2016–17 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 1|
Dates | 9 April – 9 October 2016 |
---|
Teams | 43 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 8 (in 8 host cities) |
---|
|
Matches played | 103 |
---|
Goals scored | 773 (7.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (23 goals) |
---|
|
The 2016–17 Men's FIH Hockey World League Round 1 was the first stage of the 2016–17 edition of the Men's FIH Hockey World League. It was held from April to October 2016.
Singapore[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Singapore|
Host country | Singapore |
---|
Dates | 9–17 April |
---|
Teams | 9 |
---|
Venue(s) | Sengkang Hockey Stadium |
---|
|
Champions | China |
---|
Runner-up | Sri Lanka |
---|
Third place | Thailand |
---|
|
Matches played | 23 |
---|
Goals scored | 166 (7.22 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (12 goals) |
---|
First round[]
All times are local (UTC+8).
Pool A[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
China
|
4
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
49
|
1
|
+48
|
12
|
Semifinals
|
2
|
Thailand
|
4
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
23
|
14
|
+9
|
9
|
3
|
Hong Kong
|
4
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
14
|
21
|
−7
|
6
|
|
4
|
|
4
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
3
|
22
|
−19
|
3
|
5
|
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
2
|
33
|
−31
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1]
Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Hari Silvarajoo (SIN)
|
|
Umpires: Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA)
|
|
Umpires: Roshan Hemantha (SRI) Rawi Anbananthan (MAS)
|
|
China
|
11–0
|
|
6', 19', 41', 51' 9', 11', 32', 63' 54' 64' 65'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ)
|
|
Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Mohd Ramli (MAS)
|
|
Umpires: Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ) Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA)
|
|
|
0–11
|
Thailand
|
|
Report
|
4', 21', 29', 41', 50' 19', 66' 31', 49', 62' 70'
|
Umpires: Ye Kyaw Thu (MYA) Roshan Hemantha (SRI)
|
|
Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
|
|
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Tao Zhinan (CHN)
|
|
Umpires: Zaur Zaurbekov (KAZ) Roshan Hemantha (SRI)
|
|
Pool B[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Sri Lanka
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
16
|
1
|
+15
|
9
|
Semifinals
|
2
|
Singapore (H)
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
13
|
3
|
+10
|
6
|
3
|
Kazakhstan
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
5
|
13
|
−8
|
3
|
|
4
|
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
18
|
−17
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
|
|
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Mohd Ramli (MAS)
|
|
Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA)
|
|
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
|
|
Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Mohd Ramli (MAS)
|
|
Umpires: Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA) Chor Ming Yeung (HKG)
|
|
Second round[]
7th–9th place semifinal[]
|
0–6
|
|
|
Report
|
4' 3', 52' 44', 47' 68'
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Surachaet Visavateeranon (THA)
|
|
Seventh place game[]
|
2–5
|
|
20' 57'
|
Report
|
9', 25', 55' 15' 18'
|
Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
|
|
Fifth place game[]
Umpires: Hari Silvarajoo (SIN) Hideki Kinoshita (JPN)
|
|
Bracket[]
Semifinals[]
Umpires: Steve Rogers (AUS) Tao Zhinan (CHN)
|
|
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Mohd Ramli (MAS)
|
|
Third place game[]
Umpires: Tao Zhinan (CHN) Mohd Ramli (MAS)
|
|
Final[]
Umpires: Rawi Anbananthan (MAS) Steve Rogers (AUS)
|
|
Final ranking[]
Suva[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Suva|
Host country | Fiji |
---|
City | Suva |
---|
Dates | 28 June – 2 July |
---|
Teams | 5 |
---|
|
Champions | Fiji |
---|
Runner-up | |
---|
Third place | |
---|
|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 155 (7.75 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (23 goals) |
---|
Matches were played in a Hockey5s format.[2]
All times are local (UTC+12).
Pool[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Fiji (H)
|
8
|
7
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
66
|
13
|
+53
|
23
|
Round 2
|
2
|
|
8
|
6
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
42
|
15
|
+27
|
19
|
|
3
|
|
8
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
26
|
29
|
−3
|
10
|
4
|
|
8
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
12
|
42
|
−30
|
6
|
5
|
|
8
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
9
|
56
|
−47
|
2
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Fiji
|
8–2
|
|
3' 3', 4', 10', 18', 20+1' 7' 16'
|
Report
|
2', 13'
|
Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
|
4���2
|
|
2' 4' 6' 14'
|
Report
|
1' 12'
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
|
|
|
6–0
|
|
3' 3' 7', 9', 18' 8'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Ateca Fatufago (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Frank Vira (VAN)
|
|
|
5–3
|
|
2' 6', 12' 8', 20'
|
Report
|
15' 16' 19'
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Ateca Fatufago (FIJ)
|
|
Fiji
|
14–1
|
|
1', 2', 8', 9', 11', 12', 18' 5', 15', 16', 16' 8' 11' 20'
|
Report
|
5'
|
Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Frank Vira (VAN)
|
|
|
3–2
|
|
4', 17' 13'
|
Report
|
10+3' 17'
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Frank Vira (VAN)
|
|
Umpires: Fetuao Nokise (SAM) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
|
|
Umpires: Tessa Harman (FIJ) Ben Wilson (NZL)
|
|
|
7–1
|
|
2', 4' 5', 5' 13' 18' 18'
|
Report
|
12'
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
Fiji
|
15–0
|
|
2', 4', 12' 3' 5', 15' 7' 9', 10', 18' 14' 16', 17', 20' 17'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Frank Vira (VAN)
|
|
|
8–1
|
|
5', 9', 14' 7', 13', 19' 9' 14'
|
Report
|
20'
|
Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
Fiji
|
8–1
|
|
2', 3', 19' 6' 12' 13' 15', 17'
|
Report
|
1'
|
Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Fetuao Nokise (SAM)
|
|
|
7–0
|
|
1', 2', 6' 10' 14', 20' 15'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Harry Heritage (FIJ)
|
|
Fiji
|
8–1
|
|
2', 5', 12' 4' 9' 11', 15', 15'
|
Report
|
8'
|
Umpires: Rhiannon Murrie (AUS) Fetuao Nokise (SAM)
|
|
Umpires: Harry Heritage (FIJ) Fetuao Nokise (SAM)
|
|
Umpires: Ben Wilson (NZL) Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)
|
|
|
7–1
|
|
1', 9', 13', 15' 4', 10', 16'
|
Report
|
11'
|
Umpires: Epeli Tukuca (FIJ) Fetuao Nokise (SAM)
|
|
Fiji
|
8–1
|
|
3', 15' 6' 7', 9', 11' 10', 11'
|
Report
|
3'
|
Umpires: Frank Vira (VAN) Jack Donga (SOL)
|
|
Prague[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Prague|
Host country | Czech Republic |
---|
City | Prague |
---|
Dates | 30 August – 4 September |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Venue(s) | SK Slavia Prague |
---|
|
Champions | Ukraine |
---|
Runner-up | Italy |
---|
Third place | Czech Republic |
---|
|
Matches played | 15 |
---|
Goals scored | 110 (7.33 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (10 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+2).
Pool[]
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Alexandr Tóth (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Tomáš Holek (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU)
|
|
Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Tomáš Holek (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU)
|
|
Umpires: Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR)
|
|
Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Giedrius Kuizinas (LTU)
|
|
Umpires: Tomáš Holek (CZE) Alexandr Tóth (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Andrei Kliatskov (BLR)
|
|
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Alexandr Tóth (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Andrei Kliatskov (BLR) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR)
|
|
Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA)
|
|
Umpires: Vincenzo Ilgrande (ITA) Andrei Kliatskov (BLR)
|
|
Umpires: Tim Bond (NZL) Tomáš Holek (CZE)
|
|
Umpires: Dave Dowdall (ENG) Maksym Perepelytsya (UKR)
|
|
Glasgow[]
All times are local (UTC+1).
Pool[]
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Chahir Panschiri (SUI) Ian Diamond (SCO)
|
|
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Jamie Hooper (WAL)
|
|
Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Ian Diamond (SCO)
|
|
Umpires: Ricardo Fernandes (POR) Chahir Panschiri (SUI)
|
|
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Ricardo Fernandes (POR)
|
|
Umpires: Jamie Hooper (WAL) Shane O'Donnell (IRL)
|
|
Umpires: Ricardo Fernandes (POR) Ian Diamond (SCO)
|
|
Umpires: Jamie Hooper (WAL) Chahir Panschiri (SUI)
|
|
Umpires: Shane O'Donnell (IRL) Jamie Hooper (WAL)
|
|
Umpires: Michael Eilmer (AUT) Chahir Panschiri (SUI)
|
|
Antalya[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Antalya|
Host country | Turkey |
---|
City | Antalya |
---|
Dates | 9–11 September |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Venue(s) | Gloria Sports Arena |
---|
|
Champions | Austria |
---|
Runner-up | Oman |
---|
Third place | Turkey |
---|
|
Matches played | 6 |
---|
Goals scored | 45 (7.5 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (10 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC+3).
Pool[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Austria
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
26
|
8
|
+18
|
9
|
Round 2
|
2
|
Oman
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
10
|
11
|
−1
|
6
|
|
3
|
Turkey (H)
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
+1
|
3
|
4
|
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
20
|
−18
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Ali Yıldırım (TUR)
|
|
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA)
|
|
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Abdou Mahmoud (QAT)
|
|
Umpires: Oliver Tarnoczi (AUT) Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA)
|
|
Austria
|
14–2
|
|
4', 8', 19', 26', 56', 67' 16' 32', 57' 35' 38' 39' 65' 69'
|
Report
|
11' 24'
|
Umpires: Ibrahim Al-Noufali (OMA) Ali Yıldırım (TUR)
|
|
Umpires: Sebastien Duterme (BEL) Abdou Mahmoud (QAT)
|
|
Accra[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Accra|
Host country | Ghana |
---|
City | Accra |
---|
Dates | 9–11 September |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
|
Champions | Ghana |
---|
Runner-up | Kenya |
---|
Third place | Nigeria |
---|
|
Matches played | 6 |
---|
Goals scored | 28 (4.67 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (4 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC±0).
Pool[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Ghana (H)
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
10
|
2
|
+8
|
9
|
Round 2
|
2
|
Kenya
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
10
|
4
|
+6
|
6
|
|
3
|
Nigeria
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
0
|
3
|
4
|
Namibia
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
3
|
17
|
−14
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Aziz Adimah (GHA) Siyabonga Martins (NAM)
|
|
Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Aziz Adimah (GHA)
|
|
Umpires: Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY) Garba Asura (NGR)
|
|
Umpires: Aziz Adimah (GHA) Ahmed El-Sayed (EGY)
|
|
Umpires: Tony Fernandes (KEN) Siyabonga Martins (NAM)
|
|
Salamanca[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Salamanca|
Host country | Mexico |
---|
City | Salamanca |
---|
Dates | 27 September – 2 October |
---|
Teams | 4 |
---|
Venue(s) | Deportivo Sur |
---|
|
Champions | United States |
---|
Runner-up | Barbados |
---|
Third place | Mexico |
---|
|
Matches played | 8 |
---|
Goals scored | 70 (8.75 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (11 goals) |
---|
All times are local (UTC−6).
Pool[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
United States
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
27
|
1
|
+26
|
9
|
Final
|
2
|
Barbados
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
14
|
4
|
+10
|
6
|
3
|
Mexico (H)
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
8
|
4
|
+4
|
3
|
|
4
|
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
40
|
−40
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Donovan Simmons (BER) Luis Cardona (GUA)
|
|
Umpires: Ridge Bair (USA) Shane Lewis (BAR)
|
|
Umpires: Shane Lewis (BAR) Luis Cardona (GUA)
|
|
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Donovan Simmons (BER)
|
|
United States
|
22–0
|
|
3', 5', 16', 39', 58' 7', 55' 8' 14' 29', 46', 52' 32' 35+' 36' 57', 68' 62', 69' 66', 67' 70+'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Donovan Simmons (BER)
|
|
Umpires: Ridge Bair (USA) Luis Cardona (GUA)
|
|
Third place game[]
Mexico
|
14–0
|
|
10', 33', 38', 60' 21' 24' 35', 43' 39', 40' 46', 53', 63' 51'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Shane Lewis (BAR) Ridge Bair (USA)
|
|
Final[]
Umpires: Donovan Simmons (BER) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX)
|
|
Final ranking[]
Chiclayo[]
Hockey World League Round 1 – Chiclayo2016 South American Championship |
---|
|
Host country | Peru |
---|
City | Chiclayo |
---|
Dates | 1–9 October |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
|
Champions | Chile (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Venezuela |
---|
Third place | Uruguay |
---|
|
Matches played | 15 |
---|
Goals scored | 129 (8.6 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | (12 goals) |
---|
← 2013 (previous) |
(next) → |
|
This Round 1 event also was the fifth edition of the Men's South American Hockey Championship.[3]
All times are local (UTC−6).
Pool[]
Pos
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
PW
|
PL
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Qualification
|
1
|
Chile
|
5
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
44
|
0
|
+44
|
15
|
Round 2
|
2
|
Venezuela
|
5
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
31
|
6
|
+25
|
12
|
|
3
|
Uruguay
|
5
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
25
|
9
|
+16
|
9
|
4
|
Paraguay
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
13
|
20
|
−7
|
5
|
5
|
Peru (H)
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
15
|
19
|
−4
|
4
|
6
|
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
1
|
75
|
−74
|
0
|
Source:
FIHRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[1](H) Host
Umpires: Daniel López (URU) Reinier Díaz (CUB)
|
|
Chile
|
24–0
|
|
3', 6', 25', 30', 57' 4', 18', 28', 54' 8', 60', 69' 13', 39' 14' 16' Rodríguez 18', 33', 49' 22', 32' Renz 40' Maldonado 43' 69'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Manuel Sierra (VEN)
|
|
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Hugo Romero (PAR)
|
|
Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Manuel Sierra (VEN)
|
|
Umpires: Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER) Guillermo Poblete (CHI)
|
|
|
0–16
|
Venezuela
|
|
Report
|
8', 22', 30', 44', 54', 55' 9' 13', 17', 19', 32' 25' 34', 56' 45' 53'
|
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Maximilliano Scala (ARG)
|
|
|
0–16
|
Uruguay
|
|
Report
|
9', 25' 18', 47' 20', 59' 28', 66' 37', 52', 57' 44' 51', 54', 61' 65'
|
Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Hugo Romero (PAR)
|
|
Umpires: Reinier Díaz (CUB) Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER)
|
|
Umpires: Daniel López (URU) Manuel Sierra (VEN)
|
|
Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Daniel López (URU)
|
|
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Maximilliano Scala (ARG)
|
|
Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Reinier Díaz (CUB)
|
|
Umpires: Maximilliano Scala (ARG) Rodrigo Rivadeneira (PER)
|
|
Umpires: Manuel Sierra (VEN) Reinier Díaz (CUB)
|
|
Peru
|
10–0
|
|
9', 30' 11', 31', 38', 40' 43' 46' 60', 69'
|
Report
|
|
Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Gus Soteriades (USA)
|
|
References[]
External links[]