2018 in women's road cycling
2018 in road cycling |
---|
List of men's road bicycle races |
List of women's road bicycle races |
2018 in women's road cycling is about the 2018 women's bicycle races ruled by the UCI and the 2018 UCI Women's Teams.
World Championships[]
The World Road Championships is set to be held in Innsbruck, Austria.
Race | Winner | Second | Third | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Road Championships | Team Time Trial | Canyon–SRAM | Boels–Dolmans | Team Sunweb |
Individual Time Trial | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | |
Road Race | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Amanda Spratt (AUS) | Tatiana Guderzo (ITA) |
UCI Women's WorldTour[]
Single day races (1.1 and 1.2)[]
Race | Date | Cat. † | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race ( ) | January 27 | 1.1 | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Gracie Elvin (AUS) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) |
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad () | February 24 | 1.1 | Christina Siggaard (DEN) | Alexis Ryan (USA) | Maria Giulia Confalonieri (ITA) |
Omloop van het Hageland () | February 25 | 1.1 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Jolien d'Hoore (BEL) |
Le Samyn des Dames ( ) | February 27 | 1.2 | Janneke Ensing (NED) | Floortje Mackaij (NED) | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) |
Omloop van de Westhoek () | March 4 | 1.2 | Floortje Mackaij (NED) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) | Marjolein Van 't Geloof (NED) |
Acht van Westerveld () | March 9 | 1.2 | Alexis Ryan (USA) | Jolien d'Hoore (BEL) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) |
Dwars door Vlaanderen () | March 28 | 1.1 | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Amy Pieters (NED) | Floortje Mackaij (NED) |
Grand Prix de Dottignies () | April 2 | 1.2 | Marta Bastianelli (ITA) | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) | Pascale Jeuland (FRA) |
Brabantse Pijl Dames Gooik ( ) | April 11 | 1.1 | Marta Bastianelli (ITA) | Leah Kirchmann (CAN) | Marianne Vos (NED) |
EPZ Omloop van Borsele () | April 21 | 1.1 | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) | Evy Kuijpers (NED) |
GP della Liberazione () | April 25 | 1.2 | Letizia Paternoster (ITA) | Maria Giulia Confalonieri (ITA) | Rasa Leleivyte (LTU) |
100 Cycle Challenge () | May 6 | 1.2 | Kimberley Le Court (MRI) | Maroesjka Matthee (RSA) | (RSA) |
Trofee Maarten Wynants () | May 6 | 1.1 | Marta Bastianelli (ITA) | Monique van de Ree (NED) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) |
Durango-Durango Emakumeen Saria () | May 15 | 1.2 | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Sabrina Stultiens (NED) |
La Classique Morbihan () | May 25 | 1.1 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) | Rasa Leleivyte (LIT) | Alicia González (ESP) |
Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan Dames () | May 26 | 1.1 | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) | Małgorzata Jasińska (POL) | Ane Santesteban (ESP) |
SwissEver GP Cham-Hagendorn () | May 27 | 1.2 | Amanda Spratt (AUS) | Arianna Fidanza (ITA) | Desiree Ehrler (SUI) |
Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik () | May 27 | 1.1 | Sarah Roy (AUS) | Gracie Elvin (AUS) | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) |
Winston-Salem Cycling Classic () | May 28 | 1.2 | Lily Williams (USA) | Arlenis Sierra (CUB) | Diana Penuela (COL) |
Horizon Park Women Challenge () | June 2 | 1.2 | Yevgenia Vysotska (UKR) | Olga Shekel (UKR) | Lucie Hochmann (CZE) |
Salverda Omloop van de IJsseldelta () | June 2 | 1.2 | Lorena Wiebes (NED) | Sarah Roy (AUS) | Annelies Dom (BEL) |
VR Women ITT () | June 3 | 1.2 | Antri Christoforou (CYP) | Valeriya Kononenko (UKR) | Olga Shekel (UKR) |
Dwars door de Westhoek () | June 3 | 1.1 | Thi That Nguyen (VIE) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) |
Grand Prix cycliste de Gatineau () | June 7 | 1.1 | Lauren Hall (USA) | Alison Jackson (CAN) | Sara Bergen (CAN) |
Chrono Gatineau () | June 8 | 1.1 | Amber Neben (USA) | Karol-Ann Canuel (CAN) | Tayler Wiles (USA) |
Ljubljana-Domzale-Ljubljana TT () | June 8 | 1.2 | Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) | Hayley Simmonds (GBR) | Eugenia Bujak (SLO) |
Diamond Tour () | June 10 | 1.1 | (NED) | Kathrin Schweinberger (AUT) | Chiara Consonni (ITA) |
White Spot / Delta Road Race () | July 8 | 1.2 | Kendall Ryan (USA) | Lily Williams (USA) | Kirsti Lay (CAN) |
GP Sofie Goos () | July 8 | 1.2 | Lorena Wiebes (NED) | (NED) | Thi That Nguyen (VIE) |
Chrono Kristin Armstrong () | July 13 | 1.2 | Amber Neben (USA) | Chloe Dygert (USA) | Jasmin Duehring (CAN) |
Tour de Belle Isle en Terre–Kreiz Breizh Elites Dames () | July 26 | 1.2 | Dani Christmas (GBR) | Maelle Grossetete (FRA) | Sofie de Vuyst (BEL) |
Erondegemse Pijl () | August 4 | 1.2 | Nina Kessler (NED) | Evy Kuijpers (NED) | Monique van de Ree (NED) |
Flanders Ladies Classic () | August 18 | 1.2 | Séverine Eraud (FRA) | Fien Delbaere (BEL) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) |
() | August 22 | 1.1 | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | (POL) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) |
Chrono Champenois () | September 9 | 1.1 | Leah Thomas (USA) | Olga Zabelinskaya (UZB) | Hayley Simmonds (GBR) |
() | September 23 | 1.2 | Lauren Kitchen (AUS) | Roxane Fournier (FRA) | Pascale Jeuland-Tranchant (FRA) |
Giro dell'Emilia Internazionale Donne Elite () | October 6 | 1.1 | Rasa Leleivytė (LTU) | Arlenis Sierra (CUB) | Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (DEN) |
Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli Internazionale Donne Elite () | October 7 | 1.1 | Elisa Balsamo (ITA) | Marta Bastianelli (ITA) | Lorena Wiebes (NED) |
Chrono des Nations () | October 14 | 1.1 | Olga Zabelinskaya (UZB) | Emma Cecilie Norsgaard (DEN) | Audrey Cordon-Ragot (FRA) |
() | October 29 | 1.2 | Maria Jose Vargas (CRC) | Jennifer Cesar (VEN) | Marcela Prieto (MEX) |
Gran Premio Comite Olimpico Nacional Femenino () | October 30 | 1.2 | Marcela Prieto (MEX) | Blanca Liliana Moreno (COL) | Brenda Andrea Santoyo (MEX) |
() | November 21 | 1.2 | Eritrea | Ethiopia | South Africa |
() | November 22 | 1.2 | (ERI) | (ETH) | (RSA) |
() | November 25 | 1.1 | Maroesjka Matthee (RSA) | (NIG) | Tsega Beyene (ETH) |
† The clock symbol denotes a race which takes the form of a one-day time trial.
Cancelled events[]
Stage races (2.1 and 2.2)[]
Race | Date | Cat. | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santos Women's Tour ( ) | January 11–14 | 2.1 | Amanda Spratt (AUS) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Katrin Garfoot (AUS) |
Women's Herald Sun Tour ( ) | January 31–February 1 | 2.2 | Brodie Chapman (AUS) | Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) | Chloe Hosking (AUS) |
Tour of Eftalia Hotels & Velo Alanya () | January 15–17 | 2.2 | Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) | Maria Novolodskaya (RUS) | Hanna Solovey (UKR) |
Setmana Ciclista Valenciana ( ) | February 22–25 | 2.2 | Hannah Barnes (GBR) | Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) | Alicia González Blanco (ESP) |
Healthy Ageing Tour ( ) | April 4–8 | 2.1 | Amy Pieters (NED) | Chantal Blaak (NED) | Christine Majerus (LUX) |
The Princess Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup ( ) | April 8–10 | 2.1 | Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) | Karina Kasenova (RUS) | Gulnaz Badykova (RUS) |
Joe Martin Stage Race () | April 12-15 | 2.2 | Katie Hall (USA) | Sara Bergen (CAN) | Leah Thomas (USA) |
Tour of the Gila () | April 18–22 | 2.2 | Katie Hall (USA) | Sara Poidevin (CAN) | Leah Thomas (USA) |
Gracia-Orlová () | April 26–29 | 2.2 | Emilia Fahlin (SWE) | Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS) | Alexis Ryan (USA) |
Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs ( ) | April 27–29 | 2.1 | Letizia Paternoster (ITA) | Christine Majerus (LUX) | Gulnaz Badykova (RUS) |
Tour of Zhoushan Island () | May 1–3 | 2.2 | Sheyla Gutiérrez (ESP) | Charlotte Becker (GER) | Yelyzaveta Oshurkova (RUS) |
Tour de Yorkshire ( ) | May 4–5 | 2.1 | Megan Guarnier (USA) | Danielle Rowe (GBR) | Alena Amialiusik (BLR) |
Panorama Guizhou International Women's Road Cycling Race () | May 6–10 | 2.2 | Sheyla Gutiérrez (ESP) | Daniela Gass (GER) | Hanna Tserakh (BEL) |
Tour of Uppsala () | May 10–11 | 2.2 | (SWE) | Kathrin Schweinberger (AUT) | Sara Mustonen (SWE) |
Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ( ) | May 28–June 3 | 2.1 | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Lucinda Brand (NED) |
Tour de Feminin-O cenu Českého Švýcarska () | July 5–8 | 2.2 | Leah Thomas (USA) | Yelyzaveta Oshurkova (RUS) | Sofie de Vuyst (BEL) |
BeNe Ladies Tour ( ) | July 19–22 | 2.1 | Marianne Vos (NED) | Lisa Klein (GER) | Katie Archibald (GBR) |
Vuelta Femenina a Guatemala () | August 5–7 | 2.1 | Marcela Prieto (MEX) | Flavia Oliveira (BRA) | (GUA) |
Lotto Belisol Belgium Tour () | September 4–7 | 2.1 | Liane Lippert (GER) | Aude Biannic (FRA) | Lotte Kopecky (BEL) |
Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche ( ) | September 5–10 | 2.1 | Katarzyna Niewiadoma (POL) | Margarita Victoria Garcia (ESP) | Eider Merino (ESP) |
Giro della Toscana () | September 7–9 | 2.2 | Soraya Paladin (ITA) | Maria Giulia Confalonieri (ITA) | Tetyana Riabchenko (UKR) |
Gran Premio Comite Olimpico Nacional Femenino () | October 29–30 | 2.2 | Marcela Prieto (MEX) | Blanca Liliana Moreno (COL) | Brenda Andrea Santoyo (MEX) |
Vuelta Internacional Femenina a Costa Rica () | November 2–4 | 2.2 | Blanca Liliana Moreno (COL) | Marcela Prieto (MEX) | Maria Jose Vargas (CRC) |
Cancelled events[]
Criteriums (CRT)[]
Race | Date | Cat. | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race - Towards Zero Race Melbourne | January 25 | CRT | Annette Edmondson (AUS) | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | Kendall Ryan (USA) |
April 21 | CRT | ||||
Winston Salem Cycling Classic | May 26 | CRT | |||
Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix | July 11 | CRT | |||
Daags na de Tour | July 30 | CRT | |||
July 31 | CRT | ||||
Acht van Chaam | August 1 | CRT | |||
RaboRonde Heerlen | August 3 | CRT | |||
Cityronde van Tiel | August 5 | CRT | |||
Draai van de Kaai | August 6 | CRT | |||
Profronde van Oostvoorne | August 9 | CRT | |||
Gouden Pijl | August 14 | CRT | |||
August 19 | CRT | ||||
September 9 | CRT |
Championships[]
International Games[]
Championships | Race | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commonwealth Games Australia |
Road race | Chloe Hosking (AUS) | Georgia Williams (NZL) | Danielle Rowe (WAL) |
Time trial | Katrin Garfoot (AUS) | Linda Villumsen (NZL) | Hayley Simmonds (ENG) | |
Mediterranean Games Spain |
Road race | Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA) | Ane Santesteban (ESP) | Erica Magnaldi (ITA) |
Time trial | Elena Cecchini (ITA) | Lisa Morzenti (ITA) | Antri Christoforou (CYP) | |
Central American and Caribbean Games Colombia |
Road race | Teneil Campbell (TTO) | Yudelmis Domínguez (CUB) | Lizbeth Salazar (MEX) |
Time trial | Arlenis Sierra (CUB) | Ana Sanabria (COL) | Sérika Gulumá (COL) | |
Asian Games Malaysia |
Road race | Na Ah-reum (KOR) | Pu Yixian (CHN) | Eri Yonamine (JPN) |
Time trial | Na Ah-reum (KOR) | Eri Yonamine (JPN) | (HKG) |
Continental Championships[]
Championships | Race | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|
African Continental Championships Rwanda |
Road race | (ERI) | Tsega Beyene (ETH) | Mossana Debesay (ERI) |
Junior Road race | Desiet Kidane (ERI) | (ETH) | (ETH) | |
Individual time trial | Mossana Debesay (ERI) | Selam Amha (ETH) | Eyeru Tesfoam Gebru (ETH) | |
Junior Individual time trial | Desiet Kidane (ERI) | (ETH) | (ETH) | |
Team time trial | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Rwanda | |
Junior Team time trial | Rwanda | Burundi | ||
Oceania Cycling Championships Tasmania |
Road race | Sharlotte Lucas (NZL) | Grace Brown (AUS) | (AUS) |
U23 Road race | Mikayla Harvey (NZL) | Grace Anderson (NZL) | (NZL) | |
Junior Road race | Sarah Gigante (AUS) | (NZL) | Connie O'Brien (NZL) | |
Individual time trial | Grace Brown (AUS) | (AUS) | Sharlotte Lucas (NZL) | |
U23 Individual time trial | Mikayla Harvey (NZL) | (NZL) | Maeve Moroney-Plouffe (AUS) | |
Junior Individual time trial | (AUS) | (NZL) | Sarah Gigante (AUS) | |
Pan American Championships Argentina |
Road race | Arlenis Sierra (CUB) | (CUB) | Marlies Mejías (CUB) |
Individual time trial | Amber Neben (USA) | Lauren Stephens (USA) | Ana Sanabria (COL) | |
Asian Cycling Championships Myanmar (2018 summary) |
Road race | Thi That Nguyen (VIE) | (TAI) | Yao Chang (TAI) |
U23 Road race | (CHN) | (CHN) | (VIE) | |
Junior Road race | (HKG) | (JPN) | Marina Kurnossova (KAZ) | |
Individual time trial | (KOR) | (TAI) | Miyoko Karami (JPN) | |
U23 Individual time trial | (CHN) | (HKG) | (MAS) | |
Junior Individual time trial | Marina Kurnossova (KAZ) | (JPN) | (HKG) | |
European Road Championships United Kingdom (2018 summary) |
Marta Bastianelli (ITA) | Marianne Vos (NED) | Lisa Brennauer (GER) | |
Ellen van Dijk (NED) | Anna van der Breggen (NED) | Trixi Worrack (GER) | ||
Nikola Nosková (CZE) | Aafke Soet (NED) | Letizia Paternoster (ITA) | ||
Aafke Soet (NED) | Lisa Klein (GER) | Nikola Nosková (CZE) |
UCI teams[]
The country designation of each team is determined by the country of registration of the largest number of its riders, and is not necessarily the country where the team is registered or based.[1]
References[]
- ^ UCI Cycling Regulations, Part 2: Road Races. UCI. 1 July 2012. Clause 2.17.006, page 160. Archived from the original on 23 June 2011.
Categories:
- 2018 in women's road cycling
- 2018 in road cycling
- Women's road cycling by year