2016 Boost National
2016 The National | |
---|---|
Host city | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Arena | Essar Centre |
Dates | Dec. 6–11 |
Men's winner | Brad Jacobs |
Curling club | Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie, ON |
Skip | Brad Jacobs |
Third | Ryan Fry |
Second | E. J. Harnden |
Lead | Ryan Harnden |
Finalist | Reid Carruthers |
Women's winner | Kerri Einarson |
Curling club | East St. Paul CC, East St. Paul, MB |
Skip | Kerri Einarson |
Third | Selena Kaatz |
Second | Liz Fyfe |
Lead | Kristin MacCuish |
Finalist | Silvana Tirinzoni |
« 2015 2017 » |
The 2016 National (branded as the 2016 Boost National for sponsorship reasons) was held from December 6 to 11 at the Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. This was the third Grand Slam of Curling event of the 2016–17 curling season.
On the men's side, the defending Olympic champion Brad Jacobs rink won their second career Grand Slam event. The team won the event on home ice, as they are from the Soo. To win, they defeated the Reid Carruthers rink from Manitoba, who had just come from winning the 2016 Canada Cup of Curling a week earlier.
On the women's side, the Manitoba-based Kerri Einarson rink won their first career Grand Slam event, defeating the Silvana Tirinzoni team from Switzerland in the final. Both the Jacobs and Einarson rink took home $30,000 for their championship wins.[1]
Qualification[]
The top 14 men's and women's team on the World Curling Tour's "Order of Merit" rankings as of October 31 qualify, plus a sponsor exemption.[2]
Men's ranking as of Oct. 31.[3]
- Brad Gushue
- Kevin Koe
- Reid Carruthers
- Niklas Edin
- John Epping
- Brad Jacobs
- Mike McEwen
- Steve Laycock
- David Murdoch
- Charley Thomas
- John Morris
- Brendan Bottcher
-
Thomas Ulsrud - Peter de Cruz
- John Shuster
Tanner Horgan's rink from Sudbury, Ontario was invited as a sponsor exemption. His team was ranked 64th and was the 2nd best team from Northern Ontario after Brad Jacobs.
Women's ranking as of Oct. 31.[4]
- Rachel Homan
- Jennifer Jones
- Silvana Tirinzoni
- Eve Muirhead
- Valerie Sweeting
- Allison Flaxey
- Chelsea Carey
- Anna Hasselborg
- Kelsey Rocque
- Anna Sidorova
- Kim Eun-jung
- Tracy Fleury
- Kerri Einarson
- Binia Feltscher
Krista McCarville's rink from Thunder Bay, Ontario was invited as a sponsor exemption. Her team was ranked 22nd and was the 2nd best team from Northern Ontario after Tracy Fleury.
Men[]
Teams[]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale | OOM rank[5] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan Bottcher | Pat Simmons | Bradley Thiessen | Karrick Martin | Edmonton, Alberta | 13 |
Reid Carruthers | Braeden Moskowy | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | Winnipeg, Manitoba | 2 |
Benoît Schwarz | Claudio Pätz | Peter de Cruz (skip) | Valentin Tanner | Geneva, Switzerland | 12 |
Niklas Edin | Oskar Eriksson | Rasmus Wranå | Christoffer Sundgren | Karlstad, Sweden | 4 |
John Epping | Mathew Camm | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Toronto, Ontario | 5 |
Brad Gushue | Mark Nichols | Brett Gallant | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador | 1 |
Tanner Horgan | Jacob Horgan | Sudbury, Ontario | 61[a] | ||
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario | 7 |
Kevin Koe | Marc Kennedy | Brent Laing | Ben Hebert | Calgary, Alberta | 3 |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | 8 |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba | 6 |
Jim Cotter | John Morris (skip) | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Vernon, British Columbia | 11 |
David Murdoch | Greg Drummond | Scott Andrews | Michael Goodfellow | Stirling, Scotland | 9 |
John Shuster | Tyler George | Matt Hamilton | John Landsteiner | Duluth, Minnesota | 17 |
Charley Thomas | Craig Savill | Edmonton, Alberta | 15 |
Round Robin Standings[]
Final round robin standings[6]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
|
|
|
Tiebreakers[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
John Epping | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team McEwen | Team Epping | ||
Denni Neufeld | 82% | Tim March | 92% |
Matt Wozniak | 86% | Patrick Janssen | 88% |
B.J. Neufeld | 82% | Mathew Camm | 88% |
Mike McEwen | 86% | John Epping | 90% |
Total | 84% | Total | 90% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Jacobs | Team de Cruz | ||
Ryan Harnden | 92% | Valentin Tanner | 95% |
E.J. Harnden | 82% | Peter de Cruz | 85% |
Ryan Fry | 85% | Claudio Pätz | 93% |
Brad Jacobs | 98% | Benoit Schwarz | 83% |
Total | 89% | Total | 89% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Brendan Bottcher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Thomas | Team Bottcher | ||
Craig Savill | 84% | Karrick Martin | 88% |
78% | Bradley Thiessen | 80% | |
81% | Pat Simmons | 57% | |
Charley Thomas | 84% | Brendan Bottcher | 76% |
Total | 82% | Total | 75% |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 7 | |||||||||||||
John Epping | 3 | |||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 7 | |||||||||||||
Niklas Edin | 0 | |||||||||||||
Kevin Koe | 5 | |||||||||||||
Niklas Edin | 6 | |||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brad Jacobs | 4 | |||||||||||||
Brad Gushue | 4 | |||||||||||||
Charley Thomas | 3 | |||||||||||||
Brad Gushue | 3 | |||||||||||||
Brad Jacobs | 5 | |||||||||||||
John Morris | 5 | |||||||||||||
Brad Jacobs | 6 |
Quarterfinals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Reid Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
John Epping | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Carruthers | Team Epping | ||
Colin Hodgson | 90% | Tim March | 79% |
Derek Samagalski | 92% | Patrick Janssen | 86% |
Braeden Moskowy | 86% | Mathew Camm | 92% |
Reid Carruthers | 79% | John Epping | 70% |
Total | 87% | Total | 82% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Koe | Team Edin | ||
Ben Hebert | 95% | Christoffer Sundgren | 85% |
Brent Laing | 82% | Rasmus Wranå | 95% |
Marc Kennedy | 92% | Oskar Eriksson | 97% |
Kevin Koe | 79% | Niklas Edin | 82% |
Total | 87% | Total | 90% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Charley Thomas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Gushue | Team Thomas | ||
Geoff Walker | 79% | Craig Savill | 87% |
Brett Gallant | 91% | 68% | |
Mark Nichols | 92% | 80% | |
Brad Gushue | 80% | Charley Thomas | 89% |
Total | 85% | Total | 81% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Morris | Team Jacobs | ||
Rick Sawatsky | 86% | Ryan Harnden | 99% |
Tyrel Griffith | 90% | E.J. Harnden | 86% |
John Morris | 87% | Ryan Fry | 83% |
Jim Cotter | 86% | Brad Jacobs | 84% |
Total | 87% | Total | 88% |
Semifinals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Reid Carruthers | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 0 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Carruthers | Team Edin | ||
Colin Hodgson | 91% | Christoffer Sundgren | 94% |
Derek Samagalski | 85% | Rasmus Wranå | 52% |
Braeden Moskowy | 98% | Oskar Eriksson | 93% |
Reid Carruthers | 88% | Niklas Edin | 53% |
Total | 91% | Total | 73% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Gushue | Team Jacobs | ||
Geoff Walker | 85% | Ryan Harnden | 92% |
Brett Gallant | 87% | E.J. Harnden | 85% |
Mark Nichols | 92% | Ryan Fry | 86% |
Brad Gushue | 82% | Brad Jacobs | 89% |
Total | 87% | Total | 88% |
Finals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Reid Carruthers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Carruthers | Team Jacobs | ||
Colin Hodgson | 87% | Ryan Harnden | 97% |
Derek Samagalski | 95% | E.J. Harnden | 91% |
Braeden Moskowy | 75% | Ryan Fry | 88% |
Reid Carruthers | 80% | Brad Jacobs | 85% |
Total | 84% | Total | 90% |
Women[]
Teams[]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale | OOM rank[7] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea Carey | Susan O'Connor | Jocelyn Peterman | Laine Peters | Calgary, Alberta | 9 |
Kerri Einarson | Selena Kaatz | Liz Fyfe | Kristin MacCuish | Winnipeg, Manitoba | 13 |
Binia Feltscher | Irene Schori | Franziska Kaufmann | Christine Urech | Flims, Switzerland | 15 |
Allison Flaxey | Clancy Grandy | Lynn Kreviazuk | Morgan Court | Caledon, Ontario | 6 |
Tracy Fleury | Jennifer Wylie | Jenna Walsh | Amanda Gates | Sudbury, Ontario | 10 |
Anna Hasselborg | Sara McManus | Agnes Knochenhauer | Sofia Mabergs | Sundbyberg, Sweden | 7 |
Rachel Homan | Emma Miskew | Joanne Courtney | Lisa Weagle | Ottawa, Ontario | 1 |
Jennifer Jones | Kaitlyn Lawes | Jill Officer | Dawn McEwen | Winnipeg, Manitoba | 2 |
Kim Eun-jung | Kim Kyeong-ae | Kim Seon-yeong | Kim Yeong-mi | Uiseong, South Korea | 11 |
Krista McCarville | Kendra Lilly | Ashley Sippala | Sarah Potts | Thunder Bay, Ontario | 20[a] |
Eve Muirhead | Anna Sloan | Vicki Adams | Lauren Gray | Perth, Scotland | 5 |
Kelsey Rocque | Laura Crocker | Taylor McDonald | Jen Gates | Edmonton, Alberta | 8 |
Anna Sidorova | Alexandra Raeva | Margarita Fomina | Nkeiruka Ezekh | Moscow, Russia | 12 |
Valerie Sweeting | Lori Olson-Johns | Dana Ferguson | Rachelle Brown | Edmonton, Alberta | 4 |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Cathy Overton-Clapham | Esther Neuenschwander | Marlene Albrecht | Zurich, Switzerland | 3 |
Round Robin Standings[]
Final round robin standings[8]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
|
|
|
Tiebreakers[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Binia Feltscher | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Anna Hasselborg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Feltscher | Team Hasselborg | ||
Christine Urech | 68% | Sofia Mabergs | 76% |
Franziska Kaufmann | 80% | Agnes Knochenhauer | 82% |
Irene Schori | 71% | Sara McManus | 85% |
Binia Feltscher | 94% | Anna Hasselborg | 71% |
Total | 78% | Total | 78% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jennifer Jones | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Chelsea Carey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Jones | Team Carey | ||
Dawn McEwen | 90% | Laine Peters | 85% |
Jill Officer | 86% | Jocelyn Peterman | 84% |
Kaitlyn Lawes | 64% | Susan O'Connor | 81% |
Jennifer Jones | 87% | Chelsea Carey | 77% |
Total | 82% | Total | 82% |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Valerie Sweeting | 2 | |||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 8 | |||||||||||||
Binia Feltscher | 6 | |||||||||||||
Kerri Einarson | 9 | |||||||||||||
Kerri Einarson | 8 | |||||||||||||
Anna Sidorova | 7 | |||||||||||||
Kerri Einarson | 5 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 3 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 9 | |||||||||||||
Chelsea Carey | 2 | |||||||||||||
Silvana Tirinzoni | 6 | |||||||||||||
Krista McCarville | 5 | |||||||||||||
Rachel Homan | 5 | |||||||||||||
Krista McCarville | 8 |
Quarterfinals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Valerie Sweeting | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Binia Feltscher | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Sweeting | Team Feltscher | ||
Rachelle Brown | 75% | Christine Urech | 86% |
Dana Ferguson | 57% | Franziska Kaufmann | 90% |
Lori Olson-Johns | 44% | Irene Schori | 84% |
Valerie Sweeting | 55% | Binia Feltscher | 94% |
Total | 58% | Total | 89% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kerri Einarson | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Anna Sidorova | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Einarson | Team Sidorova | ||
Kristin MacCuish | 78% | Nkeiruka Ezekh | 71% |
Liz Fyfe | 72% | Margarita Fomina | 77% |
Selena Kaatz | 75% | Alexandra Raeva | 75% |
Kerri Einarson | 69% | Anna Sidorova | 53% |
Total | 73% | Total | 69% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Chelsea Carey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Tirinzoni | Team Carey | ||
Marlene Albrecht | 77% | Laine Peters | 91% |
Esther Neuenschwander | 79% | Jocelyn Peterman | 77% |
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 85% | Susan O'Connor | 65% |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 72% | Chelsea Carey | 64% |
Total | 78% | Total | 75% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rachel Homan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Krista McCarville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Homan | Team McCarville | ||
Lisa Weagle | 90% | Sarah Potts | 87% |
Joanne Courtney | 86% | Ashley Sippala | 82% |
Emma Miskew | 75% | Kendra Lilly | 92% |
Rachel Homan | 91% | Krista McCarville | 95% |
Total | 86% | Total | 88% |
Semifinals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Binia Feltscher | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Kerri Einarson | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Feltscher | Team Einarson | ||
Christine Urech | 96% | Kristin MacCuish | 51% |
Franziska Kaufmann | 39% | Liz Fyfe | 83% |
Irene Schori | 66% | Selena Kaatz | 81% |
Binia Feltscher | 73% | Kerri Einarson | 82% |
Total | 68% | Total | 75% |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Tirinzoni | Team McCarville | ||
Marlene Albrecht | 85% | Sarah Potts | 85% |
Esther Neuenschwander | 84% | Ashley Sippala | 81% |
Cathy Overton-Clapham | 74% | Kendra Lilly | 79% |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 78% | Krista McCarville | 77% |
Total | 80% | Total | 81% |
Finals[]
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kerri Einarson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team Einarson | Team Tirinzoni | ||
Kristin MacCuish | 61% | Marlene Albrecht | 82% |
Liz Fyfe | 69% | Esther Neuenschwander | 86% |
Selena Kaatz | 83% | Cathy Overton-Clapham | 78% |
Kerri Einarson | 84% | Silvana Tirinzoni | 69% |
Total | 74% | Total | 79% |
Notes[]
References[]
- ^ http://www.thegrandslamofcurling.com/curling/national/einarson-earns-1st-career-grand-slam-title-winning-boost-national/
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- ^ CurlingZone
- ^ CurlingZone
- ^ http://www.thegrandslamofcurling.com/curling/national/2016-boost-national-standings/
- ^ CurlingZone
- ^ http://www.thegrandslamofcurling.com/curling/national/2016-boost-national-standings/
External links[]
- Official website
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database
- Women's results from the CurlingZone database
- The National (curling)
- December 2016 sports events in Canada
- 2016 in Canadian curling
- Sport in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
- Curling in Northern Ontario
- 2016 in Ontario