2016 Women's Junior World Handball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 2–15 July |
Teams | 24 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Denmark (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Russia |
Third place | Romania |
Fourth place | Germany |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 92 |
Goals scored | 5017 (54.53 per match) |
Attendance | 15,710 (171 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Song Ji-eun (85 goals) |
Best player | Yaroslava Frolova |
← Previous Next → |
The 2016 Women's Junior World Handball Championship was the 20th edition of the tournament and took place in Moscow, Russia from 2 to 15 July 2016.[1] Denmark won their second title after defeating Russia 32–28 in the final.[2]
Teams[]
- Africa
- Asia
- Europe
- (Substitute for Oceania)[3]
- Croatia
- Denmark
- France
- Germany
- Hungary
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Romania
- Russia (Host)
- Spain
- Sweden
- Pan-America
Venues[]
Matches will be played in Moscow.
Referees[]
The following 16 referee pairs were selected.[4]
|
|
Preliminary round[]
All time are local (UTC+3).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 104 | +47 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Norway | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 181 | 116 | +65 | 8 | |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 125 | +16 | 6 | |
4 | Angola | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 133 | 135 | −2 | 3[a] | |
5 | Montenegro | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 111 | 126 | −15 | 3[a] | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 92 | 203 | −111 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
3 July 2016 10:00 |
Denmark | 28–24 | Angola | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) |
M. Nielsen 7 | (12–15) | three players 5 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 2× |
3 July 2016 12:00 |
Hungary | 41–19 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) | |
8 | (27–9) | 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 5× |
3 July 2016 14:00 |
Montenegro | 23–35 | Norway | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 120 Referees: Bustamente, Álvarez (ESP) |
6 | (9–19) | , 5 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
5 July 2016 16:00 |
Angola | 22–33 | Hungary | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) |
6 | (12–15) | Szabó, Tóth 7 | ||
3× 9× | Report | 3× 4× |
5 July 2016 18:00 |
Norway | 28–30 | Denmark | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
Gigstad Fauske 6 | (15–15) | M. Nielsen 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 1× |
5 July 2016 20:00 |
19–25 | Montenegro | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) | |
6 | (9–15) | , Pavićević 6 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 7× |
6 July 2016 16:00 |
Denmark | 41–15 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 110 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) | |
Hansen 10 | (18–7) | 4 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 1× |
6 July 2016 18:00 |
Hungary | 26–21 | Montenegro | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
5 | (17–11) | 5 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 5× |
6 July 2016 20:00 |
Angola | 23–29 | Norway | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 150 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Nenganga 7 | (10–16) | Gigstad Fauske 5 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 4× 5× |
8 July 2016 16:00 |
Hungary | 24–35 | Norway | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) |
, 5 | (10–20) | Boge Solås 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 4× 6× |
8 July 2016 18:00 |
Montenegro | 20–24 | Denmark | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR) |
7 | (12–17) | Lykkegaard 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
8 July 2016 20:00 |
23–42 | Angola | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (QAT) | |
7 | (9–22) | Nenganga 9 | ||
3× 8× | Report | 3× 4× |
9 July 2016 16:00 |
Norway | 54–16 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) | |
9 | (28–6) | 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
9 July 2016 18:00 |
Montenegro | 22–22 | Angola | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
6 | (11–15) | Nenganga 9 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 1× 2× |
9 July 2016 20:00 |
Denmark | 28–17 | Hungary | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Bustamante, Álvarez (ESP) |
M. Nielsen 6 | (12–8) | , Szabó 3 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 1× 7× 2× |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 132 | +30 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 130 | 115 | +15 | 8 | |
3 | Brazil | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 161 | 147 | +14 | 5[a] | |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 137 | 123 | +14 | 5[a] | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 128 | 141 | −13 | 2 | ||
6 | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 110 | 170 | −60 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
3 July 2016 10:00 |
South Korea | 35–34 | Brazil | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
Song Ji-e. 13 | (15–16) | 9 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
3 July 2016 12:00 |
Croatia | 24–23 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR) | |
P. Posavec 10 | (12–14) | Kovacs 10 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 1× |
3 July 2016 14:00 |
France | 34–22 | Tunisia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
, 5. | (16–10) | Jouini 7 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
5 July 2016 16:00 |
Brazil | 25–26 | Croatia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) |
8 | (13–12) | S. Posavec 7 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 3× |
5 July 2016 18:00 |
Tunisia | 20–38 | South Korea | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
Jouini 13 | (11–21) | 7 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 2× |
5 July 2016 20:00 |
18–32 | France | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) | |
Kovacs, 4 | (7–15) | 5 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 4× |
6 July 2016 14:00 |
Brazil | 37–26 | Tunisia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR) |
De Paula 8 | (18–12) | Jouini 11 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 2× |
6 July 2016 16:00 |
South Korea | 31–30 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) | |
9 | (15–12) | 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 4× 5× |
6 July 2016 20:00 |
Croatia | 22–17 | France | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
S. Posavec 7 | (11–7) | Sajka 6 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 5× |
8 July 2016 16:00 |
Croatia | 35–24 | Tunisia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamente (ESP) |
8 | (17–8) | Dardour, Jouini 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 3× |
8 July 2016 18:00 |
France | 25–32 | South Korea | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
7 | (12–15) | Song Ji-e. 13 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 5× 1× |
8 July 2016 20:00 |
31–36 | Brazil | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) | |
Kovacs 8 | (18–20) | De Paula 11 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
9 July 2016 14:00 |
South Korea | 26–23 | Croatia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) |
Song Ji-e. 9 | (17–11) | P. Posavec 6 | ||
2× | Report | 4× 3× |
9 July 2016 16:00 |
Tunisia | 18–26 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) | |
Jouini 11 | (4–16) | 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 7× |
9 July 2016 20:00 |
France | 29–29 | Brazil | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) |
Sajka 7 | (15–13) | 15 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 1× 6× |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 163 | 94 | +69 | 9[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 159 | 97 | +62 | 9[a] | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 117 | 113 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 108 | 111 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 99 | 151 | −52 | 2 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 105 | 185 | −80 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
3 July 2016 16:00 |
Romania | 43–21 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) | |
Dindiligan, Ilie 6 | (18–10) | 5 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× |
3 July 2016 18:00 |
Germany | 35–15 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 150 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) | |
7 | (20–9) | , 3 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
3 July 2016 20:00 |
Spain | 26–21 | Argentina | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) |
Prieto 5 | (12–11) | Urban 7 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
4 July 2016 16:00 |
17–43 | Germany | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) | |
Abilda, 4 | (7–26) | Behrend 7 | ||
3× 5× 1× | Report | 2× 4× |
4 July 2016 18:00 |
Argentina | 17–23 | Romania | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR) |
4 | (6–17) | Laslo 6 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
4 July 2016 20:00 |
21–30 | Spain | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 110 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) | |
, 4 | (10–14) | 6 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 8× |
6 July 2016 10:00 |
Romania | 38–15 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) | |
Ostase 7 | (18–9) | 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 2× 1× |
6 July 2016 12:00 |
Germany | 24–19 | Spain | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 120 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) |
Stolle 6 | (14–9) | , Prieto 5 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 3× 2× |
6 July 2016 14:00 |
21–34 | Argentina | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) | |
6 | (10–18) | Urban 10 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 3× 7× |
7 July 2016 16:00 |
Germany | 28–17 | Argentina | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) |
Grijseels 7 | (11–10) | Casasola, Sans 4 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 3× |
7 July 2016 18:00 |
Spain | 12–30 | Romania | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
, 3 | (6–18) | Laslo 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
7 July 2016 20:00 |
35–29 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) | ||
10 | (17–13) | 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 3× |
9 July 2016 10:00 |
Argentina | 19–13 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR) | |
Casasola 5 | (9–9) | 6 | ||
2× 4× 1× | Report | 3× 2× |
9 July 2016 12:00 |
Spain | 30–17 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) | |
Prieto 6 | (16–11) | 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 3× |
9 July 2016 14:00 |
Romania | 29–29 | Germany | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
Laslo 9 | (18–13) | Stolle 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 97 | +95 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Sweden | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 116 | +31 | 8 | |
3 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 162 | 137 | +25 | 6 | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 144 | −11 | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 115 | 159 | −44 | 2 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 104 | 200 | −96 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
2 July 2016 17:30 |
Russia | 31–24 | Netherlands | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 700 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
Skorobogatchenko 8 | (13–17) | Nieuwenweg 7 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 7× |
3 July 2016 16:00 |
Japan | 28–23 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) | |
8 | (15–12) | Mu, 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 2× |
3 July 2016 18:00 |
Sweden | 41–19 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) | |
, Rask 6 | (19–9) | 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 4× 4× 1× |
4 July 2016 16:00 |
Netherlands | 28–34 | Sweden | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) |
10 | (15–19) | 9 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 2× 6× |
4 July 2016 18:00 |
19–39 | Russia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) | |
Lin, Tian 4 | (9–23) | Frolova 8 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 3× 5× 1× |
4 July 2016 20:00 |
21–39 | Japan | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) | |
, 5 | (8–18) | 8 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 1× |
6 July 2016 10:00 |
Sweden | 26–18 | Japan | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Bustamente, Álvarez (ESP) |
Mellegård 5 | (11–10) | , 4 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 2× |
6 July 2016 12:00 |
Netherlands | 38–22 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR) | |
12 | (20–10) | Lin 10 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
6 July 2016 18:00 |
Russia | 48–10 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) | |
Sabirova, 6 | (26–5) | 4 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× 4× |
7 July 2016 16:00 |
Sweden | 25–20 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) | |
three players 5 | (12–10) | Lin 11 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
7 July 2016 18:00 |
Japan | 23–43 | Russia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 300 Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
, 5 | (9–18) | Belikova, Frolova 7 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 3× 6× |
7 July 2016 20:00 |
25–41 | Netherlands | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) | |
6 | (9–20) | Nieuwenweg 8 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
9 July 2016 10:00 |
31–29 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) | ||
Tian 12 | (18–12) | 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 5× |
9 July 2016 12:00 |
Japan | 25–31 | Netherlands | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) |
7 | (10–17) | Nusser 7 | ||
2× | Report | 2× 3× |
9 July 2016 18:00 |
Russia | 31–21 | Sweden | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 400 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) |
6 | (17–11) | Mellegård 7 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 3× 4× |
President's Cup[]
21st place bracket[]
21st–24th place semifinals | 21st place | |||||
11 July | ||||||
20 | ||||||
12 July | ||||||
Tunisia | 33 | |||||
Tunisia | 33 | |||||
11 July | ||||||
19 | ||||||
34 | ||||||
35 | ||||||
23rd place | ||||||
12 July | ||||||
31 | ||||||
34 |
21st–24th place semifinals[]
11 July 2016 09:30 |
20–33 | Tunisia | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR) | |
5 | (10–13) | Jouini 12 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 6× |
11 July 2016 09:30 |
34–35 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) | ||
11 | (19–16) | 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 4× 6× |
23rd place game[]
12 July 2016 09:30 |
31–34 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) | ||
12 | (14–17) | Abilda 11 | ||
3× 7× | Report | 2× 3× |
21st place game[]
12 July 2016 11:45 |
Tunisia | 33–19 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR) | |
Jouini 9 | (18–9) | four players 4 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 3× |
17th place bracket[]
17–20th place semifinals | 17th place | |||||
11 July | ||||||
Montenegro | 30 | |||||
12 July | ||||||
25 | ||||||
Montenegro | 27 | |||||
11 July | ||||||
23 | ||||||
21 | ||||||
34 | ||||||
19th place | ||||||
12 July | ||||||
31 | ||||||
22 |
17–20th place semifinals[]
11 July 2016 11:45 |
Montenegro | 30–25 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) | |
Agović, 7 | (11–10) | Kovacs 10 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
11 July 2016 11:45 |
21–34 | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR) | ||
5 | (9–17) | Lin 9 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 5× 1× |
19th place game[]
12 July 2016 09:30 |
31–22 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) | ||
8 | (14–9) | 6 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
17th place game[]
12 July 2016 11:45 |
Montenegro | 27–23 | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) | |
, Ujkić 5 | (12–11) | Tian 7 | ||
3× 6× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
9–16th placement games[]
The eight losers of the round of 16 were seeded according to their results in the preliminary round against teams ranked 1–4.
Ranking[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 83 | 90 | −7 | 2 |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 85 | −11 | 2 |
3 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 75 | −18 | 2 |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 88 | 90 | −2 | 1 |
5 | France | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 71 | 83 | −12 | 1 |
6 | Angola | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 69 | 90 | −21 | 0 |
7 | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 55 | 77 | −22 | 0 |
8 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 100 | −34 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
15th place game[]
12 July 2016 14:00 |
Argentina | 24–28 | Japan | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Al-Watani, Qamber (BHR) |
Urban 8 | (14–15) | Fujita, 6 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
13th place game[]
12 July 2016 16:15 |
France | 35–23 | Angola | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
8 | (15–9) | Nenganga 11 | ||
3× 4× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
Eleventh place game[]
12 July 2016 14:00 |
Spain | 25–33 | Brazil | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) |
Echeverria 5 | (11–15) | De Paula 9 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 3× 3× |
Ninth place game[]
12 July 2016 16:15 |
Netherlands | 38–37 | Hungary | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) |
9 | (17–15) | Tóth 14 | ||
3× 7× 1× | Report | 3× 5× | ||
FT: 30–30 Pen: 8–7 |
Knockout stage[]
Bracket[]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Denmark | 35 | |||||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 18 | |||||||||||||
Denmark | 22 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Sweden | 15 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 29 | |||||||||||||
14 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 13 | |||||||||||||
Denmark | 28 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Romania | 25 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 26 | |||||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 25 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 20 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Romania | 21 | |||||||||||||
Romania | 32 | |||||||||||||
15 July | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 31 | |||||||||||||
Denmark (OT) | 32 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Russia | 28 | |||||||||||||
South Korea | 29 | |||||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 27 | |||||||||||||
South Korea | 37 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Germany (Pen.) | 38 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 28 | |||||||||||||
14 July | ||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 27 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 25 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Russia | 32 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Norway | 30 | |||||||||||||
12 July | 15 July | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 23 | |||||||||||||
Norway | 24 | Romania | 26 | |||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Russia | 35 | Germany | 25 | |||||||||||
Russia | 31 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 20 | |||||||||||||
- 5th place bracket
5th–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
14 July | ||||||
Sweden | 31 | |||||
15 July | ||||||
Croatia | 24 | |||||
Sweden | 22 | |||||
14 July | ||||||
Norway | 32 | |||||
South Korea | 24 | |||||
Norway | 29 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
15 July | ||||||
Croatia | 30 | |||||
South Korea | 32 |
Round of 16[]
11 July 2016 14:00 |
South Korea | 29–27 | Angola | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 400 Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE) |
Song Ji-e. 15 | (16–13) | Nenganga 8 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
11 July 2016 14:00 |
Spain | 13–29 | Sweden | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA) |
, 3 | (5–14) | 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
11 July 2016 16:15 |
Netherlands | 27–28 | Germany | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Andorcka, Hucker (HUN) |
Nieuwenweg 6 | (12–14) | Grijseels 9 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 7× 1× |
11 July 2016 16:15 |
Denmark | 35–18 | France | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) |
M. Nielsen, Pedersen 7 | (18–9) | 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
11 July 2016 18:30 |
Brazil | 23–30 | Norway | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 300 Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
De Paula 8 | (10–14) | Andersen 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
11 July 2016 18:30 |
Russia | 31–20 | Argentina | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU) |
Skorobogatchenko 7 | (14–10) | Urban 6 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 2× 4× |
11 July 2016 20:45 |
Hungary | 25–26 | Croatia | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) |
Tóth 6 | (13–13) | S. Posavec 11 | ||
4× 2× | Report | 3× 4× |
11 July 2016 20:45 |
Romania | 32–31 | Japan | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Alves, Magalhaes (BRA) |
Laslo 7 | (16–13) | Fujita 9 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
Quarterfinals[]
12 July 2016 18:30 |
South Korea | 37–38 (ET) | Germany | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 300 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
11 | (16–14) | Reimer 9 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 3× 7× | ||
FT: 26–26 ET: 4–4, 3–3 Pen: 3–4 |
12 July 2016 18:30 |
Norway | 24–35 | Russia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 250 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
, Boge Solås 5 | (14–16) | Skorobogatchenko 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 3× 7× |
12 July 2016 20:45 |
Denmark | 22–15 | Sweden | USH CSKA, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Kleven, Jørum (NOR) |
4 | (7–7) | Hansen 6 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 2× 4× |
12 July 2016 20:45 |
Croatia | 20–21 | Romania | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 100 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamente (ESP) |
P. Posavec 6 | (10–11) | Ilie 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 3× 6× |
5–8th place semifinals[]
14 July 2016 12:30 |
South Korea | 24–29 | Norway | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Song Ji-e. 8 | (13–14) | 8 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 3× 4× |
14 July 2016 15:00 |
Sweden | 31–24 | Croatia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 300 Referees: Kiselev, Kiyashko (RUS) |
11 | (16–13) | Kalaus 7 | ||
3× 5× | Report | 2× 4× |
Semifinals[]
14 July 2016 17:30 |
Germany | 25–32 | Russia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 500 Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA) |
7 | (12–19) | Frolova, Skorobogatchenko 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 6× |
14 July 2016 20:00 |
Denmark | 28–25 | Romania | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 300 Referees: Konjičanin, Konjičanin (BIH) |
Pedersen 8 | (14–12) | Laslo 8 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
Seventh place game[]
15 July 2016 10:30 |
Croatia | 30–32 | South Korea | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 200 Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE) |
P. Posavec 10 | (16–16) | 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 2× 1× |
Fifth place game[]
15 July 2016 13:00 |
Sweden | 22–32 | Norway | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 400 Referees: Mitrović, Vešović (MNE) |
5 | (12–14) | 10 | ||
4× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
Third place game[]
15 July 2016 15:30 |
Romania | 26–25 | Germany | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 500 Referees: Bustamente, Álvarez (ESP) |
Laslo 12 | (17–10) | 6 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 1× 10× 2× |
Final[]
15 July 2016 18:00 |
Denmark | 32–28 (ET) | Russia | Krylatskoye Sports Palace, Moscow Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI) |
M. Nielsen 8 | (15–12) | Skorobogatchenko 7 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 10× 1× | ||
FT: 28–28 ET: 4–0 |
Final ranking[]
|
|
Awards[]
- MVP : Yaroslava Frolova[5]
- Top Goalscorer : Song Ji-eun (85 goals)
All-Star Team[]
- Goalkeeper : Althea Reinhardt
- Right wing : Mathilde Rivas Toft
- Right back : Antonina Skorobogatchenko
- Centre back : Cristina Laslo
- Left back :
- Left wing : Lærke Nolsøe
- Pivot :
References[]
- ^ "Russia 2016: European and Pan American participants determined". ihf.info. 23 March 2016.
- ^ "Denmark claim the World Championship trophy". ihf.info. 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Additional place for Europe at Women's U20 World Championship". eurohandball.com. 24 February 2016.
- ^ "Referee Nominations 2016 – Women's Junior World Handball Championship 2016 - Russian Federation". ihf.info. 2 July 2016.
- ^ "All-Star Team, MVP & Top Scorer of Russia 2016". ihf.info. 15 July 2016.
External links[]
- International handball competitions hosted by Russia
- 2016 in Russian sport
- World Handball Championship youth and junior tournaments
- Sports competitions in Moscow
- Women's handball in Russia
- 2016 in women's handball
- July 2016 sports events in Europe
- 2016 in Moscow