2018–19 Copa Catalunya basketball season
Copa Catalunya | |
---|---|
Season | 2018–19 |
Teams | 28 |
Dates | 29 September 2018 - 2 June 2019 |
TV | La Xarxa |
Final positions | |
Top seed | CB Lliçà d'Amunt Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera |
Relegated | Vedruna Gràcia CB Cantaires Tortosa Outletmoto.com CB Grup Barna Bàsquet Molins CB Ciutat Vella |
← 2017–18 →
All statistics correct as of complete. |
The 2018–19 Copa Catalunya season, is the 20th season of Copa Catalunya.
The All Star Game was played at Pavelló Nou Congost in Manresa.[1]
Format[]
Regular season[]
28 teams are divided in two groups. The first round was on September 29, 2018.[2]
Final Stage[]
The Final Stage will be played in play-off ties in a two-legged format, with the exception of the final four.
Relegation PlayOffs[]
In the relegation playoffs, teams played against each other must win two games to win the series. The winners remain at Copa Catalunya for the next season.
Teams[]
Promotion and relegation (pre-season)[]
A total of 28 teams contest the league, including 18 sides from the 2017–18 season, three relegated from the 2017���18 EBA and seven promoted from the 2017–18 CC 1ªCategoria. On July 14, 2018, CB Salt achieved a vacant on Liga EBA.[3]
- Teams relegated from Liga EBA
CB Salt- Camping Bianya Roser
- CB Cantaires Tortosa
- CB Cerdanyola al Dia
- Teams promoted from CC 1ªCategoria
- Lluïsos de Gràcia
- Grupo Marthe UE Mataró B
- CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant
- A.E.S.E.
- CB Castellar
- UE Horta
Sant Gervasi- Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet
Venues and locations[]
Team | Home city | Arena | Group |
---|---|---|---|
Camping Bianya Roser | Barcelona | Poliesportiu Estacio del Nord | 1 |
CB Artés | Artés | Pavelló Esportiu d'Artés | 1 |
CB Cerdanyola al Dia | Cerdanyola del Vallès | Parc Esportiu Guiera | 1 |
CB Granollers | Granollers | Pavelló CB Granollers | 1 |
CB Lliçà d'Amunt | Lliçà d'Amunt | Pavelló d'Esports Lliçà d'Amunt | 1 |
CB Ciutat Vella | Barcelona | CEM Parc de la Ciutadella | 1 |
CEB Girona | Girona | Pavelló Ramon Sitja | 1 |
Grupo Marthe UE Mataró B | Mataró | Palau d'Esports Josep Mora | 1 |
Lluïsos de Gràcia | Barcelona | Pavelló Josep Comellas | 1 |
Outletmoto.com-CB Grup Barna | Barcelona | Nau Parc Clot | 1 |
Recanvis Gaudí CB Mollet B | Mollet del Valles | Pavelló Plana Lledo | 1 |
Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet | La Bisbal d'Empordà | Pavelló de la Bisbal d'Empordà | 1 |
Vedruna Gràcia | Barcelona | Poliesportiu Josep Maria de Segarra | 1 |
UE Horta | Barcelona | U.E. Horta | 1 |
100 Anys Ploms Salle Reus | Reus | Pavelló Joan Sirolla | 2 |
A.E.S.E. | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat | Poliesportiu Santa Eulalia | 2 |
Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera | Badalona | Pavelló La Plana | 2 |
BasquetPiaSabadell | Sabadell | Escola Pia Sabadell | 2 |
Bàsquet Molins | Molins de Rei | Pavelló Molins de Rei | 2 |
Bàsquet Sitges | Sitges | Pavelló Poliesportiu Pins Vens | 2 |
CB Alpicat | Alpicat | Pavelló Antoni Roure d'Alpicat | 2 |
CB Cantaires Tortosa | Tortosa | Pavelló de Ferreries | 2 |
CB Castellar | Castellar del Vallès | Nou Pavelló Zona Puigverd | 2 |
CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | Ripollet | Nou Pavelló Francesc Barneda | 2 |
CB Santa Coloma | Santa Coloma de Gramenet | Pavelló Joan del Moral | 2 |
Círcol Cotonifici Badalona | Badalona | Pavelló La Plana | 2 |
Maristes Ademar | Badalona | Pavelló La Plana | 2 |
UE Sant Cugat | Sant Cugat del Vallés | Pavelló Sant Cugat | 2 |
Regular season[]
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CB Lliçà d'Amunt | 26 | 20 | 6 | 1974 | 1775 | +199 | 46 | Qualification to Final Stage |
2 | Camping Bianya Roser (P) | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1910 | 1684 | +226 | 45 | |
3 | Lluïsos de Gràcia | 26 | 18 | 8 | 1696 | 1605 | +91 | 44 | |
4 | Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet | 26 | 18 | 8 | 1835 | 1742 | +93 | 44 | |
5 | CEB Girona | 26 | 17 | 9 | 1953 | 1783 | +170 | 43 | |
6 | CB Artés | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1970 | 1861 | +109 | 42 | |
7 | Recanvis Gaudí CB Mollet B | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2079 | 2002 | +77 | 42 | |
8 | CB Granollers | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1954 | 1855 | +99 | 38 | |
9 | CB Cerdanyola al Dia | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1867 | 1944 | −77 | 38 | |
10 | Temple-UE Horta (O) | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1614 | 1769 | −155 | 35 | Qualification to Relegation Playoffs |
11 | CB Ciutat Vella (R) | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1976 | 2080 | −104 | 34 | |
12 | Outletmoto.com CB Grup Barna (R) | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1772 | 1952 | −180 | 34 | |
13 | Grupo Marthe UE Mataro B (R) | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1757 | 1791 | −34 | 34 | |
14 | Vedruna Gràcia (R) | 26 | 1 | 25 | 1546 | 2060 | −514 | 27 | Relegation to CC 1ª Categoria |
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera (P) | 26 | 20 | 6 | 1973 | 1717 | +256 | 46 | Qualification to Final Stage |
2 | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 26 | 20 | 6 | 2164 | 1968 | +196 | 46 | |
3 | CB Alpicat | 26 | 19 | 7 | 1951 | 1789 | +162 | 45 | |
4 | Maristes Ademar (C, P) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1871 | 1786 | +85 | 42 | |
5 | Bàsquet Sitges | 26 | 15 | 11 | 1898 | 1836 | +62 | 41 | |
6 | CB Santa Coloma | 26 | 15 | 11 | 1880 | 1812 | +68 | 41 | |
7 | 100 Anys Ploms Salle Reus | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1781 | 1813 | −32 | 39 | |
8 | A.E.S.E. | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1692 | 1709 | −17 | 38 | |
9 | BasquetPiaSabadell | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1880 | 1883 | −3 | 38 | |
10 | CB Castellar (O) | 26 | 10 | 16 | 1988 | 1975 | +13 | 36 | Qualification to Relegation Playoffs |
11 | UE Sant Cugat (O) | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1813 | 1902 | −89 | 35 | |
12 | Círcol Cotonifici Badalona (O) | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1736 | 1969 | −233 | 34 | |
13 | Bàsquet Molins (R) | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1700 | 1871 | −171 | 34 | |
14 | CB Cantaires Tortosa (R) | 26 | 5 | 21 | 1785 | 2082 | −297 | 31 | Relegation to CC 1ª Categoria |
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Relegation PlayOffs[]
The first legs were played on 19 May 2019, the second legs on 26 May 2019 and the third legs, if necessary, on 2 June 2019.[4]
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Temple-UE Horta | 2-0 | Bàsquet Molins | 71-57 | 63-57 | |
UE Sant Cugat | 2-0 | Outletmoto.com CB Grup Barna | 83-69 | 75-74 | |
CB Ciutat Vella | 0-2 | Círcol Cotonifici Badalona | 88-96 | 71-81 | |
CB Castellar | 2-1 | Grupo Marthe UE Mataro B | 73-60 | 72-84 | 69-68 |
Final round[]
Quarter-finals[]
The first legs will be played on 18–19 May 2019, and the second legs will be played on 25–26 May 2019.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet | 144-157 | Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera | 81-82 | 63-75 |
Lluïsos de Gràcia | 133-128 | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 51-57 | 82-71 |
CB Alpicat | 129-149 | Camping Bianya Roser | 66-71 | 63-78 |
Maristes Ademar | 140-129 | CB Lliçà d'Amunt | 66-64 | 74-65 |
Final Four[]
Games played at Pavelló Jaume Vilamajó in Calafell
Semifinals 1 June | Final 2 June | |||||
Lluïsos de Gràcia | 51 | |||||
Maristes Ademar | 59 | |||||
Maristes Ademar | 69 | |||||
Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera | 58 | |||||
Camping Bianya Roser | 73 | |||||
Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera | 76 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Lluïsos de Gràcia | 49 | |||||
Camping Bianya Roser | 54 |
Awards[]
Most Scorer of the Round[]
Regular season[]
Round | Player | Team | Points | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ramon Espuña | CB Lliçà d'Amunt | 26 | [5] |
2 | Xavier Costa | 100 Anys Ploms Salle Reus | 31 | [6] |
3 | Roger Franch | Maristes Ademar | 29 | [7] |
Jordi de Ugarte | Basquet Molins | |||
4 | Toni Espinosa | CEB Girona | 29 | [8] |
5 | Roger Vilanova | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 32 | [9] |
6 | Toni Espinosa (2) | CEB Girona | 27 | [10] |
Albert Ortega | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | |||
7 | Jonathan Seidi | Recanvis Gaudi CB Mollet B | 31 | [11] |
8 | Roger Portella | CB Artés | 26 | [12] |
9 | Roger Vilanova (2) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 30 | [13] |
10 | Pedro Cuesta | Badalonès-Fruits Secs Corbera | 27 | [14] |
11 | Isaac Valera | CEB Girona | 29 | [15] |
Roger Guardia | Recanvis Gaudí CB Mollet B | |||
12 | Jonathan Medina | 100 Anys Ploms Salle Reus | 35 | [16] |
13 | Roger Vilanova (3) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 30 | [17] |
14 | Jordi Boronat | Bàsquet Sitges | 29 | [18] |
15 | Gonzalo Balta | CB Granollers | 31 | [19] |
16 | Roger Portella (2) | CB Artés | 26 | [20] |
17 | Roger Vilanova (4) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 27 | [21] |
David Haro | Bàsquet Sitges | |||
18 | Javier Anton | CB Cerdanyola al Dia | 29 | [22] |
19 | Pere Ruiz | CB Santa Coloma | 28 | [23] |
20 | Roger Vilanova (5) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 26 | [24] |
21 | Terry Hopewell | Sol Gironès Bisbal Bàsquet | 33 | [25] |
22 | Dídac de la Torre | Vedruna Gràcia | 31 | [26] |
23 | Roger Vilanova (6) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 30 | [27] |
24 | Albert Ortega (2) | CB Ripollet-Aíbaba Restaurant | 34 | [28] |
25 | Adrià Tort | CB Ciutat Vella | 28 | [29] |
26 | Adrià Tort (2) | CB Ciutat Vella | 30 | [30] |
All Star Game[]
The 2019 Copa Catalunya All-star event will be held on January 26, 2019 at Pavelló Nou Congost in Manresa.[31]
The Black team won the game 94-91. The MVP of the game was Pedro Cuesta who scored 17 points along with 6 rebounds and Guillem Sánchez won the Slam Dunk Contest.[32]
Rosters[]
|
|
Game[]
January 26, 2018 | Yellow Team | 91–94 | Black Team | Manresa |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:05 | Scoring by quarter: 18-21, 19-25, 21-18, 33-30 | |||
La Xarxa | Pts: Gavaldà 14 Rebs: Espuña 9 Asts: Three players 2 PIR: Three players 15 |
Box Score Report |
Pts: Cuesta 17 Rebs: Cuesta 6 Asts: Vilanova 4 PIR: Cuesta 14 |
Arena: Pavelló Nou Congost Attendance: 2.000 Referees: Raul Atienzar, Marian Dimitrov, Francisco Moreno |
References and notes[]
- ^ "Presentat l'ALLSTAR 2019 de Copa Catalunya a Manresa" (in Catalan). basquetcatala.cat. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
- ^ "Prèvia de la 1a jornada de la fase regular de la Copa Catalunya Masculina que es disputarà aquest proper cap de setmana 29 i 30 de setembre". basquetcatala.cat (in Catalan). September 28, 2018. Retrieved September 28, 2018.
- ^ "El Bàsquet Girona competirà a LEB Plata i el CB Salt es manté a Lliga EBA". diaridegirona.cat (in Catalan). 14 July 2018. Retrieved 14 July 2017.
- ^ "Bases de Competició Copa Catalunya 2018-19". basquetcatala.cat (in Catalan).
- ^ "Ramon Espuña (Lliçà d'Amunt), màxim anotador de la jornada 1". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Xavier Costa (Reus Ploms), màxim anotador de la jornada 2". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Franch (Ademar) i Jordi de Ugarte (Molins), màxims anotadors de la jornada 3". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Toni Espinosa (Girona), màxim anotador de la jornada 4". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 5". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Toni Espinosa (Girona) i Albert Ortega (Ripollet), màxims anotadors de la jornada 6". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Jonathan Seidi (Mollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 7". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Portella (Artés), màxim anotador de la jornada 8". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 9". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Pedro Cuesta (Badalonés), màxim anotador de la jornada 10". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Isaac Valera (Girona) i Roger Guardia (Mollet), màxims anotadors de la jornada 11". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Jonathan Medina (Reus Ploms), màxim anotador de la jornada 12". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 13". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Jordi Boronat (Sitges), màxim anotador de la jornada 14". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Gonzalo Balta (Granollers), màxim anotador de la jornada 15". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Portella (Artés), màxim anotador de la jornada 16". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet) i David Haro (Sitges), màxims anotadors de la jornada 17". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Javier Anton (Cerdanyola), màxim anotador de la jornada 18". FCBQ. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
- ^ "Pere Ruiz (Santa Coloma), màxim anotador de la jornada 19". FCBQ. 10 March 2019. Retrieved 10 March 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 20". FCBQ. 18 March 2019. Retrieved 18 March 2019.
- ^ "Terry Hopewell (Bisbal), màxim anotador de la jornada 21". FCBQ. 25 March 2019. Retrieved 25 March 2019.
- ^ "Dídac de la Torre (Vedruna), màxim anotador de la jornada 22". FCBQ. 1 April 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
- ^ "Roger Vilanova (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 23". FCBQ. 7 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
- ^ "Albert Ortega (Ripollet), màxim anotador de la jornada 24". FCBQ. 28 April 2019. Retrieved 29 April 2019.
- ^ "Adrià Tort (Ciutat Vella), màxim anotador de la jornada 25". FCBQ. 6 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
- ^ "Adrià Tort (Ciutat Vella), màxim anotador de la jornada 26". FCBQ. 13 May 2019. Retrieved 13 May 2019.
- ^ "El Nou Congost serà l'escenari de l'ALLSTAR 2019 de Copa Catalunya" (in Catalan). November 8, 2018. Retrieved November 8, 2018.
- ^ "Espectacular ALLSTAR 2019 de Copa Catalunya al Nou Congost de Manresa". basquetcatala.cat (in Catalan). January 27, 2018. Retrieved January 27, 2018.
- 2018–19 in Spanish basketball leagues
- 2018 in Catalan sport
- 2019 in Catalan sport