2016 Australian Open – Day-by-day summaries
Day 1 (18 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Benoît Paire [17], Ivo Karlović [22]
- Women's Singles: Caroline Wozniacki [16], Sara Errani [17], Andrea Petkovic [22], Sloane Stephens [24], Samantha Stosur [25], Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [26], Anna Karolína Schmiedlová [27]
- Schedule of Play
Day 2 (19 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Rafael Nadal [5], Kevin Anderson [11], Fabio Fognini [20]
- Women's Singles: Simona Halep [2], Venus Williams [8], Irina-Camelia Begu [29], Lesia Tsurenko [31], Caroline Garcia [32]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Garbiñe Muguruza [3] | Anett Kontaveit | 6–0, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Johanna Konta | Venus Williams [8] | 6–4, 6–2 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Fernando Verdasco | Rafael Nadal [5] | 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 3–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Lleyton Hewitt [WC] | James Duckworth [WC] | 7–6(7–5), 6–2, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Victoria Azarenka [14] | Alison Van Uytvanck | 6–0, 6–0 |
Matches on Margaret Court Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Madison Keys [15] | Zarina Diyas | 7–6(7–5), 6–1 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Andy Murray [2] | Alexander Zverev | 6–1, 6–2, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Anastasija Sevastova [Q] | Jarmila Wolfe | 6–0, 4–2, retired |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Zhang Shuai [Q] | Simona Halep [2] | 6–4, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Stan Wawrinka [4] | Dmitry Tursunov [PR] | 7–6(7–2), 6–3, retired |
Matches on Hisense Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Sam Groth | Adrian Mannarino | 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Karolína Plíšková [9] | Kimberly Birrell [WC] | 6–4, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 1st Round | Ana Ivanovic [20] | Tammi Patterson [WC] | 6–2, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 1st Round | Bernard Tomic [16] | Denis Istomin | 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:00 pm |
Day 3 (20 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Women's Singles: Petra Kvitová [6], Svetlana Kuznetsova [23]
- Women's Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Alicja Rosolska [16]
- Schedule of Play
Day 4 (21 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Jack Sock [25], Jérémy Chardy [30]
- Women's Singles: Timea Bacsinszky [11], Elina Svitolina [18], Jelena Janković [19], Sabine Lisicki [30]
- Women's Doubles: Lara Arruabarrena / Andreja Klepač [8], Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu [9], Kiki Bertens / Johanna Larsson [14]
- Schedule of Play
Day 5 (22 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Marin Čilić [12], Dominic Thiem [19], Guillermo García-López [26], Grigor Dimitrov [27], Andreas Seppi [28], Nick Kyrgios [29]
- Women's Singles: Roberta Vinci [13], Kristina Mladenovic [28]
- Women's Doubles: Tímea Babos / Katarina Srebotnik [4]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Belinda Bencic [12] | Kateryna Bondarenko | 4–6, 6–2, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Maria Sharapova [5] | Lauren Davis | 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 6–0 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Roger Federer [3] | Grigor Dimitrov [27] | 6–4, 3–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Serena Williams [1] | Daria Kasatkina | 6–1, 6–1 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Tomáš Berdych [6] | Nick Kyrgios [29] | 6–3, 6–4, 1–6, 6–4 |
Matches on Margaret Court Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Kei Nishikori [7] | Guillermo García-López [26] | 7–5, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [9] | Pierre-Hugues Herbert [Q] | 6–4, 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4) |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Agnieszka Radwańska [4] | Monica Puig | 6–4, 6–0 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Novak Djokovic [1] | Andreas Seppi [28] | 6–1, 7–5, 7–6(8–6) |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Carla Suárez Navarro [10] | Elizaveta Kulichkova | 6–4, 2–0, retired |
Matches on Hisense Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | David Goffin [15] | Dominic Thiem [19] | 6–1, 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 7–5 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Anna-Lena Friedsam | Roberta Vinci [13] | 0–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Gilles Simon [14] | Federico Delbonis | 6–3, 6–2, 6–1 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Daria Gavrilova | Kristina Mladenovic [28] | 6–4, 4–6, 11–9 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:00 pm |
Day 6 (23 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Feliciano López [18], Viktor Troicki [21], Steve Johnson [31], João Sousa [32]
- Women's Singles: Garbiñe Muguruza [3], Karolína Plíšková [9], Ana Ivanovic [20]
- Men's Doubles: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini [5], Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [6], Henri Kontinen / John Peers [8], Łukasz Kubot / Marcin Matkowski [10]
- Women's Doubles: Raquel Atawo / Abigail Spears [6], Yaroslava Shvedova / Samantha Stosur [11]
- Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Max Mirnyi [8]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Barbora Strýcová | Garbiñe Muguruza [3] | 6–3, 6–2 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Victoria Azarenka [14] | Naomi Osaka [Q] | 6–1, 6–1 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Stan Wawrinka [4] | Lukáš Rosol | 6–2, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Madison Keys [15] | Ana Ivanovic [20] | 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Bernard Tomic [16] | John Millman | 6–4, 7–6(7–4), 6–2 |
Matches on Margaret Court Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Ekaterina Makarova [21] | Karolína Plíšková [9] | 6–3, 6–2 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Milos Raonic [13] | Viktor Troicki [21] | 6–2, 6–3, 6–4 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Angelique Kerber [7] | Madison Brengle | 6–1, 6–3 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Andy Murray [2] | João Sousa [32] | 6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Zhang Shuai [Q] | Varvara Lepchenko | 6–1, 6–3 |
Matches on Hisense Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles 3rd Round | Johanna Konta | Denisa Allertová | 6–2, 6–2 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | John Isner [10] | Feliciano López [18] | 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–5), 6–2, 6–4 |
Men's Singles 3rd Round | Gaël Monfils [23] | Stéphane Robert [Q] | 7–5, 6–3, 6–2 |
Men's Doubles 2nd Round | Sam Groth [WC] Lleyton Hewitt [WC] |
Henri Kontinen [8] John Peers [8] |
2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:00 pm |
Day 7 (24 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [9], Gilles Simon [14], David Goffin [15], Roberto Bautista Agut [24]
- Women's Singles: Belinda Bencic [12]
- Men's Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo [2], Rohan Bopanna / Florin Mergea [4], Feliciano López / Marc López [15]
- Women's Doubles: Anabel Medina Garrigues / Arantxa Parra Santonja [10]
- Mixed Doubles: Lucie Hradecká / Marcin Matkowski [6], Raquel Atawo / Raven Klaasen [7]
- Schedule of Play
Day 8 (25 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Stan Wawrinka [4], John Isner [10], Bernard Tomic [16]
- Women's Singles: Madison Keys [15], Ekaterina Makarova [21]
- Men's Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [3], Dominic Inglot / Robert Lindstedt [11], Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [12]
- Women's Doubles: Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic [3], Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Elena Vesnina [5]
- Schedule of Play
Day 9 (26 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Tomáš Berdych [6], Kei Nishikori [7]
- Women's Singles: Maria Sharapova [5], Carla Suárez Navarro [10]
- Men's Doubles: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [1], Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock [9], Raven Klaasen / Rajeev Ram [13], Treat Huey / Max Mirnyi [14]
- Women's Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Chan Yung-jan [2], Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Coco Vandeweghe [12]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles Quarterfinals | Agnieszka Radwańska [4] | Carla Suárez Navarro [10] | 6–1, 6–3 |
Women's Singles Quarterfinals | Serena Williams [1] | Maria Sharapova [5] | 6–4, 6–1 |
Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Roger Federer [3] | Tomáš Berdych [6] | 7–6(7–4), 6–2, 6–4 |
Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Novak Djokovic [1] | Kei Nishikori [7] | 6–3, 6–2, 6–4 |
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals | Xu Yifan [15] Zheng Saisai [15] |
Anastasia Rodionova Arina Rodionova |
6–2, 5–7, 6–4 |
Matches on Margaret Court Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals | Pablo Cuevas [16] Marcel Granollers [16] |
Vasek Pospisil [9] Jack Sock [9] |
5–7, 6–1, 6–2 |
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals | Martina Hingis [1] Sania Mirza [1] |
Anna-Lena Grönefeld [12] Coco Vandeweghe [12] |
6–2, 4–6, 6–1 |
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals | Daniel Nestor Radek Štěpánek |
Treat Huey [14] Max Mirnyi [14] |
6–4, 6–4 |
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round | Martina Hingis Leander Paes |
Sloane Stephens Jean-Julien Rojer |
6–1, 6–2 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:15 pm |
Day 10 (27 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: David Ferrer [8], Gaël Monfils [23]
- Women's Singles: Victoria Azarenka [14]
- Women's Doubles: Julia Görges / Karolína Plíšková [13], Xu Yifan / Zheng Saisai [15]
- Mixed Doubles: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Bob Bryan [2], Chan Yung-jan / Rohan Bopanna [3], Katarina Srebotnik / Jamie Murray [4]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles Quarterfinals | Angelique Kerber [7] | Victoria Azarenka [14] | 6–3, 7–5 |
Women's Singles Quarterfinals | Johanna Konta | Zhang Shuai [Q] | 6–4, 6–1 |
Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Andy Murray [2] | David Ferrer [8] | 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–3 |
Men's Singles Quarterfinals | Milos Raonic [13] | Gaël Monfils [23] | 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Women's Doubles Semifinals | Martina Hingis [1] Sania Mirza [1] |
Julia Görges [13] Karolína Plíšková [13] |
6–1, 6–0 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:30 pm |
Day 11 (28 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Roger Federer [3]
- Women's Singles: Agnieszka Radwańska [4]
- Men's Doubles: Pablo Cuevas / Marcel Granollers [16]
- Schedule of Play Archived 2015-02-04 at the Wayback Machine
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Men's Doubles Semifinals | Jamie Murray [7] Bruno Soares [7] |
Adrian Mannarino Lucas Pouille |
6–3, 6–1 |
Women's Singles Semifinals | Serena Williams [1] | Agnieszka Radwańska [4] | 6–0, 6–4 |
Women's Singles Semifinals | Angelique Kerber [7] | Johanna Konta | 7–5, 6–2 |
Men's Singles Semifinals | Novak Djokovic [1] | Roger Federer [3] | 6–1, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 |
Exhibition Doubles | Kim Clijsters Todd Woodbridge |
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Henri Leconte |
4–2, 4–3(5–3) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 11:00 am, Night matches do not start before 7:30 pm |
Day 12 (29 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Milos Raonic [13]
- Women's Doubles: Andrea Hlaváčková / Lucie Hradecká [7]
- Mixed Doubles: Sania Mirza / Ivan Dodig [1]
- Schedule of Play Archived 2015-02-21 at the Wayback Machine
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Mixed Doubles Semifinals | Coco Vandeweghe Horia Tecău |
Andreja Klepač Treat Huey |
6–4, 6–4 |
Women's Doubles Final | Martina Hingis [1] Sania Mirza [1] |
Andrea Hlaváčková [7] Lucie Hradecká [7] |
7–6(7–1), 6–3 |
Men's Singles Semifinals | Andy Murray [2] | Milos Raonic [13] | 4–6, 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–2 |
Matches on Hisense Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Mixed Doubles Semifinals | Elena Vesnina [5] Bruno Soares [5] |
Sania Mirza [1] Ivan Dodig [1] |
7–5, 7–6(7–4) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 3:00 pm, Night matches do not start before 7:30 pm |
Day 13 (30 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Women's Singles: Serena Williams [1]
- Schedule of Play
Matches on Main Courts | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Women's Singles Final | Angelique Kerber [7] | Serena Williams [1] | 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 |
Men's Doubles Final | Jamie Murray [7] Bruno Soares [7] |
Daniel Nestor Radek Štěpánek |
2–6, 6–4, 7–5 |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 1:00 pm, Night matches do not start before 7:30 pm |
Day 14 (31 January)[]
- Seeds out:
- Men's Singles: Andy Murray [2]
- Schedule of Play Archived 2016-02-03 at the Wayback Machine
Matches | |||
---|---|---|---|
Matches on Rod Laver Arena | |||
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Mixed Doubles Final | Elena Vesnina [5] Bruno Soares [5] |
Coco Vandeweghe Horia Tecău |
6–4, 4–6, [10–5] |
Men's Singles Final | Novak Djokovic [1] | Andy Murray [2] | 6–1, 7–5, 7–6(7–3) |
Colored background indicates a night match | |||
Matches start at 4:00 pm, Night matches do not start before 7:30 pm |
Categories:
- 2016 Australian Open
- Australian Open (tennis) by year – Day-by-day summaries