2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 20–28 July 2019 | ||
Edition | 22 | ||
Level | International | ||
Venue | Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre | ||
Location | Suzhou, China | ||
|
Events at the 2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | Boys' | Girls' | |
Doubles | Boys' | Girls' | Mixed |
The 2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships was the 22nd edition of the Asia continental junior championships to crown the best U-19 badminton players across Asia. This tournament was held in Suzhou, China from 20 to 28 July 2019.
Tournament[]
The 2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships was organized by Chinese Badminton Association, with sanction from the Badminton Asia.[1] This tournament consists of team and individual events. There were 14 teams competing in the mixed team event, which had been held from 20 to 23 July, while the individual events will be held from 24 to 28 July.
Venue[]
This international tournament was held at Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre in Suzhou, China.[1]
Medal summary[]
Medalists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Teams | Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Benyapa Aimsaard Phittayaporn Chaiwan |
Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando Daniel Marthin Bobby Setiabudi Indah Cahya Sari Jamil Nita Violina Marwah Putri Syaikah Putri Kusuma Wardani |
China Di Zijian Feng Yanzhe Liu Liang Wang Chang Dai Wang Lin Fangling Zhou Meng |
South Korea Lee Hak-joo | |||
Boys' singles |
Kunlavut Vitidsarn | Liu Liang | |
Girls' singles |
Zhou Meng | ||
Benyapa Aimsaard | |||
Boys' doubles |
Leo Rolly Carnando Daniel Marthin |
Di Zijian Wang Chang |
|
Feng Yanzhe | |||
Girls' doubles |
|
|
Lin Fangling |
| |||
Mixed doubles |
Leo Rolly Carnando Indah Cahya Sari Jamil |
Feng Yanzhe Lin Fangling |
|
|
Medal table[]
* Host nation (China)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN)* | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 |
2 | Indonesia (INA) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Thailand (THA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Singapore (SGP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 6 | 6 | 12 | 24 |
Team event[]
Seeds[]
Seeds for team events were announced on 2 July.[2]
- Indonesia (final)
- China (semi-finals)
- Thailand (champion)
- South Korea (semi-finals)
- India (quarter-finals)
- Japan (quarter-finals)
- Chinese Taipei (group stage)
- Singapore (quarter-finals)
Group stage[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 461 | 338 | +123 | 2 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 427 | 449 | −22 | 1 | — | 3–2 | |||
3 | Malaysia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 6 | 17 | −11 | 350 | 451 | −101 | 0 | — |
Source: TS
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 734 | 503 | +231 | 3 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 5–0 | 4–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 625 | 595 | +30 | 2 | — | 3–2 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 678 | 643 | +35 | 1 | — | 4–1 | ||||
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 3 | 29 | −26 | 368 | 664 | −296 | 0 | — |
Source: TS
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 29 | 4 | +25 | 681 | 314 | +367 | 3 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | India | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 625 | 419 | +206 | 2 | — | 5–0 | 5–0 | |||
3 | Macau | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 9 | 22 | −13 | 410 | 543 | −133 | 1 | — | 4–1 | ||||
4 | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 2 | 29 | −27 | 201 | 641 | −440 | 0 | — |
Source: TS
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 20 | 0 | +20 | 420 | 149 | +271 | 2 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Singapore | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 313 | 310 | +3 | 1 | — | 5–0 | |||
3 | Nepal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 146 | 420 | −274 | 0 | — |
Source: TS
Knockout stage[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
India | 0 | |||||||||
Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Singapore | 0 | |||||||||
Indonesia | 2 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||
Japan | 2 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||
Thailand | 3 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
China | 1 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||
References[]
- ^ a b "Tournaments Prospectus Badminton Asia Junior Championships 2019". Badminton Asia. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
- ^ Teams event seeds
External links[]
Categories:
- 2019 Badminton Asia Junior Championships
- Badminton Asia Junior Championships
- 2019 in badminton
- Badminton tournaments in China
- International sports competitions hosted by China
- 2019 in youth sport
- 2019 in Chinese sport
- July 2019 sports events in China