2018 SaskTel Tankard
2018 SaskTel Tankard | |
---|---|
Host city | Estevan, Saskatchewan |
Arena | |
Dates | January 31-February 4 |
Winner | Steve Laycock |
Curling club | Nutana Curling Club |
Skip | Steve Laycock |
Fourth | Matt Dunstone |
Second | Kirk Muyres |
Lead | Dallan Muyres |
Finalist | Colton Flasch |
« 2017 2019 » |
The 2018 SaskTel Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Saskatchewan, was held from January 31-February 4 at the in Estevan, Saskatchewan The winning Steve Laycock team will represent Saskatchewan at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Scott Bitz | Warren Jackson | Aryn Shimidt | Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon | |
Garrett Springer | Drew Springer | Jake Rippingler | Callie Curling Club, Regina | |
Evan Latos | Brody Blackwell | Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon | ||
Randy Bryden | Callie Curling Club, Regina | |||
Adam Casey | Shaun Meachem | Dustin Kidby | , Regina | |
Jason Krupski | Mat Ring | Brandon Lieppi | , Langenburg | |
, Rosetown | ||||
Kalin Deis | , Fox Valley | |||
Shawn Meyer | , Estevan | |||
(Skip) | , Kerrobert | |||
Rob Marsh | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon | |||
Brock Virtue | Jesse St.John | , Kerrobert | ||
Jason Jacobson | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon | |||
Colton Flasch | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon | |||
Matt Dunstone | Steve Laycock (skip) | Kirk Muyres | Dallan Muyres | Nutana Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Anthony Neufeld | Cole Tenetuik | Chadd McKenzie | Sutherland Curling Club, Saskatoon |
Knockout Draw Brackets[]
A Event[]
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Shutra | 3 | Steve Laycock | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Jason Jacobson | 7 | Jason Jacobson | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Steve Laycock | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Brady Kendel | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Brady Kendel | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Brady Kendel | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Brayden Stewart | 3 | Colton Flasch | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Colton Flasch | 8 | Colton Flasch | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Randy Bryden | 6 | Brock Virtue | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Brock Virtue | 10 | Colton Flasch | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Scott Bitz | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 9 | Scott Bitz | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Selke | 7 | Adam Casey | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Adam Casey | 8 |
B Event[]
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Shutra | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Randy Bryden | 8 | Steve Laycock | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Brayden Stewart | 4 | Adam Casey | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Randy Bryden | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 9 | Qualifier 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Adam Casey | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brock Virtue | 8 |
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jason Jacobson | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jason Jacobson | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Brock Virtue | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniel Selke | 3 | Brock Virtue | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Brock Virtue | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brady Kendel | 4 |
C Event[]
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Adam Casey | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Shutra | 3 | Brady Kendel | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Adam Casey | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brady Kendel | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jason Jacobson | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Randy Bryden | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Scott Bitz | 7 |
Third Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Brayden Stewart | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Selke | 9 | Daniel Selke | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Playoffs[]
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A | Colton Flasch | 7 | |||||||||||
B | Brock Virtue | 1 | A | Colton Flasch | 7 | ||||||||
B | Brock Virtue | 3 | C2 | Steve Laycock | 9 | ||||||||
C2 | Steve Laycock | 7 | |||||||||||
C1 | Scott Bitz | 2 | |||||||||||
C2 | Steve Laycock | 8 |
A vs. B[]
February 3, 7:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Colton Flasch | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 7 |
Brock Virtue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
C1 vs. C2[]
February 3, 7:00pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bitz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Semifinal[]
February 4, 9:30am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brock Virtue | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Steve Laycock | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Final[]
February 4, 2:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Colton Flasch | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Steve Laycock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
2018 SaskTel Tankard |
---|
Steve Laycock 7th Saskatchewan Provincial Championship title |
References[]
- ^ "SaskTel Tankard: Men's Curling Championship".
- ^ "Scores and Results".
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-01-26. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Categories:
- 2018 Tim Hortons Brier
- Curling in Saskatchewan
- 2018 in Saskatchewan
- January 2018 sports events in Canada
- February 2018 sports events in Canada
- Sport in Estevan