The 2020 Scotties BC Women's Curling Championship, the provincial women's curling championship for British Columbia, was held from January 28 – February 2 at Western Financial Place in Cranbrook, British Columbia. The winning Corryn Brown rink represented British Columbia at the 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan and finished with a 5–6 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 BC Men's Curling Championship, the provincial men's championship.[1]
Corryn Brown won her first British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts with a steal in the extra end to defeat the Sarah Wark rink.
Qualification process[]
[2]
Teams[]
The teams are listed as follows:
Round Robin Standings[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Round Robin Results[]
All draws are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−07:00).
Draw 1[]
Tuesday, January 28, 9:00 am
Draw 2[]
Tuesday, January 28, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
7
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
9
|
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
Draw 3[]
Tuesday, January 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
Sarah Wark
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dailene Pewarchuk
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
4
|
9
|
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
11
|
Corryn Brown
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
7
|
Draw 5[]
Wednesday, January 29, 12:00 pm
Sheet 1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Diane Gushulak
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet 4
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Corryn Brown
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
0
|
Draw 7[]
Wednesday, January 29, 8:00 pm
Sheet 1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dailene Pewarchuk
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet 5
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Diane Gushulak
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Draw 9[]
Thursday, January 30, 12:00 pm
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
10
|
Sheet 4
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
Sarah Wark
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet 5
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Corryn Brown
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Draw 10[]
Thursday, January 30, 4:00 pm
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Dailene Pewarchuk
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
4
|
X
|
X
|
10
|
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Draw 11[]
Thursday, January 30, 8:00 pm
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Sarah Wark
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
10
|
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
Sheet 5
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Draw 12[]
Friday, January 31, 9:00 am
Sheet 4
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Diane Gushulak
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
Draw 13[]
Friday, January 31, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Sarah Wark
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
8
|
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Sheet 2
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Corryn Brown
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Diane Gushulak
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Sheet 4
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Dailene Pewarchuk
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Playoffs[]
1 vs. 2[]
Saturday, February 1, 2:00 pm
3 vs. 4[]
Saturday, February 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet 4
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
10
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Semifinal[]
Saturday, February 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Corryn Brown
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
11
|
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
Final[]
Sunday, February 2, 10:00 am
2020 British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts
|
Corryn Brown 1st British Columbia Provincial Championship title
|
Qualification[]
Open #1[]
December 13–15, , Abbotsford[5]
| B Event
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Provincials
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | (Vernon)
| 9
| | | |
| Layna Pohlad (Delta Thistle)
| 12
| | | Layna Pohlad (Delta Thistle)
| 3
| |
| (Vernon)
| 10
| | | | | | (Vernon)
| 5
| |
| | | | | | Diane Gushulak (New Westminster)
| 4
| |
| | | | Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver)
| 6
| | | | |
| Kayte Gyles (New Westminster)
| 5
| | | Diane Gushulak (New Westminster)
| 8
| |
| Diane Gushulak (New Westminster)
| 11
| | | | (Vernon)
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | (Delta Thistle)
| 5
| |
Open #2[]
January 4–5, , Enderby[6]
A Event
|
|
|
|
To Provincials
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver)
|
6
|
|
Diane Gushulak (New Westminster)
|
8
|
|
|
Kayte Gyles (New Westminster)
|
3
|
|
Kayte Gyles (New Westminster)
|
9
|
|
|
|
Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver)
|
4
|
|
|
(Delta Thistle)
|
10
|
|
|
|
(Delta Thistle)
|
11
|
(Vernon)
|
6
|
|
|
(Vernon)
|
5
|
|
Kelsey Powell (Vernon)
|
2
|
|
References[]
External links[]