Singles Champion Novak Djokovic Runner-up Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Final score 6–2, 6–4
← 2014 ·
Shanghai Rolex Masters
· 2016 →
2015 tennis event results
Roger Federer was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Albert Ramos-Viñolas .
Novak Djokovic won the title, defeating Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in the final, 6–2, 6–4.
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.
0 1 . Novak Djokovic (Champion)
0 2 . Roger Federer (Second round)
0 3 . Andy Murray (Semifinals)
0 4 . Stan Wawrinka (Quarterfinals)
0 5 . Tomáš Berdych (Quarterfinals)
0 6 . Kei Nishikori (Third round)
0 7 . David Ferrer (Second round)
0 8 . Rafael Nadal (Semifinals)
0 9 . Milos Raonic (Third round)
10 . Gilles Simon (Third round)
11 . Richard Gasquet (Third round)
12 . Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
13 . John Isner (Third round)
14 . Marin Čilić (Third round)
15 . Feliciano López (Third round)
16 . Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Final)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
1
Novak Djokovic
78
6
Bernard Tomic
66
1
1
Novak Djokovic
6
6
3
Andy Murray
1
3
3
Andy Murray
6
6
5
Tomáš Berdych
1
3
1
Novak Djokovic
6
6
16
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
2
4
8
Rafael Nadal
6
6
4
Stan Wawrinka
2
1
8
Rafael Nadal
4
6
5
16
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
6
0
7
12
Kevin Anderson
66
7
4
16
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
78
5
6
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
1
N Djokovic
6
6
M Kližan
710
6
M Kližan
2
1
WC
Ze Zhang
68
2
1
N Djokovic
6
6
Q
Y-h Lu
3
3
15
F López
2
3
D Thiem
6
6
D Thiem
77
66
3
Q
A Kuznetsov
4
63
15
F López
64
78
6
15
F López
6
77
1
N Djokovic
78
6
11
R Gasquet
77
6
B Tomic
66
1
G Müller
64
2
11
R Gasquet
6
3
6
Q
S Bolelli
3
4
V Pospisil
4
6
4
V Pospisil
6
6
11
R Gasquet
3
77
4
F Verdasco
3
63
B Tomic
6
61
6
B Tomic
6
77
B Tomic
6
6
7
D Ferrer
4
2
Section 2 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
3
A Murray
6
6
S Johnson
4
6
77
S Johnson
2
4
A Seppi
6
1
62
3
A Murray
64
6
6
D Goffin
6
6
13
J Isner
77
4
4
Q
G Soeda
4
2
D Goffin
3
65
A Mannarino
1
2
13
J Isner
6
77
13
J Isner
6
6
3
A Murray
6
6
10
G Simon
6
4
6
5
T Berdych
1
3
Q
N Basilashvili
3
6
0
10
G Simon
60
6
6
L Mayer
6
6
L Mayer
77
4
2
WC
Y Bai
0
1
10
G Simon
3
3
Q
Ł Kubot
4
2
5
T Berdych
6
6
J Sock
6
6
J Sock
63
6
4
5
T Berdych
77
4
6
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
First Round
Second Round
Third Round
Quarterfinals
6
K Nishikori
1
6
6
N Kyrgios
6
6
N Kyrgios
6
4
4
A Haider-Maurer
3
2
6
K Nishikori
610
63
F Fognini
77
6
12
K Anderson
712
77
J Sousa
62
3
F Fognini
3
61
WC
T Haas
3
5
12
K Anderson
6
77
12
K Anderson
6
7
12
K Anderson
66
7
4
16
J-W Tsonga
65
6
6
16
J-W Tsonga
78
5
6
T Robredo
77
2
2
16
J-W Tsonga
6
6
V Estrella Burgos
6
4
6
V Estrella Burgos
3
2
LL
D Young
2
6
4
16
J-W Tsonga
65
7
6
S Querrey
6
4
5
Q
A Ramos-Viñolas
77
5
4
Q
A Ramos-Viñolas
4
6
7
Q
A Ramos-Viñolas
77
2
6
2
R Federer
64
6
3
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Donald Young (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
Chung Hyeon (Qualifying competition)
Simone Bolelli (Qualified)
Nicolas Mahut (Qualifying competition)
Lucas Pouille (First round)
Albert Ramos-Viñolas (Qualified)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (Qualified)
Andrey Kuznetsov (Qualified)
Rajeev Ram (First round)
Lu Yen-hsun (Qualified)
Michael Berrer (Qualifying competition)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Qualifying competition, retired)
Go Soeda (Qualified)
Austin Krajicek (Qualifying competition)
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky Loser [ ]
Donald Young
Qualifying draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
4
Nicolas Mahut
64
6
7
Matthew Ebden
77
3
5
4
Nicolas Mahut
77
2
0
10
Lu Yen-hsun
63
6
6
Yoshihito Nishioka
1
0
10
Lu Yen-hsun
6
6
Fifth qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
5
Lucas Pouille
4
4
Łukasz Kubot
6
6
Łukasz Kubot
1
12
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
2r
Jun Woong-sun
3
2
12
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
6
6
Sixth qualifier [ ]
Seventh qualifier [ ]
First Round
Qualifying Competition
7
Nikoloz Basilashvili
6
6
Shuichi Sekiguchi
4
2
7
Nikoloz Basilashvili
6
78
14
Austin Krajicek
3
66
Alt
Danai Udomchoke
2
1
14
Austin Krajicek
6
6
References [ ]
2015 ATP World Tour « 2014
2016 »
Grand Slam events ATP World Tour Masters 1000 ATP World Tour 500 series
Rotterdam (S , D )
Rio (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
London (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
Hamburg (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Beijing (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
ATP World Tour 250 series
Brisbane (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Montpellier (S , D )
Zagreb (S , D )
Quito (S , D )
Memphis (S , D )
São Paulo (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Istanbul (S , D )
Nice (S , D )
Geneva (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Atlanta (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Winston-Salem (S , D )
Metz (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Kuala Lumpur (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Valencia (S , D )
Team events
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S , D )