2018 FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup
2018 FIBA Africa Champions Cup for Women | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24th FIBA Africa Champions Cup for Women | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | Mozambique | ||||||||||||
Dates | 17–25 November | ||||||||||||
Teams | 10 (from 53 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | Mozambique ('s 1st title; Mozambique's 6th title) | ||||||||||||
MVP | Italee Lucas | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
< 2017 > |
The 2018 FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup was the 24th edition of the FIBA Africa Basketball Club Championship for Women, the international basketball club tournament of FIBA Africa. The tournament was held in Maputo, Mozambique, from 17 to 25 November 2018.
from the host country won their maiden title, and their country's sixth title overall, by edging out the five-time champions Interclube of Angola, 59-56, in the Finals.[1]
Draw[]
The draw for the tournament took place on 15 November in the Mozambican capital city of Maputo.[2]
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Squads[]
Preliminary round[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Interclube | 4 | 4 | 0 | 314 | 224 | +90 | 8 | Advance to quarterfinals |
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 284 | 214 | +70 | 7 | ||
3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 227 | 290 | −63 | 5[a] | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 234 | 259 | −25 | 5[b] | ||
5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 222 | 294 | −72 | 5[c] | Advance to 9th-10th Classification |
Source: FIBA Africa
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Notes:
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Notes:
17 November 2018
15:45 |
66–74 | Interclube | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–32, 11–12, 17–18, 15–12 | ||
Pts: 22 Rebs: 7 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: Jorge 21 Rebs: Lucas 9 Asts: Lucas 6 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR) |
17 November 2018
18:00 |
68–45 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 12–10, 25–9, 14–16 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Natascha Wiese (RSA), Andrianiaina Sandratra (MAD) |
18 November 2018
13:30 |
39–89 | Interclube | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 10–23, 8–28, 8–23 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: Thompson 12 Asts: 4 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Natascha Wiese (RSA), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA), Andrianiaina Sandratra (MAD) |
18 November 2018
18:00 |
71–49 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25–10, 11–12, 21–14, 14–13 | ||
Pts: Cossa 15 Rebs: 12 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 17 Rebs: 6 Asts: 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Mbayi Christian Ntela (COD) |
19 November 2018
13:30 |
44–77 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 11–30, 8–17, 12–17 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Mbayi Christian Ntela (COD), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM) |
19 November 2018
18:00 |
43–75 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 10–25, 6–15, 21–15, 6–20 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 8 Asts: 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT) |
20 November 2018
15:45 |
84–75 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 21–15, 20–17, 22–24 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 20 Rebs: 7 Asts: 6 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Natascha Wiese (RSA), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Andrianiaina Sandratra (MAD) |
20 November 2018
18:00 |
Interclube | 77–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 29–11, 13–16, 19–27 | ||
Pts: Lucas 33 Rebs: Manuel 13 Asts: Lucas 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 9 Asts: Cossa 6 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Guy Sani Kollo (CMR), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT) |
21 November 2018
13:30 |
Interclube | 74–49 | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–4, 21–11, 17–22, 13–12 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Natascha Wiese (RSA), Mbayi Christian Ntela (COD), Tonton Banza Kalume (COD) |
21 November 2018
15:45 |
42–70 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 5–26, 7–6, 21–13, 9–25 | ||
Pts: 11 Rebs: 8 Asts: , , 3 |
Pts: , 17 Rebs: 11 Asts: 7 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR) |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 338 | 212 | +126 | 8 | Advance to quarterfinals | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 267 | 251 | +16 | 7 | ||
3 | Kenya Ports Authority | 4 | 2 | 2 | 285 | 289 | −4 | 6 | |
4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 214 | 266 | −52 | 5 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 218 | 304 | −86 | 4 | Advance to 9th-10th Classification |
Source: FIBA Africa
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
17 November 2018
11:15 |
Kenya Ports Authority | 80–58 | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–12, 18–17, 22–13, 16–16 | ||
Pts: 26 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , 15 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Artur Cesar Bandeira de Castro (MOZ), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT), Guy Sani Kollo (CMR) |
17 November 2018
13:30 |
74–40 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 21–14, 17–4, 23–13 | ||
Pts: Nwajei 17 Rebs: Akaraiwe, 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: 8 Asts: 7 players 1 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Clesio Francisco Ramos (ANG), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA) |
18 November 2018
11:15 |
71–51 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 20–10, 13–14, 17–14 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 13 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR) |
18 November 2018
15:45 |
Kenya Ports Authority | 71–95 | |
Scoring by quarter: 4–35, 25–16, 16–19, 26–25 | ||
Pts: 27 Rebs: 8 Asts: 7 |
Pts: 21 Rebs: 13 Asts: Akaraiwe 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Guy Sani Kollo (CMR), Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT) |
19 November 2018
11:15 |
56–86 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 8–27, 16–22, 20–11, 12–26 | ||
Pts: 14 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Nwajei 20 Rebs: 12 Asts: Akashili 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
|
19 November 2018
15:45 |
71–61 | Kenya Ports Authority | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 19–13, 13–12, 17–16 | ||
Pts: 19 Rebs: , 9 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 25 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
|
20 November 2018
11:15 |
56–80 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 11–31, 12–12, 23–19, 10–18 | ||
Pts: 20 Rebs: 7 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 12 Asts: , , 2 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN) |
20 November 2018
13:30 |
65–73 | Kenya Ports Authority | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 12–12, 16–23, 21–18 | ||
Pts: 12 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 18 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Clesio Francisco Ramos (ANG), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR) |
21 November 2018
11:15 |
58–48 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 15–8, 13–11, 19–18 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Guy Sani Kollo (CMR), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Artur Cesar Bandeira de Castro (MOZ) |
21 November 2018
18:30 |
83–45 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 27–8, 13–9, 24–13, 19–15 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 15 Asts: 4 |
Pts: 9 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 4 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Clesio Francisco Ramos (ANG), Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY) |
Final round[]
9th-10th Classification[]
23 November 2018
09:00 |
65–54 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 20–9, 10–15, 20–12 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Mbayi Christian Ntela (COD), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA), Andrianiaina Sandratra (MAD) |
Quarterfinals[]
5th place game | 5th–8th place semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
B4 | 46 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Interclube | 84 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | 65 | A1 | Interclube | 76 | |||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 75 | A3 | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A3 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | 45 | A1 | Interclube | 56 | |||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 60 | A2 | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | 69 | B1 | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th place game | B3 | Kenya Ports Authority | 55 | A2 | 72 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||||||||
B4 | 49 | A2 | 73 | A3 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||
B3 | Kenya Ports Authority | 52 | B3 | Kenya Ports Authority | 40 | B1 | 93 |
23 November 2018
11:15 |
46–84 | Interclube | |
Scoring by quarter: 7–20, 10–19, 14–28, 15–17 | ||
Pts: 9 Rebs: 7 Asts: 3 |
Pts: 22 Rebs: Thompson 8 Asts: Lucas 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Natascha Wiese (RSA), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN) |
23 November 2018
13:30 |
78–43 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 10–10, 23–8, 24–14 | ||
Pts: 21 Rebs: 17 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 15 Rebs: 11 Asts: 2 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT) |
23 November 2018
15:45 |
66–69 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 17–16, 15–20, 19–17 | ||
Pts: 16 Rebs: 8 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Mohammed 23 Rebs: Akaraiwe, 8 Asts: Nwajei 9 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Artur Cesar Bandeira de Castro (MOZ), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN) |
23 November 2018
18:00 |
Kenya Ports Authority | 40–73 | |
Scoring by quarter: 2–17, 9–21, 22–20, 7–15 | ||
Pts: , , 8 Rebs: 7 Asts: 4 |
Pts: Cossa 15 Rebs: 8 Asts: Tyson-Thomas, , 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Tonton Banza Kalume (COD), Guy Sani Kollo (CMR), Clesio Francisco Ramos (ANG) |
5th-8th Classification[]
24 November 2018
11:15 |
65–75 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 18–12, 14–23, 17–28 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 6 Asts: , 4 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 6 Asts: 4 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT), Erick Omondi Otieno (KEN), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA) |
24 November 2018
13:30 |
69–55 | Kenya Ports Authority | |
Scoring by quarter: 23–9, 8–12, 25–16, 13–18 | ||
Pts: 24 Rebs: , 8 Asts: 5 |
Pts: 13 Rebs: 5 Asts: , 3 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Artur Cesar Bandeira de Castro (MOZ), Natascha Wiese (RSA), Clesio Francisco Ramos (ANG) |
Semifinals[]
24 November 2018
15:45 |
Interclube | 76–56 | |
Scoring by quarter: 27–9, 21–11, 17–15, 11–21 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN), Guy Sani Kollo (CMR), Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY) |
24 November 2018
18:00 |
59–72 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 16–20, 19–15, 11–24 | ||
Pts: Nwajei 24 Rebs: 8 Asts: 3 |
Pts: , Tyson-Thomas 16 Rebs: Gimo 7 Asts: 6 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Tonton Banza Kalume (COD), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY) |
7th Place[]
25 November 2018
11:15 |
49–52 | Kenya Ports Authority | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–6, 7–18, 20–15, 10–13 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: , 10 Asts: , 3 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 10 Asts: 4 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Artur Cesar Bandeira de Castro (MOZ), Arnold Hloniphizwe Moseya (RSA), Mbayi Christian Ntela (COD) |
5th Place[]
25 November 2018
13:30 |
45–60 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 13–12, 13–13, 13–15 | ||
Pts: 13 Rebs: 9 Asts: 2 |
Pts: 16 Rebs: 10 Asts: 6 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Dorothy Judy Okatch (BOT), Samuel Abiodun Shofoluwe (NGR), Natascha Wiese (RSA) |
3rd Place[]
25 November 2018
15:45 |
69–93 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 9–27, 22–23, 17–29 | ||
Pts: 17 Rebs: 12 Asts: 8 |
Pts: Nwajei 23 Rebs: 11 Asts: Nwajei 4 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Aya Khaled Abdelmohsed Ahmed (EGY), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Guy Sani Kollo (CMR) |
Final[]
25 November 2018
18:00 |
Interclube | 56–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–16, 22–14, 11–17, 12–12 | ||
Pts: Lucas 17 Rebs: Manuel 10 Asts: Lucas 3 |
Pts: Tyson-Thomas 20 Rebs: 12 Asts: 5 |
Pavilhão do Maxaquene, Maputo
Referees: Tonton Banza Kalume (COD), Sara Gamal Elsharnouby (EGY), Ndeye Aissatou Diagne (SEN) |
Final ranking[]
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
6–1 | ||
Interclube | 6–1 | |
6–1 | ||
4th | 2–5 | |
5th | 3–4 | |
6th | 4–3 | |
7th | Kenya Ports Authority | 3–4 |
8th | 1–6 | |
9th | 2–3 | |
10th | 0–5 |
Awards[]
2018 FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup |
---|
1st title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Italee Lucas[3] |
All-Star Five[]
The following players were named to the All-Star Five line-up.[4]
Pos | Player | Club |
---|---|---|
F | Aisha Mohammed | |
F | ||
G | Italee Lucas (MVP) | Interclube |
G | Anabela Cossa | |
G | Kenya Ports Authority |
References[]
- ^ "Ferroviario de Maputo claim first-ever FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup title". FIBA Africa. 25 November 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
- ^ "Draw results in for FIBA Africa Women's Championship 2018". FIBA Africa. 15 November 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
- ^ "Italee Lucas earns MVP award at FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup 2018". FIBA Africa. 25 November 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
- ^ "Lucas highlights All-Star Five line-up at Africa Women's Champions Cup 2018". FIBA Africa. 25 November 2018. Retrieved 26 November 2018.
Categories:
- FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup
- 2018 in African basketball
- 2018 in women's basketball