2016 Viterra Championship
2016 Viterra Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Selkirk, Manitoba |
Arena | Selkirk Recreation Complex |
Dates | February 10–14 |
Winner | Mike McEwen |
Curling club | Fort Rouge Curling Club, Winnipeg |
Skip | Mike McEwen |
Third | B. J. Neufeld |
Second | Matt Wozniak |
Lead | Denni Neufeld |
Finalist | Matt Dunstone |
« 2015 2017 » |
The 2016 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 10 to 14 at the Selkirk Recreation Complex in Selkirk.[1] The winning Mike McEwen team represented Manitoba at the 2016 Tim Hortons Brier in Ottawa.
Teams[]
Teams are as follows: [2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dauphin | |||||
David Bohn | Granite | ||||
Sean Grassie | Assiniboine Memorial | ||||
Reid Carruthers | Braeden Moskowy | Derek Samagalski | Colin Hodgson | West St. Paul | |
Fort Rouge | |||||
Matt Dunstone | Colton Lott | Rob Gordon | Granite | ||
Alex Forrest | Ian McMillan | Connor Njegovan | East St. Paul | ||
Andrew Clapham | Fort Rouge | ||||
Arborg | |||||
Jordan Peters | (skip) | Morris | |||
Thomas Small | Fort Rouge | ||||
Darryl Gunnlaugson | Granite | ||||
Steve Irwin | Brandon | ||||
Stonewall | |||||
Braden Calvert | Granite | ||||
Granite | |||||
William Lyburn | Jason Gunnlaugson | Richard Daneault | Granite | ||
Carberry | |||||
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Jon Mead | Fort Rouge |
Granite | |||||
Brandon | |||||
Minnedosa | |||||
Randy Neufeld | La Salle | ||||
Granite | |||||
Burntwood | |||||
Clearwater | |||||
Daley Peters | East St. Paul | ||||
Thistle | |||||
Winnipeg Beach | |||||
Dauphin | |||||
St. Adolphe | |||||
Springfield |
Draw[]
32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event
A Event[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Mike McEwen | 11 | |||||||||||||
Mike McEwen | 8 | |||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Mike McEwen | 5 | |||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
David Bohn | 11 | |||||||||||||
David Bohn | 2 | |||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 7 | |||||||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 8 | |||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 6 | |||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 7 | |||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 8 | |||||||||||||
William Lyburn | 9 | |||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
10 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 8 | |||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 6 | |||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Daley Peters | 6 | |||||||||||||
Alex Forrest | 3 | |||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
Alex Forrest | 5 | |||||||||||||
Alex Forrest | 9 | |||||||||||||
Steve Irwin | 3 | |||||||||||||
Steve Irwin | 8 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
Randy Neufeld | 9 | |||||||||||||
Randy Neufeld | 2 | |||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 9 | |||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 12 | |||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 7 | |||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||||||
1 |
B Event[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | David Bohn | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
David Bohn | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
David Bohn | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 7 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Steve Irwin | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve Irwin | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve Irwin | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alex Forrest | 7 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 8 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Randy Neufeld | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Reid Carruthers | 6 |
Playoffs[]
Playoff Round[]
8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round
Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||
Q1 | Mike McEwen | 7 | |||||||
Q6 | Matt Dunstone | 2 | |||||||
Mike McEwen | 7 | ||||||||
William Lyburn | 3 | ||||||||
Q2 | William Lyburn | 6 | |||||||
Q5 | 4 |
Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||
Q3 | Daley Peters | 2 | |||||||
Q7 | Reid Carruthers | 7 | |||||||
Reid Carruthers | 4 | ||||||||
Alex Forrest | 3 | ||||||||
Q4 | 4 | ||||||||
Q8 | Alex Forrest | 9 |
Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 7 | ||||||||
Alex Forrest | 3 | ||||||||
Matt Dunstone | 7 | ||||||||
1 |
Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||
Daley Peters | 3 | ||||||||
William Lyburn | 5 | ||||||||
Daley Peters | 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Championship Round[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Mike McEwen | 7 | |||||||||||
2 | Reid Carruthers | 2 | 1 | Mike McEwen | 4 | ||||||||
2 | Reid Carruthers | 4 | 3 | Matt Dunstone | 2 | ||||||||
3 | Matt Dunstone | 8 | |||||||||||
3 | Matt Dunstone | 8 | |||||||||||
4 | William Lyburn | 7 |
1 vs. 2[]
Saturday, February 13, 6:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Reid Carruthers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
3 vs. 4[]
Saturday, February 13, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Matt Dunstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
William Lyburn | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Semifinal[]
Sunday, February 14, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Reid Carruthers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Matt Dunstone | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Final[]
Sunday, February 14, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Matt Dunstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2016 Viterra Championship |
---|
Mike McEwen 1st Manitoba Provincial Championship title |
References[]
Categories:
- 2016 Tim Hortons Brier
- Sport in Selkirk, Manitoba
- Curling in Manitoba
- 2016 in Manitoba
- February 2016 sports events in Canada