Football league season
The 2018 Segundona was the 24th season of the second-tier football league in Angola . The season started on 9 June.
The league comprises 2 series, one 4 and the other 5 teams, the winner of each series being automatically promoted to the 2018–19 Girabola while the runners-up of each group will contest for the third spot.[1] At the end of the regular season, the three series winners will play a round-robin tournament to determine the league champion.
Stadia and locations [ ]
Locations of the 2018 Segundona teams
P
Team
Home city
Stadium
Capacity
2017
–
ASA
Luanda
Estádio dos Coqueiros
8,000
DNP
–
AKC FC
Ondjiva
Estádio dos Castilhos
429
DNP
–
ASK Dragão
Uíge
Estádio 4 de Janeiro
12,000
3rd in Segundona, Sr A
–
Bikuku FC
Saurimo
Estádio das Mangueiras
7,000
DNP
–
Ferroviário do Huambo
Huambo
Estádio do Ferrovia
10,000
3rd in Segundona, Sr B
–
Jackson Garcia
Benguela
Estádio de S. Filipe
5,000
2nd in Segundona, Sr B
–
Mpatu a Ponta
Caxito
Estádio Municipal
5,000
DNP
–
Real M'buco
Cabinda
Estádio Municipal do Tafe
9,000
DNP
–
Santa Rita de Cássia
Uíge
Estádio 4 de Janeiro
12,000
DNP
–
São Salvador
M'banza-Kongo
Estádio Municipal
–
DNP
–
Sporting de Benguela
Benguela
Edelfride Costa
6,000
DNP
–
Sporting do Bié
Kuito
Estádio dos Eucaliptos
16,000
DNP
–
U.R. Cuanza Norte
N'dalatando
Estádio Santos Diniz
5,000
DNP
Draw [ ]
[2]
All teams in each group play in a double round robin system (home and away).
Serie A [ ]
Match details [ ]
Table and results [ ]
Updated to match(es) played on 10 June 2018. Source:
Girabola.com Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
(C) Champion;
(D) Disqualified
Serie B [ ]
Match details [ ]
Round 5
Round 10
Jackson Garcia v Bikuku FC
Sat, 18 Aug 2018 Jackson Garcia 1–2 Bikuku FC Benguela 15:00
Máquina 81'
90+2' Agoya 90+4' Glod
Stadium: São Filipe Referee: João Mavungo, Evaristo Bosco, João Bundo
Table and results [ ]
Updated to match(es) played on 18 August 2018. Source:
Girabola.com Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
Notes:
^ Later changed their name to Saurimo FC
^ a b Head-to-head results: AKC 0 Jackson 1; Jackson 1 AKC 1.
^ a b Head-to-head results: Sp Bié 0 Sp Benguela 2; Sp Benguela 1 Sp Bié 0.
2018 Segundona title match [ ]
Season statistics [ ]
[3]
Hat-tricks [ ]
References [ ]
See also [ ]
External links [ ]
League competitions Cup competitions CAF Club competitions
1º de Agosto 2018 CAF Champions League (Semi-finals –Eliminated )
Petro Atlético 2018 CAF Confederation Cup (First round –Eliminated )
National team competitions
2018 African Nations Championship ((quarter-finals) –E )
Senior 2018 African Nations Championship (quarter-finals –Eliminated )
2019 Africa Cup of Nations (qualification –ongoing )
U20 2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification (second round –Eliminated)
U17 2019 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification (knockout round –Qualified)