2019 Japan Women's Sevens
2019 Japan Women's Sevens | |
---|---|
Women's Sevens Series VII | |
Host nation | Japan |
Date | 20–21 April 2019 |
Cup | |
Champion | Canada |
Runner-up | England |
Third | United States |
Challenge Trophy | |
Winner | Fiji |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 34 |
Tries scored | 212 (average 6.24 per match) |
Most points | Alev Kelter (53) |
Most tries | Anne-Cécile Ciofani (9) |
← 2018 → |
The 2019 Japan Women's Sevens was the fourth tournament within the 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series and the third edition of the Japan Women's Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 20–21 April 2019 at Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu.
Format[]
The teams are drawn into three pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup brackets while the top 2 third place teams also compete in the Cup/Plate. The other teams from each group play-off for the Challenge Trophy.
Teams[]
Eleven core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, 2018 Asia Rugby Women's Sevens Series winner Japan:[1]
Pool stage[]
All times in Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Pool A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 36 | +59 | 9 |
New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 67 | 46 | +21 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 71 | –16 | 6 |
Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 104 | –64 | 3 |
20 April 2019
11:58 |
France | 33–10 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Try: Ciofani 1'c Bertrand (2) 3'c, 9'c 12' Okemba 14'c Con: Izar (3/3) 2', 4', 10' Drouin (1/2) 14' |
Report | Try: Zdrokova 5'm Khamidova 7'm Con: Lushina (0/2) |
20 April 2019
12:20 |
New Zealand | 43–0 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Faleafaga (2) 1'c, 7'm Waaka (2) 2'm, 5'c Williams 9'c Baker 11'm Willison 14'c Con: Nathan-Wong (3/5) 1', 5', 9' Willison (1/2) 14' |
Report |
20 April 2019
14:42 |
New Zealand | 17–17 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Try: Baker 7'm Saili 10'm Nathan-Wong 14'c Con: Nathan-Wong (1/3) 14' |
Report | Try: Baranchuk 6'm Khamidova 8'm Zdrokova 13'c Con: Lushina (1/3) 13' |
20 April 2019
15:04 |
France | 33–19 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Ciofani (2) 1'c, 7'c Bertrand 2'c Horta 10'm Okemba 14'c Con: Drouin (4/5) 2', 3', 7', 14' |
Report | Try: Tsutsumi (2) 3'c, 9'm 13'c Con: Okuroda (2/3) 4', 13' |
20 April 2019
17:26 |
New Zealand | 7–29 | France |
---|---|---|
Try: 9'c Con: (1/1) 10' |
Report | Try: Okemba 1'c Ciofani (2) 7'c, 7'm Izar 12'm Pelle 14'm Con: Drouin (2/3) 1', 7' Izar (0/1) (0/1) |
20 April 2019
17:48 |
Russia | 28–21 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Try: Khamidova (2) 2'c, 7'c Seredina 10'c Zdrokova 13'c Con: Lushina (1/1) 3' Kukina (3/3) 8', 10', 14' |
Report | Try: Hirano 4'c (2) 7'c, 9'c Con: Okuroda (3/3) 5', 7', 9' |
Pool B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 50 | +35 | 9 |
Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 22 | +75 | 7 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 88 | –35 | 5 |
China | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 120 | –75 | 3 |
20 April 2019
11:14 |
Canada | 26–17 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Lukan 2'c Williams 7'c Benn 12'c Farella 14'm Con: Landry (3/4) 3', 7', 13' |
Report | Try: Echebarría 5'm (2) 7'm, 10'c Con: García (1/3) 11' |
20 April 2019
11:36 |
Australia | 47–0 | China |
---|---|---|
Try: Quirk 2'c Tonegato (3) 3'c, 8'c, 9'c Caslick 4'c 7'm Dick 13'c Con: (4/5) 2', 3', 5', 8' (2/2) 10', 13' |
Report |
20 April 2019
13:58 |
Canada | 42–19 | China |
---|---|---|
Try: Paquin 1'c Williams (2) 2'c, 8'c Wardley 4'c Farella (2) 11'c, 13'c Con: Landry (3/3) 1', 3', 4' Nicholas (3/3) 9', 11', 13' |
Report | Try: Chen (2) 6'c, 7'c 14'm Con: Gu (2/2) 6', 7' (0/1) |
20 April 2019
14:20 |
Australia | 36–5 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Try: Green 1'm Caslick (2) 2'c, 10'm Pelite 5'm Dick 7'c Quirk 8'c Con: (3/6) 3', 7', 8' |
Report | Try: 12'm Con: García (0/1) |
20 April 2019
16:42 |
Spain | 31–26 | China |
---|---|---|
Try: 1'm Echebarría 7'c Bravo 8'c 12'c 13'm Con: García (1/2) 7' Bravo (1/1) 8' (1/2) 12' |
Report | Try: 3'm Yu 5'c Chen 10'c Ruan 14'c Con: Gu (2/3) 6', 14' Chen (1/1) 10' |
20 April 2019
17:04 |
Australia | 14–17 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Try: (2) 5'c, 8'c Con: (2/2) 6', 8' |
Report | Try: Farella 1'm Paquin 3'm Lukan 12'c Con: Landry (1/3) 12' |
Pool C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 24 | +65 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 58 | +15 | 7 |
Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 56 | –13 | 5 |
Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 97 | –67 | 3 |
20 April 2019
10:30 |
Ireland | 31–10 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Try: Murphy-Crowe (3) 0'm, 7'c, 13'c Higgins 4'c Tyrell 10'm Con: Mulhall (3/5) 4', 7', 14' |
Report | Try: Solikoviti 5'm Naimasi 8'm Con: Tisolo (0/2) |
20 April 2019
10:52 |
United States | 43–7 | England |
---|---|---|
Try: Thomas 1'm Kelter (2) 3'm, 14'c Emba 7'c Fa'avesi 8'c Tapper (2) 10'c, 12'm Con: Kelter (4/7) 7', 8', 11', 14' |
Report | Try: Rowland 2'c Con: Aitchison (1/1) 3' |
20 April 2019
13:14 |
Ireland | 0–31 | England |
---|---|---|
Report | Try: Matthews 1'c Quansah 3'm Aitchison 7'c Uren 11'm 14'c Con: Aitchison (2/4) 1', 14' Rowland (1/1) 7' |
20 April 2019
13:36 |
United States | 31–5 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Try: Thomas 1'm Kelter 2'c Fa'avesi 6'c Maher 9'c Heavirland 14'm Con: Kelter (3/4) 3', 6', 10' Heavirland (0/1) |
Report | Try: 3' Con: Tisolo (0/1) |
20 April 2019
15:58 |
Fiji | 15–35 | England |
---|---|---|
Try: Tisolo 0'm Daveua 7'm 9'm Con: Tisolo (0/2) Seniyasi (0/1) |
Report | Try: Uren 4'c Wilson-Hardy 6'c Jones 8'c Aitchison 12'c Quansah 13'c Con: Aitchison (4/4) 4', 6', 9', 12', 14' |
20 April 2019
16:20 |
United States | 15–12 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Try: Canett 4'm 8' Kelter 11' Con: Heavirland (0/2) Kelter (0/1) |
Report | Try: Murphy-Crowe 2'c Lane 7'm Con: Mulhall (1/2) 2' |
Knockout Stage[]
Challenge Trophy[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
21 April 2019 – 11:58 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
Spain | 12 | |||||
21 April 2019 – 15:26 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
China | 5 | |||||
Spain | 12 | |||||
21 April 2019 – 12:20 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
Fiji | 41 | |||||
Japan | 17 | |||||
Fiji | 28 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
21 April 2019 – 15:04 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
China | 7 | |||||
Japan | 0 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Eleventh Place Final |
5th Place[]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
21 April 2019 – 13:36 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||
21 April 2019 – 16:42 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
New Zealand | 36 | |||||
New Zealand | 34 | |||||
21 April 2019 – 13:58 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
Australia | 26 | |||||
Australia | 29 | |||||
Ireland | 7 | |||||
Seventh Place | ||||||
21 April 2019 – 16:20 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||
Russia | 14 | |||||
Ireland | 15 |
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Seventh Place
Final
|
Cup[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
21 April 2019 – 10:30 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
Canada | 17 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 14:20 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
Russia | 14 | |||||||||
Canada | 24 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 10:52 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
United States | 12 | |||||||||
United States | 26 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 17:30 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 19 | |||||||||
Canada | 7 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 11:14 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
England | 5 | |||||||||
Australia | 7 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 14:42 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
England | 21 | |||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 11:36 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
France | 17 | Third place | ||||||||
France | 19 | |||||||||
21 April 2019 – 17:04 – Mikuni World Stadium Kitakyushu | ||||||||||
Ireland | 0 | |||||||||
United States | 36 | |||||||||
France | 12 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third Place
Final |
Tournament placings[]
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Canada | 20 | |
England | 18 | |
United States | 16 | |
4 | France | 14 |
5 | New Zealand | 12 |
6 | Australia | 10 |
Source: World Rugby
Players[]
Scoring leaders[]
Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Anne-Cécile Ciofani | 9 |
2 | Baizat Khamidova | 6 |
Bianca Farella | ||
Emma Tonegato | ||
5 | 7 players | 5 |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Alev Kelter | 53 |
2 | Anne-Cécile Ciofani | 45 |
3 | 42 | |
4 | Holly Aitchison | 41 |
5 | Ghislaine Landry | 37 |
Tyla Nathan-Wong |
Source: World Rugby
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Japan women complete clean sweep in series finale ARW7s". Asia Rugby. 14 October 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2019.
- ^ "Pools and schedule announced for HSBC Kitakyushu Sevens 2019". World Rugby. 13 February 2019. Retrieved 15 February 2019.
External links[]
- Japan Women's Sevens
- 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series
- 2019 in Japanese women's sport
- 2019 in women's rugby union
- April 2019 sports events in Japan