Men's singles |
---|
|
Champion | Sam Querrey |
---|
Runner-up | Rafael Nadal |
---|
Final score | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) |
---|
|
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
---|
Seeds | 8 |
---|
|
|
← 2016 · |
Abierto Mexicano Telcel |
· 2018 → |
|
2017 tennis event results
Dominic Thiem was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Sam Querrey.
Querrey went on to win the title, defeating Rafael Nadal in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–3).
Seeds[]
- Novak Djokovic (quarterfinals)
- Rafael Nadal (final)
- Marin Čilić (semifinals)
- Dominic Thiem (quarterfinals)
- David Goffin (second round)
- Nick Kyrgios (semifinals)
- Jack Sock (first round)
- John Isner (first round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
| Semifinals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6
| Nick Kyrgios
| 6
| 1
| 5
| | |
|
|
| Sam Querrey
| 3
| 6
| 7
| |
| |
| Sam Querrey
| 6
| 77
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 2
| Rafael Nadal
| 3
| 63
|
| |
| 3
| Marin Čilić
| 1
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 2
| Rafael Nadal
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Top half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1/WC
| N Djokovic
| 6
| 77
|
| | | | |
|
| M Kližan
| 3
| 64
|
| | | 1/WC
| N Djokovic
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| JM del Potro
| 6
| 3
| 77
| | |
| JM del Potro
| 6
| 4
| 4
| |
| Q
| F Tiafoe
| 4
| 6
| 61
| | | | | | 1/WC
| N Djokovic
| 69
| 5
|
| |
|
| B Tomic
| 65
| 0r
|
| | | | | 6
| N Kyrgios
| 711
| 7
|
| |
| SE
| D Young
| 77
| 0
|
| | | SE
| D Young
| 2
| 4
|
| | | | |
|
| D Sela
| 6
| 3
| 3
| | | 6
| N Kyrgios
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 6
| N Kyrgios
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | | 6
| N Kyrgios
| 6
| 1
| 5
| |
| 4
| D Thiem
| 79
| 6
|
| | | | | |
| S Querrey
| 3
| 6
| 7
| |
|
| G Simon
| 67
| 3
|
| | | 4
| D Thiem
| 7
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| A Mannarino
| 3
| 77
| 6
| | |
| A Mannarino
| 5
| 3
|
| |
| Q
| T Fritz
| 6
| 65
| 4
| | | | | | 4
| D Thiem
| 1
| 5
|
| |
|
| K Edmund
| 2
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
| S Querrey
| 6
| 7
|
| |
|
| S Querrey
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | |
| S Querrey
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| S Robert
| 1
| 2
|
| | | 5
| D Goffin
| 2
| 3
|
| |
| 5
| D Goffin
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 8
| J Isner
| 4
| 4
|
| | | | |
|
| S Johnson
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| S Johnson
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| E Escobedo
| 6
| 2
| 6
| | | WC
| E Escobedo
| 65
| 3
|
| |
| Q
| S Kozlov
| 1
| 6
| 0
| | | | | |
| S Johnson
|
|
|
| |
| WC
| L Gómez
| 1
| 1
|
| | | | | 3
| M Čilić
| w/o
|
|
| |
|
| B Ćorić
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| B Ćorić
| 3
| 6
| 3
| | | | |
| WC
| A Dolgopolov
| 3
| 6
| 0
| | | 3
| M Čilić
| 6
| 2
| 6
| |
| 3
| M Čilić
| 6
| 4
| 6
| | | | 3
| M Čilić
| 1
| 2
|
| |
| 7
| J Sock
| 6
| 2
| 1
| | | | | | 2
| R Nadal
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| Q
| Y Nishioka
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | | Q
| Y Nishioka
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
| LL
| J Thompson
| 2
| 6
| 6
| | | LL
| J Thompson
| 4
| 6
| 0
| |
|
| F López
| 6
| 3
| 3
| | | | | | Q
| Y Nishioka
| 62
| 3
|
| |
|
| P Lorenzi
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | | | | 2
| R Nadal
| 77
| 6
|
| |
|
| Y-h Lu
| 6
| 3
| 4
| | |
| P Lorenzi
| 1
| 1
|
| | |
|
| M Zverev
| 4
| 3
|
| | | 2
| R Nadal
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 2
| R Nadal
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Ryan Harrison (qualifying competition)
- Jordan Thompson (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Chung Hyeon (first round)
- Radu Albot (qualifying competition)
- Frances Tiafoe (qualified)
- Yoshihito Nishioka (qualified)
- Konstantin Kravchuk (first round)
- Jared Donaldson (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[]
- Yoshihito Nishioka
- Taylor Fritz
- Stefan Kozlov
- Frances Tiafoe
Lucky loser[]
- Jordan Thompson
Qualifying draw[]
First qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1
| Ryan Harrison
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| PR
| Matthew Ebden
| 3
| 3
|
| |
| | 1
| Ryan Harrison
| 6
| 3
| 2
| |
|
| |
| | | 6
| Yoshihito Nishioka
| 3
| 6
| 6
| |
| Alt
| Tobias Kamke
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 6
| Yoshihito Nishioka
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Second qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2
| Jordan Thompson
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros
| 1
| 2
|
| |
| | 2
| Jordan Thompson
| 7
| 2
| 2
| |
|
| |
| | |
| Taylor Fritz
| 5
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| Taylor Fritz
| 77
| 6
|
| |
| |
| 7
| Konstantin Kravchuk
| 65
| 1
|
| |
Third qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3
| Chung Hyeon
| 2
| 2
|
| | |
|
|
| Stefan Kozlov
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| |
| Stefan Kozlov
| 7
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 8
| Jared Donaldson
| 5
| 3
|
| |
| WC
| Manuel Sánchez
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| |
| 8
| Jared Donaldson
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Fourth qualifier[]
| First round
| | | Qualifying competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Radu Albot
| 5
| 6
| 6
| | |
|
|
| Santiago Giraldo
| 7
| 0
| 2
| |
| | 4
| Radu Albot
| 4
| 6
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | 5
| Frances Tiafoe
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
| WC
| Kevin Jack Carpenter
| 3
| 0
|
| |
| |
| 5
| Frances Tiafoe
| 6
| 6
|
| |
References[]
2017 ATP World Tour « 2016 2018 » |
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 | |
---|
ATP World Tour 500 series |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
|
---|
ATP World Tour 250 series |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|