2019 Women's Indoor Asia Cup Host country Thailand City Chonburi Dates 15–21 July Teams 9 (from 1 confederation) Champions (6th title) Runner-up Third place Matches played 23 Goals scored 121 (5.26 per match) Top scorer(s) Natalya Gataulina (12 goals)
← 2017 (previous)
(next) →
The 2019 Women's Indoor Asia Cup was the seventh edition of the Women's Indoor Hockey Asia Cup , the biennial international women's indoor hockey championship of Asia organized by the Asian Hockey Federation . It was held alongside the men's tournament in Chonburi , Thailand from 15 to 21 July 2019.[1]
were the defending champions having won the 2017 edition . They defended their title by defeating the hosts 3–1 in the final. Uzbekistan won the bronze medal by defeating 1–0 in a shoot-out .
Teams [ ]
For the first time nine teams competed in the tournament which was the highest number of competing teams ever.[1] Nepal, the Philippines, and Singapore made their debuts.[1]
Team
FIH Indoor World Ranking[2]
Appearance
Last Appearance
Previous best performance
37
2nd
2012
6th (2012)
36
3rd
2012
4th (2009)
13
7th
2017
1st (2010, 2012, 2014, 2015 , 2017 )
33
6th
2017
1st (2009)
Not ranked
1st
None
Debut
Not ranked
1st
None
Debut
Not ranked
1st
None
Debut
26
7th
2017
2nd (2010, 2012, 2015 )
36
6th
2017
3rd (2009, 2015 )
Results [ ]
The match schedule and pools compositions were released on 21 May 2019 by the Asian Hockey Federation .[3]
All times are local, ICT (UTC+7 ).
Preliminary round [ ]
Pool A [ ]
9–0
Berdieva 2' , 28' S. Adizova 6' , 16' , 26' , 27' Ramazonova 14' K. Adizova 36'
Report
Umpires: Ayu Zainuddin (MAS) Jongjit Boonmee (THA)
5–0
Mirzaei 14' , FG' Bahrami 20' Yahyavi 39'
Report
Umpires: Kumarasan Ramasamy (SGP) Nor Akma Hashim (MAS)
8–0
Sabazova 2' Gataulina 6' , 26' , 38' Dobrioglo 12' , 28' Sazontova 19' Lobanova 34'
Report
Umpires: Ayu Zainuddin (MAS) Sedigheh Nasiri (IRI)
11–0
S. Adizova 2' , 13' , 26' , 26' K. Adizova 10' , 33' Khasanboeva 11' , 21' Ramazonova 27' , 31' Shokirova 36'
Report
Umpires: Cookie Tan (SGP) Assel Mukasheva (KAZ)
2–3
Obasa 7' Castillo 21'
Report
Pandey 14' BK 29' , 36'
Umpires: Jongjit Boonmee (THA) Sedigheh Nasiri (IRI)
0–6
Report
Domashneva 7' , 18' , 26' Dobrioglo 13' Chepkassova 36' Gataulina 38'
Umpires: Ayu Zainuddin (MAS) Yanisa Pimsan (THA)
2–7
K. Adizova 30' , 32'
Report
Gataulina 14' , 15' , 21' , 24' , 38' Domashneva 29' Chepkassova 35'
Umpires: Yanisa Pimsan (THA) Ayu Zainuddin (MAS)
1–5
Chand 23'
Report
Daei 7' Bahrami 11' , 15' , 35' Ghandbari 38'
Umpires: Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) Tamila Amridinova (UZB)
1–4
Khaleghi 29'
Report
Khasanboeva 10' , 16' K. Adizova 15' , 27'
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Cookie Tan (SGP)
10–0
Domashneva 3' , 8' , 30' , 31' Dobrioglo 9' Lobanova 13' Chepkassova 24' , 27' , 28'
Report
Umpires: Sedigheh Nasiri (IRI) Jongjit Boonmee (THA)
Pool B [ ]
4–0
Nur Azhar 9' , 14' Nur Mohammad 27' Ellias 40+'
Report
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Kristy Robertson (AUS)
8–0
Tongkham 1' , 9' , 32' , 35' Sakulpithak 15' , 32' Saubsing 26' Khamsaeng 27'
Report
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Tamila Amridinova (UZB)
4–0
Ku 4' Chen T. 15' Hong 19' , 37'
Report
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Tamila Amridinova (UZB)
1–2
Nur 29'
Report
Sakulpithak 6' , 15'
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Assel Mukasheva (KAZ)
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Cookie Tan (SGP)
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Assel Mukasheva (KAZ)
Fifth to ninth place classification [ ]
Cross-over [ ]
1–1
Castillo 27'
Report
Noor 19'
Penalties
Obasa Domaplin Castillo Castillo Obasa Domaplin
2–3
Joan Lim Janna Lim Juliette Lim Juliette Lim Janna Lim Joan Lim
Umpires: Yanisa Pimsan (THA) Jongjit Boonmee (THA)
Seventh and eighth place [ ]
2–1
Meche 19' Bk 36'
Report
Ibrahim 27'
Umpires: Jongjit Boonmee (THA) Sedigheh Nasiri (IRI)
Fifth and sixth place [ ]
1–2
Balooch 30'
Report
Ko 14' , 37'
Umpires: Assel Mukasheva (KAZ) Yanisa Pimsan (THA)
First to fourth place classification [ ]
Semi-finals [ ]
2–1
Gataulina 6' Domashneva 22'
Report
Ellias 32'
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Cookie Tan (SGP)
5–3
Saubsing 10' Sakulpithak 16' , 24' , 34' Todkaew 30'
Report
Ramazonova 5' S. Adizova 6' Berdieva 35'
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Ayu Zainuddin (MAS)
Third and fourth place [ ]
1–1
Isahhidun 40'
Report
K. Adizova 32'
Penalties
Azhar Isahhidun Mohd
0–1
K.Adizova S. Adizova Berdieva
Umpires: Kristy Robertson (AUS) Cookie Tan (SGP)
Final [ ]
3–1
Gataulina 9' , 37' Dobrioglo 20'
Report
Sakulpithak 2'
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Ayu Zainuddin (MAS)
Final standings [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]