2019 Diamond League
2019 Diamond League | |
---|---|
Edition | 10th |
Dates | 3 May – 6 September |
Events | 32 |
Meetings | 14 |
Individual Prize Money (US$) | US$ 9 million |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Diamond League was the tenth season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It featured fourteen meetings, with the final two meetings serving as the series finals. It is the third edition to feature the new championship-style system.
Schedule[]
The following fourteen meetings are scheduled to be included in the 2019 season:[1][2]
Leg | Date | Meet | Stadium | City | Country | Events (M+W) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 May | Doha Diamond League | Khalifa International Stadium | Doha | Qatar | 7 + 7 = 14 |
2 | 18 May | IAAF Diamond League Shanghai | Shanghai Stadium | Shanghai | China | 8 + 7 = 15 |
3 | 30 May | BAUHAUS-galan | Stockholm Olympic Stadium | Stockholm | Sweden | 7 + 6 = 13 |
4 | 6 June | Golden Gala - Pietro Mennea | Stadio Olimpico | Rome | Italy | 7 + 7 = 14 |
5 | 13 June | Oslo Bislett Games | Bislett Stadium | Oslo | Norway | 6 + 7 = 13 |
6 | 16 June | Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat | Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium | Rabat | Morocco | 7 + 6 = 13 |
7 | 30 June | Prefontaine Classic | Cobb Track and Angell Field[3] | Stanford | United States | 7 + 6 = 13 |
8 | 5 July | Athletissima | Stade Olympique de la Pontaise | Lausanne | Switzerland | 7 + 7 = 14 |
9 | 12 July | Herculis | Stade Louis II | Monaco | Monaco | 7 + 6 = 13 |
20–21 July | Müller Anniversary Games | London Stadium | London | United Kingdom | 6 + 9 = 15 | |
18 August | Müller Grand Prix Birmingham | Alexander Stadium | Birmingham | United Kingdom | 5 + 8 = 13 | |
12 | 24 August | Meeting de Paris | Stade Sébastien Charléty | Paris | France | 8 + 6 = 14 |
13 | 29 August | Weltklasse Zürich | Letzigrund | Zürich | Switzerland | 8 + 8 = 16 |
14 | 6 September | AG Memorial Van Damme | King Baudouin Stadium | Brussels | Belgium | 8 + 8 = 16 |
Calendar[]
Season overview[]
- Events held at Diamond League meets, but not included in the Diamond League points race, are marked in grey background.
- Diamond league final winners are marked with light blue background.
Men[]
Track[]
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 110 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | - | Ramil Guliyev (TUR) 19.99 SB |
- | Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:44.29 WL |
Elijah Manangoi (KEN) 3:32.21 WL |
- | - | - | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:07.22 WL |
2 | Shanghai | Noah Lyles (USA) 9.86 WL PB |
Aaron Brown (CAN) 20.07 SB |
Fred Kerley (USA) 44.81 SB |
- | - | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 13:04.16 WL |
Omar McLeod (JAM) 13.12 SB |
Abderrahman Samba (QAT) 47.27 WL MR |
- |
3 | Stockholm | - | Aaron Brown (CAN) 20.06 SB |
Michael Norman (USA) 44.53 |
Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:46.68 |
Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:35.79 |
Rhonex Kipruto (KEN) 26:50.16 WL MR PB (10,000m) |
- | Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.85 |
- |
4 | Rome | - | Michael Norman (USA) 19.70 WL, MR, PB |
- | Donavan Brazier (USA) 1:43.63 WL |
- | Telahun Haile Bekele (ETH) 12:52.98 WL, PB |
Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) 13.26 SB |
Rai Benjamin (USA) 47.58 SB |
Benjamin Kigen (KEN) 8:06.13 WL, PB |
5 | Oslo | Christian Coleman (USA) 9.85 WL |
- | - | Ryan Sánchez (PUR) 1:46.34 |
Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 3:52.34 WL NR (Dream Mile) |
Selemon Barega (ETH) 7:32.17 WL PB (3,000m) |
- | Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.33 AR MR PB |
- |
6 | Rabat | - | Andre De Grasse (CAN) 20.19 SB |
- | Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:45.57 |
Vincent Kibet (KEN) 3:35.80 |
Edward Zakayo (KEN) 13:11.49 |
Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) 13.12 =MR SB |
- | Getnet Wale (ETH) 8:06.01 WL NR PB |
7 | Stanford | Christian Coleman (USA) 9.81 WL |
- | Michael Norman (USA) 44.62 |
- | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:50.49 WL (mile) |
Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 8:07.54 PB WL (2 miles) |
Orlando Ortega (ESP) 13.24 SB |
Rai Benjamin (USA) 47.16 WL MR |
- |
8 | Lausanne | Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.92 |
Noah Lyles (USA) 19.50 WL MR PB |
- | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) 1:43.78 SB |
Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:28.77 WL MR |
Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 13:00.56 SB |
Orlando Ortega (ESP) 13.05 SB |
Luke Campbell (GER) 49.54 SB |
- |
9 | Monaco | Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.91 |
- | Steven Gardiner (BAH) 44.51 |
Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:41.89 WL MR |
Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:29.97 |
- | - | - | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:04.82 WL |
10 | London | Akani Simbine (RSA) 9.93 SB |
Xie Zhenye (CHN) 19.88 AR PB |
Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) 44.40 SB |
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN) 1:43.14 |
Samuel Tefera (ETH) 3:49.45 WL PB (mile) |
Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:01.86 |
Xie Wenjun (CHN) 13.28 |
Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.12 AR WL MR PB |
- |
11 | Birmingham | Yohan Blake (JAM) 10.07 |
- | Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) 45.04 |
Mark English (IRL) 1:45.94 SB |
Ronald Musagala (UGA) 3:35.12 |
- | Omar McLeod (JAM) 13.21 |
Yasmani Copello (TUR) 49.08 |
- |
12 | Paris | Hassan Taftian (IRI) 10.03 =NR, =PB |
Noah Lyles (USA) 19.65 MR |
- | Brandon McBride (CAN) 1:43.78 SB |
Ronald Musagala (UGA) 3:30.58 =NR, =PB |
- | Daniel Roberts (USA) 13.08 |
Karsten Warholm (NOR) 47.26 |
Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) 8:06.64 |
13 | Zürich | Noah Lyles (USA) 9.98 |
- | - | Donavan Brazier (USA) 1:42.70 PB |
- | Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 12:57.41 PB |
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.51 |
Karsten Warholm (NOR) 46.92 AR WL DLR MR PB |
- |
14 | Brussels | - | Noah Lyles (USA) 19.74 |
Michael Norman (USA) 44.26 |
- | Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:30.22 |
- | Orlando Ortega (ESP) 13.22 |
- | Getnet Wale (ETH) 8:06.92 |
Field[]
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | - | - | - | Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.80 =SB |
Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.13 |
Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 70.56 WL, DLR, MR |
- |
2 | Shanghai | Tajay Gayle (JAM) 8.24 |
- | Wang Yu (CHN) 2.28 SB |
- | - | - | Andreas Hofmann (GER) 87.55 WL |
3 | Stockholm | Tobias Montler (SWE) 8.22 PB |
- | - | Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.72 |
Wictor Petersson (SWE) 20.11 |
Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 69.57 |
- |
4 | Rome | - | Omar Craddock (USA) 17.50 |
Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.31 =WL |
- | Konrad Bukowiecki (POL) 21.97 MR, PB |
- | - |
5 | Oslo | - | - | - | Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.91 =SB |
- | - | Johannes Vetter (GER) 85.27 |
6 | Rabat | Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) 8.34 SB |
- | Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.28 |
- | - | Fedrick Dacres (JAM) 70.78 WL, DLR, MR, NR, PB |
- |
7 | Stanford | - | - | - | Armand Duplantis (SWE) 5.93 |
Darlan Romani (BRA) 22.61 PB AR MR, DLR |
- | - |
8 | Lausanne | Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) 8.32 |
- | - | Piotr Lisek (POL) 6.01 WL MR NR PB |
- | - | - |
9 | Monaco | - | Christian Taylor (USA) 17.82 MR SB |
- | Piotr Lisek (POL) 6.02 WL MR NR PB |
- | - | Andreas Hofmann (GER) 87.84 |
10 | London | Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.37 SB |
Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR) 17.53 SB |
Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR) 2.30 |
- | - | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 68.56 MR |
- |
11 | Birmingham | - | - | Brandon Starc (AUS) 2.30 SB |
- | - | - | Cheng Chao-tsun (TPE) 87.75 SB |
12 | Paris | - | Will Claye (USA) 18.06 =MR |
Michael Mason (CAN) 2.28 |
Sam Kendricks (USA) 6.00 =MR |
Tom Walsh (NZL) 22.44 MR, SB |
- | - |
13 | Zürich | Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB) 8.65 WL DLR MR |
- | Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.32 SB |
Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.93 |
- | - | Magnus Kirt (EST) 89.13 |
14 | Brussels | - | Christian Taylor (USA) 17.85w |
- | - | Tom Walsh (NZL) 22.30 |
Daniel Ståhl (SWE) 68.68 |
- |
Women[]
Track[]
# | Meeting | 100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 100 m h | 400 m h | 3000 m st |
1 | Doha | - | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 22.26 WL |
- | Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:54.98 WL, MR |
- | Hellen Obiri (KEN) 8:25.60 WL (3000m) |
Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.66 SB |
Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 53.61 WL, MR |
- |
2 | Shanghai | Aleia Hobbs (USA) 11.03 SB |
- | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 50.65 SB |
- | Rababe Arafi (MAR) 4:01.15 WL |
- | - | - | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 9:04.53 WL MR |
3 | Stockholm Sweden |
- | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 22.18 WL |
- | Ajee Wilson (USA) 2:00.87 |
Laura Muir (GBR) 4:05.37 |
Agnes Tirop (KEN) 14:50.82 WL |
Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.52 |
- | - |
4 | Rome Italy |
Elaine Thompson (JAM) 10.89 WL |
- | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 50.26 SB |
- | Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:56.28 WL |
- | - | Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 53.67 |
- |
5 | Oslo Norway |
- | Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.56 SB |
- | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) 2:01.93 |
- | - | Christina Clemons (USA) 12.69 |
Sydney McLaughlin (USA) 54.16 |
Norah Jeruto (KEN) 9:03.71 WL MR |
6 | Rabat Morocco |
Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 11.05 SB |
- | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 50.13 SB |
Nelly Jepkosgei (KEN) 1:59.50 |
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:55.47 WL MR |
- | - | - | - |
7 | Stanford USA |
Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) 11.02 SB |
Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.05 SB |
- | Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:55.70 MR |
Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:59.04 SB |
Sifan Hassan (NED) 8:18.49 WL AR PB MR DLR (3000m) |
- | - | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 8:55.58 WL MR |
8 | Lausanne Switzerland |
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 10.74 |
Gabrielle Thomas (USA) 22.69 SB |
Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 49.17 MR SB |
Nelly Jepkosgei (KEN) 1:59.54 |
- | - | - | Shamier Little (USA) 53.73 SB |
- |
9 | Monaco | - | Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 22.09 SB |
- | Ajeé Wilson (USA) 1:57.73 SB |
Sifan Hassan (NED) 4:12.33 WR (mile) |
- | Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.43 SB |
Sydney McLaughlin (USA) 53.32 WL |
- |
10 | London | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 10.78 |
Elaine Thompson (JAM) 22.13 |
Shericka Jackson (JAM) 50.69 |
Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 1:58.61 SB |
Laura Muir (GBR) 3:58.25 |
Hellen Obiri (KEN) 14:20.36 WL MR |
Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.32 WL NR PB |
Rushell Clayton (JAM) 54.16 PB |
- |
11 | Birmingham | Tatjana Pinto (GER) 11.15 |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 22.24 |
- | Ajeé Wilson (USA) 2:00.76 |
Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER) 4:21.11 MR NR PB (mile) |
- | Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.46 =MR |
- | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 9:05.55 MR |
12 | Paris | Elaine Thompson (JAM) 10.98 |
- | Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 51.11 |
Hanna Green (USA) 1:58.39 |
- | - | - | - | - |
13 | Zürich | Jonielle Smith (JAM) 11.25 |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 21.74 WL DLR NR PB |
Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) 50.24 |
Eunice Sum (KEN) 2:00.40 SB |
Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:57.08 |
- | - | Sydney McLaughlin (USA) 52.85 SB |
Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) 9:01.71 |
14 | Brussels | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 10.88 |
- | - | Ajee Wilson (USA) 2:00.24 |
- | Sifan Hassan (NED) 14:26.26 |
Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.46 |
- | - |
Field[]
# | Meeting | Long jump | Triple jump | High jump | Pole vault | Shot put | Discus | Javelin |
1 | Doha | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 6.76 SB |
- | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) 1.96 PB |
- | - | - | - |
2 | Shanghai | - | - | - | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) 4.72 SB |
Chase Ealey (USA) 19.58 |
- | Lu Huihui (CHN) 66.89 MR |
3 | Stockholm Sweden |
- | - | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 1.92 |
Angelica Bengtsson (SWE) 4.57 SB |
Aliona Dubitskaya (BLR) 18.49 |
Denia Caballero (CUB) 65.10 |
- |
4 | Rome Italy |
Malaika Mihambo (GER) 7.07 WL, PB |
- | - | Angelica Bengtsson (SWE) 4.76 NR, PB |
- | - | Lu Huihui (CHN) 66.47 |
5 | Oslo Norway |
- | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.79 WL |
Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.01 WL |
- | Gong Lijiao (CHN) 19.51 |
- | Kathryn Mitchell (AUS) 56.07 |
6 | Rabat Morocco |
- | - | - | Sandi Morris (USA) 4.82 MR SB |
- | Yaime Pérez (CUB) 68.28 MR SB |
- |
7 | Stanford USA |
- | - | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.04 MR |
- | Gong Lijiao (CHN) 19.79 |
- | - |
8 | Lausanne Switzerland |
- | Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 14.89 SB |
Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.02 |
Katie Nageotte (USA) 4.82 PB |
Christina Schwanitz (GER) 19.04 |
- | Christin Hussong (GER) 66.59 SB |
9 | Monaco | - | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 14.98 |
Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 2.00 |
- | - | - | - |
10 | London | Malaika Mihambo (GER) 7.02 MR |
- | - | Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) 4.75 |
- | - | Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR) 66.10 |
11 | Birmingham | Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) 6.86 NR PB |
- | - | Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) 4.75 |
- | Yaime Pérez (CUB) 64.87 |
- |
12 | Paris | - | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) 15.05 |
- | Alysha Newman (CAN) 4.82 NR PB |
- | Denia Caballero (CUB) 66.91 |
- |
13 | Zürich | - | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) 14.93 PB |
- | Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA) 4.87 |
Gong Lijiao (CHN) 20.31 WL MR |
- | Lu Huihui (CHN) 66.88 |
14 | Brussels | Malaika Mihambo (GER) 7.03 |
- | Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) 1.99 |
Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) 4.83 |
- | Yaime Pérez (CUB) 68.27 |
- |
References[]
- ^ "DATES APPROVED FOR 2019 IAAF DIAMOND LEAGUE AND IAAF WORLD INDOOR TOUR". IAAF. Retrieved 24 August 2018.
- ^ "2019: IAAF Diamond League: Diamond Disciplines per meeting" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
- ^ "Eugene: Stanford Selected as Site of 2019 Pre Classic". 13 February 2019. Retrieved 14 February 2019.
- ^ 2019 DIAMOND LEAGUE DISCIPLINES - SCHEDULE & STANDINGS IAAF Access Date August 24, 2018
External links[]
Categories:
- 2019 Diamond League
- 2019 in athletics (track and field)
- Diamond League