2019 Telkom Knockout
Country | South Africa |
---|---|
Dates | 18 October 2019– |
Teams | 16 |
Defending champions | Baroka F.C. |
Champions | Mamelodi Sundowns (4th title) |
Runners-up | Maritzburg United |
Matches played | 16 |
Goals scored | 34 (2.13 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | (5 goals) Gaston Sirino |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Telkom Knockout is the 38th edition of the Telkom Knockout, a South African cup competition comprising the 16 teams in the Premier Soccer League. It takes place between October and December 2019.
Teams[]
Stadium and Locations[]
Leopards
Johannesburg
AmaZulu
Chippa
G. Arrows
Cape Town City
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AmaZulu | Durban (Durban North) | King Goodwill Zwelithini Stadium | 10,000 |
Baroka | Polokwane | Peter Mokaba Stadium | 45,500 |
Black Leopards | Thohoyandou | Thohoyandou Stadium | 40,000 |
Bloemfontein Celtic | Bloemfontein | Dr. Petrus Molemela Stadium | 22,000 |
Cape Town City | Cape Town (Green Point) | Cape Town Stadium | 55,000 |
Chippa United | Port Elizabeth | Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium | 48,459 |
Golden Arrows | Durban(Lamontville) | Princess Magogo Stadium | 12,000 |
Highlands Park | Johannesburg | Makhulong Stadium | 13,500 |
Kaizer Chiefs | Johannesburg (Soweto) | FNB Stadium | 94,736 |
Mamelodi Sundowns | Pretoria (Marabastad) | Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria | 51,762 |
Maritzburg United | Pietermaritzburg | Harry Gwala Stadium | 12,000 |
Orlando Pirates | Johannesburg (Soweto) | Orlando Stadium | 37,139 |
Polokwane City | Polokwane | Peter Mokaba Stadium | 45,500 |
Stellenbosch United | Stellenbosch | Coetzenburg Stadium | 8,000 |
SuperSport United | Pretoria | Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium, Pretoria | 28,900 |
Wits | Johannesburg (Braamfontein) | Bidvest Stadium | 5,000 |
Round of 16[]
Maritzburg United | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Bidvest Wits |
---|---|---|
Kutumela 60' | Report | 58' Dzvukamanja |
Penalties | ||
3–1 |
Harry Gwala Stadium, Pietermaritzburg
Cape Town City | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Kaizer Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Erasmus 34' | Report | 84' Nurkovic |
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Cape Town Stadium, Green Point
Golden Arrows | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Polokwane City |
---|---|---|
Motloung 101' (o.g.) | Report |
Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium, Durban
Orlando Pirates | 1–0 | Stellenbosch United |
---|---|---|
Lorch 84' | Report |
Orlando Stadium, Soweto
SuperSport United | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Baroka |
---|---|---|
Grobler 90+5' | Report | 59' (pen) Mdantsane |
Penalties | ||
3–2 |
Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium, Pretoria
Highlands Park | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Black Leopards |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
6–5 |
Makhulong Stadium, Tembisa
Mamelodi Sundowns | 5–0 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
Meza 45+1' Nyongo 55' (o.g.) Sirino 71' (pen) Sirino 78' Affonso 88' |
Lucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium, Pretoria
Chippa United | 1–0 | Bloemfontein Celtic |
---|---|---|
Masalesa 79' |
Sisa Dukashe Stadium, Mdantsane
Quarter Finals[]
Maritzburg United | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Highlands Park |
---|---|---|
Mbunjana 50' (o.g.) | 14' | |
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Harry Gwala Stadium, Pietermaritzburg
Kaizer Chiefs | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Orlando Pirates |
---|---|---|
Castro 62' Cardoso 94' (pen.) |
35' Makaringe 100' Mhango |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
SuperSport United | 0–1 | Golden Arrows |
---|---|---|
12' |
Mbombela Stadium, Mbombela
Chippa United | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Kwem 13' 58' |
51' (pen.) Sirino 70' Sirino |
|
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Semi Finals[]
Golden Arrows | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
80' | 11' Sirino 36' Kekana |
Referee: Victor Gomes
Kaizer Chiefs | 1–2 | Maritzburg United |
---|---|---|
78' Sasman | 30', 84' Moseamedi |
Final[]
Maritzburg United | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
39' J.Moseamedi | 54' M.Affonso 74'M.Affonso |
Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
Statistics[]
Rank | Player | Club(s) | Goal(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Gaston Sirino |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 5 |
2 | Maritzburg United | 2 |
References[]
Categories:
- Telkom Knockout
- 2019 in South African sport