2018 Vancouver International Film Festival
Opening film | The Hummingbird Project by Kim Nguyen |
---|---|
Closing film | The Front Runner by Jason Reitman |
Location | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
Festival date | September 27 - October 12, 2018 |
The 2018 Vancouver International Film Festival (VIFF) took place from September 27 to October 12, 2018.[1]
Awards[]
The festival award winners were announced on October 12.[2]
Award | Film | Director |
---|---|---|
People's Choice | ||
Most Popular Canadian Feature | Edge of the Knife | Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown |
Most Popular International Feature | Shoplifters | Hirokazu Kore-eda |
Most Popular International Documentary | Bathtubs Over Broadway | |
Best Canadian Film | Edge of the Knife | Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown |
Best Canadian Film, Honorable Mention | Genesis (Genèse) | Philippe Lesage |
Best Canadian Film, Honorable Mention | The Grizzlies | Miranda de Pencier |
Best Canadian Documentary | The Museum of Forgotten Triumphs | |
Best Canadian Documentary, Honorable Mention | Danae Elon | |
Best Canadian Short Film | Fauve | Jérémy Comte |
Emerging Canadian Director | When the Storm Fades | Seán Devlin |
Emerging Canadian Director, Honorable Mention | M/M | Drew Lint |
Most Promising Canadian Director of a Short Film | EXIT | Claire Edmondson |
Best BC Film | Edge of the Knife | Gwaai Edenshaw and Helen Haig-Brown |
Sea to Sky Award | ||
Sea to Sky Award, Honorable Mention | Anthem of a Teenage Prophet | |
BC Emerging Filmmaker | Freaks | Zach Lipovsky and Adam Stein |
Best BC Short Film | Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong |
VIFF Impact Award | The Devil We Know | Stephanie Soechtig |
Daily Hive #mustseeBC |
Programmes[]
Galas[]
- The Hummingbird Project — Kim Nguyen (Opening)
- The Front Runner — Jason Reitman (Closing)
Special Presentations[]
- Anthropocene: The Human Epoch — Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky
- Boy Erased — Joel Edgerton
- Can You Ever Forgive Me? — Marielle Heller
- Cold War — Paweł Pawlikowski
- Colette — Wash Westmoreland
- Everybody Knows — Asghar Farhadi
- The Favourite — Yorgos Lanthimos
- The Grizzlies — Miranda de Pencier
- The Happy Prince — Rupert Everett
- Non-Fiction ��� Olivier Assayas
- The Old Man and the Gun — David Lowery
- A Private War — Matthew Heineman
- Shadow — Zhang Yimou
- Sharkwater Extinction — Rob Stewart
- Shoplifters — Hirokazu Kore-eda
- The Sisters Brothers — Jacques Audiard
Special Events[]
- VIFF Trbute Award: Jean-Marc Vallée, with screening of Dallas Buyers Club
- An Evening with Jane Goodall, with screening of Jane
- Bethune: The Making of a Hero — Phillip Borsos
ALT[]
- Another Day of Life — Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
- Climax — Gaspar Noé
- The House That Jack Built — Lars von Trier
- Level 16 — Danishka Esterhazy
- Mega Time Squad — Tim Van Dammen
- One Cut of the Dead — Shin'ichirô Ueda
- Parallel — Isaac Ezban
- Profile — Timur Bekmambetov
- Relaxer — Joel Potrykus
- Ruben Brandt, Collector — Milorad Krstić
- Seder-Masochism �� Nina Paley
- Under the Silver Lake — David Robert Mitchell
- Virus Tropical — Santiago Caicedo
- The Wolf House — Cristobal León & Joaquín Cociña
Modes[]
- Hi I Need to Be Loved — Marnie Ellen Hertzler
- The Hymns of Muscovy — Dimitri Venkov
- Julio Iglesias's House — Natalia Marin
- LHB — Charlotte Prodger
- Lost Head & the Bird — Sohrab Hura
- The Rare Event — Ben Rivers, Ben Russell
- A Room with a Coconut View — Tulapop Saenjaroen
- Unearthing. In Conversation — Belinda Kazeem-Kaminski
- The White Elephant — Shuruq Harb
Gateway[]
- — Midi Z
- — Sonthar Gyal
- Asako I & II — Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
- Ash Is Purest White — Jia Zhangke
- Burning — Lee Chang-dong
- An Elephant Sitting Still — Hu Bo
- — Ying Liang
- Father to Son —
- Girls Always Happy — Yang Mingming
- Grass — Hong Sang-soo
- — Ryuichi Hiroki
- Jinpa — Pema Tseden
- A Land Imagined —
- Long Day's Journey Into Night — Bi Gan
- —
- Manta Ray —
- Microhabitat —
- Mirai — Mamoru Hosoda
- —
- —
- —
- — Hao Wu
- The Running Actress — Moon So-ri
- — Daihachi Yoshida
- — Kamila Andini
- The Third Wife —
- —
Impact[]
- by Karim Aïnouz
- Chris the Swiss by
- by
- Dawnland by ,
- The Devil We Know by Stephanie Soechtig
- The Distant Barking of Dogs by
- by
- by
- Eldorado by Markus Imhoof
- by
- by
- by
- Jane by Brett Morgen
- by
- by
- The Oslo Diaries by ,
- by Abel Ferrara
- by Vitaly Mansky
- Samouni Road by
- The Serengeti Rules by
- Shirkers by Sandi Tan
- The Silence of Others by ,
- by Lola Arias
- by , Lynne Sachs
- by
- by
M/A/D[]
- Bathtubs Over Broadway by
- Bergman - A Year in a Life by
- by
- Carmine Street Guitars by Ron Mann
- The Eyes of Orson Welles by Mark Cousins
- Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable by Sasha Waters Freyer
- by
- by Aminatou Echard
- by
- by
- Maria by Callas by
- Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. by
- by Stuart A. Staples
- by
- The Price of Everything by Nathaniel Kahn
- by Jill Magid
- United Skates by Dyana Winkler,
- by Connie Field
- Yellow Is Forbidden by Pietra Brettkelly
Contemporary World Cinema[]
- 3 Faces — Jafar Panahi
- Ága — Milko Lazarov
- All Good (Alles ist gut) — Eva Trobisch
- Amateurs (Amatörer) — Gabriela Pichler
- Ben Is Back — Peter Hedges
- Barefoot (Po strništi bos) — Jan Svěrák
- Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid) — Pernille Fischer Christensen
- Bel Canto — Paul Weitz
- Birds of Passage — Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego
- Capernaum — Nadine Labaki
- Carmen & Lola (Carmen y Lola) — Arantxa Echevarría
- The Dead and the Others — João Salaviza, Renée Nader Messora
- Dear Son — Mohamed Ben Attia
- Diamantino — Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt
- Diane — Kent Jones
- Djon Africa — Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra
- Dovlatov — Aleksei German
- Dressage — Pooya Badkoobeh
- Fugue — Agnieszka Smoczyńska
- Garden Store: Suitor — Jan Hřebejk
- The Guilty — Gustav Möller
- Hat-Trick — Ramtin Lavafi
- The Heiresses — Marcelo Martinessi
- Hendi and Hormoz — Abbas Amini
- Holiday — Isabella Eklöf
- In My Room — Ulrich Köhler
- In the Aisles — Thomas Stuber
- In the Shadows — Dipesh Jain
- Jonathan — Bill Oliver
- Last Summer — Jon Jones
- Leto — Kirill Serebrennikov
- Liquid Truth — Carolina Jabor
- The Load — Ognjen Glavonić
- Mug — Małgorzata Szumowska
- No One Will Ever Know — Jesús Torres Torres
- Patrimony — Jiří Vejdělek
- Petra — Jaime Rosales
- Pity — Babis Makridis
- The Reports on Sarah and Saleem — Muayad Alayan
- Shock Waves — Ursula Meier, Lionel Baier, Frédéric Mermoud, Jean-Stéphane Bron
- Sir — Rohena Gera
- The Snatch Thief — Agustin Toscano
- Sofia — Meryem Benm'Barek-Aloïsi
- Styx — Wolfgang Fischer
- Transit — Christian Petzold
- Volcano — Roman Bondarchuk
- What They Had — Elizabeth Chomko
- The Wild Pear Tree — Nuri Bilge Ceylan
- Winter Flies — Olmo Omerzu
- Woman at War — Benedikt Erlingsson
- Working Woman — Michal Aviad
- Yomeddine — Abu Bakr Shawky
Spotlight on France[]
- At War (En guerre) — Stéphane Brizé
- Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Coincoin et les z'inhumains) — Bruno Dumont
- The Image Book (Le Livre d'image) — Jean-Luc Godard
- Keep an Eye Out (Au poste!) — Quentin Dupieux
- Memoir of War (La douleur) — Emmanuel Finkiel
- A Paris Education (Mes provinciales) — Jean-Paul Civeyrac
- The Prayer (La prière) — Cédric Kahn
- Shéhérazade — Jean-Bernard Marlin
- Sorry Angel (Plaire, aimer et courir vite) — Christophe Honoré
Focus on Italy[]
- Daughter of Mine (Figlia mia) — Laura Bispuri
- Dogman — Matteo Garrone
- Euphoria (Euforia) — Valeria Golino
- Happy as Lazzaro (Lazzaro felice) — Alice Rohrwacher
- Love and Bullets (Ammore e malavita) — Manetti Bros.
- Nome di donna — Marco Tullio Giordana
- Piazza Vittorio — Abel Ferrara
- Sicilian Ghost Story — Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
Vanguard[]
- Communion Los Angeles — Adam R. Levine, Peter Bo Rappmund
- The Flower (La Flor) — Mariano Llinás
- The Grand Bizarre — Jodie Mack
- Introduzione all'oscuro — Gastón Solnicki
- Notes on an Appearance — Ricky D'Ambrose
- Quantification Trilogy — Jeremy Shaw
- Ray & Liz — Richard Billingham
- What You Gonna Do When the World's on Fire? — Roberto Minervini
Sea to Sky[]
- Anthem of a Teenage Prophet — Robin Hays
- Because We Are Girls — Baljit Sangra
- — Lee Seung-Yup
- Edge of the Knife — Gwaai Edenshaw, Helen Haig-Brown
- — Kathleen Jayme
- Freaks — Zach Lipovsky and Adam Stein
- — Trevor Mack, Asia Youngman
- Kingsway — Bruce Sweeney
- —
- — Cody Graham and Carey Newman
- This Mountain Life — Grant Baldwin
- When the Storm Fades — Seán Devlin
True North[]
- Clara — Akash Sherman
- — David Findlay
- The Far Shore — Joyce Wieland
- Firecrackers — Jasmin Mozaffari
- Genesis (Genèse) — Philippe Lesage
- Giant Little Ones — Keith Behrman
- Mouthpiece — Patricia Rozema
- The New Romantic — Carly Stone
- Quiet Killing — Kim O'Bomsawin
- Roads in February (Les routes en février) — Katherine Jerkovic
- — Danae Elon
- Splinters — Thom Fitzgerald
- Through Black Spruce — Don McKellar
- Ville Neuve —
- What Is Democracy? — Astra Taylor
- What Walaa Wants —
Future//Present[]
- Fausto by Andrea Bussmann
- M/M by Drew Lint
- by
- The Museum of Forgotten Triumphs — Bojan Bodružić
- —
- Spice It Up — Lev Lewis, Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas
- The Stone Speakers — Igor Drljaca
- —
Canadian Short Films[]
- 7A — Zachary Russell
- Acres — Rebeccah Love
- Animal Behaviour — Alison Snowden, David Fine
- Best Friends Read the Same Books — Matthew Taylor Blais
- Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) — Amanda Strong
- Broken Bunny — Meredith Hama-Brown
- La Cartographe — Nathan Douglas
- Century — Levi Holwell, Gabe Romero
- Compete — Emmanuelle Lacombe
- A Dreaming House — Devin Shears
- Encore — Connor Gaston, Vaughn Gaston
- EXIT — Claire Edmondson
- Fauve — Jérémy Comte
- From Across the Street and Through Two Sets of Windows — Steven McCarthy
- Girl on a Bus — Matthew B. Schmidt
- Glitter's Wild Woman — Danielle Roney
- Guts — Nano Clow
- Haus — Joseph Amenta
- Hazel Isle ��� Jessica Johnson
- Hole — G. Goletski
- Loretta's Flowers — Brendan Prost
- The Lure of the Deep — Larissa Corriveau
- Mahalia Melts in the Rain — Emilie Mannering
- Medical Drama — Sophie Jarvis
- My Life Is a Joke — Chelsea McMullan, Sarafina Difelice
- Paddock — Michel Kandinsky
- Paseo — Matthew Hannam
- Prawn — Andrew Gillingham
- Pumpkin Movie — Sophy Romvari
- The Subject — Patrick Bouchard
- Titanyum — Gökçe Erdem
- Train Hopper — Amélie Hardy
- Turbine — Alex Boya
- Under the Viaduct — Norm Li
- The Urge to Run a Lap — Lesley Loksi Chan
- Veslemøy's Song — Sofia Bohdanowicz
- Woman in Stall — Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Dusty Mancinelli
International Shorts[]
- Akeda (The Binding) — Dan Bronfeld
- Anointed — Dan Lin
- Aquarium — Lorenzo Puntoni
- The Beetle at the End of the Street — Joan Vives Lozano
- Bodies — Laura Nagy
- Boy Saint — Tom Speers
- Coming of Age — Doug Tompos
- Dawn — Jörn Threlfall
- Eli — Colin Gerrard
- Exit Toll — Mohammad Najarian Dariani
- First Generation — Jeannie Nguyen
- Gerry — Victoria Hollup, Paul Agar
- Green — Suzanne Andrew Correa
- Hard Rubbish — Stephen Packer
- In Lucia's Skin — Marya Hermosillo, Angel De Guillermo
- The Light Refracts Into the Shadows — Tsung Hsuan Yeh
- Mamartuile — Alejandro Saevich
- Matria — Alvaro Gago
- Mino Bimaadiziwin — Shane McSauby
- Open House — Philip Aceto
- Open Your Eyes — Ilay Mevorach
- Password: Fajara — Séverine Sajous, Patricia Sanchez Mora
- A Picnic Table at Dusk — Sheridan O'Donnell
- Precious — Mohammed Hammad
- The Racer — Alex Harron
- Seen from Above — Patrick Brooks
- Shadow Animals — Jerry Carlsson
- Skates — Maddelin McKenna
- Sorceress — Max Blustin
- Theo & Celeste — Hanna Dougherty
- Trophy Boy — Emrhys Cooper
- Yesterday or the Day Before — Hugo Sanz
- You Don't Know Me — Rodrigo Sellos
Youth Shorts[]
- Big Girls Don't Cry — Rebecca Shapass
- The Bunny Odyssey — Taerang Yun
- Foreign — Timothy Ross
- Gary, Mary, Barry and Craig — Carissa Clarkson, Rani Li, Ben Cockell, Sylvie Hopkins, Owen Liu
- Gift — Yohann Grignou
- Gone Astray — Mabel Ye
- If Teardrops Were Pennies — Tiana Bates, Alexandria Sayers
- iRony — Radheya Jegatheva
- Jasmine Stung — Partho Gupte
- Little Jerusalem — Monika Navickaite
- Matriarch Rising — Helen Motts Tommy, Savannah M., Kelly Yellowbird, Shaina W. and Jenna Quock
- My Clayey Conception — Zanyar Muhammadineko
- Pulse — Gage Oxley
- Rami & Mohammed's Story — Khaled Ahmed, Mohamed B., Rami Al Mitwali, Fouad Hammoud
- Replica — Han Pham
- Slurp — Anya Martin
- Somethings — Shira Haimovici
- Squats — Karina Jesson
- Urban Poetry — Anton Guttenberg
Shorts airing with features[]
- ante mis ojos — Lina Rodriguez
- Carlotta's Face — Valentin Riedl
- Caterpillarplasty — David Barlow-Krelina
- A Fortress — Miryam Charles
- The Great Wall of China — Aleksandra Odic
- The Harvesters — Derek Howard
- Holy Angels — Jay Cardinal Villeneuve
- In the Valley of the Wild Horses — Trevor Mack, Asia Youngman
- Roy Thomson — Sofia Bohdanowicz
- The Soft Space — Sofia Bohdanowicz, Melanie Scheiner
- Three Atlas — Miryam Charles
- Where — Sofia Bohdanowicz
References[]
- ^ "The Vancouver International Film Festival has officially kicked off". Daily Hive, September 27, 2018.
- ^ "Finding Big Country is the People’s Choice as VIFF closes with awards ceremony". The Georgia Straight, October 12, 2018.
External links[]
- Official site (from Internet Archive Wayback Machine, archived during the 2018 festival)
- VIFF 2018 Factsheet (archived from official site)
- Closing release including official list of award winners
Categories:
- 2018 film festivals
- 2018 in British Columbia
- 2010s in Vancouver
- 2018 in Canadian cinema
- Vancouver International Film Festival