2020 European Beach Volleyball Championships
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Latvia |
Dates | 15–20 September |
Teams | 64 |
The 2020 European Beach Volleyball Championship is a 2020 edition of European Beach Volleyball Championship which is a unisex competition of national teams which took place from 15 to 20 September 2020 in Jūrmala in Latvia. The draw consisted of 32 men's & 32 women's teams, with 100,000 EUR prize money per gender.[1][2]
Medal events[]
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Latvia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 nations) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medal summary[]
Men's tournament[]
Preliminary round[]
Team advanced to Round of 16 | |
Team advanced to Round of 24 |
Pool A[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | A. Mol–Sørum | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 89 | 63 | 1.413 |
2 | A. Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 68 | 77 | 0.883 |
3 | Huber– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 90 | 104 | 0.865 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 99 | 102 | 0.971 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 12:00 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Huber– | 21–13 | 26–24 | 47–37 | ||
16 Sep | 12:00 | A. Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 2–0 | – | 21–17 | 21–18 | 42–35 | ||
18 Sep | 08:30 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | A. Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 21–14 | 21–12 | 42–26 | ||
18 Sep | 10:10 | Huber– | 2–1 | – | 22–24 | 21–14 | 19–17 | 62–55 |
Pool B[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 104 | 87 | 1.195 |
2 | Kantor–Łosiak | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 99 | 96 | 1.031 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 86 | 90 | 0.956 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 78 | 94 | 0.830 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 10:00 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 2–0 | – | 21–15 | 21–15 | 42–30 | ||
16 Sep | 10:00 | Kantor–Łosiak | 2–0 | – | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | ||
18 Sep | 08:30 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 2–1 | Kantor–Łosiak | 21–16 | 24–26 | 17–15 | 62–57 | |
18 Sep | 10:10 | – | 1–2 | – | 15–21 | 21–16 | 12–15 | 48–52 |
Pool C[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Varenhorst–van de Velde | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 100 | 87 | 1.149 |
2 | Thole–Wickler | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 96 | 82 | 1.171 |
3 | Bryl– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 86 | 96 | 0.896 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 78 | 95 | 0.821 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 11:00 | Thole–Wickler | 2–0 | – | 21–11 | 21–13 | 42–24 | ||
16 Sep | 11:00 | Varenhorst–van de Velde | 2–0 | Bryl– | 21–14 | 21–19 | 42–33 | ||
18 Sep | 09:20 | Thole–Wickler | 1–2 | Varenhorst–van de Velde | 18–21 | 24–22 | 12–15 | 54–58 | |
18 Sep | 11:00 | – | 1–2 | Bryl– | 21–16 | 19–21 | 14–16 | 54–53 |
Pool D[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Pļaviņš–Točs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 85 | 71 | 1.197 |
2 | Doppler–Horst | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 80 | 77 | 1.039 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 77 | 72 | 1.069 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 64 | 86 | 0.744 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 13:00 | Pļaviņš–Točs | 2–0 | – | 21–16 | 21–19 | 42–35 | ||
16 Sep | 13:00 | – | 0–2 | Doppler–Horst | 13–21 | 21–23 | 34–44 | ||
18 Sep | 09:20 | Pļaviņš–Točs | 2–0 | Doppler–Horst | 22–20 | 21–16 | 43–36 | ||
18 Sep | 11:00 | – | 2–0 | – | 21–18 | 21–12 | 42–30 |
Pool E[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Heidrich–Gerson | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 95 | 90 | 1.056 |
2 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 85 | 92 | 0.924 |
3 | Nicolai–Lupo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 105 | 92 | 1.141 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 97 | 108 | 0.898 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 11:00 | Heidrich–Gerson | 2–1 | – | 21–17 | 16–21 | 16–14 | 53–52 | |
16 Sep | 13:00 | Nicolai–Lupo | 1–2 | – | 21–11 | 17–21 | 12–15 | 50–47 | |
18 Sep | 09:20 | – | 0–2 | Heidrich–Gerson | 19–21 | 19–21 | 38–42 | ||
18 Sep | 11:00 | Nicolai–Lupo | 2–1 | – | 19–21 | 21–17 | 15–7 | 55–45 |
Pool F[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Lyamin– | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 108 | 99 | 1.091 |
2 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 95 | 77 | 1.234 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 93 | 97 | 0.959 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 66 | 89 | 0.742 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 10:00 | Lyamin– | 2–1 | – | 18–21 | 21–16 | 15–9 | 54–46 | |
16 Sep | 12:00 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 2–0 | – | 21–10 | 21–13 | 42–23 | ||
18 Sep | 09:20 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 1–2 | Lyamin– | 19–21 | 21–18 | 13–15 | 53–54 | |
18 Sep | 10:10 | – | 0–2 | – | 23–25 | 20–22 | 43–47 |
Pool G[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 99 | 83 | 1.193 |
2 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 104 | 112 | 0.929 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 97 | 78 | 1.244 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 57 | 84 | 0.679 |
Pool H[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Herrera–Gavira | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 85 | 38 | 2.237 |
2 | –Carambula | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 80 | 78 | 1.026 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 77 | 69 | 1.116 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 27 | 84 | 0.321 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Sep | 11:00 | –Carambula | 2–0 | – | 21–18 | 21–17 | 42–35 | ||
16 Sep | 13:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 2–0 | – | 21–0 | 21–0 | 42–0 | ||
18 Sep | 08:30 | –Carambula | 0–2 | Herrera–Gavira | 20–22 | 18–21 | 38–43 | ||
18 Sep | 11:00 | – | 2–0 | – | 21–14 | 21–13 | 42–27 |
Knockout stage[]
A draw will be held to determine the pairings.
Round of 24[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Sep | 14:30 | – | 0–2 | – | 17–21 | 16–21 | 33–42 | ||
18 Sep | 15:20 | Doppler–Horst | 0–2 | Bryl– | 18–21 | 19–21 | 37–42 | ||
18 Sep | 14:30 | Kantor–Łosiak | 2–0 | – | 21–19 | 21–17 | 42–36 | ||
18 Sep | 15:20 | Thole–Wickler | 1–2 | Nicolai–Lupo | 24–26 | 21–13 | 12–15 | 57–54 | |
18 Sep | 15:20 | – | 0–2 | – | 16–21 | 19–21 | 35–42 | ||
18 Sep | 15:20 | A. Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 2–0 | – | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | ||
18 Sep | 14:30 | –Carambula | 2–1 | – | 16–21 | 21–17 | 15–10 | 52–48 | |
18 Sep | 14:30 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 1–2 | Huber– | 21–16 | 17–21 | 12–15 | 50–52 |
Round of 16[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 10:00 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | – | 21–12 | 21–14 | 42–26 | ||
19 Sep | 11:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 2–0 | Bryl– | 21–18 | 21–17 | 42–35 | ||
19 Sep | 10:00 | Heidrich–Gerson | 0–2 | Kantor–Łosiak | 19–21 | 16–21 | 35–42 | ||
19 Sep | 10:00 | Pļaviņš–Točs | 0–2 | Nicolai–Lupo | 17–21 | 18–21 | 35–42 | ||
19 Sep | 11:00 | Varenhorst–van de Velde | 0–2 | – | 19–21 | 21–23 | 40–44 | ||
19 Sep | 11:00 | Lyamin– | 2–0 | A. Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš | 21–18 | 22–20 | 43–38 | ||
19 Sep | 10:00 | – | 2–1 | –Carambula | 12–21 | 21–16 | 15–10 | 48–47 | |
19 Sep | 11:00 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 2–0 | Huber– | 21–14 | 21–19 | 42–33 |
Quarterfinals[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 17:00 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Herrera–Gavira | 21–16 | 21–16 | 42–32 | ||
19 Sep | 15:00 | Kantor–Łosiak | 1–2 | Nicolai–Lupo | 19–21 | 21–19 | 16–18 | 56–58 | |
19 Sep | 16:00 | – | 0–2 | Lyamin– | 15–21 | 18–21 | 33–42 | ||
19 Sep | 17:00 | – | 0–2 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 14–21 | 9–21 | 23–42 |
Semifinals[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 12:30 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Nicolai–Lupo | 27–25 | 21–19 | 48–44 | ||
20 Sep | 13:45 | Lyamin– | 0–2 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 17–21 | 16–21 | 33–42 |
Third place game[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 17:30 | Nicolai–Lupo | 2–1 | Lyamin– | 17–21 | 23–21 | 15–12 | 55–54 |
Final[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 19:00 | A. Mol–Sørum | 2–0 | Krasilnikov–Stoyanovskiy | 21–19 | 21–15 | 42–34 |
Women's tournament[]
Preliminary round[]
Team advanced to Round of 16 | |
Team advanced to Round of 24 |
Pool A[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Hüberli–Betschart | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 57 | 1.474 |
2 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 67 | 82 | 0.817 |
3 | Brzostek– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 79 | 80 | 0.988 |
4 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 78 | 89 | 0.876 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Set | 12:00 | Hüberli–Betschart | 2–0 | Brzostek– | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | ||
15 Set | 12:00 | – | 0–2 | – | 19–21 | 21–23 | 40–44 | ||
16 Set | 14:00 | Hüberli–Betschart | 2–0 | – | 21–15 | 21–8 | 42–23 | ||
16 Set | 14:00 | Brzostek– | 2–0 | – | 24–22 | 21–16 | 45–38 |
Pool B[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Kozuch–Ludwig | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 47 | 1.787 |
2 | Birlova–Ukolova | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 77 | 67 | 1.149 |
3 | –Kvapilová | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 70 | 77 | 0.909 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 44 | 84 | 0.524 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Set | 16:00 | Kozuch–Ludwig | 2–0 | – | 21–7 | 21–16 | 42–23 | ||
15 Set | 16:00 | Birlova–Ukolova | 0–2 | –Kvapilová | 12–21 | 23–25 | 35–46 | ||
16 Set | 16:00 | Kozuch–Ludwig | 2–0 | –Kvapilová | 21–12 | 21–12 | 42–24 | ||
16 Set | 16:00 | – | 0–2 | Birlova–Ukolova | 13–21 | 8–21 | 21–42 |
Pool C[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 110 | 99 | 1.111 |
2 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 93 | 90 | 1.033 |
3 | Bocharova–Voronina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 90 | 83 | 1.084 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 63 | 84 | 0.750 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Set | 12:00 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 2–0 | – | 21–14 | 21–18 | 42–32 | ||
15 Set | 17:00 | – | 2–1 | Bocharova–Voronina | 21–18 | 16–21 | 15–9 | 52–48 | |
16 Set | 16:00 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 1–2 | – | 17–21 | 24–22 | 10–15 | 51–58 | |
16 Set | 16:00 | – | 0–2 | Bocharova–Voronina | 18–21 | 13–21 | 31–42 |
Pool D[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 61 | 1.377 |
2 | van Iersel– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 75 | 73 | 1.027 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 81 | 94 | 0.862 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 83 | 95 | 0.874 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Set | 16:00 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 2–0 | – | 21–17 | 21–11 | 42–28 | ||
15 Set | 14:00 | – | 0–2 | van Iersel– | 17–21 | 14–21 | 31–42 | ||
16 Set | 14:00 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 2–0 | van Iersel– | 21–15 | 21–18 | 42–33 | ||
16 Set | 15:00 | – | 2–1 | – | 15–21 | 21–16 | 17–15 | 53–52 |
Pool E[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Kravčenoka–Graudiņa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 97 | 75 | 1.293 |
2 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 100 | 108 | 0.926 |
3 | Lehtonen– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 73 | 76 | 0.961 |
4 | Schützenhöfer–Plesiutschnig | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 87 | 98 | 0.888 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 17:00 | Kravčenoka–Graudiņa | 2–0 | Lehtonen– | 21–14 | 21–14 | 42–28 | ||
15 Sep | 19:00 | Schützenhöfer–Plesiutschnig | 1–2 | – | 19–21 | 21–17 | 13–15 | 53–53 | |
16 Sep | 17:00 | Lehtonen– | 2–0 | Schützenhöfer–Plesiutschnig | 21–12 | 24–22 | 45–34 | ||
16 Sep | 19:00 | Kravčenoka–Graudiņa | 2–1 | – | 21–16 | 19–21 | 15–10 | 55–47 |
Pool F[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Hermannová–Sluková | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 66 | 1.273 |
2 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 80 | 83 | 0.964 |
3 | Jupiter– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 83 | 79 | 1.051 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 65 | 84 | 0.774 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 14:00 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 2–0 | Jupiter– | 21–18 | 25–23 | 46–41 | ||
15 Sep | 18:00 | Hermannová–Sluková | 2–0 | – | 21–16 | 21–16 | 42–32 | ||
16 Sep | 17:00 | Hermannová–Sluková | 2–0 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 21–19 | 21–15 | 42–34 | ||
16 Sep | 18:00 | – | 0–2 | Jupiter– | 17–21 | 16–21 | 33–42 |
Pool G[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Keizer–Meppelink | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 64 | 1.313 |
2 | A. Fernández– | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 76 | 73 | 1.041 |
3 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 73 | 75 | 0.973 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 63 | 84 | 0.750 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 13:00 | – | 0–2 | A. Fernández– | 19–21 | 12–21 | 31–42 | ||
15 Sep | 17:00 | Keizer–Meppelink | 2–0 | – | 21–13 | 21–17 | 42–30 | ||
16 Sep | 17:00 | Keizer–Meppelink | 2–0 | A. Fernández– | 21–18 | 21–16 | 42–34 | ||
16 Sep | 17:00 | – | 0–2 | – | 15–21 | 18–21 | 33–42 |
Pool H[]
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | L. Fernández–Baquerizo | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 101 | 89 | 1.135 |
2 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 92 | 89 | 1.034 |
3 | –Laboureur | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 89 | 89 | 1.000 |
4 | – | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 86 | 101 | 0.851 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 13:00 | L. Fernández–Baquerizo | 2–1 | – | 22–20 | 20–22 | 17–15 | 59–57 | |
15 Sep | 13:00 | –Laboureur | 1–2 | – | 16–21 | 26–24 | 5–15 | 47–60 | |
16 Sep | 15:00 | L. Fernández–Baquerizo | 2–0 | – | 21–18 | 21–14 | 42–32 | ||
16 Sep | 15:00 | – | 0–2 | –Laboureur | 12–21 | 17–21 | 29–42 |
Knockout stage[]
A draw will be held to determine the pairings.
Round of 24[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Sep | 12:45 | – | 0–2 | – | 18–21 | 13–21 | 31–42 | ||
18 Sep | 12:45 | – | 1–2 | Lehtonen– | 22–20 | 12–21 | 11–15 | 45–56 | |
18 Sep | 12:45 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 2–1 | Bocharova–Voronina | 23–21 | 13–21 | 15–12 | 51–54 | |
18 Sep | 12:45 | –Kvapilová | 0–2 | Jupiter– | 18–21 | 24–26 | 42–47 | ||
18 Sep | 12:00 | – | 0–2 | Brzostek– | 17–21 | 23–25 | 40–46 | ||
18 Sep | 12:00 | van Iersel– | 2–1 | Birlova–Ukolova | 21–23 | 21–14 | 15–10 | 57–47 | |
18 Sep | 12:00 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 2–0 | – | 21–17 | 21–10 | 42–27 | ||
18 Sep | 12:00 | A. Fernández– | 0–2 | –Laboureur | 14–21 | 19–21 | 33–42 |
Round of 16[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Sep | 17:10 | Hüberli–Betschart | 0–2 | – | 18–21 | 15–21 | 33–42 | ||
18 Sep | 17:10 | L. Fernández–Baquerizo | 1–2 | Lehtonen– | 21–13 | 19–21 | 15–17 | 55–51 | |
18 Sep | 17:10 | Kravčenoka–Graudiņa | 0–2 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 16–21 | 13–21 | 29–42 | ||
18 Sep | 17:10 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 2–0 | Jupiter– | 21–15 | 21–17 | 42–32 | ||
18 Sep | 16:20 | – | 2–1 | Brzostek– | 18–21 | 21–16 | 15–10 | 54–47 | |
18 Sep | 16:20 | Hermannová–Sluková | 2–0 | van Iersel– | 21–13 | 21–10 | 42–23 | ||
18 Sep | 16:20 | Keizer–Meppelink | 0–2 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 24–26 | 16–21 | 40–47 | ||
18 Sep | 16:20 | Kozuch–Ludwig | 2–0 | –Laboureur | 21–15 | 21–16 | 42–31 |
Quarterfinals[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 12:00 | – | 2–0 | Lehtonen– | 22–20 | 21–18 | 43–38 | ||
19 Sep | 13:00 | Menegatti–Orsi Toth | 0–2 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 16–21 | 13–21 | 29–42 | ||
19 Sep | 14:00 | – | 1–2 | Hermannová–Sluková | 26–28 | 21–12 | 12–15 | 59–55 | |
19 Sep | 14:00 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 2–1 | Kozuch–Ludwig | 17–21 | 21–16 | 15–4 | 53–41 |
Semifinals[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 18:15 | – | 2–0 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 21–19 | 21–17 | 42–36 | ||
19 Sep | 19:15 | Hermannová–Sluková | 0–2 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 11–21 | 17–21 | 28–42 |
Third place game[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 15:00 | Makroguzova–Kholomina | 2–0 | Hermannová–Sluková | 25–23 | 21–18 | 46–41 |
Final[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 16:00 | – | 1–2 | Heidrich–Vergé-Dépré | 21–18 | 14–21 | 16–18 | 51–57 |
References[]
- ^ "Tournament website". www.cev.eu. Retrieved 26 August 2020.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Draw". www.cev.eu. Retrieved 26 August 2020.[permanent dead link]
External links[]
- Men's tournament – Results[permanent dead link]
- Women's tournament – Results[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- European Beach Volleyball Championships
- 2020 in beach volleyball
- 2020 in Latvian sport
- September 2020 sports events in Europe
- International volleyball competitions hosted by Latvia