2019 European Table Tennis Championships – Men's team
Men's team at the 2019 European Table Tennis Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | |
Location | Nantes, France |
Dates | 3–8 September |
Competitors | 106 from 24 nations |
Medalists | |
The men's team tournament of the 2019 European Table Tennis Championships was held from 3 to 8 September 2019.[1]
Germany defeated Portugal in the final to capture the gold medal.[2]
Preliminary round[]
The top team of each group advances.
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Russia | 3–1 | Czech Republic | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Alexander Shibaev | 3–0 | Lubomír Jančařík | |||
Kirill Skachkov | 1–3 | Pavel Širuček | |||
Vladimir Sidorenko | 3–1 | ||||
Alexander Shibaev | 3–0 | Pavel Širuček | |||
4 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Germany | 3–0 | Czech Republic | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Timo Boll | 3–0 | Pavel Širuček | |||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–1 | ||||
Patrick Franziska | 3–2 | Lubomír Jančařík | |||
5 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Germany | 3–0 | Russia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Timo Boll | 3–1 | Kirill Skachkov | |||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–2 | Alexander Shibaev | |||
Patrick Franziska | 3–1 | Vladimir Sidorenko | |||
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Romania | 3–1 | Hungary | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | |||||
Ovidiu Ionescu | 2–3 | Bence Majoros | |||
3–2 | Ádám Szudi | ||||
3–1 | Bence Majoros | ||||
4 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Sweden | 3–1 | Hungary | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–1 | Ádám Szudi | ||||
Mattias Falck | 1–3 | Bence Majoros | |||
3–1 | |||||
Mattias Falck | 3–2 | Ádám Szudi | |||
5 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Sweden | 3–0 | Romania | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | Ovidiu Ionescu | ||||
Mattias Falck | 3–2 | ||||
Kristian Karlsson | 3–2 | ||||
Group C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Spain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | 1–3 | — | 3–2 | ||
3 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | 0–3 | 2–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Slovakia | 2–3 | Spain | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Ľubomír Pištej | 3–2 | Álvaro Robles | |||
Wang Yang | 3–1 | ||||
1–3 | Carlos Machado | ||||
Wang Yang | 1–3 | Álvaro Robles | |||
Ľubomír Pištej | 0–3 |
4 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | France | 3–1 | Spain | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Emmanuel Lebesson | 3–1 | Álvaro Robles | |||
Simon Gauzy | 3–0 | ||||
Tristan Flore | 1–3 | Carlos Machado | |||
Simon Gauzy | 3–2 | Álvaro Robles | |||
5 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | France | 3–0 | Slovakia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Simon Gauzy | 3–0 | ||||
Emmanuel Lebesson | 3–0 | Ľubomír Pištej | |||
3–0 | Wang Yang | ||||
Group D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–2 | 3–0 | |
2 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | 2–3 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Denmark | 3–1 | Ukraine | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Jonathan Groth | 3–1 | Yaroslav Zhmudenko | |||
2–3 | |||||
3–2 | |||||
Jonathan Groth | 3–2 | ||||
4 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Austria | 3–0 | Ukraine | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Stefan Fegerl | 3–1 | ||||
Daniel Habesohn | 3–1 | Yaroslav Zhmudenko | |||
Robert Gardos | 3–0 | ||||
5 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Austria | 3–2 | Denmark | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Robert Gardos | 3–0 | Jonathan Groth | |||
Daniel Habesohn | 2–3 | ||||
Stefan Fegerl | 3–0 | ||||
Daniel Habesohn | 2–3 | Jonathan Groth | |||
Robert Gardos | 3–1 |
Group E[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | 1–3 | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Croatia | 3–0 | Netherlands | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Tomislav Pucar | 3–1 | ||||
Andrej Gaćina | 3–0 | ||||
Frane Kojić | 3–1 | ||||
4 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Slovenia | 3–0 | Netherlands | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Bojan Tokić | 3–0 | ||||
Darko Jorgić | 3–0 | ||||
Deni Kožul | 3–0 | ||||
5 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Slovenia | 3–1 | Croatia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Darko Jorgić | 3–2 | Andrej Gaćina | |||
Bojan Tokić | 3–2 | Tomislav Pucar | |||
Deni Kožul | 2–3 | Frane Kojić | |||
Darko Jorgić | 3–1 | Tomislav Pucar | |||
Group F[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–1 | 3–1 | |
2 | Belarus | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | 1–3 | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | England | 3–1 | Luxembourg | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Paul Drinkhall | 3–1 | ||||
Sam Walker | 3–0 | ||||
1–3 | |||||
Sam Walker | 3–2 | ||||
4 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Belarus | 3–0 | Luxembourg | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–1 | |||||
Vladimir Samsonov | 3–0 | ||||
3–1 | |||||
5 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Belarus | 1–3 | England | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
1–3 | Liam Pitchford | ||||
Vladimir Samsonov | 3–0 | Paul Drinkhall | |||
1–3 | Sam Walker | ||||
Vladimir Samsonov | 1–3 | Liam Pitchford | |||
Group G[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–2 | 3–2 | |
2 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2–3 | — | 3–2 | ||
3 | Belgium | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 2 | 2–3 | 2–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Belgium | 2–3 | Serbia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | Zsolt Peto | ||||
1–3 | Aleksandar Karakašević | ||||
1–3 | Marko Jevtović | ||||
3–2 | Aleksandar Karakašević | ||||
2–3 | Zsolt Peto |
4 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Poland | 3–2 | Serbia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | Aleksandar Karakašević | ||||
Jakub Dyjas | 3–1 | Zsolt Peto | |||
0–3 | Marko Jevtović | ||||
Jakub Dyjas | 2–3 | Aleksandar Karakašević | |||
3–1 | Zsolt Peto |
5 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | Poland | 3–2 | Belgium | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–0 | |||||
Jakub Dyjas | 2–3 | ||||
1–3 | |||||
Jakub Dyjas | 3–0 | ||||
3–2 |
Group H[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Greece | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | — |
Source: ITTF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches; 4) Head-to-head sets
3 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Portugal | 3–0 | Turkey | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Marcos Freitas | 3–1 | ||||
Tiago Apolónia | 3–1 | ||||
João Monteiro | 3–0 | ||||
4 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Greece | 3–0 | Turkey | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Panagiotis Gionis | 3–2 | ||||
3–0 | |||||
3–0 | |||||
5 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Greece | 0–3 | Portugal | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Panagiotis Gionis | 1–3 | Marcos Freitas | |||
Kalinikos Kreanga | 0–3 | João Monteiro | |||
0–3 | Tiago Apolónia | ||||
Knockout stage[]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
6 September | ||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
7 September | ||||||||||
Slovenia | 0 | |||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
6 September | ||||||||||
France | 0 | |||||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||||
8 September | ||||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||
6 September | ||||||||||
Portugal | 0 | |||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||
7 September | ||||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||
6 September | ||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | |||||||||
England | 0 | |||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
6 September 2019 10:00 |
Report | Germany | 3–0 | Slovenia | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–2 | Darko Jorgić | |||
Timo Boll | 3–0 | Bojan Tokić | |||
Patrick Franziska | 3–0 | Deni Kožul | |||
6 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Poland | 2–3 | France | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
3–1 | Simon Gauzy | ||||
Jakub Dyjas | 3–2 | Emmanuel Lebesson | |||
0–3 | |||||
Jakub Dyjas | 1–3 | Simon Gauzy | |||
1–3 | Emmanuel Lebesson |
6 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Austria | 1–3 | Portugal | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Robert Gardos | 3–0 | Tiago Apolónia | |||
Daniel Habesohn | 1–3 | Marcos Freitas | |||
Stefan Fegerl | 1–3 | João Monteiro | |||
Daniel Habesohn | 0–3 | Tiago Apolónia | |||
6 September 2019 13:00 |
Report | England | 0–3 | Sweden | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Liam Pitchford | 0–3 | ||||
Paul Drinkhall | 1–3 | Mattias Falck | |||
Sam Walker | 1–3 | ||||
Semifinals[]
7 September 2019 19:00 |
Report | Germany | 3–0 | France | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Timo Boll | 3–1 | Simon Gauzy | |||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–1 | Emmanuel Lebesson | |||
Patrick Franziska | 3–1 | ||||
7 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Portugal | 3–2 | Sweden | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Marcos Freitas | 2–3 | ||||
Tiago Apolónia | 3–2 | Mattias Falck | |||
João Monteiro | 1–3 | ||||
Marcos Freitas | 3–1 | Mattias Falck | |||
Tiago Apolónia | 3–2 |
Final[]
8 September 2019 16:00 |
Report | Germany | 3–0 | Portugal | , Nantes |
Score by game: | |||||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3–0 | Marcos Freitas | |||
Timo Boll | 3–1 | João Monteiro | |||
Patrick Franziska | 3–0 | Tiago Apolónia | |||
References[]
- ^ "PLAYING SCHEDULE" (PDF). Retrieved 2019-08-25.
- ^ "Titles defended, Germany and Romania win in Nantes". ittf.com. 8 September 2019.
External links[]
- Official website
- ITTF website
- ETTU website Archived 2019-05-03 at the Wayback Machine
Categories:
- 2019 European Table Tennis Championships