2020 European Women's Handball Championship qualification
This article describes the qualification for the 2020 European Women's Handball Championship.
The qualification was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Qualification system[]
31 teams registered for participation and competed for 14 places at the final tournament in two distinct Qualification Phases. The group winner of phase 1 advanced to phase 2. The 28 teams were divided into seven groups of four teams.
Qualification Phase 1[]
The group was played in a tournament format from 31 May to 2 June 2019. The group winner advanced to the second phase.[1]
All times are local.
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 49 | +37 | 6 | Qualification phase 2 |
2 | Israel | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 80 | 78 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 84 | −19 | 2 | ||
4 | Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 64 | 84 | −20 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
Results[]
31 May 2019 16:00 |
Finland | 24–27 | , Veria Attendance: 200 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra (MNE) | |
Hilli 7 | (13–18) | 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 2× |
31 May 2019 18:30 |
Israel | 21–28 | Greece | , Veria Attendance: 500 Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR) |
6 | (12–11) | Tsàkalou 8 | ||
1× 6× | Report | 2× 2× |
1 June 2019 16:00 |
24–33 | Israel | , Veria Attendance: 200 Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR) | |
10 | (9–17) | 10 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 2× |
1 June 2019 18:00 |
Greece | 31–14 | Finland | , Veria Attendance: 750 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra (MNE) |
Tsàkalou 6 | (17–6) | 3 | ||
5× | Report | 1× 3× |
2 June 2019 15:00 |
Israel | 26–26 | Finland | , Veria Attendance: 150 Referees: Mitrović, Kažanegra (MNE) |
12 | (17–10) | 7 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 2× 3× |
2 June 2019 17:30 |
Greece | 27–14 | , Veria Attendance: 600 Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR) | |
, Tsàkalou 5 | (14–5) | 5 | ||
5× 1× | Report | 2× 5× |
Qualification Phase 2[]
The groups would have been played in a home and away round-robin format from September 2019 to May 2020. The top two teams would have been qualified for the main tournament.
The draw was held on 4 April 2019.[2][3]
The European Handball Federation announced on 13 March 2020 that the matches from 25 to 29 March would not be held as scheduled due to the ongoing developments in the spread of COVID-19 across Europe.[4]
On 25 March, the EHF announced that no matches would be played before June due to the coronavirus pandemic. The rounds 3 to 6 would have been played in a single venue in one week.[5] Those rounds were cancelled on 24 April 2020.[6]
Seeding[]
All times are local.
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 42 | +33 | 4 |
2 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 40 | +21 | 4 |
3 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 60 | −14 | 0 |
4 | Greece | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 76 | −40 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
26 September 2019 19:30 |
Netherlands | 32–24 | Austria | , Eindhoven Attendance: 5,000 Referees: Stokes, Bartlett (GBR) |
Dulfer, van Wetering 6 | (13–13) | Frey 8 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 5× |
26 September 2019 20:30 |
Spain | 33–18 | Greece | , Almería Attendance: 3,310 Referees: Rauchs, Linster (LUX) |
Cabral 6 | (15–9) | 5 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× |
29 September 2019 17:00 |
Greece | 18–43 | Netherlands | , Kozani Attendance: 700 Referees: Simone, Monitillo (ITA) |
Tsàkalou 9 | (13–21) | three players 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 2× 2× |
29 September 2019 20:25 |
Austria | 22–28 | Spain | , Maria Enzersdorf Attendance: 800 Referees: Lončar, Lončar (CRO) |
Frey, Kovacs 7 | (8–14) | Rodríguez 6 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 4× |
Spain | Cancelled | Netherlands | Pabellón Polideportivo Municipal Fernando Argüelles, Antequera | |
Report | ||||
Greece | Cancelled | Austria | , Kozani | |
Report | ||||
Austria | Cancelled | Greece | , Bregenz | |
Report | ||||
Netherlands | Cancelled | Spain | Rotterdam Ahoy, Rotterdam | |
Report | ||||
Greece | Cancelled | Spain | ||
Report | ||||
Austria | Cancelled | Netherlands | , Maria Enzersdorf | |
Report | ||||
Spain | Cancelled | Austria | ||
Report | ||||
Netherlands | Cancelled | Greece | , Eindhoven | |
Report | ||||
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 29 | +34 | 4 |
2 | Montenegro | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 41 | +32 | 4 |
3 | Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 65 | −22 | 0 |
4 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 71 | −44 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 18:00 |
Montenegro | 41–17 | Italy | , Pljevlja Attendance: 2,360 Referees: Mertinian, Syrepisios (GRE) |
Radičević 9 | (20–9) | 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 3× |
25 September 2019 19:00 |
Hungary | 33–19 | Lithuania | , Érd Attendance: 1,900 Referees: Harabagiu, Stănescu (ROU) |
Klujber 9 | (16–12) | 9 | ||
3× 6× | Report | 3× 5× |
29 September 2019 16:00 |
Lithuania | 24–32 | Montenegro | Švyturys Arena, Klaipėda Attendance: 500 Referees: Pétursson, Prastarson (ISL) |
11 | (14–20) | Jauković 9 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 3× 6× 1× |
29 September 2019 17:00 |
Italy | 10–30 | Hungary | , Lignano Sabbiadoro Attendance: 800 Referees: Beulakker, Gilis (BEL) |
3 | (4–16) | Klujber 8 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 1× 1× |
Hungary | Cancelled | Montenegro | , Érd | |
Report | ||||
Lithuania | Cancelled | Italy | Alytus Arena, Alytus | |
Report | ||||
Montenegro | Cancelled | Hungary | , Nikšić | |
Report | ||||
Italy | Cancelled | Lithuania | , Teramo | |
Report | ||||
Lithuania | Cancelled | Hungary | ||
Report | ||||
Italy | Cancelled | Montenegro | PalaGeorge, Montichiari | |
Report | ||||
Montenegro | Cancelled | Lithuania | ||
Report | ||||
Hungary | Cancelled | Italy | , Érd | |
Report | ||||
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 45 | +29 | 4 |
2 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 52 | +11 | 4 |
3 | Belarus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 71 | −12 | 0 |
4 | Kosovo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 66 | −28 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 18:45 |
Germany | 40–30 | Belarus | , Coburg Attendance: 1,837 Referees: Sá, Sá (POR) |
Bölk, Naidzinavicius 6 | (20–14) | Kotsina 7 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 2× 3× |
26 September 2019 18:00 |
Slovenia | 32–23 | Kosovo | , Maribor Attendance: 600 Referees: Duplii, Tkachuk (UKR) |
Pišek, Vučko 6 | (16–10) | 8 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 1× 4× |
29 September 2019 15:30 |
Belarus | 29–31 | Slovenia | Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Ivanović, Vujisić (MNE) |
Yezhykava 7 | (13–18) | Gros 11 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 3× |
29 September 2019 20:00 |
Kosovo | 15–34 | Germany | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina Attendance: 755 Referees: Jovchev, Yonchev (BUL) |
Demaj 10 | (8–14) | Minevskaja 7 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 3× |
Slovenia | Cancelled | Germany | Golovec Hall, Celje | |
Report | ||||
Kosovo | Cancelled | Belarus | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina | |
Report | ||||
Belarus | Cancelled | Kosovo | Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk | |
Report | ||||
Germany | Cancelled | Slovenia | EgeTrans Arena, Bietigheim-Bissingen | |
Report | ||||
Belarus | Cancelled | Germany | Minsk Sports Palace, Minsk | |
Report | ||||
Kosovo | Cancelled | Slovenia | Palace of Youth and Sports, Pristina | |
Report | ||||
Germany | Cancelled | Kosovo | , Gummersbach | |
Report | ||||
Slovenia | Cancelled | Belarus | Golovec Hall, Celje | |
Report | ||||
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 41 | +28 | 4 |
2 | Serbia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 49 | +13 | 4 |
3 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 61 | −20 | 0 |
4 | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 70 | −21 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 18:00 |
Serbia | 35–23 | Switzerland | Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Backović, Palačković (SLO) |
Pop-Lazić 7 | (17–11) | , 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
25 September 2019 19:30 |
Russia | 34–15 | Slovakia | Rostov-on-Don Palace of Sports, Rostov-Don Attendance: 2,956 Referees: Praštalo, Balvan (BIH) |
Vyakhireva 8 | (17–10) | M. Rajnohová 5 | ||
2× 1× | Report | 2× 1× |
29 September 2019 17:00 |
Switzerland | 26–35 | Russia | , Muri bei Bern Attendance: 934 Referees: Bozhinovski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Kündig 7 | (13–15) | Vyakhireva 7 | ||
1× 8× 1× | Report | 2× 6× |
29 September 2019 17:00 |
Slovakia | 26–27 | Serbia | , Hlohovec Attendance: 1,184 Referees: Doychinov, Goretsov (BUL) |
Bíziková 11 | (11–10) | Pop-Lazić, Stoiljković 7 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 2× 2× |
Serbia | Cancelled | Russia | , Zrenjanin | |
Report | ||||
Switzerland | Cancelled | Slovakia | Kreuzbleichhalle, St. Gallen | |
Report | ||||
Russia | Cancelled | Serbia | Basket-Hall Krasnodar, Krasnodar | |
Report | ||||
Slovakia | Cancelled | Switzerland | , Šaľa | |
Report | ||||
Slovakia | Cancelled | Russia | , Michalovce | |
Report | ||||
Switzerland | Cancelled | Serbia | , Winterthur | |
Report | ||||
Serbia | Cancelled | Slovakia | , Zrenjanin | |
Report | ||||
Russia | Cancelled | Switzerland | Dynamo Sports Palace, Moscow | |
Report | ||||
Group 5[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 45 | +28 | 4 |
2 | Czech Republic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 49 | +19 | 4 |
3 | North Macedonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 72 | −17 | 0 |
4 | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 69 | −30 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 20:15 |
Czech Republic | 31–20 | Portugal | , Olomouc Attendance: 700 Referees: Loshak, Shajbakov (UKR) |
three players 5 | (13–11) | , Resende 4 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
26 September 2019 19:00 |
Sweden | 35–26 | North Macedonia | Rosvalla Nyköping Eventcenter, Nyköping Attendance: 1,815 Referees: Kull, Tint (EST) |
Petrén 7 | (20–13) | Ristovska 5 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 2× |
28 September 2019 16:30 |
Portugal | 19–38 | Sweden | , Tondela Attendance: 900 Referees: Fremstad, Pedersen (NOR) |
, Resende 4 | (7–15) | Hagman, Lundström 5 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 1× 6× |
28 September 2019 18:00 |
North Macedonia | 29–37 | Czech Republic | Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje Attendance: 500 Referees: Bytyqi, Kasapi (KOS) |
Livrinikj 12 | (14–14) | Korešová 11 | ||
3× 2× | Report | 2× 3× |
Czech Republic | Cancelled | Sweden | , Zubří | |
Report | ||||
Portugal | Cancelled | North Macedonia | , Tondela | |
Report | ||||
Sweden | Cancelled | Czech Republic | Arena Skövde, Skövde | |
Report | ||||
North Macedonia | Cancelled | Portugal | Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje | |
Report | ||||
North Macedonia | Cancelled | Sweden | Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje | |
Report | ||||
Portugal | Cancelled | Czech Republic | , Serpa | |
Report | ||||
Sweden | Cancelled | Portugal | , Uppsala | |
Report | ||||
Czech Republic | Cancelled | North Macedonia | , Most | |
Report | ||||
Group 6[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 29 | +30 | 4 |
2 | France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 34 | +27 | 4 |
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 52 | −27 | 0 |
4 | Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 68 | −30 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 18:00 |
Croatia | 29–8 | Iceland | Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Chrzan, Janas (POL) |
Ježić, Zadravec 6 | (14–3) | Knútsdóttir 5 | ||
2× | Report | 4× |
25 September 2019 20:00 |
France | 38–17 | Turkey | Coliséum, Amiens Attendance: 2,700 Referees: Weijmans, Wolbertus (NED) |
Bouquet 6 | (15–9) | , 3 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 1× 4× |
29 September 2019 16:00 |
Iceland | 17–23 | France | , Hafnarfjörður Attendance: 901 Referees: Nygaard, Pedersen (DEN) |
Knútsdóttir 6 | (10–13) | Niombla 5 | ||
1× | Report | 2× |
29 September 2019 18:00 |
Turkey | 21–30 | Croatia | , Odunpazarı Attendance: 1,300 Referees: Xhema, Jahja (KOS) |
4 | (8–16) | Blažević 8 | ||
2× 7× | Report | 1× 5× |
Croatia | Cancelled | France | Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek | |
Report | ||||
Iceland | Cancelled | Turkey | , Hafnarfjörður | |
Report | ||||
France | Cancelled | Croatia | Axona, Montbéliard | |
Report | ||||
Turkey | Cancelled | Iceland | , Amasya | |
Report | ||||
Turkey | Cancelled | France | , Amasya | |
Report | ||||
Iceland | Cancelled | Croatia | , Hafnarfjörður | |
Report | ||||
France | Cancelled | Iceland | , Toulouse | |
Report | ||||
Croatia | Cancelled | Turkey | ||
Report | ||||
Group 7[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 42 | +13 | 4 |
2 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 44 | +8 | 4 |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 54 | −4 | 0 |
4 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 53 | −17 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
25 September 2019 18:30 |
Romania | 27–24 | Ukraine | , Brașov Attendance: 2,700 Referees: Panayides, Andreou (CYP) |
Laslo 8 | (15–12) | Perederiy 8 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 3× 4× |
25 September 2019 20:30 |
Poland | 28–16 | Faroe Islands | , Kwidzyn Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Butskevich, Butskevich (BLR) |
Kobylińska 7 | (12–8) | 4 | ||
3× 1× | Report | 1× 3× |
28 September 2019 19:00 |
Ukraine | 26–27 | Poland | Palace of Sports, Kyiv Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Pandžić, Mošorinski (SER) |
Savchyn 9 | (14–14) | Kudłacz-Gloc 7 | ||
2× 3× | Report | 3× 1× |
29 September 2019 17:00 |
Faroe Islands | 20–25 | Romania | , Tórshavn Attendance: 635 Referees: Smailagic, Smailagic (SWE) |
, 5 | (12–11) | Buceschi 6 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 4× |
Poland | Cancelled | Romania | , Lubin | |
Report | ||||
Faroe Islands | Cancelled | Ukraine | , Tórshavn | |
Report | ||||
Ukraine | Cancelled | Faroe Islands | , Kharkiv | |
Report | ||||
Romania | Cancelled | Poland | Olimpia Sports Hall, Ploiești | |
Report | ||||
Faroe Islands | Cancelled | Poland | ||
Report | ||||
Ukraine | Cancelled | Romania | , Kharkiv | |
Report | ||||
Poland | Cancelled | Ukraine | , Koszalin | |
Report | ||||
Romania | Cancelled | Faroe Islands | Traian Sports Hall, Râmnicu Vâlcea | |
Report | ||||
References[]
- ^ "Long road to Women's EHF EURO 2020 starts in Greece". eurohandball.com. 30 May 2019.
- ^ "Four players assist in Women's EHF EURO 2020 Qualifiers draw". eurohandball.com. 2 April 2019.
- ^ "Women's EHF EURO 2020 Qualifiers drawn in Copenhagen". eurohandball.com. 4 April 2019.
- ^ "Information on EHF competition matches in March and April". eurohandball.com. 13 March 2020. Archived from the original on 30 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
- ^ "EHF presents feasibility study for potential re-start of European handball". eurohandball.com. 25 March 2020.
- ^ "Information on the future of the European handball season 2019/20". eurohandball.com. 24 April 2020.
External links[]
- Eurohandball.com[permanent dead link]
- 2020 European Women's Handball Championship
- 2019 in women's handball
- Sports events curtailed and voided due to the COVID-19 pandemic