2018 Nordic Junior World Ski Championships
Host city | Kandersteg, Switzerland Goms, Switzerland |
---|---|
Events | 22 |
Opening ceremony | 27 January |
Closing ceremony | 4 February |
Main venue | , |
Website | jwsc2018.ch |
The FIS Nordic Junior and U23 World Ski Championships 2018 took place in Kandersteg and Goms, Switzerland from 27 January to 4 February 2018. This was the 41st Junior World Championships and the 13th Under-23 World Championships in nordic skiing.
Schedule[]
All times are local (UTC+1).[1]
|
|
|
Medal summary[]
Junior events[]
Cross-country skiing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's junior sprint free[2] | France |
2:59.77 | Norway |
2:59.87 | Valerio Grond Switzerland |
3:05.34 |
Men's junior 10 kilometre classic[3] | Norway |
24:58.8 | Russia |
25:07.8 | Norway |
25:26.7 |
Men's junior 20 kilometre skiathlon[4] | Harald Østberg Amundsen Norway |
58:45.7 | Norway |
59:20.4 | Norway |
59:45.8 |
Men's junior 4 × 5 kilometre relay[5] | Norway Harald Østberg Amundsen |
50:04.2 | United States Luke Jager Ben Ogden Gus Schumacher |
50:06.4 | Russia Alexander Terentyev |
50:09.7 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' junior sprint free[6] | Moa Lundgren Sweden |
2:52.55 | Kristine Stavås Skistad Norway |
2:54.44 | Frida Karlsson Sweden |
2:54.91 |
Ladies' junior 5 kilometre classic[7] | Russia |
13:58.7 | Hailey Swirbul United States |
14:13.1 | Finland |
14:24.1 |
Ladies' junior 10 kilometre skiathlon[8] | Frida Karlsson Sweden |
32:55.7 | Norway |
33:31.2 | Hailey Swirbul United States |
33:31.9 |
Ladies' junior 4 × 3.33 kilometre relay[9] | Germany Lisa Lohmann |
39:17.4 | Russia |
39:26.0 | Sweden Frida Karlsson Johanna Hagström |
40:04.9 |
Nordic combined[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual normal hill/10 km[10] | Ondřej Pažout Czech Republic |
22:58.3 | Einar Lurås Oftebro Norway |
23:00.6 | Ben Loomis United States |
23:06.6 |
Individual normal hill/5 km[11] | Vid Vrhovnik Slovenia |
11:28.8 | Austria |
11:33.7 | Czech Republic |
11:34.2 |
Team normal hill/4 × 5 km[12] | Austria Johannes Lamparter Mika Vermeulen |
56:33.0 | Germany Julian Schmid |
57:20.8 | Norway Jens Lurås Oftebro Andreas Skoglund Einar Lurås Oftebro |
58:26.2 |
Ski jumping[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Junior Events | ||||||
Men's individual normal hill[13] | Marius Lindvik Norway |
291.4 | Constantin Schmid Germany |
282.1 | Austria |
267.1 |
Men's team normal hill[14] | Germany Philipp Raimund Justin Lisso Constantin Schmid |
1068.5 | Austria Mika Schwann Jan Hörl |
1063.7 | Norway Thomas Aasen Markeng Marius Lindvik |
1037.0 |
Ladies' Junior Events | ||||||
Ladies' individual normal hill[15] | Nika Križnar Slovenia |
262.6 | Ema Klinec Slovenia |
248.3 | Anna Odine Strøm Norway |
231.7 |
Ladies' team normal hill[16] | Slovenia Nika Križnar Ema Klinec |
733.1 | Russia Ksenia Kablukova Alexandra Kustova Lidiia Iakovleva Sofia Tikhonova |
622.7 | France Joséphine Pagnier Romane Dieu Lucile Morat |
571.2 |
Mixed Junior Events | ||||||
Mixed team normal hill[17] | Norway Silje Opseth Anna Odine Strøm Marius Lindvik |
869.3 | Germany Luisa Görlich Justin Lisso Gianina Ernst Constantin Schmid |
855.0 | Austria Jan Hörl |
775.8 |
Under-23 events[]
Cross-country skiing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under-23 Events | ||||||
Men's under-23 sprint free[18] | Erik Valnes Norway |
2:56.38 | Norway |
2:56.62 | Even Northug Norway |
3:02.72 |
Men's under-23 15 kilometre classic[19] | Mattis Stenshagen Norway |
36:28.3 | Denis Spitsov Russia |
36:33.1 | Ivan Yakimushkin Russia |
37:03.5 |
Men's under-23 30 kilometre skiathlon[20] | Denis Spitsov Russia |
1:18:14.9 | Jules Lapierre France |
1:18:17.8 | Norway |
1:18:36.4 |
Ladies' Under-23 Events | ||||||
Ladies' under-23 sprint free[21] | Tiril Udnes Weng Norway |
2:50.24 | Nadine Fähndrich Switzerland |
2:50.32 | Natalya Nepryayeva Russia |
2:55.02 |
Ladies' under-23 10 kilometre classic[22] | Yana Kirpichenko Russia |
27:46.1 | Russia |
28:00.0 | Nadine Fähndrich Switzerland |
28:15.7 |
Ladies' under-23 15 kilometre skiathlon[23] | Anastasia Sedova Russia |
44:03.6 | Natalya Nepryayeva Russia |
44:14.3 | Yana Kirpichenko Russia |
44:40.8 |
Medal Table[]
* Host nation (Switzerland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 8 | 6 | 7 | 21 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 6 | 4 | 14 |
3 | Slovenia (SLO) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | United States (USA) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI)* | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 nations) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
References[]
- ^ "Competition schedule". Archived from the original on 2018-01-27. Retrieved 2018-01-26.
- ^ Men sprint junior results
- ^ Men's junior 10km results
- ^ Men's junior skiathlon results
- ^ Men's junior relay results
- ^ Women sprint junior results
- ^ Ladies' junior 5km results
- ^ Ladies' junior skiathlon results
- ^ Ladies' junior relay results
- ^ Individual normal hill/10 km results
- ^ Individual normal hill/5 km results
- ^ Nordic Combined Relay 4x5km results
- ^ Men's normal hill individual results
- ^ Men's normal hill team results
- ^ Ladies' normal hill individual results
- ^ Ladies' normal hill team results
- ^ Mixed normal hill team results
- ^ Men sprint U23 results
- ^ Men's U23 15km results
- ^ Men's U23 skiathlon results
- ^ Women sprint U23 results
- ^ Ladies' U23 10km results
- ^ Ladies' U23 skiathlon results
External links[]
Categories:
- FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships
- 2018 in cross-country skiing
- 2018 in ski jumping
- 2018 in Nordic combined
- 2018 in Swiss sport
- 2018 in youth sport
- International sports competitions hosted by Switzerland
- January 2018 sports events in Switzerland
- February 2018 sports events in Switzerland