Provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan
The 2016 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from February 3 to 7 at the in Kindersley.[1] The winning team (Steve Laycock) represented Saskatchewan at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa.
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:
Skip |
Third |
Second |
Lead |
Locale(s)
|
|
|
|
|
, Regina
|
Scott Bitz |
|
|
|
, Regina
|
Randy Bryden |
|
|
|
Callie Curling Club, Regina
|
|
|
|
|
Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
|
|
|
|
, Regina
|
|
|
|
|
, Fox Valley
|
|
|
|
|
, Estevan
|
|
|
|
|
, Langenburg
|
Brad Heidt |
|
|
|
, Kerrobert
|
|
|
|
Dustin Kidby |
, Kerrobert
|
Jason Jacobson |
Dustin Kalthoff |
|
|
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
|
|
|
|
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
|
|
|
|
Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
Bruce Korte |
|
|
|
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
Steve Laycock |
Kirk Muyres |
Colton Flasch |
Dallan Muyres |
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
Shaun Meachem |
Catlin Schneider |
|
|
Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon
|
Knockout Draw Brackets[]
A Event[]
| First Knockout
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 1
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Laycock
| 9
| | | | |
| Coutts
| 3
| | | Layock
| 7
| |
| Ackerman
| 6
| | | Bitz
| 5
| |
| Bitz
| 10
| | | | | | Laycock
| 9
| |
| Jacobson
| 4
| | | | | Kleiter
| 5
| |
| Kleiter
| 8
| | | Kleiter
| 9
| | | | |
| Hartung
| 3
| | | Deis
| 7
| |
| Deis
| 5
| | | | Laycock
| 5
| |
| Joyce
| 9
| | | | | | Bryden
| 3
| |
| Meachem
| 8
| | | Joyce
| 7
| | | | |
| J. Heidt
| 10
| | | J. Heidt
| 11
| |
| Gedak
| 4
| | | | | | J. Heidt
| 5
| |
| B. Heidt
| 1
| | | | | Bryden
| 6
| |
| Bryden
| 9
| | | Bryden
| 7
| | |
| Korte
| 7
| | | Korte
| 6
| |
| Camm
| 4
| | |
B Event[]
| Second Knockout
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 2
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Ackerman
| 8
| | | | |
| Coutts
| 2
| | | Deis
| 6
| |
| | | | Ackerman
| 4
| |
| | | | | | | Deis
| 5
| |
| | | | | | J. Heidt
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | J. Heidt
| 9
| |
| Meachem
| 7
| | | | | | Korte
| 8
| |
| Gedak
| 5
| | | Korte
| 8
| |
| | | | Meachem
| 4
| |
| | | | | | | Korte
| 8
| | | Qualifier 2
|
| | | | | | Kleiter
| 6
| |
| | | | | | | | J. Heidt
| 9
|
| | | | | | | Bitz
| 5
|
| Second Knockout
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 2
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Hartung
| 8
| | | | |
| Jacobson
| 3
| | | Hartung
| 7
| |
| | | | Bitz
| 10
| |
| | | | | | | Bitz
| 8
| |
| Camm
| 8
| | | | | Camm
| 4
| |
| B. Heidt
| 6
| | | Camm
| 9
| | | | |
| | | | Joyce
| 7
| |
| | | | | Bitz
| 8
| |
| | | | | | | Bryden
| 6
| |
C Event[]
| Third Knockout
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 3
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Bryden
| 8
| | |
| Coutts
| 3
| | | | | Kleiter
| 1
| |
| Jacobson
| 10
| | | Jacobson
| 4
| | | | |
| | | | Kleiter
| 7
| |
| | | | | Bryden
| 1
| |
| | | | | | | Meachem
| 4
| |
| | | | Camm
| 6
| | | | |
| Ackerman
| 5
| | | Meachem
| 10
| |
| Meachem
| 6
| | | | | | Meachem
| 6
| |
| | | | | | Korte
| 2
| |
| Third Knockout
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 4
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gedak
| 8
| | | | |
| B. Heidt
| 0
| | | Gedak
| 10
| |
| | | | Deis
| 8
| |
| | | | | | | Gedak
| 8
| |
| | | | | | Hartung
| 7
| |
| | | | Hartung
| 9
| | | | |
| | | | Joyce
| 3
| |
| | | | | Gedak
| 8
| |
| | | | | | | Bitz
| 7
| |
Playoffs[]
1 vs 2[]
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steve Laycock
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
3 vs 4[]
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Shaun Meachem
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
6
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Semifinal[]
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
1
|
Shaun Meachem
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
6
|
Final[]
2016 SaskTel Tankard
|
Steve Laycock 6th Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title
|
References[]