2019–20 Women's EHF Cup group stage
This article describes the group stage of the 2019–20 Women's EHF Cup, a women's handball competition.[1]
Draw[]
The draw of the Women's EHF Cup group stage will take place on Thursday, 22 November 2019. The 16 teams allocated into four pots will be drawn into four groups of four teams.[2][3]
Seedings[]
The seedings were announced on 18 November 2019:[4]
Format[]
In each group, teams played against each other in a double round-robin format, with home and away matches. After completion of the group stage matches, the top two teams advanced to the Quarter-finals. Teams are not able to face opponents from the same country in the group.
Tiebreakers[]
In the group stage, teams were ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). After completion of the group stage, if two or more teams had scored the same number of points, the ranking will be determined as follows:
- Highest number of points in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Superior goal difference in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Highest number of goals scored in matches between the teams directly involved (or in the away match in case of a two-team tie);
- Superior goal difference in all matches of the group;
- Highest number of plus goals in all matches of the group;
If the ranking of one of these teams is determined, the above criteria are consecutively followed until the ranking of all teams is determined. If no ranking can be determined, a decision shall be obtained by EHF through drawing of lots.
Groups[]
The matchdays were 4–5 January, 11–12 January, 18–19 January, 25–26 January, 1–2 February and 8–9 February 2020.
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thüringer HC | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 141 | +43 | 12 | Knockout stage |
2 | Kastamonu Bld. GSK | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 176 | 175 | +1 | 6[a] | |
3 | DVSC Schaeffler | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 173 | −3 | 6[a] | |
4 | DHK Baník Most | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 163 | 204 | −41 | 0 |
Notes:
4 January 2020 13:00 |
Kastamonu Bld. GSK | 30–31 | DVSC Schaeffler | , Kastamonu Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Manea, Iliescu (ROU) |
İskit, Özel 8 | (17–15) | 9 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 3× |
5 January 2020 19:00 |
DHK Baník Most | 27–35 | Thüringer HC | , Most Attendance: 1,002 Referees: Tzaferopoulos, Bethmann (GRE) |
Šustková 6 | (13–18) | Korešová 9 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
11 January 2020 14:00 |
DVSC Schaeffler | 36–29 | DHK Baník Most | , Debrecen Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Carmaux, Mursch (FRA) |
Bulath, 5 | (14–14) | Šustková 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 6× |
12 January 2020 15:00 |
Thüringer HC | 27–24 | Kastamonu Bld. GSK | Wiedigsburghalle, Nordhausen Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Bennani, Bennani (SWE) |
three players 5 | (16–12) | İskit 8 | ||
2× | Report | 3× 4× |
18 January 2020 13:00 |
Kastamonu Bld. GSK | 33–27 | DHK Baník Most | , Kastamonu Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Jović, Arnautović (BIH) |
three players 5 | (15–13) | Stříšková 9 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 4× 1× |
18 January 2020 15:00 |
DVSC Schaeffler | 19–26 | Thüringer HC | , Debrecen Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Braseth, Sundet (NOR) |
Bulath 4 | (7–12) | Scheffknecht 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 3× |
26 January 2020 14:00 |
Thüringer HC | 26–23 | DVSC Schaeffler | Wiedigsburghalle, Nordhausen Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Barysas, Petrušis (LTU) |
Scheffknecht 9 | (15–13) | Bulath 7 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
26 January 2020 18:00 |
DHK Baník Most | 28–31 | Kastamonu Bld. GSK | , Most Attendance: 790 Referees: Jerlecki, Labun (POL) |
Zachová 7 | (14–13) | İskit 12 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 6× |
1 February 2020 15:00 |
DVSC Schaeffler | 32–34 | Kastamonu Bld. GSK | , Debrecen Attendance: 1,800 Referees: Ershov, Pavliukov (RUS) |
Despotović 8 | (20–20) | Coşkun, İskenderoğlu 7 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 6× |
2 February 2020 15:00 |
Thüringer HC | 40–24 | DHK Baník Most | Wiedigsburghalle, Nordhausen Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Backović, Palačković (SLO) |
Bölk 7 | (18–8) | Stříšková 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
8 February 2020 13:00 |
Kastamonu Bld. GSK | 24–30 | Thüringer HC | , Kastamonu Attendance: 1,126 Referees: Geraets, Geraets (NED) |
İskenderoğlu 7 | (11–14) | Mässing 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 2× 3× 1× |
9 February 2020 19:00 |
DHK Baník Most | 28–29 | DVSC Schaeffler | , Most Attendance: 800 Referees: Ivanović, Vujišić (MNE) |
Šustková 8 | (12–14) | Despotović 7 | ||
1× 8× | Report | 2× 9× 2× |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Siófok KC | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 192 | 158 | +34 | 10 | Knockout stage |
2 | Podravka Vegeta | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 189 | 176 | +13 | 8 | |
3 | København Håndbold | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 174 | 171 | +3 | 6 | |
4 | CS Măgura Cisnădie | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 150 | 200 | −50 | 0 |
5 January 2020 15:30 |
HC Podravka Vegeta | 38–26 | CS Măgura Cisnădie | , Koprivnica Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Xhema, Jahja (KOS) |
Milosavljević 10 | (18–12) | Moldovan 8 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 1× 2× |
5 January 2020 17:00 |
Siófok KC | 36–23 | København Håndbold | , Siófok Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Ivanović, Vujisić (MNE) |
Pena 11 | (17–13) | Rej 7 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 1× 4× |
11 January 2020 14:00 |
København Håndbold | 26–28 | HC Podravka Vegeta | Frederiksberghallen, Frederiksberg Attendance: 446 Referees: Doychinov, Goretsov (BUL) |
Blohm 7 | (15–13) | Stanko 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 3× |
12 January 2020 14:00 |
CS Măgura Cisnădie | 23–31 | Siófok KC | , Cisnădie Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Sekulić, Jovandić (SRB) |
Moldovan 6 | (9–17) | Böhme, Tomori 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 4× |
18 January 2020 17:00 |
Siófok KC | 30–30 | HC Podravka Vegeta | , Siófok Attendance: 1,185 Referees: Novikov, Rozhkov (UKR) |
Kobetić 6 | (18–14) | four players 5 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 3× |
19 January 2020 13:00 |
København Håndbold | 33–22 | CS Măgura Cisnădie | Frederiksberghallen, Frederiksberg Attendance: 447 Referees: Hannes, Hannes (GER) |
Bont 9 | (14–8) | Moldovan 8 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× 6× 2× |
26 January 2020 13:00 |
CS Măgura Cisnădie | 28–33 | København Håndbold | , Cisnădie Attendance: 800 Referees: Korja, Metsämäki (FIN) |
Tănasie 7 | (20–17) | Rej 10 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 1× |
26 January 2020 15:30 |
HC Podravka Vegeta | 33–33 | Siófok KC | , Koprivnica Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Christidi, Papamattheou (GRE) |
Stanko 7 | (16–15) | Kobetić 12 | ||
4× 4× | Report | 3× 4× |
2 February 2020 10:30 |
CS Măgura Cisnădie | 29–31 | HC Podravka Vegeta | , Cisnădie Attendance: 800 Referees: Fremstad, Pedersen (NOR) |
Crăciun 8 | (15–17) | Stanko 10 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report | 5× 1× |
2 February 2020 14:00 |
København Håndbold | 27–28 | Siófok KC | Frederiksberghallen, Frederiksberg Attendance: 773 Referees: Rosendo, Estévez (ESP) |
Bont 7 | (15–15) | Kobetić 9 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 4× 1× |
9 February 2020 15:00 |
Siófok KC | 34–22 | CS Măgura Cisnădie | , Siófok Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Mertinian, Syrepisios (GRE) |
three players 6 | (12–15) | three players 4 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 1× 4× |
9 February 2020 17:00 |
HC Podravka Vegeta | 29–32 | København Håndbold | , Koprivnica Attendance: 2,080 Referees: Jerlecki, Labun (POL) |
5 | (13–18) | Rej 7 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 3× |
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Odense Håndbold | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 175 | 133 | +42 | 10 | Knockout stage |
2 | CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 141 | 139 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | Érd HC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 158 | 155 | +3 | 6 | |
4 | MKS Perła Lublin | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 127 | 174 | −47 | 1 |
4 January 2020 18:00 |
Érd HC | 27–28 | Odense Håndbold | , Érd Attendance: 2,400 Referees: Lindenbaum, Laron (ISR) |
Kovačević 7 | (12–12) | Groot 6 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 4× |
5 January 2020 17:00 |
MKS Perła Lublin | 22–22 | CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | , Lublin Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Loshak, Shajbakov (UKR) |
Nosek 7 | (10–12) | Ilyina 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 3× |
11 January 2020 13:00 |
Odense Håndbold | 35–18 | MKS Perła Lublin | Odense Idrætshal, Odense Attendance: 1,688 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD) |
Groot, Offendal 5 | (18–13) | Kochaniak, 4 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
11 January 2020 17:00 |
CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | 25–25 | Érd HC | , Bistrița Attendance: 970 Referees: Smailagic, Smailagic (SWE) |
Dincă 7 | (15–11) | Do Nascimento, Jeřábková 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 3× |
18 January 2020 19:00 |
Érd HC | 29–24 | MKS Perła Lublin | , Érd Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Panayides, Andreou (CYP) |
Jeřábková 7 | (18–12) | Kochaniak 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 1× |
19 January 2020 15:00 |
Odense Håndbold | 25–19 | CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | Odense Idrætshal, Odense Attendance: 1,642 Referees: Butskevich, Butskevich (BLR) |
Groot 10 | (9–9) | Pristăviță, Vasileuskaya 6 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 6× |
26 January 2020 17:00 |
MKS Perła Lublin | 23–29 | Érd HC | , Lublin Attendance: 1,400 Referees: Capoccia, Jucker (SUI) |
Kochaniak 7 | (12–14) | Do Nascimento 8 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
26 January 2020 17:00 |
CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | 25–23 | Odense Håndbold | , Bistrița Attendance: 900 Referees: Hatipoğlu, Şimşek (TUR) |
Vasileuskaya 8 | (13–12) | Cohrt 7 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 4× |
1 February 2020 15:00 |
Odense Håndbold | 31–24 | Érd HC | Odense Idrætshal, Odense Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO) |
three players 6 | (16–9) | Tóth 6 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 1× |
2 February 2020 17:00 |
CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | 26–20 | MKS Perła Lublin | , Bistrița Attendance: 950 Referees: Šniūrevičius, Grigalionis (LTU) |
Vasileuskaya 5 | (17–9) | Kochaniak 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 2× |
9 February 2020 17:00 |
MKS Perła Lublin | 20–33 | Odense Håndbold | , Lublin Attendance: 2,120 Referees: Jakovljević, Sando (SRB) |
Kochaniak 6 | (13–14) | Bakkerud 12 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 4× |
9 February 2020 17:00 |
Érd HC | 24–24 | CS Gloria 2018 Bistrița-Năsăud | , Érd Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Christidi, Papamattheou (GRE) |
Kovačević 6 | (12–12) | Rațiu 6 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 5× |
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herning-Ikast Håndbold | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 170 | 162 | +8 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | HC Lada | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 177 | 168 | +9 | 6[a] | |
3 | Storhamar HE | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 172 | 178 | −6 | 6[a] | |
4 | SG BBM Bietigheim | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 167 | 178 | −11 | 5 |
Notes:
5 January 2020 15:00 |
Herning-Ikast Håndbold | 34–27 | Storhamar HE | Ikast-Brande Arena, Ikast Attendance: 715 Referees: Weijmans, Wolbertus (NED) |
Fauske 8 | (17–13) | Hovden 10 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× |
5 January 2020 19:00 |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 31–29 | HC Lada | , Bietigheim-Bissingen Attendance: 889 Referees: Florescu, Stoia (ROU) |
Van der Heijden 6 | (17–15) | Mikhaylichenko 11 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 5× |
11 January 2020 14:00 |
HC Lada | 20–25 | Herning-Ikast Håndbold | , Tolyatti Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Jakovljević, Sando (SRB) |
Mikhaylichenko 8 | (11–14) | Johansen, Skogrand 4 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 1× 6× |
11 January 2020 16:00 |
Storhamar HE | 33–32 | SG BBM Bietigheim | , Hamar Attendance: 721 Referees: Lidacka, Lesiak (POL) |
Hovden, Venn 9 | (18–17) | Kudłacz-Gloc 8 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 3× |
18 January 2020 19:30 |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 26–26 | Herning-Ikast Håndbold | Arena Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg Attendance: 1,045 Referees: Mertinian, Syrepisios (GRE) |
Kudłacz-Gloc 6 | (14–11) | Fauske 9 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 3× 4× 1× |
19 January 2020 17:00 |
Storhamar HE | 28–33 | HC Lada | , Hamar Attendance: 1,112 Referees: Kijauskaitė, Žalienė (LTU) |
Enkerud, 7 | (15–19) | Mikhaylichenko 10 | ||
2× 6× | Report | 1× 5× |
25 January 2020 14:00 |
Herning-Ikast Håndbold | 33–25 | SG BBM Bietigheim | Ikast-Brande Arena, Ikast Attendance: 711 Referees: Bíró, Kiss (HUN) |
Fauske 7 | (19–13) | Aardahl, Loerper 5 | ||
3× 4× | Report | 2× 1× |
25 January 2020 14:00 |
HC Lada | 27–31 | Storhamar HE | , Tolyatti Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE) |
Mikhaylichenko 8 | (15–14) | Hovden 10 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
1 February 2020 14:00 |
HC Lada | 30–25 | SG BBM Bietigheim | , Tolyatti Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Jaškins, Žabko (LAT) |
Mikhaylichenko 8 | (12–14) | Van der Heijden 6 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
2 February 2020 17:00 |
Storhamar HE | 26–24 | Herning-Ikast Håndbold | , Hamar Attendance: 1,474 Referees: Pétursson, Prastarson (ISL) |
Enkerud 6 | (14–14) | Fauske, 7 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 1× 4× 1× |
9 February 2020 15:00 |
Herning-Ikast Håndbold | 28–38 | HC Lada | Ikast-Brande Arena, Ikast Attendance: 756 Referees: Sekulić, Kovandić (SRB) |
Fauske 8 | (12–18) | Kirdiasheva 9 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 5× |
9 February 2020 17:00 |
SG BBM Bietigheim | 28–27 | Storhamar HE | Arena Ludwigsburg, Ludwigsburg Attendance: 1,022 Referees: Metalari, Nikolovski (MKD) |
Aardahl 5 | (16–11) | Hovden, Jakobsen 7 | ||
1× 7× | Report | 1× 3× |
References[]
- ^ "2019–2020 Women's EHF Cup Group phase". EHF. Archived from the original on 2019-07-12. Retrieved 2019-07-12.
- ^ "European Cup draw to take place on 16 July". EHF European cup. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
- ^ "Season overview" (PDF). EHF. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
- ^ "WOMEN'S EHF Cup group phase pots announced". European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on 19 November 2019. Retrieved 18 November 2019.
- ^ "Bistrita-Nasaud replaces CSM Corona Brasov in Women's EHF Cup". European Handball Federation. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
- 2019–20 Women's EHF Cup