2020 16 Hours of Hockenheimring
The 2020 Hankook 16 Hours of Hockenheimring was the 1st running of the . It is the fourth round of both the 2020 24H GT Series and the 2020 24H TCE Series, the third round of the Europe and Continent Series, and will be held from 5 to 6 September at the Hockenheimring. It was the first 24H Series event to take place in Germany. The race was won by Gijs Bessem, Harry Hilders and Marcel van Berlo.
Schedule[]
The race was split into two parts, the first being 8 hours and the second being 8 hours long due to noise restrictions.
Date | Time (local: CEST) | Event | Distance |
---|---|---|---|
Friday, 4 September | 15:45 - 17:15 | Practice (GT and TCE) | 90 Mins |
18:50 - 19:20 | Qualifying - TCE | 30 Mins | |
19:30 - 20:00 | Qualifying - GT | 30 Mins | |
Saturday, 5 September | 11:00 | Start Grid | |
12:00 | Race (Part 1) | 8 Hours | |
Sunday, 6 September | 11:00 | Start Grid | |
12:00 | Race (Part 2) | 8 Hours | |
Source:[1] |
Entry list[]
A total of fifteen cars were entered for the event; 8 GT and 7 TCE cars.
Team | Car | No. | Drivers |
---|---|---|---|
GT3-Am (2 entries) | |||
Equipe Verschuur | Renault R.S. 01 FGT3 | 9 | Harrie Kolen Erik van Loon Mike Verschuur |
CP Racing | Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | 85 | Charles Espenlaub Joe Foster Shane Lewis Charles Putman |
GTX (1 entry) | |||
Proton Competition | Porsche 911 RSR | 711 | Dominique Bastien Vutthikorn Inthraphuvasak Christian Ried |
991 (3 entries) | |||
DUWO Racing | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 909 | Andrey Mukovoz Sergey Peregudov Stanislav Sidoruk |
Speed Lover | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 978 | Dominique Bastien Eric Mouez Jeroen Kreeft Rolf Lietart |
NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 991 | Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Marcel van Berlo |
GT4 (2 entries) | |||
PROsport Performance AMR | Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | 401 | Rodrigue Gillion Tom Heeren Nico Verdonck |
Team Avia Sorg Rennsport | BMW M4 GT4 | 451 | Björn Simon José Manuel de los Milagros Heiko Eichenberg Olaf Meyer |
TCR (5 entries) | |||
Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | 1 | Constantin Kletzer Christopher Lenz Rhys Lloyd Yannick Mettler Jasmin Preisig |
112 | Miklas Born Roberto Ferri Benjamin Leuchter Marek Schaller Alberto Vescovi | ||
Red Camel-Jordans.nl | CUPRA León TCR | 101 | Ivo Breukers Luc Breukers Stephen Liquorish |
TOPCAR Sport | CUPRA León TCR | 131 | Fabian Danz Karen Gaillard Kai Jordan |
AC Motorsport | Audi RS 3 LMS TCR | 188 | Mathieu Detry Stéphane Perrin Vincent Radermecker |
TCX (6 entries) | |||
Nordschleife Racing | Ligier JS2 R | 226 | Guillaume Roman Michel Sallenbach Daniel Waszczinski |
DayVTec Engineering | BMW M240i Cup | 240 | Tim Coronel Jan Jaap van Roon Gaby Uljee |
Source:[2] |
Results[]
Practice[]
Fastest in class in bold.
Pos | Class | No. | Team | Drivers | Car | Time | Laps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GT3-Am | 9 | Equipe Verschuur | Harrie Kolen Erik van Loon Mike Verschuur |
Renault R.S. 01 FGT3 | 1:41.437 | 23 |
2 | GT3-Am | 85 | CP Racing | Charles Espenlaub Joe Foster Shane Lewis Charles Putman |
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | 1:42.096 | 32 |
3 | GTX | 711 | Proton Competition | Dominique Bastien Vutthikorn Inthraphuvasak Christian Ried |
Porsche 911 RSR | 1:44.522 | 28 |
4 | 991 | 909 | DUWO Racing | Andrey Mukovoz Sergey Peregudov Stanislav Sidoruk |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:48.633 | 21 |
5 | 991 | 991 | NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Marcel van Berlo |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:48.781 | 36 |
6 | TCR | 1 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Constantin Kletzer Christopher Lenz Rhys Lloyd Yannick Mettler Jasmin Preisig |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | 1:51.665 | 21 |
7 | TCR | 112 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Miklas Born Roberto Ferri Benjamin Leuchter Marek Schaller Alberto Vescovi |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | 1:52.162 | 25 |
8 | TCX | 226 | Nordschleife Racing | Guillaume Roman Michel Sallenbach Daniel Waszczinski |
Ligier JS2 R | 1:52.445 | 12 |
9 | TCR | 131 | TOPCAR Sport | Fabian Danz Karen Gaillard Kai Jordan |
CUPRA León TCR | 1:52.456 | 26 |
10 | GT4 | 451 | Team Avia Sorg Rennsport | Björn Simon José Manuel de los Milagros Heiko Eichenberg Olaf Meyer |
BMW M4 GT4 | 1:53.043 | 33 |
11 | GT4 | 401 | PROsport Performance AMR | Rodrigue Gillion Tom Heeren Nico Verdonck |
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | 1:54.166 | 24 |
12 | TCR | 101 | Red Camel-Jordans.nl | Ivo Breukers Luc Breukers |
CUPRA León TCR | 1:54.225 | 30 |
13 | 991 | 978 | Speed Lover | Dominique Bastien Eric Mouez Jeroen Kreeft Rolf Lietart |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:54.320 | 17 |
14 | TCX | 240 | DayVTec Engineering | Tim Coronel Jan Jaap van Roon Gaby Uljee |
BMW M240i Cup | 1:56.689 | 38 |
15 | TCR | 188 | AC Motorsport | Mathieu Detry Stéphane Perrin Vincent Radermecker |
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR | ||
Source:[3] |
Qualifying[]
GT[]
Fastest in class in bold.
Pos | Class | No. | Team | Drivers | Car | Time | Laps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GT3-Am | 9 | Equipe Verschuur | Harrie Kolen Erik van Loon Mike Verschuur |
Renault R.S. 01 FGT3 | 1:39.288 | 11 |
2 | GT3-Am | 85 | CP Racing | Charles Espenlaub Joe Foster Shane Lewis Charles Putman |
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | 1:40.277 | 7 |
3 | 991 | 909 | DUWO Racing | Andrey Mukovoz Sergey Peregudov Stanislav Sidoruk |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:46.116 | 6 |
4 | 991 | 991 | NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Marcel van Berlo |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:47.372 | 15 |
5 | 991 | 978 | Speed Lover | Dominique Bastien Eric Mouez Jeroen Kreeft Rolf Lietart |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 1:48.922 | 12 |
6 | GT4 | 401 | PROsport Performance AMR | Rodrigue Gillion Tom Heeren Nico Verdonck |
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | 1:49.885 | 5 |
7 | GT4 | 451 | Team Avia Sorg Rennsport | Björn Simon José Manuel de los Milagros Heiko Eichenberg Olaf Meyer |
BMW M4 GT4 | 1:50.672 | 11 |
8 | GTX | 711 | Proton Competition | Dominique Bastien Vutthikorn Inthraphuvasak Christian Ried |
Porsche 911 RSR | ||
Source:[4] |
TCE[]
Fastest in class in bold.
Pos | Class | No. | Team | Drivers | Car | Time | Laps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TCR | 112 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Miklas Born Roberto Ferri Benjamin Leuchter Marek Schaller Alberto Vescovi |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | 1:49.666 | 10 |
2 | TCR | 131 | TOPCAR Sport | Fabian Danz Karen Gaillard Kai Jordan |
CUPRA León TCR | 1:50.595 | 15 |
3 | TCR | 101 | Red Camel-Jordans.nl | Ivo Breukers Luc Breukers |
CUPRA León TCR | 1:51.042 | 11 |
4 | TCR | 1 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Constantin Kletzer Christopher Lenz Rhys Lloyd Yannick Mettler Jasmin Preisig |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | 1:51.179 | 11 |
5 | TCR | 188 | AC Motorsport | Mathieu Detry Stéphane Perrin Vincent Radermecker |
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR | 1:52.037 | 14 |
6 | TCX | 240 | DayVTec Engineering | Tim Coronel Jan Jaap van Roon Gaby Uljee |
BMW M240i Cup | 1:54.057 | 12 |
7 | TCX | 226 | Nordschleife Racing | Guillaume Roman Michel Sallenbach Daniel Waszczinski |
Ligier JS2 R | ||
Source:[5] |
Race[]
Part 1[]
Class winner in bold.
Pos | Class | No. | Team | Drivers | Car | Time/Reason | Laps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GT3-Am | 85 | CP Racing | Charles Espenlaub Joe Foster Shane Lewis Charles Putman |
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | 8:00:06.915 | 236 |
2 | 991 | 909 | DUWO Racing | Andrey Mukovoz Sergey Peregudov Stanislav Sidoruk |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | +6 Laps | 230 |
3 | 991 | 991 | NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Marcel van Berlo |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | +6 Laps | 230 |
4 | TCR | 131 | TOPCAR Sport | Fabian Danz Karen Gaillard Kai Jordan |
CUPRA León TCR | +15 Laps | 221 |
5 | TCR | 1 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Constantin Kletzer Christopher Lenz Rhys Lloyd Yannick Mettler Jasmin Preisig |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | +16 Laps | 220 |
6 | TCR | 112 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Miklas Born Roberto Ferri Benjamin Leuchter Marek Schaller Alberto Vescovi |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | +17 Laps | 219 |
7 | TCR | 188 | AC Motorsport | Mathieu Detry Stéphane Perrin Vincent Radermecker |
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR | +20 Laps | 216 |
8 | GT4 | 451 | Team Avia Sorg Rennsport | Björn Simon José Manuel de los Milagros Heiko Eichenberg Olaf Meyer |
BMW M4 GT4 | +20 Laps | 216 |
9 | TCX | 240 | DayVTec Engineering | Tim Coronel Jan Jaap van Roon Gaby Uljee |
BMW M240i Cup | +24 Laps | 212 |
10 | GT4 | 401 | PROsport Performance AMR | Rodrigue Gillion Tom Heeren Nico Verdonck |
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | +24 Laps | 212 |
11 | TCX | 226 | Nordschleife Racing | Guillaume Roman Michel Sallenbach Daniel Waszczinski |
Ligier JS2 R | +25 Laps | 211 |
12 DNF |
GT3-Am | 9 | Equipe Verschuur | Harrie Kolen Erik van Loon Mike Verschuur |
Renault R.S. 01 FGT3 | Driveshaft | 193 |
13 | TCR | 101 | Red Camel-Jordans.nl | Ivo Breukers Luc Breukers |
CUPRA León TCR | +53 Laps | 183 |
14 | 991 | 978 | Speed Lover | Dominique Bastien Eric Mouez Jeroen Kreeft Rolf Lietart |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | +61 Laps | 175 |
DNS | GTX | 711 | Proton Competition | Dominique Bastien Vutthikorn Inthraphuvasak Christian Ried |
Porsche 911 RSR | Practice only | |
Source:[6] |
Part 2[]
Class winner in bold.
Pos | Class | No. | Team | Drivers | Car | Time/Reason | Laps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 991 | 991 | NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | Gijs Bessem Harry Hilders Marcel van Berlo |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | 8:01:40.408 | 470 |
2 | 991 | 909 | DUWO Racing | Andrey Mukovoz Sergey Peregudov Stanislav Sidoruk |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | +1:46.659 | 470 |
3 | TCR | 1 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Constantin Kletzer Christopher Lenz Rhys Lloyd Yannick Mettler Jasmin Preisig |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | +20 Laps | 450 |
4 | TCR | 112 | Autorama Motorsport by Wolf-Power Racing | Miklas Born Roberto Ferri Benjamin Leuchter Marek Schaller Alberto Vescovi |
Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR | +21 Laps | 449 |
5 | TCR | 131 | TOPCAR Sport | Fabian Danz Karen Gaillard Kai Jordan |
CUPRA León TCR | +21 Laps | 449 |
6 | GT4 | 451 | Team Avia Sorg Rennsport | Björn Simon José Manuel de los Milagros Heiko Eichenberg Olaf Meyer |
BMW M4 GT4 | +28 Laps | 442 |
7 | GT3-Am | 85 | CP Racing | Charles Espenlaub Joe Foster Shane Lewis Charles Putman |
Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo | +28 Laps | 442 |
8 | TCX | 240 | DayVTec Engineering | Tim Coronel Jan Jaap van Roon Gaby Uljee |
BMW M240i Cup | +36 Laps | 434 |
9 | TCX | 226 | Nordschleife Racing | Guillaume Roman Michel Sallenbach Daniel Waszczinski |
Ligier JS2 R | +38 Laps | 432 |
10 | GT4 | 401 | PROsport Performance AMR | Rodrigue Gillion Tom Heeren Nico Verdonck |
Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | +54 Laps | 416 |
11 | TCR | 101 | Red Camel-Jordans.nl | Ivo Breukers Luc Breukers |
CUPRA León TCR | +64 Laps | 406 |
12 | 991 | 978 | Speed Lover | Dominique Bastien Eric Mouez Jeroen Kreeft Rolf Lietart |
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | +77 Laps | 393 |
13 DNF |
TCR | 188 | AC Motorsport | Mathieu Detry Stéphane Perrin Vincent Radermecker |
Audi RS 3 LMS TCR | +166 Laps | 304 |
DNF | GT3-Am | 9 | Equipe Verschuur | Harrie Kolen Erik van Loon Mike Verschuur |
Renault R.S. 01 FGT3 | Driveshaft | 259 |
DNS | GTX | 711 | Proton Competition | Dominique Bastien Vutthikorn Inthraphuvasak Christian Ried |
Porsche 911 RSR | Practice only | |
Source:[7] |
References[]
- ^ "12H HOCKENHEIMRING". 24hseries.com. Creventic.
- ^ "PROVISIONAL ENTRY LIST 16H HOCKENHEIMRING". 24hseries.com. Creventic.
- ^ "1st Hankook 16H HOCKENHEIMRING 2020 Free Practice" (PDF). getraceresults.com. 4 September 2020. Retrieved 4 September 2020.
- ^ "1st Hankook 16H HOCKENHEIMRING 2020 Qualifying GT" (PDF). getraceresults.com. 4 September 2020. Retrieved 4 September 2020.
- ^ "1st Hankook 16H HOCKENHEIMRING 2020 Qualifying TCE" (PDF). getraceresults.com. 4 September 2020. Retrieved 4 September 2020.
- ^ "1st Hankook 16H HOCKENHEIMRING 2020 Race Part 1" (PDF). getraceresults.com. 5 September 2020. Retrieved 5 September 2020.
- ^ "1st Hankook 16H HOCKENHEIMRING 2020 Race Race Part 2" (PDF). getraceresults.com. 6 September 2020. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2020 in German motorsport
- September 2020 sports events in Germany
- 2020 in 24H Series