2017 European Junior Badminton Championships – Boys' doubles
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (October 2020) |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 April 2017 | – 16 April 2017||
Edition | 25 | ||
Venue | Centre Sportif Régional d'Alsace | ||
Location | Mulhouse, France | ||
|
The Boys' doubles tournament of the 2017 European Junior Badminton Championships was held from April 11–16. Dane doubles Alexander Bond and Joel Eipe clinched this title in the last edition. French Thom Gicquel / Toma Junior Popov leads the seedings this year.
Seeded[]
- Thom Gicquel / Toma Junior Popov (Gold medalist)
- / Paweł Śmiłowski (Bronze medalists)
- Nhat Nguyen / (Quarter-finals)
- Christopher Grimley / (Quarter-finals)
- / (Second Round)
- Rodion Alimov / (Second Round)
- / (Quarter-finals)
- Thomas Baures / Léo Rossi (Second Round)
Draw[]
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Thom Gicquel Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
SUB | | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||
1 | Thom Gicquel Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Max Flynn Callum Hemming | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||
Max Flynn Callum Hemming | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Paweł Śmiłowski | 14 | 15 |
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | 13 | | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | 1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | 8 | 1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | 18 | | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | 7 | | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | 17 | | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Grimley | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Caponio | 21 | 21 | F Caponio | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | 10 | 4 | C Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T van der Lecq | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T van der Lecq | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | 18 | | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | 4 | C Grimley | 21 | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Alimov | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | 13 | | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 19 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | 14 | SUB | | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | | 21 | 21 |
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | D Nikolov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | 12 | SUB | D Nikolov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | D Nikolov | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | 18 | M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | 11 | 3 | N Nguyen | 10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | 15 | 3 | N Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Nguyen | 21 | 22 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 11 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | 12 | | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Baures L Rossi | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | P Śmiłowski | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn | 14 | 21 | 21 | A Dunn | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn | 19 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | 18 | 2 | P Śmiłowski | 21 | 20 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 21 | | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Śmiłowski | 21 | 21 |
External links[]
Categories:
- European Junior Badminton Championships