2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Twenty-seventh edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup | |
Details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19 November 2018 – 27 January 2019 |
Location | France Canada Germany United Kingdom New Zealand Hong Kong |
Races | 6 |
The 2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup (also known as the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup for sponsorship reasons) was a multi-race tournament over a track cycling season. It was the 27th series of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup organised by the UCI.
It will be the first edition of the World Cup to feature para-cycling.[1]
Series[]
On 12 February 2018 the UCI revealed the location and dates of the World Cup meetings for the season. Six rounds were scheduled in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France; Milton, Canada; Berlin, Germany; London, Great Britain; Cambridge, New Zealand and Hong Kong.[2][3] It was the first time Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines hosting a round of World Cup.
Montigny-le-Bretonneux, France[]
France's National Vélodrome de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines is near the city of Versailles, west of Paris. It hosted the opening round, on 19–21 October. The velodrome was completed in 2014 and hosted the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, where a number of world records were set. The velodrome also played host to the 2016 European Track Championships and will be the site of the track cycling events for the 2024 Olympic Games. It can hold 6,000 spectators.
Milton, Canada[]
The second round was hosted in Milton. The racing was held on three full days between 26 and 28 October 2018 at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre. The venue was built for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games held in Toronto. It is the only UCI Class 1 homologated indoor velodrome in Canada.
Berlin, Germany[]
Round 3, to be held in Berlin from 30 November to 2 December. The velodrome was designed by internationally renowned French architect Dominique Perrault for Berlin's 2000 Olympic Games bid. It was built in 1997 on the site of the former Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle. Since opening, it has played host to the 2017 European Track Championships, the 1998 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics and the 1999 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. Since 1997, the traditional Six Days of Berlin has also taken place here. In preparation for the 2017 European Track Championships, the track was rebuilt.
London, United Kingdom[]
Round 4 was held at the Lee Valley VeloPark, on 14–16 December. Completed in 2011, the velodrome was the site of the 2012 Olympic Games and 2012 Paralympic Games track events. It has hosted the 2011-12 UCI Track Cycling World Cup and 2014-15 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, and the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. The 6750-capacity velodrome has also been used for the British Revolution track series and was the site of Sir Bradley Wiggins' successful Hour Record ride in 2015. For the first time in the history of the UCI World Cup, and in line with the UCI's integration objectives, para-cycling events will also be raced during the London stopover.
Cambridge, New Zealand[]
The fifth round was hosted in Cambridge, which is a small town in the North Island of New Zealand. It is 24 kilometers away from the closest city Hamilton. This round was held between 18 and 20 January 2019. The was completed in 2014 and is the home of Cycling New Zealand's high-performance programme.[4] The Avantidrome already hosted the 2015-16 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, as well as the and World Masters Games.
Hong Kong[]
The last round of this World Cup series will be hosted in Hong Kong between 25 and 27 January 2019 at the Hong Kong Velodrome. Opened in 2013, the velodrome hosted the final round of the 2015-16 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, as well as the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, which is the first one in Asia in the 21st Century. It has permanent seating for 2,000 spectators, expandable to 3,000 for events such as the World Cup.[5]
Format[]
The following events will be raced at all rounds:
- Individual sprint, men and women
- Team sprint, men and women
- Keirin, men and women
- Team pursuit, men and women
- Madison, men and women
- Omnium, men and women
Standings[]
Men[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women[]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Overall Team Standings[]
Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event.[24]
Rank | Team | Total Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 6315.0 | 3375.0 | 5225.0 | 2475.0 | 4265.0 | 6386.0 | 28041.0 |
2 | Great Britain | 6837.5 | 6251.0 | 5876.0 | 6526.0 | 950.0 | 350.0 | 26790.5 |
3 | Germany | 5415.0 | 4991.0 | 5885.0 | 4190.0 | 530.0 | 4218.5 | 25229.5 |
4 | France | 5435.0 | 5687.5 | 1975.0 | 3840.0 | 2825.0 | 4540.0 | 24302.5 |
5 | Italy | 4551.0 | 2978.0 | 3435.0 | 3190.0 | 3900.0 | 4625.0 | 22679.0 |
6 | Poland | 4839.5 | 3132.0 | 3484.5 | 3844.5 | 3160.0 | 3632.0 | 22092.5 |
7 | New Zealand | 5060.0 | 4588.5 | 225.0 | 7000.0 | 3321.0 | 20194.5 | |
8 | Netherlands | 4636.0 | 3225.0 | 5360.0 | 4500.0 | 860.0 | 1500.0 | 20081.0 |
9 | Ukraine | 3876.0 | 1805.0 | 2725.0 | 2016.0 | 3575.0 | 2855.0 | 16852.0 |
10 | Russia | 3740.0 | 3235.0 | 3423.5 | 1305.5 | 2628.5 | 2186.0 | 16518.5 |
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
France, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | 19–21 October 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) +0.067/10.200/10.398 |
Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 9.947/+0.018/+0.297 |
Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.498/10.508 |
Team Sprint Details |
Netherlands Roy van den Berg Jeffrey Hoogland Sam Ligtlee 42.939 |
France Grégory Baugé Sébastien Vigier Michaël D'Almeida 43.566 |
Russia Pavel Yakushevskiy Denis Dmitriev Shane Perkins 43.771 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Denmark Julius Johansen Lasse Norman Hansen Rasmus Pedersen Casper von Folsach |
Great Britain Oliver Wood Mark Stewart Ed Clancy Kian Emadi Steven Burke (Overlapped) |
Italy Michele Scartezzini Liam Bertazzo Filippo Ganna Francesco Lamon Simone Consonni 3:53.153 |
Keirin Details |
Yuta Wakimoto (JPN) () 10.249 |
Eddie Dawkins (NZL) +0.079 |
Krzysztof Maksel (POL) +0.128 |
Omnium Details |
Albert Torres (ESP) 174 pts |
Oliver Wood (GBR) 142 pts |
Benjamin Thomas (FRA) 139 pts |
Points Race Details |
Moritz Malcharek (GER) 53 pts |
Mark Stewart (GBR) 45 pts |
Christos Volikakis (GRE) 43 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Stefan Matzner (AUT) | Leigh Howard (AUS) | Adrien Garel (FRA) |
Madison Details |
Denmark Lasse Norman Hansen Michael Mørkøv 39 pts |
Poland Wojciech Pszczolarski Daniel Staniszewski 19 pts |
Australia Kelland O'Brien Leigh Howard 17 pts |
Canada, Milton | 26–28 October 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) +0.101/10.085/10.271 |
Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 9.912/+0.040/+0.093 |
Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.000/9.956 |
Team Sprint Details |
Netherlands Nils van 't Hoenderdaal Harrie Lavreysen Jeffrey Hoogland Sam Ligtlee 42.828 |
BEAT Cycling Club Roy van den Berg Theo Bos Matthijs Büchli 43.306 |
Great Britain Ryan Owens Philip Hindes Jason Kenny 43.126 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Denmark Casper von Folsach Lasse Norman Hansen Julius Johansen Rasmus Pedersen 3:53.499 |
John Archibald Daniel Bigham Harry Tanfield Jonathan Wale 3:56.699 |
Great Britain Oliver Wood Steven Burke Ed Clancy Kian Emadi Mark Stewart 3:54.134 |
Keirin Details |
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.335 |
Hugo Barrette (CAN) +0.042 |
Matthijs Büchli (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) +0.089 |
Omnium Details |
Benjamin Thomas (FRA) 144 pts |
Mark Stewart (GBR) 134 pts |
Campbell Stewart (NZL) 132 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Vitaliy Hryniv (UKR) | Oliver Wood (GBR) | Christos Volikakis (GRE) |
Madison Details |
Denmark Casper von Folsach Julius Johansen 38 pts |
Great Britain Mark Stewart Oliver Wood 28 pts |
United States Daniel Holloway Adrian Hegyvary 25 pts |
Germany, Berlin | 30 November – 2 December 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) 10.223/10.443 |
Matthijs Büchli (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) +0.032/+0.032 |
Rayan Helal (FRA) 10.419/10.381 |
Team Sprint Details |
Netherlands Harrie Lavreysen Jeffrey Hoogland Nils van 't Hoenderdaal Sam Ligtlee 42.467 |
Great Britain Jason Kenny Philip Hindes Ryan Owens Jack Carlin 42.981 |
Germany Joachim Eilers Timo Bichler Stefan Bötticher Maximilian Levy 43.778 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Australia Sam Welsford Alexander Porter Kelland O'Brien Leigh Howard Cameron Scott 3:51.210 |
Denmark Lasse Norman Hansen Casper von Folsach Julius Johansen Rasmus Pedersen 3:54.703 |
Canada Derek Gee Michael Foley Aidan Caves Jay Lamoureux Adam Jamieson 3:56.339 |
1 km Time Trial Details |
Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:00.645 |
Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:00.660 |
Theo Bos (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) 1:00.868 |
Keirin Details |
Matthijs Büchli (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) 10.483 |
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) +0.213 |
Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) +0.240 |
Omnium Details |
Sam Welsford (AUS) 128 pts |
Albert Torres (ESP) 118 pts |
Jan-Willem van Schip (NED) 113 pts |
Madison Details |
Denmark Lasse Norman Hansen Casper von Folsach 44 pts |
Great Britain Oliver Wood Mark Stewart 30 pts |
Germany Roger Kluge Theo Reinhardt 24 pts |
United Kingdom, London | 14–16 December 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 10.108/10.282 |
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) +0.092/+0.411 |
Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) +0.021/10.595/10.294 |
Team Sprint Details |
Netherlands Harrie Lavreysen Matthijs Büchli Roy van den Berg Jeffrey Hoogland 42.789 |
Great Britain Ryan Owens Philip Hindes Joseph Truman Jason Kenny 44.186 |
Germany Joachim Eilers Timo Bichler Maximilian Levy 44.001 |
Team Pursuit Details |
John Archibald Ashton Lambie Daniel Bigham Jonathan Wale 3:57.726 |
Belgium Fabio Van den Bossche Robbe Ghys Kenny De Ketele Lindsay De Vylder 3:59.014 |
Great Britain Matthew Walls Fred Wright Ethan Vernon William Tidball Ethan Hayter 3:59.609 |
Keirin Details |
Matthijs Büchli (NED) 10.315 |
Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) +0.033 |
Theo Bos (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) +0.180 |
Omnium Details |
Matthew Walls (GBR) 131 pts |
Ignacio Prado (MEX) 123 pts |
Elia Viviani (ITA) 114 pts |
Madison Details |
Denmark Julius Johansen Casper von Folsach 46 pts |
Great Britain Matthew Walls Fred Wright 30 pts |
Spain Sebastián Mora Albert Torres 21 pts |
New Zealand, Cambridge | 18–20 January 2019 | |||
Sprint Details |
Nathan Hart (AUS) 10.391/10.115 |
Mateusz Rudyk (POL) +0.345/+0.107 |
Sébastien Vigier (FRA) 10.298/+0.023/10.342 |
Team Sprint Details |
New Zealand Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster Eddie Dawkins 43.121 |
Australia Nathan Hart Jacob Schmid 43.734 |
France Grégory Baugé Sébastien Vigier Michaël D'Almeida Quentin Lafargue 43.328 |
Team Pursuit Details |
New Zealand Regan Gough Campbell Stewart Jordan Kerby Nicholas Kergozou Tom Sexton 3:50.159 |
Canada Aidan Caves Derek Gee Adam Jamieson Jay Lamoureux Vincent De Haître 3:53.156 |
Switzerland Claudio Imhof Stefan Bissegger Frank Pasche Cyrille Thièry Lukas Rüegg 3:55.204 |
Keirin Details |
Eddie Dawkins (NZL) 10.266 |
Quentin Lafargue (FRA) +0.051 |
Yudai Nitta (JPN) +0.070 |
Omnium Details |
Claudio Imhof (SUI) 113 pts |
Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 112 pts |
Liam Bertazzo (ITA) 108 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Christos Volikakis (GRE) | Théry Schir (SUI) | Stefan Matzner (AUT) |
Madison Details |
New Zealand Campbell Stewart Aaron Gate 76 pts |
Netherlands Yoeri Havik Roy Pieters 30 pts |
United States Daniel Holloway Adrian Hegyvary 26 pts |
Hong Kong | 25–27 January 2019 | |||
Sprint Details |
(AUS) 10.823/10.418 |
(AUS) +0.015/+0.077 |
Xu Chao (CHN) 10.258/10.319 |
Team Sprint Details |
Australia Matthew Richardson 43.815 |
Japan Kazuki Amagai Yudai Nitta Tomohiro Fukaya 44.148 |
Poland Maciej Bielecki Patryk Rajkowski 44.202 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Italy Liam Bertazzo Francesco Lamon Filippo Ganna Davide Plebani Michele Scartezzini 3:53.478 |
United States Daniel Summerhill Ashton Lambie Eric Young Gavin Hoover 3:59.215 |
Australia Jarrad Drizners Lucas Plapp Sam Welsford 3:57.423 |
Keirin Details |
Theo Bos (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) 10.535 |
Tomoyuki Kawabata (JPN) () +0.024 |
(KOR) +0.083 |
Omnium Details |
Cameron Meyer (AUS) 134 pts |
Campbell Stewart (NZL) 116 pts |
Niklas Larsen (DEN) 114 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Guo Liang (CHN) | Adrian Hegyvary (USA) | Clément Davy (FRA) |
Madison Details |
New Zealand Thomas Sexton Campbell Stewart 33 pts |
Australia Sam Welsford Kelland O'Brien 29 pts |
France Benjamin Thomas Florian Maitre 21 pts |
Women[]
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
France, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | 19–21 October 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.380/10.979 |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) +0.002/+0.190 |
Daria Shmeleva (RUS) (Gazprom–RusVelo) +0.026/11.568/11.648 |
Team Sprint Details |
Gazprom–RusVelo Daria Shmeleva Anastasia Voynova 32.820 |
Australia Kaarle McCulloch Stephanie Morton 32.821 |
Ukraine Olena Starikova Lyubov Basova 33.095 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Australia Kristina Clonan Ashlee Ankudinoff Georgia Baker Macey Stewart 4:16.957 |
New Zealand Bryony Botha Rushlee Buchanan Holly Edmondston Kirstie James 4:17.560 |
Italy Letizia Paternoster Elisa Balsamo Marta Cavalli Silvia Valsecchi 4:19.428 |
Keirin Details |
Laurine van Riessen (NED) 11.408 |
Daria Shmeleva (RUS) (Gazprom–RusVelo) +0.025 |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) +0.073 |
Omnium Details |
Kirsten Wild (NED) 125 pts |
Letizia Paternoster (ITA) 116 pts |
Neah Evans (GBR) 109 pts |
Points Race Details |
Maria Giulia Confalonieri (AUS) 34 pts |
Ganna Solovei (UKR) 33 pts |
Charlotte Becker (GER) 30 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS) | Megan Barker (GBR) | Daria Pikulik (POL) |
Madison Details |
Denmark Amalie Dideriksen Julie Leth 23 pts |
Great Britain Neah Evans Emily Kay 23 pts |
Australia Georgia Baker Macey Stewart 19 pts |
Canada, Milton | 26–28 October 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.361/11.353 |
Emma Hinze (GER) +0.091/+0.138 |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) +0.056/11.322 |
Team Sprint Details |
Australia Stephanie Morton Kaarle McCulloch 32.456 |
Germany Emma Hinze Miriam Welte 32.693 |
Gazprom–RusVelo Daria Shmeleva Anastasia Voynova 32.692 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Great Britain Laura Kenny Katie Archibald Elinor Barker Eleanor Dickinson 4:18.138 |
Italy Elisa Balsamo Marta Cavalli Simona Frapporti Silvia Valsecchi 4:21.936 |
New Zealand Rushlee Buchanan Kirstie James Bryony Botha Holly Edmondston Ellesse Andrews 4:19.247 |
Keirin Details |
Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.376 |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) +0.050 |
Martha Bayona (COL) +0.090 |
Omnium Details |
Laura Kenny (GBR) 133 pts |
Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (MEX) 115 pts |
Jennifer Valente (USA) 113 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Aleksandra Goncharova (RUS) | Olivija Baleišytė (LTU) | Jennifer Valente (USA) |
Madison Details |
Great Britain Katie Archibald Elinor Barker 36 pts |
Denmark Amalie Dideriksen Julie Leth 19 pts |
Canada Allison Beveridge Stephanie Roorda 13 pts |
Germany, Berlin | 30 November - 2 December 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) 11.412/11.380 |
Anastasia Voynova (RUS) (Gazprom–RusVelo) +0.071/+0.182 |
Olena Starikova (UKR) 11.534/+0.015/11.416 |
Team Sprint Details |
Gazprom–RusVelo Daria Shmeleva Anastasia Voynova 32.633 |
Germany Miriam Welte Emma Hinze Pauline Grabosch 32.922 |
China Zhong Tianshi Lin Junhong 33.336 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Great Britain Katie Archibald Emily Kay Laura Kenny Emily Nelson Jessica Roberts 4:16.153 |
Australia Annette Edmondson Ashlee Ankudinoff Georgia Baker Amy Cure 4:16.413 |
Canada Allison Beveridge Ariane Bonhomme Annie Foreman-Mackey Stephanie Roorda Kinley Gibson (Overlapped) |
500m Time Trial Details |
Olena Starikova (UKR) 33.210 |
Miriam Welte (GER) 33.400 |
Daria Shmeleva (RUS) (Gazprom–RusVelo) 32.435 |
Keirin Details |
Laurine van Riessen (NED) (BEAT Cycling Club) 11.151 |
Emma Hinze (GER) +0.071 |
Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) () +0.128 |
Omnium Details |
Katie Archibald (GBR) 132 pts |
Letizia Paternoster (ITA) 118 pts |
Jennifer Valente (USA) 116 pts |
Madison Details |
Great Britain Laura Kenny Emily Nelson 37 pts |
Denmark Amalie Dideriksen Julie Leth 28 pts |
Belgium Lotte Kopecky Jolien D'Hoore 14 pts |
United Kingdom, London | 14–16 December 2018 | |||
Sprint Details |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) 11.212/11.196 |
Emma Hinze (GER) +0.031/+0.076 |
Laurine van Riessen (NED) 11.448/11.336 |
Team Sprint Details |
China Zhong Tianshi Lin Junhong 32.771 |
Germany Emma Hinze Miriam Welte Pauline Grabosch 32.808 |
Netherlands Kyra Lamberink Shanne Braspennincx Hetty van de Wouw 33.145 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Great Britain Laura Kenny Katie Archibald Neah Evans Eleanor Dickinson Elinor Barker |
United States Christina Birch Kelly Catlin Kimberly Geist Emma White Jennifer Valente (Overlapped) |
Italy Elisa Balsamo Vittoria Guazzini Simona Frapporti Silvia Valsecchi 4:23.765 |
Keirin Details |
Stephanie Morton (AUS) 11.297 |
Daria Shmeleva (RUS) (Gazprom–RusVelo) +0.012 |
Urszula Łoś (POL) +0.012 |
Omnium Details |
Kirsten Wild (NED) 124 pts |
Jennifer Valente (USA) 118 pts |
Allison Beveridge (CAN) 106 pts |
Madison Details |
Great Britain Katie Archibald Laura Kenny 34 pts |
Australia Amy Cure Annette Edmondson 19 pts |
Belgium Jolien D'Hoore Lotte Kopecky 17 pts |
New Zealand, Cambridge | 18–20 January 2019 | |||
Sprint Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.208/11.142 |
Olena Starikova (UKR) +0.226/+0.151 |
Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) +0.022/11.576/11.498 |
Team Sprint Details |
Holy Brother Cycling Team Bao Shanju 33.460 |
France Sandie Clair Mathilde Gros 33.624 |
Poland Marlena Karwacka Urszula Łoś 33.710 |
Team Pursuit Details |
New Zealand Racquel Sheath Bryony Botha Rushlee Buchanan Kirstie James Michaela Drummond 4:16.028 |
Canada Allison Beveridge Ariane Bonhomme Annie Foreman-Mackey Georgia Simmerling 4:17.270 |
Italy Elisa Balsamo Letizia Paternoster Martina Alzini Marta Cavalli 4:18.069 |
Keirin Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.408 |
Katy Marchant (GBR) +0.004 |
Lyubov Basova (UKR) +0.080 |
Omnium Details |
Annette Edmondson (AUS) 131 pts |
Allison Beveridge (CAN) 123 pts |
Yumi Kajihara (JPN) 113 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Martina Fidanza (ITA) | Daria Pikulik (POL) | (NZL) () |
Madison Details |
Belgium Jolien D'Hoore Lotte Kopecky 39 pts |
Italy Letizia Paternoster Maria Giulia Confalonieri 27 pts |
New Zealand Racquel Sheath Rushlee Buchanan 9 pts |
Hong Kong | 25–27 January 2019 | |||
Sprint Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.545/11.793 |
Lee Hye-jin (KOR) +0.477/+1.233 |
Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.440/11.453 |
Team Sprint Details |
China Lin Junhong Zhong Tianshi Guo Yufang 32.934 |
Ukraine Olena Starikova Lyubov Basova 33.430 |
Lithuania Miglė Marozaitė Simona Krupeckaitė 33.480 |
Team Pursuit Details |
Italy Elisa Balsamo Letizia Paternoster Martina Alzini Marta Cavalli 4:17.833 |
Germany Franziska Brauße Gudrun Stock Charlotte Becker Lisa Klein 4:23.289 |
New Zealand Lauren Ellis Ellesse Andrews Michaela Drummond 4:21.331 |
Keirin Details |
Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.253 |
(JPN) +0.088 |
Jessica Lee (HKG) (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling) +0.142 |
Omnium Details |
Kirsten Wild (NED) 137 pts |
Laurie Berthon (FRA) 114 pts |
Alexandra Manly (AUS) 109 pts |
Scratch Race Details |
Martina Fidanza (ITA) | (AUS) | Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) |
Madison Details |
Netherlands Kirsten Wild Amy Pieters 29 pts |
Belgium Lotte Kopecky Jolien D'Hoore 24 pts |
Italy Elisa Balsamo Maria Giulia Confalonieri 12 pts |
Medal table[]
Rank | Team | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 16 | 12 | 6 | 34 |
2 | Netherlands | 11 | 3 | 6 | 20 |
3 | Great Britain | 10 | 13 | 4 | 27 |
4 | Denmark | 7 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
5 | New Zealand | 6 | 2 | 5 | 13 |
6 | Hong Kong | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
7 | Italy | 5 | 4 | 7 | 16 |
8 | BEAT Cycling Club | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
9 | China | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Germany | 2 | 8 | 4 | 14 |
11 | Gazprom–RusVelo | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
Ukraine | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | |
13 | France | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14 |
14 | United States | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
15 | Belgium | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
16 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
20 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
21 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Russia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
23 | Holy Brother Cycling Team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
24 | Canada | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
25 | Poland | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
26 | Japan | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
27 | Mexico | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
28 | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
29 | Malaysia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
South Korea | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
31 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
32 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (35 teams) | 84 | 84 | 84 | 252 |
References[]
- ^ "London Track Cycling World Cup 2018: BBC coverage & event schedule". BBC Sport. 10 December 2018. Retrieved 11 December 2018.
- ^ "London to host round of 2018/19 UCI Track World Cup - Cycling Weekly". 13 February 2018.
- ^ "Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup: new season gets underway". www.uci.org.
- ^ "UCI Track Cycling World Cup - Cambridge - Information Bulletin" (pdf). UCI. Retrieved 21 August 2015.
- ^ "UCI Track Cycling World Cup - Hong Kong - Information Bulletin" (pdf). UCI. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
- ^ Men's Sprint standings
- ^ Men's Team Sprint standings
- ^ Men's Team Pursuit standings
- ^ Men's Keirin standings
- ^ Men's Omnium standings
- ^ Men's Madison standings
- ^ Men's 1km Time Trial standings
- ^ Men's Scratch Race standings
- ^ Men's Points Race standings
- ^ Women's Sprint standings
- ^ Women's Team Sprint standings
- ^ Women's Team Pursuit standings
- ^ Women's Keirin standings
- ^ Women's Omnium standings
- ^ Women's Madison standings
- ^ Women's 500m Time Trial standings
- ^ Women's Scratch Race standings
- ^ Women's Points Race standings
- ^ "Team World Cup Standings". Tissot Timing. 27 January 2019. p. 32. Retrieved 27 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)". Tissot Timing. 21 October 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (Milton)". Tissot Timing. 28 October 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (Berlin)". Tissot Timing. 2 December 2018. p. 33. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (London)". Tissot Timing. 16 December 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (Cambridge)". Tissot Timing. 20 January 2019. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
- ^ "Medal Standings (Hong Kong)". Tissot Timing. 27 January 2019. p. 31. Retrieved 27 January 2019.
- UCI Track Cycling World Cup
- 2018 in track cycling
- 2019 in track cycling
- 2018 in French sport
- 2018 in British sport
- 2018 in Canadian sports
- 2018 in German sport
- 2019 in New Zealand sport
- 2019 in Hong Kong sport
- Para-cycling