2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup – Men's tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Philippines |
City | Manila |
Dates | June 8–12 |
Teams | 20 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Serbia (4th title) |
Runners-up | Netherlands |
Third place | Slovenia |
Fourth place | Poland |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Dusan Bulut |
Top scorer | (53 points) |
The men's tournament of the 2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup hosted in Bocaue, Philippines was contested by 20 teams.
Participating teams[]
All five FIBA zones were represented. The top 20 teams, including the hosts, based on the FIBA National Federation ranking qualified for the tournament.[1][2]
FIBA announced the composition of the pools on April 10, 2018. There was no draw made and the teams were seeded based on their FIBA National Federation rankings as of the April 1, 2018 cut-off date. The top one, two, three, and four teams were placed at the top of Pools A, B, C, and D respectively. The next four teams are placed in reversed order with the top five team placed as the second team of Pool D and the top eight team designated as the second team of Pool A. The remaining eight teams are seeded in a similar manner with the last ranked team placed as the last team of Pool A.[3]
Ecuador was replaced by Indonesia.
|
|
|
|
Players[]
Team | Players |
---|---|
Brazil | , , , |
Canada[4] | Michael Linklater, , , |
Croatia | , , , |
Estonia | Martin Dorbek, Joonas Järveläinen, Maik-Kalev Kotsar, Jaan Puidet |
Indonesia | Ebrahim Enguio, , , |
Japan | Masahiro Komatsu, Tatsuhito Noro, Tomoya Ochiai, Keita Suzuki |
, , , | |
, , , | |
Latvia | Agnis Čavars, Edgars Krūmiņš, Kārlis Lasmanis, Nauris Miezis |
Mongolia | , , , |
Netherlands | , Aron Roijé, Dimeo Van Der Horst, |
New Zealand | Aaron Bailey-Nowell, Everard Bartlett, , Sam Timmins |
Azuoma Dike, , , Abdul Yahaya | |
Philippines[5] | Roger Pogoy, Stanley Pringle, Troy Rosario, Christian Standhardinger |
Poland | , Paweł Pawłowski, Szymon Rduch, |
Romania | , , , |
Russia | , , Dmitry Korshakov, |
Serbia | Dusan Bulut, Dejan Majstorović, Marko Savić, Stefan Stojačić |
Slovenia | , , , |
Ukraine | Oleksandr Kolchenko, Dmytro Lypovtsev, Stanislav Tymofeyenko, |
Main tournament[]
Preliminary round[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 85 | 51 | +34 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 21–17 | 22–13 | 21–12 | 21–9 | |
2 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 54 | +27 | 17–21 | — | 21–15 | 21–11 | 22–7 | ||
3 | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 74 | −14 | 13–22 | 15–21 | — | 12–16 | 20–15 | ||
4 | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 57 | 74 | −17 | 12–21 | 11–21 | 16–12 | — | 18–20 | ||
5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 81 | −30 | 9–21 | 7–22 | 15–20 | 20–18 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 81 | 57 | +24 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 17–21 | 21–15 | 22–14 | 21–7 | |
2 | Poland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 56 | +20 | 21–17 | — | 13–17 | 20–16 | 22–6 | ||
3 | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 71 | 55 | +16 | 15–21 | 17–13 | — | 17–11 | 22–10 | ||
4 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 59 | 70 | −11 | 14–22 | 16–20 | 11–17 | — | 18–11 | ||
5 | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 83 | −49 | 7–21 | 6–22 | 10–22 | 11–18 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 4 | 0 | 83 | 55 | +28 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 21–15 | 20–19 | 20–17 | 22–4 | |
2 | Mongolia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 72 | +4 | 15–21 | — | 21–17 | 21–18 | 19–16 | ||
3 | Philippines | 4 | 2 | 2 | 70 | 60 | +10 | 19–20 | 17–21 | — | 19–12 | 15–7 | ||
4 | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 76 | −9 | 17–20 | 18–21 | 12–19 | — | 20–16 | ||
5 | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 76 | −33 | 4–22 | 16–19 | 7–15 | 16–20 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Latvia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 86 | 61 | +25 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 21–18 | 21–19 | 22–11 | 22–13 | |
2 | Ukraine | 4 | 3 | 1 | 83 | 57 | +26 | 18–21 | — | 22–11 | 22–11 | 21–14 | ||
3 | Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 58 | +16 | 19–21 | 11–22 | — | 22–8 | 22–7 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 73 | −22 | 11–22 | 11–22 | 8–22 | — | 21–7 | |||
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 86 | −45 | 13–22 | 14–21 | 7–22 | 7–21 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Knockout stage[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Serbia (1) | 21 | |||||||||
Mongolia (11) | 8 | |||||||||
Serbia (1) | 21 | |||||||||
Poland (7) | 19 | |||||||||
Latvia (4) | 15 | |||||||||
Poland (7) | 21 | |||||||||
Serbia (1) | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands (8) | 13 | |||||||||
Slovenia (2) | 21 | |||||||||
Ukraine (5) | 15 | |||||||||
Slovenia (2) | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands (8) | 21 | Third place | ||||||||
Canada (14) | 16 | |||||||||
Netherlands (8) | 18 | |||||||||
Poland (7) | 16 | |||||||||
Slovenia (2) | 21 | |||||||||
Final standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 7 | 7 | 0 | 143 |
2 | Netherlands | 7 | 5 | 2 | 133 |
Eliminated at the semifinals | |||||
3 | Slovenia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 139 |
4 | Poland | 7 | 4 | 3 | 131 |
Eliminated at the quarterfinals | |||||
5 | Latvia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 101 |
6 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 1 | 99 |
7 | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 2 | 98 |
8 | Mongolia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 84 |
3rd place in preliminary stage pools | |||||
9 | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 71 |
10 | Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 74 |
11 | Philippines | 4 | 2 | 2 | 70 |
12 | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 |
4th place in preliminary stage pools | |||||
13 | Russia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 |
14 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 59 |
15 | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 57 |
16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | |
5th place in preliminary stage pools | |||||
17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 51 | |
18 | Brazil | 4 | 0 | 4 | 43 |
19 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 41 | |
20 | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 34 |
Individual contests[]
Dunk contest[]
Shoot-out contest[]
Winners[]
Main tournament[]
2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup Champion |
---|
Serbia Fourth title |
Individual awards[]
Dunk: Dmytro Krivenko (UKR) |
MVP[6]
Mythical Three[6]
|
References[]
- ^ "Teams list (Men)". FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2018. FIBA. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ Beltran, Nelson (12 April 2018). "Team Philippines draws tough 3x3 World Cup". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2018 pools announced". FIBA 3x3 World Cup 2018. FIBA. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "Canada Basketball name FIBA 3x3 World Cup men's team". FIBA. 6 March 2018. Retrieved 12 April 2018.
- ^ "Philippines announce star-studded rosters for 2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup". FIBA. 29 April 2018. Retrieved 29 April 2018.
- ^ a b Saldajeno, Ivan Stewart (13 June 2018). "Serbia defends 3x3 WC men's title; Italy new women's champ". Philippine News Agency. Retrieved 13 June 2018.
External links[]
- 2018 FIBA 3x3 World Cup
- 2018 in men's sport