2017–18 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup
Dates | 12 October 2017 | – 15 April 2018
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket South Africa |
Cricket format | First-class |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Champions | KwaZulu-Natal |
Participants | 14 |
Most runs | Janneman Malan (1046) |
Most wickets | Clayton August (41) |
The 2017–18 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup was a first-class cricket competition that took place in South Africa from 12 October 2017 to 15 April 2018.[1][2] The competition was played between the thirteen South African provincial teams and Namibia. Unlike its counterpart, the Sunfoil Series, the matches were three days in length instead of four. The tournament was played in parallel with the 2017–18 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge, a List A competition which features the same teams.
Northerns and Free State were the defending champions, as the final of the previous tournament ended in a draw.[3]
In the fixture between Border and Eastern Province in November 2017, Marco Marais of Border scored 300 not out from 191 deliveries.[4] This was the fastest triple century in first-class cricket, the ninth triple century in first-class cricket in South Africa and the first in the country since 2010.[5][6]
Following Namibia's fixture against Free State in February 2018, Namibia's captain Sarel Burger and vice-captain Craig Williams retired from cricket.[7][8] They played their final match for Namibia in the corresponding one-day fixture in the 2017–18 CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge on 25 February 2018.[7][8]
The final was played between KwaZulu-Natal and Namibia at the Kingsmead Cricket Ground in Durban, starting on 12 April 2018.[9] It was the first time that Namibia had reached the final of the 3-Day Cup.[10] KwaZulu-Natal won the tournament, beating Namibia by an innings and 25 runs.[11][12]
Points table[]
Pool A
Team qualified for the final
|
Pool B
Team qualified for the final |
Fixtures[]
October 2017[]
12–14 October 2017
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
Free State
|
169 (56.2 overs)
Patrick Botha 54 (46) Basheeru-Deen Walters 5/23 (16 overs) | ||
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
- Aubrey Ferreira (Eastern Province) made his first-class debut.
12–14 October 2017
Scorecard |
Gauteng
|
v
|
North West
|
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to bat.
- Farhaan Sayanvala and Carmi le Roux (Gauteng) both made their first-class debuts.
12–14 October 2017
Scorecard |
Northerns
|
v
|
Border
|
- Northerns won the toss and elected to bat.
- Jiveshan Pillay and Luvuyo Nkese (Northerns) both made their first-class debuts.
12–14 October 2017
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Easterns
|
367/9d (107.2 overs)
Sibonelo Makhanya 94 (159) Clayton August 6/88 (25.2 overs) |
155 (55.3 overs)
Clayton August 30 (39) Zakariya Paruk 3/23 (12 overs) | |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to bat.
12–14 October 2017
Scorecard |
Northern Cape
|
v
|
Namibia
|
309 (81.1 overs)
Driaan Bruwer 101 (216) Nicolaas Scholtz 4/72 (23 overs) |
||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
19–21 October 2017
Scorecard |
North West
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal
|
135 (36.3 overs)
Janneman Malan 50 (43) Keith Dudgeon 4/45 (12 overs) |
140 (43.4 overs)
Michael Erlank 44 (114) Brady Barends 4/37 (15 overs) | |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
19–21 October 2017
Scorecard |
Easterns
|
v
|
Namibia
|
128 (46 overs)
Craig Williams 31 (58) Clayton August 6/52 (16 overs) | ||
154 (33 overs)
Clayton August 36* (29) JJ Smit 5/29 (11 overs) |
214/6 (54.5 overs)
Jean Bredenkamp 73 (103) Grant Thomson 2/42 (10 overs) |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 October 2017
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
241 (86 overs)
Driaan Bruwer 84 (195) Tian Koekemoer 3/42 (14 overs) | ||
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Themba Maupa (Northern Cape) made his first-class debut.
26–28 October 2017
Scorecard |
Western Province
|
v
|
Border
|
171 (51.2 overs)
Dayyaan Galiem 60 (94) Christiaan Jonker 3/22 (5.2 overs) |
||
122 (41.1 overs)
George Linde 35* (59) Ayabulela Gqamane 4/35 (12 overs) |
4/0 (1.3 overs)
Gerhardt Abrahams 4* (3) |
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
- Renaldo Meyer (Western Province) made his first-class debut.
26–28 October 2017
Scorecard |
Gauteng
|
v
|
Easterns
|
340/7d (90 overs)
Ryan Rickelton 163 (250) Clayton August 4/77 (18 overs) |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
- Muhammed Mayet, Tumelo Tlhokwe (Gauteng) and Zwelo Ntsimbini (Easterns) all made their first-class debuts.
26–28 October 2017
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
Boland
|
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sinalo Gobeni and Curtley Louw (Boland) both made their first-class debuts.
November 2017[]
2–4 November 2017
Scorecard |
North West
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
262 (79 overs)
Aubrey Swanepoel 71 (92) Johannes Diseko 4/47 (24 overs) | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ruan Haasbroek (North West) made his first-class debut.
2–4 November 2017
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
South Western Districts
|
235 (87.2 overs)
Obus Pienaar 50 (143) Basheeru-Deen Walters 2/33 (18 overs) | ||
368/8d (122 overs)
Kelly Smuts 170* (236) Obus Pienaar 3/46 (19 overs) |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Bailey Aarons (South Western Districts) made his first-class debut.
2–4 November 2017
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
9–11 November 2017
Scorecard |
Easterns
|
v
|
Northerns
|
183 (56.4 overs)
Rivaldo Moonsamy 88 (143) Clayton August 4/34 (14 overs) | ||
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
- Mitchell Van Buuren (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
9–11 November 2017
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
Gauteng
|
247 (81.2 overs)
Yaseen Valli 87 (137) Sarel Burger 3/33 (14.2 overs) | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kgaudisa Molefe (Gauteng) made his first-class debut.
16–18 November 2017
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
194 (86.1 overs)
Driaan Bruwer 51 (147) Senuran Muthusamy 5/28 (21.1 overs) | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Thula Ngcobo (KwaZulu-Natal) made his first-class debut.
16–18 November 2017
Scorecard |
Gauteng
|
v
|
South Western Districts
|
227 (73 overs)
Brendon Louw 47 (110) Sean Jamison 5/65 (21 overs) | ||
180/7 (73 overs)
Obus Pienaar 58* (192) Nono Pongolo 4/33 (18 overs) |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
23–25 November 2017
Scorecard |
Border
|
v
|
Eastern Province
|
512/4d (80.2 overs)
Marco Marais 300* (191) Tladi Bokako 2/75 (17 overs) |
||
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to field.
23–25 November 2017
Scorecard |
Western Province
|
v
|
North West
|
493/3 (100 overs)
Janneman Malan 208* (288) Dayyaan Galiem 2/81 (18 overs) | ||
- Western Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Louren Steenkamp (North West) made his first-class debut.
23–25 November 2017
Scorecard |
Northerns
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
104/9 (36 overs)
Rubin Hermann 34* (36) Ruhan Pretorius 3/21 (7 overs) |
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- Rubin Hermann, Ruben Trumpelmann (Northerns), Allister Majola and Nduduzo Mfoza (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) all made their first-class debuts.
30 November–2 December 2017
Scorecard |
Border
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
- Border won the toss and elected to bat.
30 November–2 December 2017
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
Western Province
|
349 (103 overs)
Kirwin Christoffels 77 (149) Jason Smith 5/77 (20 overs) |
195 (51.1 overs)
Jason Smith 63 (111) Tladi Bokako 5/30 (12.1 overs) | |
147 (45 overs)
Edward Moore 34 (45) Pieter Malan 5/35 (12 overs) |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
- Myolisi Fumba and Emanuel Sererami (Western Province) both made their first-class debuts.
30 November–2 December 2017
Scorecard |
South Western Districts
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal
|
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
30 November–2 December 2017
Scorecard |
Free State
|
v
|
Gauteng
|
234 (62.3 overs)
Patrick Botha 74 (60) Nandre Burger 3/35 (15.3 overs) |
||
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lefa Thaba (Gauteng) and Janko Dreyer (Free State) both made their first-class debuts.
December 2017[]
7–9 December 2017
Scorecard |
Boland
|
v
|
Border
|
- Boland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bongolwethu Makeleni (Border) made his first-class debut.
7–9 December 2017
Scorecard |
North West
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
14–16 December 2017
Scorecard |
Northern Cape
|
v
|
Northerns
|
286 (77.2 overs)
Keegan Petersen 97 (134) Eldred Hawken 5/56 (17.2 overs) |
||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
- Gregory Mahlokwana (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
14–16 December 2017
Scorecard |
Easterns
|
v
|
Eastern Province
|
433/8d (95.3 overs)
Matthew Arnold 150 (173) Kelly Smuts 2/55 (22 overs) |
126 (41.4 overs)
David White 38 (75) Morne Morkel 5/20 (14 overs) | |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to bat.
14–16 December 2017
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Western Province
|
318 (120.5 overs)
Calvin Savage 94 (189) Junaid Dawood 4/111 (30.5 overs) |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to bat.
14–16 December 2017
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
v
|
Gauteng
|
195 (77.4 overs)
Ruhan Pretorius 59 (115) Sean Jamison 4/33 (19 overs) |
361 (108.2 overs)
Dominic Hendricks 115 (223) Nduduzo Mfoza 3/43 (15.2 overs) | |
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
January 2018[]
4–6 January 2018
Scorecard |
South Western Districts
|
v
|
North West
|
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
4–6 January 2018
Scorecard |
Northerns
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal
|
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
4–6 January 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
v
|
Eastern Province
|
207 (71.3 overs)
Ruhan Pretorius 57 (115) Luvuyo Adam 3/42 (25 overs) |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to field.
11–13 January 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
v
|
Boland
|
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Darryl Hendricks, Fritz de Beer and Phumza Mntungwa (Boland) all made their first-class debuts.
11–13 January 2018
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
Eastern Province
|
226 (57 overs)
Jan Frylinck 56 (78) Onke Nyaku 2/19 (6 overs) |
120 (33.3 overs)
Tladi Bokako 56 (58) Craig Williams 3/20 (6 overs) | |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to field.
- Niko Davin (Namibia) made his first-class debut.
11–13 January 2018
Scorecard |
Free State
|
v
|
South Western Districts
|
314 (89.5 overs)
Obus Pienaar 139* (243) Patrick Botha 3/21 (7.5 overs) | ||
241/6 (80 overs)
Andries Gous 115 (196) Marcello Piedt 2/34 (17 overs) |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
11–13 January 2018
Scorecard |
Northern Cape
|
v
|
Western Province
|
346 (105.1 overs)
Zubayr Hamza 110 (178) Ottniel Baartman 4/58 (22 overs) | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mathew Goles and Bonga Makaka (Western Province) both made their first-class debuts.
18–20 January 2018
Scorecard |
Western Province
|
v
|
Northerns
|
- Northerns won the toss and elected to field.
- Dalen Mmako (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
18–20 January 2018
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
Border
|
157 (37.5 overs)
Niko Davin 85 (73) Phaphama Fojela 4/39 (13 overs) |
||
230 (60.3 overs)
Craig Williams 87 (122) Phaphama Fojela 4/40 (16.3 overs) |
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
18–20 January 2018
Scorecard |
Gauteng
|
v
|
Boland
|
149 (42.5 overs)
Ryan Rickelton 47 (64) Ferisco Adams 5/24 (12 overs) |
||
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
25–27 January 2018
Scorecard |
South Western Districts
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
February 2018[]
1–3 February 2018
Scorecard |
Border
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
349 (93.5 overs)
Luke Schlemmer 53 (108) Phaphama Fojela 5/79 (22.5 overs) | ||
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- Mpho Ndumo (KwaZulu-Natal Inland) made his first-class debut.
1–3 February 2018
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
South Western Districts
|
323 (82.2 overs)
Niko Davin 70 (69) Marcello Piedt 5/79 (21.2 overs) |
132 (58.3 overs)
Brendon Louw 41 (115) Bernard Scholtz 3/18 (10.3 overs) | |
114/3 (45 overs)
Obus Pienaar 56* (86) Bernard Scholtz 2/33 (14 overs) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bradley de Villiers (South Western Districts) made his first class debut.
8–10 February 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Namibia
|
159 (57.2 overs)
Christopher Coombe 44 (74) Calvin Savage 2/12 (8 overs) | ||
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
- Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Mauritius Ngupita and Ben Shikongo (Namibia) all made their first-class debuts.
8–10 February 2018
Scorecard |
Gauteng
|
v
|
Western Province
|
278 (108.2 overs)
Qaasim Adams 75 (158) Nandre Burger 3/86 (26 overs) | ||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to bat.
15–17 February 2018
Scorecard |
Northerns
|
v
|
North West
|
199/4 (41 overs)
Janneman Malan 91 (116) Migael Pretorius 2/43 (8 overs) |
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
15–17 February 2018
Scorecard |
South Western Districts
|
v
|
Border
|
- Hershell America (South Western Districts), Sinethemba Qeshile, Jason Niemand and Bamanye Xenxe (Border) all made their first-class debuts.
15–17 February 2018
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
189 (43.1 overs)
Gerrie Snyman 101 (77) Ruhan Pretorius 4/34 (12 overs) |
||
159 (65 overs)
Michau du Preez 28 (82) Ruhan Pretorius 5/45 (19 overs) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
22–24 February 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Boland
|
400/8d (95 overs)
Ferisco Adams 125* (108) Calvin Savage 3/81 (24 overs) | ||
- Boland won the toss and elected to field.
22–24 February 2018
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
Gauteng
|
148 (71.3 overs)
Dominic Hendricks 57 (142) Jade de Klerk 5/50 (25 overs) | ||
- Gauteng won the toss and elected to field.
- Jade de Klerk (Eastern Province) made his first-class debut.
22–24 February 2018
Scorecard |
Free State
|
v
|
Namibia
|
369 (117.1 overs)
Andries Gous 132 (148) Bernard Scholtz 4/97 (33.1 overs) |
||
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
22–24 February 2018
Scorecard |
North West
|
v
|
Easterns
|
305 (93 overs)
Grant Thomson 97 (170) Brady Barends 4/60 (24 overs) | ||
89/3 (22.1 overs)
Grant Thomson 27* (37) Brady Barends 2/17 (9 overs) |
- Easterns won the toss and elected to field.
March 2018[]
1–3 March 2018
Scorecard |
Northern Cape
|
v
|
Free State
|
307 (87.4 overs)
Raynard van Tonder 126 (181) Thandolwethu Mnyaka 3/51 (17.4 overs) | ||
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
1–3 March 2018
Scorecard |
South Western Districts
|
v
|
Northerns
|
242 (74 overs)
Migael Pretorius 81* (112) Marcello Piedt 4/67 (19 overs) | ||
96/2 (30 overs)
Rubin Hermann 34* (66) Marcello Piedt 1/23 (6 overs) |
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Wandile Makwetu (Northerns) made his first-class debut.
8–10 March 2018
Scorecard |
Eastern Province
|
v
|
Boland
|
134 (49.1 overs)
Onke Nyaku 37 (66) Ferisco Adams 4/38 (16 overs) |
||
257 (85.1 overs)
Tian Koekemoer 104 (198) Ferisco Adams 6/76 (22 overs) |
- Eastern Province won the toss and elected to bat.
8–10 March 2018
Scorecard |
Easterns
|
v
|
Northern Cape
|
119 (39.5 overs)
Patrick Kruger 40 (55) Matthew Arnold 4/17 (4.5 overs) | ||
- Northern Cape won the toss and elected to field.
- Only three balls were bowled on day 1 due to rain.
8–10 March 2018
Scorecard |
Border
|
v
|
North West
|
276/3d (61 overs)
Janneman Malan 131* (178) Phaphama Fojela 2/43 (9 overs) | ||
- North West won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on day 1 due to rain.
- Kevin Crowie (North West) made his first-class debut.
15–17 March 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
v
|
Free State
|
- Free State won the toss and elected to field.
15–17 March 2018
Scorecard |
Western Province
|
v
|
South Western Districts
|
304/8d (100 overs)
George Linde 82 (119) Obus Pienaar 2/58 (14 overs) |
||
- South Western Districts won the toss and elected to field.
22–24 March 2018
Scorecard |
KwaZulu-Natal
|
v
|
Border
|
- Border won the toss and elected to field.
- Malwande Zamo (Border) made his first-class debut.
22–24 March 2018
Scorecard |
Easterns
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
|
- KwaZulu-Natal Inland won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible on days 1 and 2 due to rain.
22–24 March 2018
Scorecard |
Free State
|
v
|
Western Province
|
116/2 (27 overs)
Matthew Kleinveldt 59 (78) Patrick Botha 1/7 (4 overs) | ||
- Free State won the toss and elected to bat.
- No play was possible on day 1 due to rain.
Final[]
12–15 April 2018
Scorecard |
Namibia
|
v
|
KwaZulu-Natal
|
177 (53.1 overs)
Jan Frylinck 68 (99) Keith Dudgeon 5/32 (8.1 overs) |
- KwaZulu-Natal won the toss and elected to field.
References[]
- ^ "2017–18 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup: Fixtures". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 11 October 2017.
- ^ "2017–18 Sunfoil 3-Day Cup". Cricket South Africa. Retrieved 11 October 2017.
- ^ "Free State Cricket mark the 2016/17 season as highly successful". Wisden India. Archived from the original on 12 April 2017. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
- ^ "SA batsman scores fastest first-class 300". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 2 December 2017.
- ^ "Marco Marais smashes the fastest triple ton in first-class cricket". CricTracker. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
- ^ "Marais aims higher after record innings". Go & Express! Live. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
- ^ a b "Media Release -Veteran players retire". Cricket Namibia. Archived from the original on 16 September 2018. Retrieved 25 March 2018.
- ^ a b "Burger and Williams retire as Namibia draw". The Namibian. Retrieved 25 March 2018.
- ^ "CSA announces details for Senior Provincial Finals". Cricket South Africa. Retrieved 3 April 2018.
- ^ "Cricketers to make history in Durban". The Namibian. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "KZN Coastal cruise to historic Sunfoil Cup title". Cricket365. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
- ^ "KZN Coastal crowned Sunfoil Cup Champions in two days". Cricket South Africa. Retrieved 14 April 2018.
- ^ a b "Sunfoil 3-Day Cup Table: 2017-18". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 13 April 2018.
External links[]
- South African domestic cricket competitions
- Domestic cricket competitions in 2017–18
- 2017–18 South African cricket season
- Sunfoil Series