2018 Atlantic Hockey Tournament
2018 Atlantic Hockey Men's Ice Hockey Tournament | |
---|---|
Dates | March 2–17, 2018 |
Teams | 11 |
Finals site | Blue Cross Arena Rochester, New York |
Champions | Air Force (7th title) |
Winning coach | Frank Serratore (7th title) |
MVP | Billy Christopoulos (Air Force) |
Atlantic Hockey Men's Ice Hockey Tournaments |
The 2018 Atlantic Hockey Tournament is the 14th Atlantic Hockey Tournament. It was played between March 2 and March 17, 2018 at home campus locations and at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester, New York. It was the last tournament at Blue Cross Arena before the tournament moved to HarborCenter in Buffalo, New York. By winning the tournament, Air Force earned Atlantic Hockey's automatic bid to the 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament.
Format[]
The tournament features four rounds of play. In the first round the sixth and eleventh, seventh and tenth, and eighth and ninth seeds, as determined by the conference regular-season standings, will play a best-of-three series with the winners advancing to the quarterfinals. The top five teams from the conference regular-season standings receive a bye to the quarterfinals. There, the first seed and lowest-ranked first-round winner, the second seed and second-highest-ranked first-round winner, the third seed and highest-ranked first-round winner, and the fourth seed and the fifth seed will play a best-of-three series, with the winners advancing to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the highest and lowest seeds and second-highest and second-lowest remaining seeds will play a single game each, with the winners advancing to the championship game. The tournament champion will receive an automatic bid to the 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament.
Standings[]
Note: GP = Games Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; PTS = Points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against
Conference record | Overall record | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | L | T | PTS | GF | GA | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | ||
Mercyhurst | 28 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 36 | 90 | 81 | 37 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 124 | 111 | |
Canisius | 28 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 34 | 94 | 76 | 38 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 117 | 108 | |
Holy Cross | 28 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 80 | 70 | 36 | 13 | 16 | 7 | 97 | 100 | |
Army | 28 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 80 | 70 | 36 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 93 | 91 | |
#14 Air Force * | 28 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 30 | 73 | 64 | 43 | 23 | 15 | 5 | 115 | 94 | |
RIT | 28 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 27 | 91 | 90 | 37 | 15 | 20 | 2 | 114 | 127 | |
Robert Morris | 28 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 27 | 79 | 78 | 41 | 18 | 20 | 3 | 119 | 118 | |
American International | 28 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 26 | 63 | 75 | 39 | 15 | 20 | 4 | 88 | 116 | |
Niagara | 28 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 23 | 76 | 90 | 36 | 11 | 22 | 3 | 93 | 123 | |
Bentley | 28 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 23 | 72 | 87 | 37 | 13 | 18 | 6 | 96 | 114 | |
Sacred Heart | 28 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 22 | 79 | 96 | 39 | 13 | 22 | 4 | 107 | 135 | |
Championship: March 17, 2018 indicates conference regular season champion * indicates conference tournament champion (Riley Trophy) Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll; updated March 5, 2018 |
Bracket[]
First round March 2–4 |
Quarterfinals March 9–11 |
Semifinals March 16 |
Championship March 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mercyhurst | 4 | 3* | — | 1 | Mercyhurst | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | RIT | 5* | 3 | 0 | 11 | Sacred Heart | 2 | 2 | — | 7 | Robert Morris | 5* | |||||||||||||||
11 | Sacred Heart | 4 | 4*** | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Canisius | 8 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Robert Morris | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | American International | 1 | 2* | 0 | 7 | Robert Morris | 1 | |||||||||||||||
10 | Bentley | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | Air Force | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Holy Cross | 1 | 1 | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | American International | 4 | 4** | — | 7 | Robert Morris | 4 | 5 | — | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Niagara | 1 | 3 | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Army | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Canisius | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Air Force | 5 | 0 | 1* | 5 | Air Force | 3 |
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Results[]
First Round[]
(6) RIT vs. (11) Sacred Heart[]
March 2[1] | RIT | 5 – 4 | OT | Sacred Heart | Gene Polisseni Center | Recap | ||
(Powell, Valenzuela) – PP – 01:13 (Norrish, Brown) – PP – 09:11 (Dupuis, Powell) – 13:00 |
First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Norrish, Powell) – 07:36 | Second period | 02:47 – (Kennedy, Rakhmatov) 04:38 – (Kennedy, Bavaro) 10:55 – (McIlmurray, Crocock) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | 15:53 – (Hladin, Cotton) | ||||||
(Brown, Valenzuela) – GW – 00:23 | First overtime period | No scoring | ||||||
( 24 saves / 28 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 28 saves / 33 shots ) |
March 3[2] | RIT | 3 – 4 | 3OT | Sacred Heart | Gene Polisseni Center | Recap | ||
(Hamacher, Norrish) – 07:04 (Norrish, Brubacher) – PP – 15:06 |
First period | 08:12 – (Cotton, Hladin) 15:38 – (Tsekos, McIlmurray) | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(Valenzuela, Girduckis) – 04:29 | Third period | 18:54 – (Tugnutt, Tsekos) | ||||||
No scoring | Third overtime period | 02:19 – GW – (Hladin) | ||||||
( 28 saves / 32 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 46 saves / 49 shots ) |
March 4[3] | RIT | 0 – 2 | Sacred Heart | Gene Polisseni Center | Recap | |||
No scoring | First period | 12:06 – GW – (Tsekos, Johnstone) 19:26 – PP – (Allan, Tsekos) | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 23 saves / 25 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 32 saves / 32 shots ) |
Sacred Heart won series 2–1 | |
(7) Robert Morris vs. (10) Bentley[]
March 2[4] | Robert Morris | 3 – 1 | Bentley | 84 Lumber Arena | Recap | |||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Moore, Ferguson) – 13:10 | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(Moore, Dorowicz) – GW PP – 19:04 (Ferguson) – EN – 19:56 |
Third period | 19:50 – (Jago, Santerno) | ||||||
( 37 saves / 38 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 31 saves / 33 shots ) |
March 3[5] | Robert Morris | 3 – 4 | Bentley | 84 Lumber Arena | Recap | |||
(Tonge, Moore) – PP – 01:57 | First period | 09:58 – (Zuffante, DePourcq) 19:34 – (unassisted) | ||||||
(Lynch, Graham) – 10:27 (Lynch) – 13:56 |
Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | 01:00 – PP – (Solovyev, Jago) 02:23 – GW PP – (Santerno, Jago) | ||||||
( 30 saves / 34 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 29 saves / 32 shots ) |
March 4[6] | Robert Morris | 3 – 2 | Bentley | 84 Lumber Arena | Recap | |||
(Watt, Dorowicz) – 13:46 (Lynch, Bontje) – SH – 17:55 |
First period | 18:40 – PP – (Desbiens, Jago) | ||||||
(Watt) – GW – 15:18 | Second period | 10:57 – PP – (Desbiens, Jago) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 31 saves / 33 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 25 saves / 28 shots ) |
Robert Morris won series 2–1 | |
(8) American International vs. (9) Niagara[]
March 2[7] | American International | 4 – 1 | Niagara | MassMutual Center | Recap | |||
(Polin, Christensen) – 07:16 | First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Christensen, Jaks) – GW PP – 12:07 | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(Jaks, Kapcheck) – PP – 07:36 (Mellberg, Dudley) Brennan Kapcheck – EN – 17:57 |
Third period | 14:13 – (unassisted) | ||||||
( 35 saves / 35 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 18 saves / 21 shots ) |
March 3[8] | American International | 4 – 3 | 2OT | Niagara | MassMutual Center | Recap | ||
(Debrincat, Reinhardt) – 19:19 | First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Jaks, Kocur) – PP – 18:20 | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(Reinhardt, Christensen) – PP – 11:18 | Third period | 04:45 – PP – (Delmas) 06:01 – (Kendall) 14:21 – (Cooley) | ||||||
(Reinhardt, Kapcheck) Blake Christensen – GW PP – 08:02 | Second overtime period | No scoring | ||||||
( 31 saves / 34 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 33 saves / 37 shots ) |
American International won series 2–0 | |
Quarterfinals[]
(1) Mercyhurst vs. (11) Sacred Heart[]
March 9[9] | Mercyhurst | 4 – 2 | Sacred Heart | Mercyhurst Ice Center | Recap | |||
(Enns, Duszak) – 09:49 | First period | 02:35 – PP – (Bavaro, Allan) | ||||||
(Duszak, Best) – PP – 05:02 (Lancaster, Wildung) – GW – 16:48 |
Second period | 02:35 – (Bavaro, Allan) | ||||||
(Elliot, Baker) – 04:27 | Third period | 06:53 – PP – (Rakhmatov, Bavaro) | ||||||
( 27 saves / 29 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 26 saves / 30 shots ) |
March 10[10] | Mercyhurst | 3 – 2 | OT | Sacred Heart | Mercyhurst Ice Center | Recap | ||
No scoring | First period | 05:49 – PP – (Tsekos, Allan) | ||||||
(Duszak, Charbonneau) – 05:38 (Duszak, Lammon) – 06:22 |
Second period | 02:42 – (Barliant, Cotton) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
(Duszak, Piacentini) – GW PP – 09:39 | First overtime period | No scoring | ||||||
( 35 saves / 37 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 43 saves / 46 shots ) |
Mercyhurst won series 2–0 | |
(2) Canisius vs. (8) American International[]
March 9[11] | Canisius | 8 – 1 | American International | HarborCenter | Recap | |||
(Hutchison, Edmondson) – 08:02 (Hoover, Meyer) – GW – 12:05 (Schmelzer, Jaeckle) – 16:51 |
First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Murray) – 00:27 (Meyer, Chamberland) – PP – 13:12 |
Second period | 05:41 – Blake Christensen (Debrincat, Luka) | ||||||
(Hutchison, McLaughlin) – PP – 00:24 (Hutchison, Long) – SH – 11:39 (Stander, Meyer) – 13:53 |
Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 34 saves / 35 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 10 saves / 15 shots ) / ( 7 saves / 10 shots ) |
March 10[12] | Canisius | 1 – 2 | OT | American International | HarborCenter | Recap | ||
No scoring | First period | 04:52 – PP – Jānis Jaks (Kapcheck, Pike) | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(Meyer, Mazza) – 02:36 | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | First overtime period | 02:42 – GW – (Demel, Pike) | ||||||
( 44 saves / 46 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 23 saves / 24 shots ) |
March 11[13] | Canisius | 3 – 0 | American International | HarborCenter | Recap | |||
(Stander, Hutchison) – GW – 07:37 | First period | No scoring | ||||||
(Stief, Heath) – PP – 07:01 | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
(McLaughlin) – 07:31 | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 26 saves / 26 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 17 saves / 20 shots ) |
Canisius won series 2–1 | |
(3) Holy Cross vs. (7) Robert Morris[]
March 9[14] | Holy Cross | 1 – 4 | Robert Morris | Hart Recreation Center | Recap | |||
No scoring | First period | 00:25 – (Lynch, Mantenuto) | ||||||
(Trapp, Pooley) – PP – 00:50 | Second period | 06:35 – GW PP – (Lynch, Israel) 16:25 – (Ghantous, Israel) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | 19:56 – EN – (Moore) | ||||||
( 40 saves / 43 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 39 saves / 40 shots ) |
March 10[15] | Holy Cross | 1 – 5 | OT | Robert Morris | Hart Recreation Center | Recap | ||
No scoring | First period | 07:08 – PP – (Lynch, Mantenuto) | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | 04:57 – GW – (Kapcheck, Pike) 19:46 – PP – (Lynch, Ferguson) | ||||||
(Lopez, Coughlin) – 00:30 | Third period | 07:10 – PP – (Ferguson, Tonge) 17:15 – EN – (unassisted) | ||||||
( 25 saves / 29 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 37 saves / 38 shots ) |
Robert Morris won series 2–0 | |
(4) Army vs. (5) Air Force[]
March 9[16] | Army | 3 – 5 | Air Force | Tate Rink | Recap | |||
(MacAfee, Zimmerman) – PP – 13:06 | First period | 11:02 – PP – (Mirageas, Koch) | ||||||
(Andrle, Box) Michael Wilson – 08:04 | Second period | 10:21 – (Bailey, Boje) 13:29 – (Mirageas, Kucera) | ||||||
(unassisted) – 07:32 | Third period | 04:29 – GW – (Tomlak) 19:32 – EN – (Ledford) | ||||||
( 20 saves / 24 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 17 saves / 20 shots ) |
March 10[17] | Army | 1 – 0 | Air Force | Tate Rink | Recap | |||
(Franco, Pham) – GW PP – 08:29 | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 33 saves / 33 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 17 saves / 18 shots ) |
March 11[18] | Army | 3 – 0 | OT | Air Force | Tate Rink | Recap | ||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | First overtime period | 06:38 – GW – (Baskin) | ||||||
( 39 saves / 40 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 15 saves / 15 shots ) |
Air Force won series 2–1 | |
Semifinals[]
(1) Mercyhurst vs. (7) Robert Morris[]
March 16[19] | Mercyhurst | 4 – 5 | OT | Robert Morris | Blue Cross Arena | Recap | ||
(Barach, Lancaster) – 19:09 | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | 04:44 – PP – (Israel) 09:03 – (Louria, Giles) | ||||||
(Duszak) – 08:01 (Enns) Derek Barach – 12:08 (Lancaster, Baker) Joseph Duszak – 13:18 |
Third period | 14:31 – (Graham, Powers) 19:15 – PP – (Louria, Lynch) | ||||||
No scoring | First overtime period | 06:42 – (Tonge) | ||||||
( 37 saves / 42 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 41 saves / 45 shots ) |
(2) Canisius vs. (5) Air Force[]
March 16[20] | Canisius | 0 – 3 | Air Force | Blue Cross Arena | Recap | |||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | 06:12 – GW PP – (Mirageas, Himley) 16:13 – (Levin, Ledford) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | 05:51 – (Mirageas, Haak) | ||||||
( 34 saves / 37 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 24 saves / 24 shots ) |
Championship[]
(5) Air Force vs. (7) Robert Morris[]
March 17[21] | Air Force | 5 – 1 | Robert Morris | Blue Cross Arena | Recap | |||
(Himley, Serratore) – 02:06 (Tomlak, Sommer) – GW – 02:56 (Boje) – PP – 15:34 |
First period | No scoring | ||||||
(unassisted) – 05:07 | Second period | 15:52 – PP – (unassisted) | ||||||
(Boje, Abood) – EN – 14:00 | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
( 35 saves / 36 shots ) | Goalie stats | ( 13 saves / 17 shots ) / ( 14 saves / 14 shots ) |
Tournament awards[]
All-Tournament Team[]
- G Billy Christopoulos* (Air Force)
- D Zack Mirageas (Air Force)
- D Jonathan Kopacka (Air Force)
- F Kyle Haak (Air Force)
- F Jordan Himley (Air Force)
- F Brady Ferguson (Robert Morris)
* Most Valuable Player(s)
References[]
- ^ "RIT 5, Sacred Heart 4". USCHO.com. 2018-03-02. Retrieved 2018-04-24.
- ^ "Sacred Heart 4, RIT 3". USCHO.com. 2018-03-03. Retrieved 2018-04-24.
- ^ "Surviving triple OT in game two, 11-seed Sacred Heart advances past RIT to AHC quarterfinals". USCHO.com. 2018-03-04. Retrieved 2018-04-24.
- ^ "Colonials snap streak, beat Bentley". USCHO.com. 2018-03-02. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "AHC: Bentley storms back to force Game 3 vs Robert Morris, 4-3". USCHO.com. 2018-03-03. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Mantenuto breaks deadlock at Robert Morris heads to AHC quarters with 3-2 win". USCHO.com. 2018-03-04. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "AIC 4, Niagara 1". USCHO.com. 2018-03-02. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "American International 4, Niagara 3 2/OT". 2018-03-03. Retrieved 2018-04-25.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Mercyhurst 4, Sacred Heart 2". USCHO.com. 2018-03-09. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Mercyhurst 3, Sacred Heart 2 (OT)". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Rested Canisius rolls past American International". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "McBride's goal in OT lifts American International over Canisius, 2-1, to force game three". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Canisius 3, American International 0". USCHO.com. 2018-03-11. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Robert Morris 4, Holy Cross 1". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Robert Morris 5, Holy Cross 1". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Air Force 5, Army West Point 3". USCHO.com. 2018-03-09. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Army West Point 1, Air Force 0". USCHO.com. 2018-03-10. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Air Force 1, Army West Point 0 (OT)". USCHO.com. 2018-03-11. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Robert Morris outlasts Mercyhurst 5-4 in OT, preserved by Marotte's last-second save". USCHO.com. 2017-03-16. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Christopoulos, Air Force blank Canisius 3-0 in AHC semifinal". USCHO.com. 2017-03-16. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Quick start launches Air Force past Robert Morris for Atlantic Hockey crown". USCHO.com. 2018-03-17. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- ^ "Awards - NCAA (AHA) All-Tournament Team". EliteProspects. Retrieved 2018-04-25.
- 2017–18 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season
- Atlantic Hockey Tournament