:40
SM-A
2–1
CHAMP-B
21–17
18–21
15–10
54–48
25 Jul
21:00
IEM
2–0
UPHSD-B
21–13
21–11
42–24
Playoffs [ ]
For 9th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
09:10
SM-B
0–0
UPHSD-B
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
NOTE: UPHSD-B won via default .
For 7th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
08:20
UPHSD-A
2–0
IEM
21–16
21–8
0–0
42–24
For 5th place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
07:30
CHAMP-A
1–2
CIG-B
17-21
21-15
14–16
52–52
Semi-finals [ ]
Semifinals Final
01 Aug
Champion Infinity (Team B) 3
08 Aug
Cignal (Team A) 1
Champion Infinity (Team B) 0
01 Aug
SM By The Bay (Team A) 0
CenterStage 0
SM By The Bay (Team A) 2
3rd place match
08 Aug
Cignal (Team A) 0
CenterStage 0
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
01 Aug
10:00
CHAMP-B
2–1
CIG-A
21–23
22–10
15–10
58–43
01 Aug
10:50
CEN
2–0
SM-A
13-21
16–21
29–42
For 3rd place [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
13:00
CEN
0–0
CIG-A
0–0
0–0
0–0
0–0
NOTE: Cignal (Team A) won via default .
Men's Finals [ ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
08 Aug
17:00
SM-A
2–0
CHAMP-B
21–17
23–21
0–0
Final standing [ ]
2015 Philippine Super Liga Beach Challenge Cup
SM By The Bay (Team A)
1st title
Team Roster Jade Becaldo and Hachaliah GilbuenaHead Coach: Eric Lecain
Venue [ ]
Broadcast partners [ ]
References [ ]